शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने आईआईटी परिषद की 53वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
27 SEP 2019 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्‍ली में आईआईटी परिषद की 53वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस अवसर पर मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय शामराव धोत्रे भी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में लिए गए प्रमुख निर्णय इस प्रकार हैं:-
1. प्रत्येक आईआईटी अपने अनुसंधान उत्कृष्टता में सुधार लाने और इसके माध्यम से अपनी राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रैंकिंग को बेहतर करने के लिए काम करेगा। इसके लिए प्रत्येक आईआईटी अपनी कार्ययोजना तैयार करेगा।
2. आईआईटी को वैश्विक शिक्षा केंद्र के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए विदेशी छात्रों को जेईई एडवांस परीक्षाओं में उपस्थित होने के लिए सीधा प्रवेश दिया जाएगा। इन विदेशी छात्रों में विदेश में अध्‍ययन कर चुके और विदेशी पासपोर्ट के साथ ओसीआई कार्ड धारक भी शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, आईआईटी मेधावी विदेशी छात्रों को आईआईटी संस्‍थानों में अध्ययन करने के लिए छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की एक योजना भी तैयार करेगा। वे भारत और विदेशों में छात्रों को ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रमों की पेशकश की संभावनाएं भी तलाशेंगे। वर्तमान नियामकीय प्रक्रियाओं को उदार बनाकर विदेशी शिक्षकों की भर्ती की प्रक्रिया जारी रखी जाएगी।
3. छात्रावास की सुविधाओं को बेहतर करने और जीर्ण-शीर्ण छात्रावासों के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए एक प्रमुख अभियान शुरू किया जाएगा। इसके लिए एचईएफए के तहत अलग से वित्तपोषण की व्‍यवस्‍था की जाएगी। इसके अलावा जहां तक संभव हो सके पीपीपी मॉडल लागू किया जाएगा जिसे आईआईटी दिल्ली द्वारा शुरू किया जाएगा।
4. आईआईटी में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी नई नियुक्तियां कार्यकाल ट्रैक्ट प्रणाली के माध्यम से होंगी। इसके तहत पीएचडी के बाद तीन साल के अनिवार्य अनुभव पर जोर दिए बिना आईआईटी नियुक्तियों को उदार बनाएगा। ऐसे संकाय सदस्यों के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा तीन साल के बाद आंतरिक समीक्षा समिति द्वारा और पांच साल के बाद बाहरी समीक्षा समिति द्वारा की जाएगी। उसी समीक्षा के आधार पर उन्‍हें उच्च ग्रेड के लिए पदोन्नति देने संबंधी निर्णय लिए जाएंगे। यह भी निर्णय लिया गया है कि पहली और दूसरी पीढ़ी के आईआईटी न्यूनतम दो साल पूरा करने से पहले तीसरी पीढ़ी के आईआईटी के संकाय सदस्यों को नहीं लेंगे।
5. परिषद ने एम.टेक प्रोग्राम में सुधार संबंधी सुझाव देने के लिए गठित तीन सदस्यीय समिति की सिफारिशों को लागू करने के लिए भी अपनी सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दे दी है। इस समिति ने सभी आईआईटी में एम.टेक प्रोग्राम के लिए एकसमान शुल्क ढांचे और एम.टेक के लिए बी.टेक प्रोग्राम के समान शुल्क लेने की सिफारिश की है। संस्थानों को उद्योग की आवश्यकता के अनुसार प्रायोजित छात्रों या प्रायोजित कार्यक्रमों की ओर बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है।
6. शैक्षणिक रूप से कमजोर ऐसे छात्र जो अगले सेमेस्टर में जाने के लिए आवश्यक अंक हासिल करने समर्थ नहीं हैं, उन्हें कार्यक्रम से बाहर करने के बजाय दूसरे सेमेस्टर के बाद एक डिग्री विकल्प से बाहर निकलने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है। आईआईटी व्यक्तिगत तौर पर इसके लिए तौर-तरीके निर्धारित करेंगे।
7. यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि आईआईटी से पास होने वाले छात्रों को उनकी डिग्री निर्धारित प्राधिकारी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त न होने के कारण विदेश में किसी तरह की कठिनाई का सामना न करना पड़े, परिषद ने निर्णय लिया कि बाहरी समकक्ष द्वारा आईआईटी की समीक्षा एनबीए द्वारा निर्धारित प्रारूप में एक बाहरी समीक्षा समिति द्वारा की जाएगी और समिति द्वारा की गई समीक्षा के आधार पर एनबीए द्वारा मान्यता दी जाएगी।
8. कमजोर छात्रों को चार साल की नियमित अवधि के अलावा एक अतिरिक्त वर्ष के लिए कमजोर तबकों वाली छात्रवृत्ति दी जाती रहेगी।
9. प्रत्येक आईआईटी विशेषज्ञता के लिए अपने पसंदीदा क्षेत्रों की पहचान करेगा और एक महीने के भीतर एमएचआरडी को सूचित करेगा। इन क्षेत्रों में उन्हें देश की श्रेष्ठ अनुसंधान सुविधाएं स्थापित करनी होंगी।
10. मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने स्नातकोत्तर अध्ययन में दिलचस्‍पी रखने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आवेदकों के लिए आईआईटी, बंबई द्वारा विकसित एक सामान्य आईआईटी/ आईआईएससी प्रवेश पोर्टल को लॉन्च किया है।

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister chairs the 53rdMeeting of the Council of IITs
27 SEP 2019 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' chaired the 53rdMeeting of the Council of Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) at IIT Delhitoday. Minister of State for HRD Shri Sanjay ShamraoDhotre was also present on the occasion.
The following major decisions have been taken: -
1. Every IIT will work on improving their research excellence and through that their national and international rankings. For this, each IIT will come up with their action plan.
2. For promoting IITs as global education destinations, foreign students - including the OCI card holders with foreign passport & have studied abroad - would be provided direct entry to appear in the JEE Advanced examinations. Further, IITs would prepare a scheme for providing scholarships for the bright foreign students to study in IITs. They would also explore the possibility of offering online programmes to students both in India and abroad. The process of recruiting foreign faculty would be continued by liberalising the current regulatory processes.
3. A major drive will be launched for improving the hostel facilities and rebuilding the dilapidated hostels. Separate funding for this would be earmarked under HEFA. Further, where possible, the PPP model would be implemented which would be started by IIT Delhi.
4. In order to promote excellence in the IITs, all new appointments would be through tenure tracksystem, under which IITs will have more flexibility in recruitment without insisting for necessary three years’ post-PhD experience. The performance of such faculty members will be reviewed by an Internal Review Committee after three years,and by an External Review Committee after fifth year based on which the decision for their retention or promotion to the next higher grade will be decided. It was also decided that the first and second generation IITs will not engage faculty membersfrom third generation IITs before they complete a minimum of two years.
5. The Council approved, in principle, recommendations of the three Member Committeeconstituted for suggesting reforms in M.Tech system. The Committee has, inter-alia, recommended uniform fee structure for M.Techprogramme in all IITs, and for charging the same fee for M Tech as in B Tech programmes. Institutions are encouraged to move towards sponsored students or even sponsored programmes as per requirement of industry.
6. Academically weak students, who are not able to secure the required credits for promotion to the next semester may be allowed an exit optionwith a degree programmeafter second semester,rather than being forced out of the programme. Individual IITswill decide modalities for this.
7. In order to ensure that students passing out from IITs do not face any difficulty in foreign countries with regard to their degrees not being accredited by the designated authority, the Council decided that external peer review of IITs will be done by an External Review Committee in the format prescribed by the NBA and based on the review by the Committee, accreditation will be given by NBA.
8. Continuation of the weaker section scholarships for slow paced students for one additional year beyond the regular term of four years.
9. Each IIT will identify their thrust areas for specialization and communicate the same to MHRD within a month.In these areas, they have to set up nation-best research facilities.
10. The HRD Minister launched a common IIT/IISc admission portal developed by IIT Bombay for international applicants interested in pursuing postgraduate studies.