Ministry of Finance
FM Reviews Capital Expenditure & Payments of Maharatnas and Navratnas CPSEs
FM asks CPSEs to vigorously push CAPEX & Payments outstanding to MSMEs
28 SEP 2019 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman met here today the top brass of the Maharatna and Navratna Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) to review their capital expenditure till date and plans for the next two quarters of this financial year. This meeting was held as part of the series of meetings that the Finance Minister has been having with various stakeholders and the measures that have been taken to accelerate the economic growth rate. The Meeting was attended by Finance Secretary Shri Rajeev Kumar , Secretary DEA Shri Atanu Chakraborty & Secretary Expenditure Shri GC Murmu & Heads /Representatives of 32 CPSEs .
The combined capital expenditure by the Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) and Departmental Undertakings (DUs) such as the NHAI and the Indian Railways contribute in substantial measure to fixed assets creation in the economy.
Public procurement as a percentage of GDP in the country is estimated between 20% to 22%. For a size of Indian economy at USD 2.7 trillion, this amounts to public procurement to the tune of USD 500 billion annually. CPSEs are a major contributor to public procurement of works, goods and services.
Government has introduced performance-based evaluation and has also empowered the Boards of Maharatna and Navratna companies for taking operational decisions. Government wants the CPSEs to double their contribution to the gross domestic product (GDP) and be the “third major source” of revenue for the Centre after direct and indirect taxes. CPSEs must make efforts to reduce the country’s imports bill and expanding India’s global strategic reach by 2022.
A major transformation has taken place in the last few years in the way procurement is made in the Government by setting up Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and the Central Public Procurement Portal. This allows procurement to take place in a completely paperless, cashless and system driven e-market with minimal human interface. These platforms help in not only making public procurement efficient and accountable but also enhances resource efficiency.
The participating CPSEs presented their Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) till August 2019 with the Finance Minister and explained their plans for the next two quarters. ONGC has a capex plan of Rs. 32921 crore for FY 2019-20. Its capex till August 2019 was Rs. 8,777 crore which was 26.66% of the total planned capex. Indian Oil Corporation has a capex plan of Rs. 25,083 crore of which 8,173 crore ( 32%) has been spent. NTPC has made CAPEX of Rs. 8490 crore (42%) out of a plan of Rs. 20,000 crore. The CPSEs which participated in the meeting have plans of making capital expenditure of Rs. 50,000 crore in the next quarter.
The Finance Minister stressed that CAPEX needs to be given a vigorous push in the next two quarters. Therefore, CAPEX plan has to be firmed up and followed up with ground level execution. Ministry of Finance would monitor the capital expenditure regularly. CPSEs must ensure that regular payments are cleared expeditiously as it spurs investment cycle and establish e-Billing portal for enabling stakeholders to track the status of payments. Special efforts must be made to clear dues of MSMEs and resolve cases on the SAMADHAN portal of Department of MSME.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने महारत्न एवं नवरत्न सीपीएसई के व्यय एवं भुगतान की समीक्षा की
वित्त मंत्री ने सीपीएसई को एमएसएमई के बकाये के भुगतान के लिए व्यय में तेजी लाने के लिए कहा
28 SEP 2019 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां महारत्न एवं नवरत्न केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (सीपीएसई) के शीर्ष अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की और उनके अब तक के पूंजीगत व्यय एवं इस वित्तीय वर्ष की अगली दो तिमाहियों के लिए योजनाओं की समीक्षा की। यह बैठक आर्थिक वृद्धि को गति देने के लिए वित्त मंत्री द्वारा किए जा रहे विभिन्न उपायों और विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ लगातार की जा रही बैठकों का हिस्सा है। इस बैठक में वित्त सचिव श्री राजीव कुमार, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में सचिव श्री अतनु चक्रवर्ती, व्यय सचिव श्री जी सी मुर्मू और 32 सीपीएसई के प्रमुखों / प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (सीपीएसई) और एनएचएआई एवं भारतीय रेल जैसे विभागीय अंडरटेकिंग्स (डीयू) द्वारा किए जाने वाले कुल पूंजीगत व्यय अर्थव्यवस्था में अचल संपत्तियों के सृजन में उल्लेखनीय योगदान करते हैं।
देश के जीडीपी के प्रतिशत के रूप में सार्वजनिक खरीद 20% से 22% के बीच अनुमानित है। करीब 2.7 ट्रिलियन की भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए यह प्रति वर्ष 500 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की सार्वजनिक खरीद के बराबर है। सीपीएसई वस्तुओं, सेवाओं एवं कार्यों की सार्वजनिक खरीद में प्रमुख योगदान करते हैं।
सरकार ने आधारित मूल्यांकन लागू किया है और परिचालन संबंधी निर्णय लेने के लिए महारत्न एवं नवरत्न कंपनियों के बोर्ड को भी सशक्त किया है। सरकार चाहती है कि सीपीएसई सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में अपना योगदान दोगुना करे और वे प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष करों के बाद राजस्व में योगदान करने वाला "तीसरा प्रमुख स्रोत" बनें। सीपीएसई को देश के आयात बिल को कम करने और 2022 तक भारत की वैश्विक रणनीतिक पहुंच का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान सार्वजनिक खरीद के तौर तरीकों में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव के तहत सरकार ने गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) और सेंट्रल पब्लिक प्रोक्योरमेंट पोर्टल की स्थापना की है। इससे खरीद को पूरी तरह कागज रहित और नकदी रहित किया गया है। साथ ही यह न्यूनतम मानव दखल के साथ सिस्टम द्वारा परिचालित ई-मार्केट है। ये प्लेटफॉर्म न केवल सार्वजनिक खरीद को कुशल एवं जवाबदेह बनाने में मदद करते हैं बल्कि संसाधन दक्षता को भी बढ़ाते हैं।
प्रतिभागी सीपीएसई ने वित्त मंत्री के समक्ष अगस्त 2019 तक के अपने पूंजीगत व्यय को प्रस्तुत किया और उन्हें अगली दो तिमाहियों के लिए अपनी योजनाओं के बारे में बताया। ओएनजीसी ने वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए 32,921 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत व्यय की योजना बनाई है। अगस्त 2019 तक इसका पूंजीगत व्यय 8,777 करोड़ रुपये था जो कुल नियोजित पूंजीगत व्यय का 26.66% था। इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन ने 25,083 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत व्यय की योजना बनाई है जिसमें से 8,173 करोड़ रुपये (32%) खर्च किए जा चुके हैं। एनटीपीसी ने 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की योजना में से 8,490 करोड़ रुपये (42%) का पूंजीगत खर्च किया है। बैठक में भाग लेने वाले सीपीएसई ने अगली तिमाही के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजीगत व्यय की योजना बनाई है।
वित्त मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि अगली दो तिमाहियों में पूंजीगत व्यय को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत है। इसलिए पूंजीगत व्यय की योजना सही तरीके से बनाने और उसे जमीनी स्तर पर क्रियान्वित करने की जरूरत है। वित्त मंत्रालय नियमित तौर पर पूंजीगत व्यय की निगरानी करेगा। सीपीएसई को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि नियमित भुगतान शीघ्रता से पूरा हो जाए क्योंकि यह निवेश चक्र को बढ़ाता है और वे भुगतान की स्थिति को ट्रैक करने में हितधारकों को समर्थ बनाने के लिए ई-बिलिंग पोर्टल स्थापित करें। एमएसएमई के बकाये के भुगतान के लिए अवश्य प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए और एमएसएमई विभाग के समाधान पोर्टल पर मामलों को निपटाना चाहिए।