Ministry of Rural Development
Our government committed to Rural Development, progress of farmers- Narendra Singh Tomar
The Union Minister inaugurates two-day Rural Innovators Start -Up Conclave 2019 at NIRDPR, Hyderabad
27 SEP 2019 6:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
Union Minister of Rural Development, Panchayat Raj, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated two-day Rural Innovators Start -Up Conclave (RISC-2019) today at NIRDPR (National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayat Raj) Hyderabad.
Addressing the innovators the Union Minister said, under the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government is committed for cause of rural development and farmers’ progress. Rural innovation and Rural India will play a crucial role in developing the New India.
The Minister in his address highlighted the importance of Rural India, the challenges faced and the present scenario. Various schemes like NRLM, DDUGKY, Start-up India, and Stand up India are making a positive impact to the society, he added.
The minister expressed his happiness and appreciated NIRDPR for doing its best for rural development via various initiatives. He said the Rural Technology Park at NIRDPR is a step in the right direction that is helping identify, demonstrate and encourage sustainable technologies. Such initiatives by NIRDPR will be instrumental in bridging the rural-urban divide.
Instead of waiting for government jobs youth should use the opportunities and schemes of government and start entrepreneurship process of rural transformation. The government will support the youth in all its ways through various schemes he said.
In our next Budget Rs 100 lakh crore to be spent on various schemes like Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, Sampoorna Grameen Rozgar Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Gramin Awaas Yojana etc to improve the live hood of rural people .He said that the government has spent about 300-350 crores for Har Ghar Nal Ka Jal to provide clean drinking water to every household. Under this, schemes have been elated to provide piped water supply to every household with a view to end their dependence on Hand-pumps (chapakal) and other sources of drinking water.
“I am confident that the conclave will witness numerous innovations and solutions that will help rural innovation”. He ended. The Minister visited Rural Technology Park and inaugurated the Biogas Resource Centre.
Rural Innovators Start-up Conclave (RISC) will provide a platform to a wide array of budding Ideas, innovators and start-ups to showcase their product, talk and pitch and get an opportunity for funding, network and mentoring support. The platform brought together innovators and entrepreneurs for unlocking new potential in seven identified sectors - agriculture and allied activities, green energy, waste to wealth, sustainable housing, health and elderly care, drinking water and sanitation, and sustainable livelihood
RISC-2019 focused on identification of critical problems faced by people in rural areas, exploring potential solutions based on the problems, providing platform to exchange ideas. Innovators from various parts of the country participated in the event.
The RISC-2019 will provide a platform to innovators and entrepreneurs to showcase their innovations and connect them with potential funding and network support. The meet would focus on agriculture and allied activities, water, green energy, health, sustainable livelihood and elderly care,” W.R Reddy, Director-General of NIRDPR, has said
National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayat Raj (NIRD-PR) have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the following
1) Bio Tech regarding Bio gas resource centre and all the bio gas models, which can be taken to rural areas.
2) Mari gold regarding weaving & dying.
3) CFTRI regard to promote Food processing and entrepreneurship.
Dr .G Ranjith Reddy, Member of Parliament,Chevella, Shri Arvind Dharnapuri Member of Parliament, Nizamabad and other dignitaries present on the occasion.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధికి, రైతుల పురోగతికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది- నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్
హైదరాబాద్‌లోని ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌డిపిఆర్‌లో రెండు రోజుల గ్రామీణ ఇన్నోవేటర్స్ స్టార్ట్-అప్ సదస్సు 2019 ను ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి
27 SEP 2019 6:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ, పంచాయతీ రాజ్, వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌డిపిఆర్‌(జాతీయ గ్రామీణాభివృద్ది, పంచాయత్ రాజ్ సంస్థ) లో రెండు రోజుల పాటు జరగనున్న గ్రామీణ ఇన్నోవేటర్స్ స్టార్ట్-అప్ సదస్సు 2019 ను ఈ రోజు ప్రారంభించారు.
అనంతరం కేంద్ర మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలో దేశం లోని ప్రతి గ్రామానికి మౌళిక సదుపాయాలు అందుతున్నాయని అన్నారు. గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధికి, రైతుల పురోగతికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని, గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలు నవ భారత నిర్మాణానికి పునాదిగా నిలుస్తున్నాయని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి కల కన్నట్లు 2024 వరకు భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ 5 ట్రిలియన్ డాలర్లకు చేరుకోవాలి అంటే దేశంలోని నగరం నుంచి గ్రామం వరకు ప్రతి పౌరుడు తమ వంతు సహకారం అందించాలి.మన ఆలోచన నూతనంగా ఉంటే మన ఊరు బాగుంటుంది తద్వారా నవ భారత నిర్మాణం జరుగుతుందని శ్రీ తోమర్ అన్నారు.
భారత దేశం గ్రామాలతో ఏర్పడిన దేశం, ఈ దేశ ప్రధాన వృత్తి వ్యవసాయం , గ్రామాలు ప్రగతిలో ముందుంటే, దేశ ప్రగతి జరుగుతుంది. వ్యవసాయం సమృద్ది గా ఉంటే గ్రామం, రైతు , దేశం అన్నీ అభివృద్ది పథం లో ముందుటాయి. స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చి 70 ఏళ్లు గడచిన కూడా గ్రామీణ అభివృద్ది జరగడం లేదు. జాతీయ గ్రామీణాభివృద్ది, పంచాయత్ రాజ్ సంస్థ తీసుకొన్న చొరవ పట్ల మంత్రి తన ఆనందాన్ని వ్యక్తం చేశారు. వివిధ కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధికి ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌డిపిఆర్ కృషి చేసినందుకు ప్రశంసించారు. ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌డిపిఆర్‌లోని గ్రామీణ సాంకేతిక ఉద్యానవనం సరైన దిశలో ఒక అడుగు అని, ఇది స్థిరమైన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని గుర్తించడానికి, ప్రదర్శించడానికి మరియు ప్రోత్సహించడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది. ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌డిపిఆర్ చేస్తున్న ఇటువంటి కార్యక్రమాలు గ్రామీణ-పట్టణ విభజనకు తోడ్పడతాయి.
భారత దేశ గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ ప్రారంభం నుంచే సమృద్దిగా ,స్వశక్తితో ఉంది . స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చి 70 ఏళ్లు తరువాత మనం కాష్ లెస్ పేమెంట్స్ గురించి మాట్లాడుకుంటున్నాం. నగదు బదిలీ తగ్గితే అవినీతిని అరికట్ట వచ్చు. మన గ్రామీణ భారతానికి కాష్ లెస్ పేమెంట్స్ అలవాటు ముందు నుంచే ఉందని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
మన సంస్కృతి గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలోనే ఉంది. స్వాతంత్ర్యం తర్వాత అనేక అవకాశాలు , సౌకర్యాలు మనకు ఏర్పడ్డాయి. ప్రజస్వామ్యం బలపడింది, దానితో పాటే స్వార్థం కూడా పెరిగింది. ఆంగ్లేయులు మన గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను నాశనం చేయడానికి ప్రయత్నించారు .కానీ అది వారి వల్ల కాలేదు, అది మన గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ గొప్పతనం అని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
వికేంద్రీకరణ జరిగితే ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెరుగుతాయి . అందుకే మన ప్రధాన మంత్రి దేశ యువతను స్వయం సమృద్దిగా ఎదిగేందుకు అపార అవకాశాలు కల్పించారు. స్టార్ట్ అప్ , స్టాండ్ అప్ ఇండియా వంటి వివిధ పథకాల ద్వారా యువత తమను తాము నిరూపించుకొనేందుకు అవకాశం కల్పించారు.
బడ్జెట్లో 100 లక్ష ల కోట్ల రూపాయలు నవ భారత నిర్మాణం కొరకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం వెచ్చించనుంది. కానీ గ్రామీణ భారత అభివృద్ది ఏ విధంగా జరపవచ్చు అనే కోణం లో మనందరం ఆలోచించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది. గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు ఏ విధంగా సృష్టించవచ్చో , గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని వారు నగరాలకు, పట్టణాలకు వలస రాకుండా ఏమి చెయ్యాలనే వాటిపై సుదీర్ఘ చర్చలు అవసరం . చివరగా గ్రామాలు బాగుంటేనే దేశం బాగుంటుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
జాతీయ గ్రామీణాభివృద్ది, పంచాయత్ రాజ్ సంస్థ (ఎన్‌ఐఆర్‌డి-పిఆర్) తో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం (ఎంఓయు) :
1) బయో టెక్ సంస్థ- బయో గ్యాస్ రిసోర్స్ సెంటర్, అన్ని బయో గ్యాస్ నమూనాలను గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలకు తీసుకెళ్లవచ్చు.
2)మారీ గోల్డ్ సంస్థ – అద్దకం , చేనేత రంగాలలో అభివృద్ది .
3) సిఎఫ్‌టిఆర్‌ఐ- ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ , ఎంటర్‌ప్రెన్యూర్‌షిప్‌ను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి సిఎఫ్‌టిఆర్‌ఐ
సంస్థలతో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది.
డా.జి .రంజిత్ రెడ్డి , చేవెళ్ళ పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు, శ్రీ ధర్మపురి అర్వింద్, నిజామాబాద్ పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు, ఇతర అధికారులు ఈ సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్నారు.