गृह मंत्रालय
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने एनडीएमए के 15वें स्थापना दिवस की अध्यक्षता की
आगजनी की घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए उचित तरीके से नियमों को लागू करना और सामुदायिक भागीदारी आवश्यकः श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
27 SEP 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) के 15वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस वर्ष की स्थापना दिवस का विषय अग्नि सुरक्षा है। कार्यशाला में हितधारक देश में आगजनी जोखिम, इसकी रोकथाम और समाप्ति तथा आगजनी जोखिम को कम करने से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण विषयों और संस्थागत चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श कर रहे हैं।
श्री रेड्डी ने आगजनी जोखिम में कमी को विषय के रूप में चुनने के लिए एऩडीएमए की सराहना की और कहा कि वर्तमान समय में अग्नि सुरक्षा पर विचार-विमर्श काफी प्रासंगिक है, क्योंकि यह आपदा जोखिम कमी का प्रमुख तत्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि आगजनी की घटनाओं से सावधानीपूर्वक ढंग से नहीं निपटने से जानमाल का भारी नुकसान हो सकता है। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि हाल के सूरत अग्निकांड जैसी घटनाओं से एक बार फिर नियमों को लागू करने के महत्व पर बल देने की आवश्यकता पैदा हुई है, ताकि जीवन और संपत्ति को बचाया जा सके।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि भारत जैसे देश में जहां आगजनी कारोबार के लिए सबसे बड़ा खतरा है, वहां यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि आगजनी को रोकने और दूर करने के लिए उसकी तैयारी हो और विशेष कदम उठाए जाएं, ताकि व्यवस्था मजबूत बन सके। राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरण द्वारा 2016 में लाई गई राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन योजना को आपदा जोखिम में कमी के बारे में सेंडई रूपरेखा 2015-30 से जोड़ा गया है और इसे कम करने के नियंत्रण के उपायों पर बल दिया गया है। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि केन्द्रीय, राज्य और स्थानीय स्तरों पर सभी हितधारकों की ओर से अग्नि जोखिम में कमी के लिए समन्वित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की जरूरत है।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि अग्नि सुरक्षा से संबंधित नियमों और विनियमों को लागू करना प्रमुख चुनौती है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय प्राधिकरण और राज्य स्तर पर नियमों को लागू करने के लिए स्पष्ट रूप से तकनीकी-कानूनी व्यवस्था की समझदारी और विभिन्न जोखिम परिदृश्यों की ठोस जानकारी आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि दूसरी चुनौती आग की घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए अत्याधुनिक उपकरणों की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में और अधिक अनुसंधान और विकास कार्य करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री रेड्डी ने समाधानों की चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि जोखिम रोकथाम और उसे दूर करने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवहार अपनाए जाने चाहिए। उन्होंने समता सृजन और सरकारी कर्मचारियों के कौशल उन्नयन तथा जागरूकता पर बल दिया।
कार्यशाला में गृह मंत्रालय, एनडीएमए, राष्ट्रीय आपदा अनुक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम), केन्द्र और राज्य सरकारों के मंत्रालय और विभागों, राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण, विभिन्न राज्यों के अग्नि और वन विभाग के अधिकारी, सिविल सोसायटी के सदस्य और एनडीएमए की सलाहकारी समिति के सदस्य उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri G. Kishan Reddy presides over NDMA's 15th Formation Day Function
Enforcing Rules and Regulations properly and Community Participation must to prevent Fire Incidents: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
27 SEP 2019 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, presided over the 15th Formation Day of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in New Delhi today. The theme of this year's Formation Day is ‘Fire Safety’. At this workshop, stakeholders will discuss the fire risk in the country, its prevention and mitigation, key issues and institutional challenges with regards to fire risk reduction, and the way forward.
Commending NDMA for choosing fire risk reduction as the theme, Shri Reddy said that detailed deliberations on fire safety are very relevant in present time and space, as it is a major element of disaster risk reduction. Fire accidents, if not handled carefully, can lead to a huge loss of life and assets, he said. Shri Reddy mentioned about recent fire incidents like the Surat fire tragedy, which have once again emphasized upon the need and importance of enforcing rules and regulations, so as to save precious lives and property.
Shri Reddy observed that in countries like India where fire accidents are one of the biggest risks to business, it is important to take special measures to strengthen the ecosystem for a proactive approach of fire risks prevention, mitigation and preparedness for response. The National Disaster Management Plan unveiled by the National Authority in 2016 and aligned to the Sendai Framework of Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-30, emphasizes upon fire risks and control measures for fire risk mitigation. The Plan delineates in a matrix format, the role of governments/institutions at Central level as well as at state level in managing fire risks. Shri Reddy emphasized on the need of a coordinated approach to fire risk reduction from all stakeholders at central, state and local levels.
Outlining the challenges, Shri Reddy said that enforcement of rules and regulations with regard to fire safety is both a major challenge as well as the prime requirement. He noted that the local authority, in-charge for rule enforcement at state level, must have a clear understanding of the techno-legal regime and profound knowledge of various risk scenarios. Another challenge that he identified was the need for state of art equipments for responding to fire incidents. The Minister said that there is a need for more R&D in this field.
Talking about solutions, Shri Reddy stressed upon learning from past incidents and adopting international best practices for fire risk prevention and mitigation. He emphasized equally on capacity building and skill upgradation of government functionaries as well as awareness generation among people about fire risks and precautionary measures through mock drills. Community participation with the government functionaries is a must to prevent fire incidents and minimizing the resultant socio-economic losses, he added.
Senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs, NDMA, National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), Ministries/Departments of the Central Government, State Governments, State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs), Fire and Forest Departments of various States, civil society, and ex-members and Advisory Committee members of NDMA would be participating in the day-long event.