President's Secretariat
Address by the hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind on the occasion of 78th foundation day celebrations of the council of scientific and industrial research (CSIR)
26 SEP 2019 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
1. I am happy to be amongst you all on the occasion of the 78th Foundation Day of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research. I fondly recollect attending CSIR’s platinum jubilee celebrations two years ago. With each passing year this apex science and technology institution seems to be getting stronger and contributing more and more to our nation’s development. I congratulate the entire CSIR fraternity as well as all the scientists who are being awarded today.
1. CSIR is known for its cutting edge R&D in diverse areas. Its work covers a wide spectrum of science and technology. More importantly, CSIR has helped improve quality of life of our fellow citizens and aided business and industry with specific science and technology applications. Across different areas such as food and agriculture, generic drugs, leather, chemicals, several technologies developed by you have been embraced by the market. CSIR occupies a key place in India’s scientific space.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
1. The true test of scientific research lies in its ability to help our society accelerate socio-economic development in various areas of human life such as health and hygiene, sanitation, education and agriculture. In the long run, this ability depends on the extent to which the culture of scientific research and innovation permeates our society, institutions and enterprises.
1. Science and technology is one of the key levers to achieve our national goals and to address the larger concerns confronting humanity today. We have set ourselves a goal of becoming a 5-trillion dollar economy by 2025. We are committed to achieving Sustainable Development Goals. We also wish to play our role in addressing global concerns such as climate change. To a great extent, our success in meeting these challenges would depend on our ability to find creative solutions based in scientific research. In this regard, your work has benefited society in ways that are not always known to many. For instance, I am told that through its interventions, CSIR contributed its bit in saving precious lives during cyclone Fani that hit Odisha earlier this year.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
1. India is blessed with a youthful population that should be motivated to learn, imbibe and adopt science and innovation. I am happy to learn that CSIR provides a large number of doctoral and post-doctoral research fellowships. The “Jigyasa” program of CSIR is connecting students to scientists and igniting the scientific spirit in school students all across the country. I am told that in the past year alone thousands of school students have visited CSIR’s R&D labs spread across the country.
1. Initiatives such as Skill India, Start Up India and Stand Up India are aimed at releasing and realising the entrepreneurial power of India. Through innovation our entrepreneurs can become solution providers to many of our challenges. Their success will determine our economic future and our growth trajectory. Our academic and scientific institutions, industry and entrepreneurs must collaborate to ensure that scientific research can move from labs to our industry, agricultural fields, incubation centres and start-ups.
1. Today, Dr Harsh Vardhan presented to me the Fuel Cell Prototype that has been developed by CSIR labs in collaboration with Industry. I understand that this is the first indigenous prototype and the fuel cells use hydrogen to produce electricity. It has possible use for distributed power supply and e-mobility applications. This is an example of how scientific institutions can connect with industry and business for the benefit of society.
1. The scientific community, academic institutions and industry are aware of the uncertainty and risks which are inherent to scientific research, innovation and entrepreneurship. I urge you to embrace that uncertainty and take that calculated risk. There lies the possibility of developing truly transformative technologies and innovations that can help fulfil our goals as a nation, as humanity and as a planet.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
1. I must point out here that none of our successes will have any meaning without equal opportunities for our girl-children. As President, I get an opportunity to attend convocations of Universities and academic institutions across the country. In most of these convocations, I find that our girl students outshine the boys, winning most of the academic awards. Recently, Project Director of Chandrayaan-2 mission, M Vanitha and its Mission Director Ritu Karidhal became household names.
1. Yet on a broader level, the participation of women in science in our country is far from satisfactory. We have to take the necessary steps to ensure greater participation of girl students and of women in science and technology. When this happens, our scientific achievements will become even more wholesome and more desirable.
1. The purpose of education, in its very essence, is to make us a well-rounded personality, a good human being and society. We must develop interest in a range of subjects beyond our own. A good scientist will become a better scientist with some knowledge of social sciences and liberal arts. Similarly, a student of humanities will gain from an appreciation of science. As academic institutions and as individual students we need to appreciate this and take measures to broad-base our education.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
1. We live in a world where technology surrounds us and dazzles us. Technological products and applications are changing our lives every moment. Space travel is no longer a distant dream, Artificial Intelligence and robotics are no longer science fiction, 3D printers have entered our homes and driverless cars are set to dominate our roads. The relationship between human and machine is evolving before our eyes. Indeed this is all exciting but let it not divert our attention from basic science research. For that remains fundamentally important.
1. We look to CSIR to help us navigate and adapt to this new technological-world as well as to strengthen our basic scientific research. I am confident that CSIR will continue to work on new technologies as well as basic research relevant to our developmental goals.
1. I convey my best wishes to CSIR and its community of scientists. May you continue your illustrious journey in the service of science and society.
Thank You,
Jai Hind!

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) کے 78 ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کا خطاب
26 SEP 2019 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
1. سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کے 78 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر آپ سب کے درمیان آکر مجھے بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے۔ 2سال قبل سی ایس آئی آر کی پلیٹنیم جبلی تقریبات میں شرکت کرنا مجھے اچھی طرح یاد ہے۔ ہر ایک گزرتے ہوئے سال کے ساتھ یہ اعلیٰ سطحی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کا ادارہ ایسا لگتا ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ مستحکم ہوتا جارہا ہے اور ہمارے ملک کی ترقی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ رول ادا کررہا ہے۔ میں تمام سی ایس آئی آر برادری کے ساتھ ساتھ ان تمام سائنسدانوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں، جنہیں آج انعامات سے نوازا جارہا ہے۔
2. سی ایس آئی آر مختلف شعبوں میں اپنی جدید ترین آر اینڈ ڈی کے لئے معروف ہے۔اس کے کام کاج میں سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے وسیع تنوع والے شعبہ جات شامل ہیں۔اس سے بھی زیادہ اہم بات یہ ہے کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے ہمارے ملک کے شہریوں کا معیار زندگی بہتر بنانے میں مدد کی ہے اور سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے مخصوص آلہ جات کے ذریعہ کاروبار اور صنعت کے لئے بھی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ مختلف شعبوں مثلاً خوراک اور زراعت جینرک ادویات ،چمڑا، کیمیکلس میں آپ کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی مختلف ٹکنالوجیز کو بازار میں اختیار کیاگیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے سائنسی میدان میں سی ایس آئی آر ایک کلیدی مقام رکھتا ہے۔
خواتین وحضرات
1. سائنسی تحقیق کا سچا امتحان اس وقت ہوتا ہے جب وہ انسانی زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں جیسے صحت، صفائی ستھرائی، سینی ٹیشن، تعلیم اور زراعت میں ہمارے معاشرے کی سماجی، اقتصادی ترقی کو رفتار دینے میں مدد کرنے کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ طویل مدت میں اِس صلاحیت کا انحصار اس حدپر ہوتا ہے، جہاں تک کہ ہمارا معاشرہ ،ادارے اور صنعتیں سائنسی تحقیق اور ایجادات کو اپنے اندر جذب کرتی ہیں۔
2. سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی ہمارے قومی مقاصد کے حصول اور آج انسانیت کو جو بڑے مسائل درپیش ہیں ان کے حل کے لئے کلیدی محرک ہیں۔ ہم نے اپنے لئے 2025 تک ایک پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، ہم مسلسل ترقیاتی مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے پابند عہد ہیں۔ ہم عالمی مسائل مثلاً آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کو حل کرنے میں بھی اپنا رول ادا کرنے کے خواہشمند ہیں۔ بڑی حد تک اِن چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے میں ہماری کامیابی کا انحصار سائنسی تحقیق پر مبنی تخلیقی حل تلاش کرنے کی ہماری صلاحیت پر ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں آپ کے کام نے معاشرے کو ایسے طریقوں سے فائدہ پہنچایا ہے، جن کے بارے میں بہت سے لوگ نہیں جانتے۔ مثلاً مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ سی ایس آئی آر نے اپنے اقدامات سے اِس سال اڈیشہ میں آنے والے طوفان فانی کے دوران بیش قیمت زندگیاں بچانے میں تعاون کیا ہے۔
خواتین وحضرات
1. ہندوستان کو نوجوان اکثریت والی آبادی کا فیض حاصل ہے۔ اِس آبادی کو سائنس اور اختراعات کے سلسلے میں علم حاصل کرنے اور انہیں اختیار کرنے کے لئے تحریک وترغیب دی جانی چاہئے۔ مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ سی ایس آئی آر بڑی تعداد میں ڈاکٹرل اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹرل ریسرچ فیلوشپ فراہم کرتا ہے۔سی ایس آئی آر کا ‘جگیاسا’ پروگرام طلبا کو سائنس سے جوڑ رہا ہے اور پورے ملک میں اسکولی طلبا میں سائنسی جذبے کو بیدار کررہا ہے۔ مجھے بتایاگیا ہے کہ گزشتہ ایک برس میں ہی ہزاروں اسکولی طلبا میں ملک بھر میں پھیلے سی ایس آئی آر کی آر اینڈ ڈی تجربہ گاہوں کا دورہ کیا ہے۔
2. اسکل انڈیا ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور اسٹینڈاپ انڈیا جیسی پہل کا مقصد ہندوستان کی صنعتی طاقت کو ابھارنا اور اس کا احساس کرانا ہے۔اختراعات کے ذریعہ ہمارے صنعت کار ہمارے بہت سے چیلنجوں کا حل فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔ ان کی کامیابی سے ہمارے اقتصادی مستقبل اور ترقی کا تعین ہوگا۔ ہمارے تعلیمی اور سائنسی اداروں ، صنعت اور صنعت کاروں کو یہ یقینی بنانے کے لئے تعاون کرنا ہوگا کہ سائنسی تحقیق تجربہ گاہوں سے ہماری صنعت زرعی میدانوں ، انکیوبیشن کے مراکز اور اسٹارٹ اپ تک پہنچ سکے۔
3. آج ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مجھے وہ فیول سیل پروٹوٹائپ پیش کیا ہے جو کہ سی ایس آئی آر کی تجربہ گاہوں نے صنعت کے تعاون سے تیار کیا ہے۔میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ ملک میں تیار کیاگیا یہ پہلا پروٹوٹائپ ہے اور یہ کہ فیول سہل بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لئے ہائیڈروجن استعمال کرتے ہیں۔اس کو بجلی سپلائی کی تقسیم اور ای موبیلٹی ایپلکیشن میں استعمال کئے جانے کا امکان ہے۔ یہ ایک مثال ہے کہ کس طرح سائنسی ادارے معاشرے کے فائدے کے لئے صنعت اور کاروبار سے جُڑسکتے ہیں۔
4. سائنسی تحقیق، اختراعات اور صنعت کاری میں جو بے یقینی اور خطرات درپیش ہیں، سائنسی برادری تعلیمی ادارے اور صنعت اُس سے اچھی طرح واقف ہیں۔ میں آپ سے کہتا ہوں کہ اُس غیر یقینی کی صورتحال کو اختیار کریں اور منصوبہ بنا کر جوکھم اٹھائیں۔ اس سے حقیقت میں کایا پلٹ کرنے والی ٹکنالوجی اور ایجادات کے سامنے آنے کا امکان ہے، جو ایک ملک، انسانیت اور سیارے کے طور پر ہمارے مقصد کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرسکیں۔
خواتین وحضرات
1. یہاں مجھے یہ بات واضح کردینی چاہئے کہ ہماری کسی بھی ترقی کا اس وقت تک کوئی مطلب نہیں ہوگا جب تک کہ ہماری لڑکیوں کو برابر کے مواقع نہ ملیں۔صدر جمہوریہ کے طور پر مجھے ملک بھر میں یونیورسٹیوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ تقسیم اسناد کے زیادہ تر جلسوں میں میں نے پایا ہے کہ ہماری لڑکیاں لڑکوں سے آگے رہی ہیں۔انہیں ہی زیادہ تر تعلیمی انعامات ملتے ہیں۔حال ہی میں چندریان-2 مشن کی پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر ایم ونیتا اور اس کی مشن ڈائریکٹر ریتو کریدھال کو دنیا بھر میں شہرت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
2. لیکن ایک وسیع سطح پر ہمارے ملک میں سائنس میں خواتین کی شرکت قطعی اطمینان بخش نہیں ہے۔ ہمارے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں لڑکیو ں اور خواتین کی اور زیادہ شراکت داری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کرنے ہوں گے۔ جب یہ ہوگا، اسی وقت ہماری سائنسی حصولیابی زیادہ مکمل ہوں گی اور زیادہ بہتر ہوں گی۔
3. تعلیم کا مقصد در حقیقت ہمیں ایک مکمل شخصیت، ایک اچھا انسان بنانا اور ایک اچھے معاشرے کی تشکیل کرنا ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے علاوہ مختلف موضوعات میں دلچسپی پیدا کرنی ہوگی۔ایک اچھا سائنسداں اسی وقت ایک بہتر سائنس داں بن سکتا ہے جب کہ اسے سماجی علوم اور لیبرل فنون کا کچھ علم ہو۔ اسی طرح انسانی علوم کے طالب علم کو بھی سائنس کی معلومات حاصل کرنی ہوگی۔ تعلیمی اداروں اورطالب علم ہونے ناطے ہمیں اپنے تعلیمی دائرہ کو وسعت دینے کی ضرورت کو سمجھنے اور اس کے لئے اقدامات کرنے ہوں گے۔
خواتین وحضرات
1. ہم ایک ایسی دنیا میں رہتے ہیں جہاں ٹکنالوجی نے ہمیں چاروں طرف سے گھیرا ہوا ہے اور ہمیں حیران کرتی ہے۔ ٹکنالوجیکل مصنوعات اور آلہ جات ہر لمحہ ہماری زندگی کو تبدیل کررہے ہیں۔ خلائی سفر اب ایک دور کا خواب نہیں رہ گیا ہے۔ آرٹی فیشیل انٹلی جینس اور روبوٹکس اب سائنسی کہانی نہیں رہ گئے ہیں۔ تھری ڈی پرنٹر اپنے گھروں میں آگئے ہیں اور بغیر ڈرائیور والی کاریں ہماری سڑکوں پر آنا چاہتی ہیں۔انسان اور مشین کے درمیان تعلق ہماری آنکھوں کے سامنے پیدا ہورہا ہے۔ یہ سب کچھ بلا شبہ بہت زیادہ حوصلہ افزا ہے لیکن اس سے ہماری توجہ بنیادی سائنسی تحقیق سے نہیں ہٹنی چاہئے۔ وہ ہمارے لئے بنیادی اہمیت کا حامل ہونا چاہئے۔
2. اس نئی ٹکنالوجیکل دنیا میں سفر کرنے اور اسے اختیار کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنی بنیادی سائنسی تحقیق کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ہمیں سی ایس آئی آر کی مدد درکار ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ سی ایس آئی آر نئی ٹکنالوجیز کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے ترقیاتی مقاصد کے لئے موزوں بنیاد ی تحقیق پر کام کرنا جاری رکھے گی۔
3. میں سی ایس آئی آر اور اس کے سائنس دانوں کی برادری کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔آپ سائنس اور معاشرے کی خدمت کے لئے اپنا شاندار سفر جاری رکھیں۔
شکریہ
جے ہند