Election Commission
General election to the State Legislative Assemblies of Haryana & Maharashtra, 2019 - Media Coverage during the period referred to in Section 126 of the RP Act,1951.
26 SEP 2019 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Schedule for holding General Election to the State Legislative Assemblies of Haryana & Maharashtra2019 has been announced on 21stSeptember, 2019. Poll is scheduled to be held in single phase in both the states on 21.10.2019. Section 126 of theRepresentation of the People Act, 1951prohibits displaying any election matter by means, inter alia, of television or similar apparatus, during the period of 48 hours before the hour fixed for conclusion of poll in a constituency. The relevant portions of the said Section 126 are re-producedbelow:
(126. Prohibition of public meeting during period of forty-eight hours ending with hour fixed for conclusion ofpoll-
(1) No personshall-
(a).....................
(b) Display to the public any election matter by means of cinematograph, television or other similar apparatus;
(c)........................
In any polling area during the period of forty-eight hours ending with the hour fixed for the conclusion of the poll for any election in the pollingarea.
(2) Any person who contravenes the provisions of sub-section (1) shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine, or withboth.
(3) In thisSection, the expression “election mater” means any.matter intended or calculated to influence or affect the resultof an election)
1. During elections, there are sometimes allegations of violation of the provisions of the above Section 126 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 by TV channels in the telecast of their panel discussions/debates and other news and current affairs programmes. The Commission has clarified in the past that the said Section 126 prohibits displaying any election matter by means, inter alia, of television or similar apparatus, during the period of 48 hours ending with the hour fixed for conclusion of poll in a constituency. "Election matter" has been defined in that Section as any matter intended or calculated to influence or affect the result of an election. Violation of the aforesaid provisions of Section 126 is punishable with imprisonment upto a period of two years, or with fine orboth.
1. The Commission once again reiterates that the TV/Radio channels and cable networks/internet website/social media platforms should ensure that the contents of the programmes telecast/broadcast/ displayed by them during the period of 48 hours referred to in Section 126 do not contain any material, including views/appeals by panelists/participants that may be construed as promoting/ prejudicing the prospect of any particular party or candidate(s) or influencing/ affecting the result of the election. This shall, among other things include display of any opinion poll and of standard debates, analysis, visuals andsound-bytes.
1. In this connection, attention is also invited to Section 126A ofthe R.P. Act 1951, which prohibits conduct of Exit poll and dissemination of its results during the period mentioned therein, i.e. the hour fixed for commencement of poll and half an hour after the time fixed for close of poll in both theStates.
1. During the period not covered by Section 126, concerned TV/Radio/Cable/FM channels/internet websites/Social Media platforms are free to approach the state/ district/ local authoritiesfor necessary permission for conducting any broadcast/Telecast related events (other than exit polls) which must also conform to the provisions of the model code of conduct, the programme code laid down by the Ministry of Informationand Broadcasting under the Cable Network (Regulation) Act with regardtodecency, maintenance of communal harmony, etc. All Internet websites andSocial Media platforms must also comply with the provisions ofTheInformation Technology Act, 2000 and ECI guidelines No-491/SM/2013/Communication,dt25thOctober,2013,forallpolitical content on their platform. As regards political advertisement, the same needs pre-certification by the Committees set up at State/District level as per the Commission's order No. 509/75/2004/JS-I,dt 15th April,2004.
1. Attention of all print media is also drawn to the following guidelines issued by Press Council of India to follow for observance during the election:
i. It will be the duty of the Press to give objective reports about elections andthe candidates. The newspapers are not expected to indulge in unhealthy election campaigns, exaggerated reports about any candidate/party or incident during the elections. In practice, two or three closely contesting candidates attract all the media attention. While reporting on the actual campaign, a newspaper may not leave out any important point raised by a candidate and make an attack on his or heropponent.
2. ii. Election campaign along communal or caste lines is banned under the election rules. Hence, the Press should eschew reports, which tend to promote feelings of enmity or hatred between people on the ground of religion, race, caste, community orlanguage.
iii. The Press should refrain from publishing false or critical statements in regard to the personal character and conduct of any candidate or in relation to the candidature or withdrawal of any candidate or his candidature, to prejudice the prospects of that candidate in the elections. The Press shall not publish unverified allegations against any candidate/party.
iv. The Press shall not accept any kind of inducement, financial or otherwise, to project a candidate/party. It shall not accept hospitality or other facilities offered to them by or on behalf of any candidate/party.
v. The Press is not expected to indulge in canvassing of aparticular candidate/party. If it does, it shall allow the right of reply to the other candidate/party.
vi. The Press shall not accept/publish any advertisement at the cost of public exchequer regarding achievements of a party/ governmentin power.
vii. The Press shall observe all the directions/ orders/instructions of the Election Commission/Returning Officers or Chief Electoral Officer issued from time totime.
1. Attention of the electronic media is invited to the "Guidelines for Election Broadcasts"issued by NBSA dt 3rd March,2014.
i. News broadcasters should endeavour to inform the public inanobjective manner, about relevant electoral matters, political parties, candidates, campaign issues and voting processes as per rules and regulations laid down under The Representation of the People Act 1951 and by the Election Commission of India.
ii. News channels shall disclose any political affiliations, either towards a party or candidate. Unless they publicly endorse or support a particular party or candidate, news broadcasters have a duty to be balanced and impartial, especially in their election reporting.
iii. News broadcasters must endeavour to avoid all forms of rumor, baseless speculation and disinformation, particularly when these concern specific politicalpartiesorcandidates.Any candidate/political party, which has been defamed or is a victim of misrepresentation, misinformation orother similar injury by broadcast of information should be afforded prompt correction, and where appropriate granted an opportunity ofreply.
iv. News broadcasters must resist all political and financial pressures which may affect coverage of elections and election relatedmatters.
v. News broadcasters should maintain a clear distinction between editorial and expert opinion carried on their newschannels.
vi. News broadcasters that use video feed from political parties should disclose it and appropriatelytagged.
vii. Special care must be taken to ensure that every element of news/ programmes dealing with elections and election related matters is accurate on all facts relating to events, dates, places and quotes. If by mistake or inadvertence any inaccurate information is broadcast, the broadcaster must correct it as soon as it comes tothe broadcaster'snotice with the same prominence as was given to the originalbroadcast.
viii. News broadcasters, their journalists and officials must not accept any money, or valuable gifts, or any favour that could influence or appear to influence, create a conflict of interest or damage the credibility of the broadcaster or theirpersonnel.
ix. News broadcasters must not broadcast any form of 'hate speech' or other obnoxious content that may lead to incitement of violence or promote public unrest or disorder as election campaigning based on communal or caste factors is prohibited under Election Rules. News broadcasters should strictly avoid reports which tend to promote feelings of enmity or hatred among people, on the ground of religion, race, caste, community, region orlanguage.
x. News broadcasters are required to scrupulously maintain a distinction between news and paid content. All paid content should be clearly marked as "Paid Advertisement" or "Paid Content”: and paid content must be carried in compliance with the "Norms & Guidelines on Paid News" dated 24.11.2011 issued by NBA.
xi. Special care must be taken to report opinion polls accurately and fairly, by disclosing to viewers as to who commissioned, conducted and paid for the conduct of the opinion polls and the broadcast. If a news broadcaster carries the results of an opinion poll or other election projection, it must also explain the context, and the scope and limits of such polls with their limitations. Broadcast of opinion polls should be accompanied by information to assist viewers to understand the poll's significance, such as the methodology used, the sample size, the margin of error, the fieldwork dates, and data used. Broadcasters should also disclose how vote shares are converted to seatshares.
xii. The broadcasters shall not broadcast any "election matter" i.e. any matter intended or calculated to influence or affect the result of an election,during the48hoursendingwiththehoursfixedfortheconclusion of pollin violation of Section 126(1)(b)oftheRepresentation of the People Act1951.
xiii. TheElection Commission of India (ECI) will monitor the broadcasts made by news broadcasters from the time elections are announced until the conclusion and announcement of election results. Any violation by member broadcasters reported to theNews Broadcasting Standards Authority (NBSA)bytheElectionCommission will be dealt with by the NBSA under itsregulations.
xiv. Broadcasters should, to the extent possible, carry voter education programmes to effectively inform voters about the voting process, the importance of voting, including how, when and where to vote, to register to vote and the secrecy of theballot.
xv. News broadcasters must not air any final, formal and definite results until such results are formally announced by the Election Commission of India, unless such results are carried with clear disclaimer that they are unofficial or incomplete or partial results or projections which should not be taken as finalresults.
8. Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) has also developed a “Voluntary Code of Ethics” for all the participating social media platforms to ensure free, fair & ethical usage of their platforms to maintain integrity of electoral process during the General Elections to the Lok Sabha 2019. As agreed by IAMAI, vide letter dated 23.09.2019, the “Voluntary Code of Ethics” shall be observed during all elections. Accordingly, the Code is also applicable in Haryana & Maharashtra Assembly Elections and the Bye-Elections to various Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Constituencies being held simultaneously and all future elections. Attention of all concerned Social Media platforms is invited to the following text of “Voluntary Code of Ethics” dt 20th March, 2019:
1. Participants will endeavour to, where appropriate and keeping in mind the principle of freedom of expression, deploy appropriate policies and processes to facilitate access to information regarding electoral matters on their products and/ or services.
2. Participants will endeavour to voluntarily undertake information, education and communication campaigns to build awareness including electoral laws and other related instructions. Participants will also endeavour to impart training to the nodal officer at ECI on their products/ services, including mechanism for sending requests as per procedure established by law.
iii. Participants and the Election Commission of India (ECI) have developed a notification mechanism by which the ECI can notify the relevant platforms of potential violations of Section 126 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 and other applicable electoral laws in accordance with procedures established by law. These valid legal orders will be acknowledged and/ or processed within 3 hours for violations reported under Section 126 as per the Sinha Committee recommendations. All other valid legal requests will be acted upon expeditiously by the Participants, based on the nature of reported violation.
i. Participants will endeavour to, where appropriate and keeping in mind the principle of freedom of expression, deploy appropriate policies and processes to facilitate access to information regarding electoral matters on their products and/ or services.
ii. Participants will endeavour to voluntarily undertake information, education and communication campaigns to build awareness including electoral laws and other related instructions. Participants will also endeavour to impart training to the nodal officer at ECI on their products/ services, including mechanism for sending requests as per procedure established by law.
iii. Participants and the Election Commission of India (ECI) have developed a notification mechanism by which the ECI can notify the relevant platforms of potential violations of Section 126 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 and other applicable electoral laws in accordance with procedures established by law. These valid legal orders will be acknowledged and/ or processed within 3 hours for violations reported under Section 126 as per the Sinha Committee recommendations. All other valid legal requests will be acted upon expeditiously by the Participants, based on the nature of reported violation.
iv. Participants are creating/opening a high priority dedicated reporting mechanism for the ECI and appoint dedicated person(s) / teams during the period of General Elections to interface with and to exchange feedback as may assist with taking expeditious action upon receipt of such a lawful request, following due legal process, from the ECI.
v. Participants will provide a mechanism for relevant political advertisers, in accordance with their obligations under law, to submit pre-certificates issued by ECI and/ or Media Certification & Monitoring Committee (MCMC) of the ECI in relation to election advertisements that feature names of political parties, candidates for the Haryana & Maharashtra Assembly Elections and the Bye-Elections to various Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Constituencies being held simultaneously. Further, Participants shall expeditiously process/action paid political advertisements lawfully notified to Participants by the ECI that do not feature such certification.
vi. Participants will commit to facilitating transparency in paid political advertisements, including utilising their pre-existing labels/ disclosure technology for such advertisements.
vii. Participants will, pursuant to a valid request received from the ECI, via Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) provide an update on the measures taken by them to prevent abuse of their respective platforms.
viii. IAMAI will coordinate with the Participants on the steps carried out under this Code and IAMAI as well as Participants will be in constant communication with the ECI during the election period.
The above guidelines should be duly observed for compliance by all the concernedmedia.
The above guidelines should be duly observed for compliance by all the concernedmedia.

निर्वाचन आयोग
हरियाणा और महाराष्‍ट्र राज्‍य विधानसभा चुनाव, 2019 - जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126 में निर्दिष्ट अवधि के दौरान मीडिया कवरेज
26 SEP 2019 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा और महाराष्‍ट्र की राज्‍य विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव 2019 कराने का कार्यक्रम 21 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को घोषित कर दिया गया है। दोनों ही राज्‍यों में मतदान एक ही चरण में 21 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 को आयोजित किया जाना है। जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126 के तहत किसी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में मतदान समापन के लिए निर्धारित समय से 48 घंटे पहले की अवधि के दौरान टेलीविजन या इसी तरह की डिवाइस के माध्यम से किसी भी तरह की चुनावी सामग्री को प्रदर्शित करने की मनाही है। उक्त धारा 126 के प्रासंगिक अंश नीचे पुन: प्रस्‍तुत किए गए हैं :
(126. मतदान के समापन के लिए निर्धारित 48 घंटे की अवधि के दौरान सार्वजनिक बैठक की मनाही -
(1) कोई भी व्यक्ति -
(क).....................
(ख) सिनेमैटोग्राफ, टेलीविजन या इसी तरह की अन्य डिवाइस के माध्यम से जनता के समक्ष किसी भी चुनावी सामग्री को प्रदर्शित नहीं करेगा।
(ग)........................
मतदान क्षेत्र में किसी भी चुनाव के लिए मतदान के समापन के लिए निर्धारित समय के साथ समाप्त होने वाले 48 घंटे की अवधि के दौरान किसी भी मतदान क्षेत्र में।
(2) कोई भी व्यक्ति जो उप-धारा (1) के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करता है, उसे उतनी अवधि के लिए जेल की सजा दी जाएगी, जिसे दो वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है या उस पर जुर्माना लगाया जा सकता है या दोनों एक साथ हो सकते हैं।
(3) इस धारा में, "चुनावी सामग्री" का अर्थ है किसी चुनाव के नतीजे को प्रभावित करने के उद्देश्‍य वाली सामग्री)
2. चुनावों के दौरान टीवी चैनलों द्वारा अपनी पैनल परिचर्चा/बहस और अन्य समाचारों और समसामयिक कार्यक्रमों के प्रसारण में कभी-कभी जनप्रतिनिधित्व (आरपी) अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126 के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन के आरोप लगाए जाते हैं। आयोग ने अतीत में स्पष्ट किया है कि उक्त धारा 126 के तहत टेलीविजन या इसी तरह की डिवाइस के माध्यम से किसी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में मतदान के समापन के लिए निर्धारित समय के साथ समाप्त होने वाली 48 घंटों की अवधि के दौरान किसी भी चुनावी सामग्री को प्रदर्शित करने की मनाही है। इस धारा में दी गई परिभाषा के अनुसार "चुनावी सामग्री" से आशय ऐसी सामग्री से है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य चुनाव के नतीजे को प्रभावित करना है। धारा 126 के उपर्युक्‍त प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करने पर दो वर्ष की अवधि तक कारावास या जुर्माना या दोनों एक साथ हो सकते हैं।
3. आयोग ने एक बार फिर दोहराया है कि टीवी/रेडियो चैनल और केबल नेटवर्क/इंटरनेट वेबसाइट/सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि धारा 126 में निर्दिष्‍ट 48 घंटे की अवधि के दौरान उनके द्वारा प्रसारित किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों में पैनलिस्ट/प्रतिभागियों के विचार/अपील सहित ऐसी कोई भी सामग्री शामिल नहीं है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य किसी विशेष पार्टी या उम्मीदवार की संभावना को बढ़ावा देना/उसके प्रति पूर्वाग्रह या चुनाव के नतीजे को प्रभावित करना है। इसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा किसी भी जनमत सर्वेक्षण और मानक वाद-विवाद, विश्लेषण, दृश्य और साउंड-बाइट का प्रदर्शन करना शामिल होगा।
4. इस संबंध में, आरपी अधिनियम 1951 की धारा 126 की ओर भी ध्यान आकृष्‍ट किया गया है, जिसके तहत एक्जिट पोल कराने और दोनों राज्यों में निर्धारित अवधि अर्थात मतदान शुरू होने के लिए तय समय और मतदान समापन के लिए निर्धारित समय के बाद आधे घंटे की अवधि के दौरान इसके नतीजों का प्रचार-प्रसार करने पर प्रतिबंध लगाया गया है।
5. जो अवधि धारा 126 द्वारा कवर नहीं की गई है, उस अवधि के दौरान संबंधित टीवी/रेडियो/केबल/एफएम चैनल/इंटरनेट वेबसाइट/सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म प्रसारण/टेलीकास्ट से संबंधित किसी भी ऐसे आयोजन (एक्जिट पोल के अतिरिक्‍त) के संचालन हेतु आवश्यक अनुमति के लिए राज्य/जिले/स्थानीय अधिकारियों से संपर्क करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं, जो आदर्श आचार संहिता के प्रावधानों और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा केबल नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम के तहत शालीनता, सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव बनाये रखने इत्‍यादि के संबंध में निर्धारित कार्यक्रम कोड के अनुरूप होना चाहिए। सभी इंटरनेट वेबसाइटों और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों को भी अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर सभी राजनीतिक सामग्री के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 और ईसीआई दिशा-निर्देश संख्‍या-491/एसएम/2013/पत्र व्‍यवहार, दिनांक 25 अक्टूबर 2013, के प्रावधानों का भी पालन करना चाहिए। जहां तक राजनीतिक विज्ञापन का सवाल है, इन्‍हें आयोग की आदेश संख्या 509/75/2004/जेएस-1, दिनांक 15 अप्रैल, 2004 के अनुसार राज्य/जिला स्तर पर गठित समितियों से पूर्व-प्रमाणन लेने की आवश्यकता है।
6. चुनाव के दौरान पालन करने के लिए भारतीय प्रेस परिषद द्वारा जारी किए गए निम्नलिखित दिशा-निर्देशों की ओर सभी प्रिंट मीडिया का भी ध्यान आकृष्‍ट किया गया है:
1) चुनाव और उम्मीदवारों के बारे में वस्तुनिष्ठ रिपोर्ट देना प्रेस का कर्तव्य होगा। समाचार पत्रों से अनुचित चुनाव अभियानों में शामिल होने, चुनाव के दौरान किसी भी उम्मीदवार/पार्टी या घटना के बारे में अतिरंजित रिपोर्ट दिए जाने की अपेक्षा नहीं की जाती है। व्यावहारिक रूप से ऐसे दो या तीन उम्मीदवार सभी मीडिया का ध्यान आकर्षित करते हैं जिनके बीच कांटे की टक्‍कर होती है। किसी भी समाचार पत्र को वास्तविक चुनाव अभियान पर रिपोर्टिंग करते समय किसी उम्मीदवार द्वारा उठाए गए किसी भी महत्वपूर्ण बिंदु को नहीं छोड़ना चाहिए और उसके प्रतिद्वंद्वी पर हमला करना चाहिए।
2) चुनाव नियमों के तहत सांप्रदायिक या जातिगत तरीके से चुनाव प्रचार करने पर प्रतिबंध लगाया जाता है। इसलिए, प्रेस को उन रिपोर्टों से बचना चाहिए, जो धर्म, जाति, समुदाय या भाषा के आधार पर लोगों के बीच दुश्मनी या नफरत की भावनाओं को बढ़ावा देती हैं।
3) चुनाव में किसी भी उम्मीदवार के व्यक्तिगत चरित्र और आचरण के संबंध में या किसी भी उम्मीदवार या उसकी उम्मीदवारी को वापस लेने या चुनाव में उस उम्मीदवार की संभावनाओं के प्रति पूर्वाग्रह के संबंध में प्रेस को गलत या आलोचनात्मक बयान प्रकाशित करने से बचना चाहिए। प्रेस को किसी भी उम्मीदवार/पार्टी के खिलाफ गैर सत्‍यापित आरोपों को प्रकाशित नहीं करना चाहिए।
4) प्रेस को किस उम्मीदवार/पार्टी को उभारने के लिए किसी भी प्रकार का वित्‍तीय या अन्‍य कोई प्रलोभन स्वीकार नहीं करना चाहिए। प्रेस को किसी भी उम्मीदवार/पार्टी की ओर से प्रस्‍तावित आतिथ्य या अन्य सुविधाओं को स्वीकार नहीं करना चाहिए।
5) प्रेस से किसी विशेष उम्मीदवार/पार्टी के प्रचार में शामिल होने की अपेक्षा नहीं की जाती है। यदि ऐसा होता है, तो यह दूसरे उम्मीदवार/पार्टी को जवाब देने के अधिकार की अनुमति देगा।
6) प्रेस को किसी पार्टी/सत्‍तारूढ़ सरकार की उपलब्धियों के बारे में सरकारी खर्च पर किसी भी विज्ञापन को स्वीकार/प्रकाशित नहीं करना चाहिए।
7) प्रेस को निर्वाचन आयोग/रिटर्निंग अधिकारियों या मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी किए जाने वाले सभी दिशा-निर्देशों/आदेशों/निर्देशों का पालन करना चाहिए।
7. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया का ध्यान एनबीएसए द्वारा दिनांक 3 मार्च, 2014 को जारी किए गए "चुनाव प्रसारण के लिए दिशानिर्देशों" की ओर आकर्षित किया जाता है।
1) समाचार प्रसारकों को प्रासंगिक चुनावी सामग्री, राजनीतिक दलों, उम्मीदवारों, अभियान के मुद्दों के साथ-साथ उन मतदान प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में निष्पक्ष तरीके से जनता को सूचित करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए, जो जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1951 के तहत और भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा निर्धारित नियमों और विनियमों के अनुसार तय की जाती हैं।
2) समाचार चैनल किसी भी राजनीतिक संबद्धता, चाहे वह किसी भी पार्टी या उम्मीदवार के प्रति हो, का खुलासा करेंगे। जब तक वे सार्वजनिक रूप से किसी विशेष पार्टी या उम्मीदवार का समर्थन नहीं करते हैं, तब तक समाचार प्रसारकों का कर्तव्य है कि वे खासकर अपनी चुनावी रिपोर्टिंग में संतुलित और निष्पक्ष हों।
3) समाचार प्रसारकों को अफवाह, आधारहीन अटकलों और दुष्प्रचार के सभी रूपों से बचने का प्रयास करना चाहिए, खासकर जब ये विशिष्ट राजनीतिक दलों या उम्मीदवारों से संबंधित हों। किसी भी उम्मीदवार/राजनीतिक पार्टी, जिसे बदनाम किया गया हो या गलतबयानी या गलत सूचना का शिकार हुआ हो अथवा सूचना प्रसारण के जरिए इसी तरह के अन्‍य आघात का सामना किया हो, को तत्‍काल गलती सुधारनी चाहिए और आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर अपना पक्ष रखने का अवसर दिया जाना चाहिए।
4) समाचार प्रसारकों को उन सभी राजनीतिक और वित्तीय दबावों का विरोध करना चाहिए जो चुनाव और चुनाव संबंधी मामलों की कवरेज को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं।
5) समाचार प्रसारकों को अपने समाचार चैनलों पर प्रस्‍तुत किए गए संपादकीय और विशेषज्ञ राय के बीच स्पष्ट अंतर को बनाए रखना चाहिए।
8. इंटरनेट एंड मोबाइल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (आईएएमएआई) ने भी लोक सभा के लिए आम चुनाव 2019 के दौरान चुनावी प्रक्रिया में सत्‍यनिष्‍ठा को बनाए रखने के उद्देश्‍य से अपने प्लेटफॉर्मों का स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और नैतिक उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने हेतु इसमें भाग लेने वाले सभी सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के लिए "स्वैच्छिक आचार संहिता" बनाई है। जैसा कि आईएएमएआई द्वारा सहमति व्यक्त की गई है, दिनांक 23.09.2019 का पत्र देखें, सभी चुनावों के दौरान "स्वैच्छिक आचार संहिता" का पालन किया जाएगा। तदनुसार, यह संहिता हरियाणा एवं महाराष्ट्र विधानसभा चुनावों और विभिन्न संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों तथा विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के लिए एक साथ हो रहे उपचुनावों और सभी भावी चुनावों में भी लागू होगी। सभी संबंधित सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों का ध्यान "स्वैच्छिक आचार संहिता" दिनांक 20 मार्च, 2019 की ओर आकृष्‍ट किया गया है:
1) जहां तक उपयुक्त और संभव हो, अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता के सिद्धांत को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रतिभागी अपने उत्पादों और/या सेवाओं पर चुनावी सामग्री के बारे में जानकारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए उपयुक्त नीतियों और प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने का प्रयास करेंगे।
2) प्रतिभागी चुनावी कानूनों और अन्य संबंधित निर्देशों सहित जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए स्वेच्छा से सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार अभियान शुरू करने का प्रयास करेंगे। प्रतिभागी उत्पादों/सेवाओं पर ईसीआई के नोडल अधिकारी को प्रशिक्षण देने का भी प्रयास करेंगे, जिसमें कानूनी प्रक्रिया के अनुसार अनुरोध भेजने की व्‍यवस्‍था भी शामिल है।
3) प्रतिभागियों और भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने एक अधिसूचना तंत्र विकसित किया है जिसके द्वारा ईसीआई, जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126 के संभावित उल्लंघनों और स्थापित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार अन्य लागू चुनावी कानूनों के प्रासंगिक प्लेटफार्मों को अधिसूचित कर सकता है। सिन्‍हा समिति की सिफारिशों के अनुसार धारा 126 के तहत किसी भी तरह के उल्‍लंघन के बारे में जानकारी मिलने के 3 घंटे के भीतर इन वैध कानूनी आदेशों को माना जाएगा और/अथवा प्रोसेसिंग की जाएगी। संबंधित उल्‍लंघन के स्‍वरूप को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए प्रतिभागियों द्वारा सभी अन्‍य वैध कानूनी अनुरोधों पर त्‍वरित कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
4) प्रतिभागी ईसीआई के लिए उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले समर्पित रिपोर्टिंग तंत्र का निर्माण/कार्यान्‍वयन कर रहे हैं और निर्धारित कानूनी प्रक्रिया के बाद ईसीआई से इस तरह के वैध अनुरोध प्राप्त होने पर त्वरित कार्रवाई करने में सहायता के लिए आवश्‍यक जानकारियों के आदान-प्रदान हेतु आम चुनावों की अवधि के दौरान समर्पित व्यक्तियों की नियुक्ति/टीमों का गठन करते हैं।
5) इंटरनेट एंड मोबाइल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (आईएएमएआई) के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों को ईसीआई से प्राप्त वैध अनुरोध के अनुरूप प्रतिभागी अपने-अपने प्लेटफॉर्मों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए अपने द्वारा किए गए उपायों पर अद्यतन प्रस्‍तुत करेंगे।
6) आईएएमएआई इस संहिता के तहत उठाये गये कदमों पर प्रतिभागियों के साथ समन्‍वय करेगी और आईएएमएआई के साथ-साथ प्रतिभागी भी चुनाव अवधि के दौरान ईसीआई के साथ निरंतर संचार जारी रखेंगे।
सभी संबंधित मीडिया को उपर्युक्त दिशा-निर्देशों का विधिवत अनुपालन करना चाहिए।