Ministry of Culture
PUNDIT ISWAR CHANDRA VIDYASAGAR IS A LEGENDARY EDUCATIONIST AND SOCIAL REFORMER WHO TRANSFORMED STATUS OF WOMEN IN INDIA: PRAHLAD SINGH PATEL
26 SEP 2019 3:46PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, September 26, 2019
Pundit Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar was a legendary educationist and a social reformer who challenged Hindu orthodoxy, played a pivotal role in helping widows get remarried and fought for women’s education as well as ending the shameful and stigmatised practice of child marriage, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel today. He inaugurated a two-day seminar on ‘Probing Social Reforms in India in the Nineteenth Century: Vidyasagar’s Legacy in the Long Run’ at The Asiatic Society today on the occasion of bicentenary of Pundit Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar, where he delineated his opinion on this revered Sanskrit scholar and social reformer.
The minister stated that his Ministry will lend all means of support for the betterment of this revered academic institution which began its journey 236 years ago with a new wave in the sphere of Oriental studies.
Shri Patel added that Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar was a part of the larger social movement called Bengal Renaissance, which started with the enlightened leadership of Raja Rammohan Roy and he raised his voice against child marriage, polygamy and mistreatment of widows, to usher in a new thinking about social ignominies then prevalent in India.
The Minister also released four publications on Pundit Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar on the occasion.
The other dignitaries, who were present on the occasion, included Professor Isha Mahammud, President of the Society as well as the General Secretary, Dr Satyabrata Chakrabarti and Professor Arun Bandyopadhyay, Historical and Archaeological Secretary of the Society and Professor Brian A Hatcher, Tufts University, USA.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
এশিয়াটির সোস্যাইটির উন্নয়নের সবরকম সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল
26 SEP 2019 6:38PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
দুশো বছরেরও বেশি পুরানো কলকাতা এশিয়াটিক সোস্যাইটির উন্নয়নে সবরকম সাহায্যের আশ্বাস দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল। শ্রী প্যাটেল আজ কলকাতায় পন্ডিত ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বিদ্যাসাগরের জন্মের দ্বিশত বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে এশিয়াটিক সোস্যাইটিতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে একথা জানান। মহান এই সংস্কৃত পন্ডিত ও সমাজ সংস্কারের পরম্পরা তথা প্রাসঙ্গিকতা নিয়ে আয়োজিত দু-দিনের এক অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করে শ্রী প্যাটেল আরও বলেন, পন্ডিত ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বিদ্যাসাগর ছিলেন একজন প্রবাদ প্রতীম শিক্ষাবিদ ও সমাজ সংস্কারক যিনি হিন্দু রক্ষণশীলতাকে চ্যালেঞ্জ জানিয়ে দেশে মহিলাদের মর্যাদায় আমূল পরিবর্তন এনেছিলেন। বিধবা মহিলাদের পূর্নবিবাহ এবং মহিলাদের শিক্ষার জন্য তিনি জোরালো সওয়াল করেছিলেন। ঘৃণ্য ও সামাজিক কলঙ্কস্বরূপ বাল্যবিবাহ প্রথা চিরতরে দূর করতে তিনি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন। ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বিদ্যাসাগর বৃহত্তর সামাজিক আন্দোলন যা বাংলার নবজাগরণ হিসেবে পরিচিত, তার সঙ্গে নিবিড়ভাবে যুক্ত ছিলেন। রাজা রামমোহন রায়ের অগ্রণী নেতৃত্বে শুরু হওয়া বাংলার নবজাগরণে সামিল হয়ে বিদ্যাসাগর বাল্য বিবাহ, বহু বিবাহ এবং বিধবাদের প্রতি দূর্ব্যবহারের মতো সামাজিক কূ-প্রথাগুলির বিরুদ্ধে জোরালো সওয়াল করেছিলেন। তিনি সামাজিক কূ-প্রথাগুলি দূর করতে এক নতুন চিন্তাধারার সূচনা করেছিলেন।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী প্যাটেল মহান সংস্কৃত পন্ডিত ঈশ্বরচন্দ্র বিদ্যাসাগরকে নিয়ে চারটি বই আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে এশিয়াটিক সোস্যাইটির সভাপতি অধ্যাপক ঈশা মহম্মদ, প্রতিষ্ঠানের সাধারণ সচিব ডঃ সত্যব্রত চক্রবর্তী ছাড়াও প্রতিষ্ঠানের ইতিহাস ও পুরাতত্ত্ব বিভাগের অধ্যাপক অরুণ বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় সহ মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের টুফস বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের অধ্যাপক ব্রায়ান এ হ্যাচার-ও উপস্হিত ছিলেন।