Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' chairs the 12th Meeting of National Institute of Technology, Science Education and Research (NITSER)
25 SEP 2019 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' chaired the 12th Meeting of National Institute of Technology, Science Education and Research (NITSER) in New Delhi today.The meeting was attended by Directors of the National Institutes of Technology (NITs) and Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur and Chairpersons of Board of Governors of these Institutes.
Issues related to enhancing the academic performance of the Institutes alongwith ways to achieving the higher educational standards were discussed in detail. Matters concerning faculty recruitment, service conditions of employees including issues on recruitment rules, well being of students and staff, reservation issues, tuition fees, and reports of CSAB-2018 & 2019, CCMT-2018 & 2019, DASA-2017 & 2018 were discussed.
Agenda related to Entrepreneurship development, aligning engineering education with emerging trends, identifying thrust areas, research productivity, etc. and need for Plastic free Campaign, Fit India Movement, Jal Shakti Abhiyan and One student, One Tree, were well responded and adopted for implementation at Institution level.
The report of the ‘NIT Think Tank’ Committee was elaborately discussed to improve upon rankings of the NITs & IIEST and it was decided to continue with quarterly meetings for proper evaluation of each NIT. During the discussion, shortage of faculty was prominently flagged and all NITs were advised to expedite their recruitment process so that improvement in rankings is affected.
Following important decisions were taken in the Council meeting:-
- to launch the recruitment drive to fill up approximately 2200 faculty positions by December, 2019.
- in-principal approval for implementation of Tenure Track System for Faculty Recruitment after further examination of the issues highlighted by few of the Institutes.
- sustainable development of Institutes in Thrust Areas like earthquake resistant structures; mapping of available ground water; artificial intelligence; research in ethics in technology; research in artificial intelligence and robotics for humanities; developing technologies for recycling of waste for useful applications; cyber security for sustained efforts & focus; climate disaster resilience, urban risk reduction; aerospace; resilience in socio ecological systems; blockchain technology in conventional and non-conventional communication media; digital manufacturing and IIOT; solar thermal etc.
- recommendations of the Oversight committee regarding anomalies in the recruitment rules of faculty were also accepted.
- Council also decided to accept tuition fee waiver to SC/ST/PH M.Tech. student in NITs & IIEST where such fee waiver is not available to SC/ST/PH M.Tech. students.
Few of the issues which require further discussions / examination were either referred to the Standing Committee of the Council or were decided to be examined at MHRD level.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी, विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईटीएसईआर) की 12वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
25 SEP 2019 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने नई दिल्ली में आज राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी, विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईटीएसईआर) की 12वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) और भारतीय अभियांत्रिकी विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, शिबपुर के निदेशक तथा इन संस्थानों के शासक मंडल के अध्यक्ष शामिल हुए।
इस बैठक में संस्थानों के अकादमिक प्रदर्शन बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ उच्च शैक्षणिक मानकों को हासिल करने के तरीकों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। इसमें फैकल्टी की भर्ती, भर्ती नियमों से जुड़े मुद्दों समेत कर्मचारियों की सेवा शर्तों, छात्रों एवं कर्मचारियों के कल्याण, आरक्षण, शिक्षण शुल्क से संबंधित मामले और सीएसएबी-2018 एवं 2019, सीसीएमटी-2018 एवं 2019, डीएएसए – 2017 एवं 2018 की रिपोर्टों पर चर्चा की गई।
उद्यमिता विकास, इंजीनियरिंग शिक्षा को उभरते चलन के साथ लाना, जोर दिए जाने वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करना, अनुसंधान उत्पादकता आदि से संबंधित एजेंडा और प्लास्टिक मुक्त अभियान, फिट इंडिया अभियान, जल शक्ति अभियान एवं एक छात्र, एक पेड़ की जरूरत पर अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया देखने को मिली तथा इन्हें संस्थान के स्तर पर लागू करने के लिए स्वीकार कर लिया गया।
एनआईटी और आईआईईएसटी की रैंकिंग में सुधार के लिए एनआईटी थिंक टैंक समिति की रिपोर्ट पर विस्तृत चर्चा की गई और प्रत्येक एनआईटी के समुचित मूल्यांकन के लिए तिमाही बैठकों को जारी रखने का निर्णय लिया गया। चर्चा के दौरान फैकल्टी की कमी का मुद्दा प्रमुखता से उठा और सभी एनआईटी को सलाह दी गई कि वह भर्ती प्रक्रिया को तेज करें ताकि रैंकिंग में सुधार पर असर डाला जा सके।
परिषद की बैठक के दौरान निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण फैसले लिए गएः-
1. दिसंबर, 2019 तक लगभग 2200 फैकल्टी पदों को भरने के लिए भर्ती अभियान शुरू करना;
2. कुछ संस्थानों द्वारा उजागर किए गए मुद्दों की आगे की पड़ताल के बाद फैकल्टी की भर्ती के लिए टेन्योर ट्रैक सिस्टम यानी समयसीमा आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली को लागू करने के लिए सैद्धांति सहमति;
3. भूकंप रोधी ढांचे; उपलब्ध भूजल की मैपिंग; ऑर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस यानी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता; प्रौद्योगिकी में नैतिकता में अनुसंधान; मानविकी के लिए ऑर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस एवं रोबोटिक्स में शोध; उपयोगी अनुप्रयोगों के लिए कचरे के रीसाइकिल की प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करना; निरंतर प्रयासों और फोकस के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा; जलवायु आपदा लचीलापन, शहरी जोखिम में कमी; एयरोस्पेस; सामाजिक पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों में लचीलापन; पारंपरिक एवं गैर-पारंपरिक संचार मीडिया में ब्लॉकचेन प्रौद्योगिकी; डिजिटल निर्माण एवं आईआईओटी; सौर थर्मल जैसे महत्व वाले क्षेत्रों में संस्थानों का सतत विकास;
4. फैकल्टी भर्ती नियमों की विसंगतियों के बारे में निगरानी समिति की सिफारिशें को स्वीकार किया गया;
5. परिषद ने एनआईटी और आईआईईएसटी में एससी/एसटी/पीएच एमटेक छात्रों के लिए शिक्षा शुल्क में छूट को स्वीकार करने का भी फैसला किया। अभी तक एससी/एसटी/पीएच एमटेक छात्रों के लिए शुल्क में छूट की व्यवस्था उपलब्ध नहीं थी।
ऐसे मुद्दे जिन पर आगे चर्चा अथवा पड़ताल करने की आवश्यकता है, उनमें से कुछ को या तो परिषद की स्थायी समिति के लिए भेजने या उनकी एमएचआरडी स्तर पर जांच करने का निर्णय लिया गया।