गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जलवायु कार्य योजना शिखर सम्मेलन 2019 में आपदा प्रबंधन अवसंरचना पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गठबंधन की घोषणा की
वैश्विक साझेदारियों का लक्ष्य जलवायु और आपदा के जोखिमों से निपटने के लिए नई और मौजूदा अवसंरचना प्रणालियों के लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देना
24 SEP 2019 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 23 सितंबर, 2019 को अमरीका के न्यूयॉर्क शहर में आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु कार्य योजना शिखर सम्मेलन 2019 में आपदा प्रबंधन अवसंरचना पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) की घोषणा की।
दुनिया भर के नेताओं, सरकारी पदाधिकारियों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों और राजनयिकों की मौजूदगी में श्री मोदी ने इस गठबंधन के गठन की घोषणा करते हुए कहा, आज एक ऐसे समग्र दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत है जिसमें शिक्षा, जीवनशैली के मूल्य और विकास के दर्शन सहित सबकुछ समाहित हो। हमें व्यवहारों में परिवर्तन लाने के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर जनांदोलन की आवश्यकता है, लालच नहीं बल्कि आवश्यकता हमारे मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत हैं। इसलिए भारत एक व्यवहारिक दृष्टिकोण और योजना प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आज यहां मौजूद है.... आपदाओं के बावजूद हमारी अवसंरचना को लचीला बनाने के लिए भारत आपदा प्रबंधन अवसंरचना पर गठबंधन का आरंभ कर रहा है। मैं सभी सदस्य देशों को इस गठबंधन में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं।
राष्ट्रीय सरकारों, संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एजेंसियों और कार्यक्रमों, बहु-पक्षीय विकास बैंकों, वित्तीय व्यवस्थाओं, निजी क्षेत्र और ज्ञान संस्थानों की भागीदारी जलवायु और आपदा संबंधी जोखिमों से निपटने के लिए नई और मौजूदा अवसंरचना प्रणालियों में लचीलेपन को बढ़ावा देते हुए टिकाऊ विकास को सुनिश्चित करेगी।
35 से अधिक देशों के परामर्श से विकसित किया गया सीडीआरआई कठोर जलवायु से जुड़ी घटनाओं सहित आपदा से होने वाले अवसंरचनात्मक नुकसानों में कमी लाने में समर्थ बनाने की परिकल्पना करता है। इस प्रकार सीडीआरआई का लक्ष्य आपदा जोखिम कटौती के लिए सेंदाई फ्रेमवर्क और पेरिस जलवायु समझौते के साथ काम करते हुए मूलभूत सेवाओं तक सार्वभौमिक पहुंच में विस्तार करना तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों में प्रतिष्ठापित समृद्धि को समर्थ बनाना है।
ज्ञान का सृजन करने और उसका आदान-प्रदान करने के मंच के रूप में स्थापित किया गया सीडीआरआई देश विशेष से संबंधित तथा वैश्विक कार्यकलापों का संचालन करेगा। सीडीआरआई सदस्य देशों को तकनीकी सहायता और क्षमता विकास, अनुसंधान एवं ज्ञान प्रबंधन, आपदा के अनुकूल अवसंरचना प्रणालियों में निवेश को सुगम बनाने और प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रचार तथा साझेदारियां उपलब्ध कराएगा।
अपनी निर्णायात्‍मक अवस्‍था में, सीडीआरआई पारिस्थितिकीय अवसंरचना, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा पर आवश्‍यक बल देने सहित सामाजिक अवसंरचना और परिवहन, दूरसंचार, ऊर्जा और पानी पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ आर्थिक अवसंरचना पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
गठबंधन का लक्ष्‍य 2-3 वर्षों के भीतर सदस्य देशों के नीतिगत रुपरेखा, भविष्य के ढांचागत निवेशों में व्‍यापक परिवर्तन और समस्‍त क्षेत्रों में जलवायु से संबंधित घटनाओं और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से होने वाले आर्थिक नुकसान में अत्‍याधिक कमी लाने की दिशा में तीन गुणा प्रभाव प्राप्‍त करना है। सीडीआरआई राष्ट्रीय और स्थानीय प्रयासों को मौलिक पहचान देने वाली समावेशी और विचारशील प्रक्रियाओं को समर्थ बनाते हुए किसी व्यक्ति, स्थान और पारस्थितिकीय को पीछे न छोड़, सबसे ज्यादा असहाय क्षेत्रों और लोगों पर ध्यान केंद्रीय करते हुए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के एजेंडा 2030 के सिद्धांत पर कायम रहेगा।
जलवायु और विकास संबंधी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के अनुकूल अवसंरचना में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए 25 सितंबर, 2019 को भारत सरकार और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण से संबंधित संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय की ओर से एसडीजी समिट 2019 से इतर एक कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी की जा रही है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार और यूएनडीआरआर को सीडीआरआई और उसके उद्देश्यों की समीक्षा का अवसर प्रदान करेगा तथा आने वाले वर्षों में इसके कार्य के लिए मील के पत्थर स्थापित करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम को फिजी के प्रधानमंत्री श्री फ्रैंक बैनीमारामा; पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री, श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर; आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव के विशेष प्रतिनिधि, मामी मिज़ुतोरी और ब्रिटेन के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास मंत्री, आलोक शर्मा सहित विश्व के प्रतिष्ठित नेताओं और गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा सम्‍बोधित किए जाने की संभावना है।
.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister announces Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure at UN Climate Action Summit 2019
Global partnership aims to promote resilience of new and existing infrastructure systems to climate and disaster risks
24 SEP 2019 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi announced a global Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), at the UN Climate Action Summit 2019 held in New York City, USA, on September 23, 2019.
On the occasion of the announcement of the coalition, witnessed by global leaders, government functionaries, international delegates and diplomats from across the world, Shri Modi stated, “What is needed today is a comprehensive approach that covers everything including education, values to lifestyle and development philosophies. What we need is a global people’s movement to bring about behavioral change; need, not greed is our guiding principal. So, therefore India is here today to present a practical approach and roadmap…In order to make our infrastructure resilient in the face of disasters, India is launching a Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. I invite all member states to join this Coalition.”
The partnership of national governments, UN agencies and programmes, multilateral development banks, financing mechanisms, private sector, and knowledge institutions will promote the resilience of new and existing infrastructure systems to climate and disaster risks, thereby ensuring sustainable development.
Developed through consultations with more than 35 countries, CDRI envisions enabling measurable reduction in infrastructure losses from disasters, including extreme climate events. CDRI thus aims to enable the achievement of objectives of expanding universal access to basic services and enabling prosperity as enshrined in the Sustainable Development Goals, while also working at the intersection of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction and the Paris Climate Agreement.
Established as a platform for generating and exchanging knowledge, CDRI will conduct country-specific and global activities. CDRI will provide member countries technical support and capacity development, research and knowledge management, and advocacy and partnerships to facilitate and encourage investment in disaster resilient infrastructure systems.
In its formative stage, CDRI will focus on developing resilience in ecological infrastructure, social infrastructure with a concerted emphasis on health and education, and economic infrastructure with special attention to transportation, telecommunications, energy, and water.
Within 2-3 years, the coalition aims to have a 3-fold impact of achieving considerable changes in member countries’ policy frameworks, future infrastructure investments and high reduction in economic losses from climate-related events and natural disasters across sectors. CDRI will uphold the UN Agenda 2030 principle of leaving no one, no place, and no ecosystem behind, focusing on the most vulnerable regions and populations, while enabling inclusive and deliberative processes that recognize national and local efforts as primal.
An event is also being co-hosted by the Government of India and the United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR) on September 25, 2019 on the sidelines of SDG Summit 2019 to further deliberate on the significance of investing in resilient infrastructure to achieve climate and development goals. This side event will also provide an opportunity to the Government of India and UNDRR to provide an overview and objectives of CDRI, and establish key milestones for its work over the coming years.
The event is expected to witness address by eminent world leaders and dignitaries, including Prime Minister of Fiji, Mr. Frank Bainimarama; Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar; Special Representative of the UN Secretary General for Disaster Risk Reduction, Mami Mizutori; and, Secretary of State for International Development, United Kingdom, Rt Hon Alok Sharma.