مالیاتی کمیشن
15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سکم میں تجارت وصنعت کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ
24 SEP 2019 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،24ستمبر : 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین ، جناب این کے سنگھ کی سربراہی میں آج سکم میں تجارت وصنعت کے اداروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ ہوئی ۔ میٹنگ میں کمیشن کے ممبروں اوردیگرسینیئر افسروں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
*کمیشن نے کہاہے کہ سکم آمدنی میں زیادہ شرح ترقی برقرار رکھنے میں نسبتا کامیاب رہاہے ۔ جی ایس ڈی پی کی معمولی شرح ترقی کارجحان 2011سے 2018تک 13.5فیصد رہا۔ یہ 2005سے 2018کے عرصے تک 24.9فیصد تھا۔ ہائیڈروپاورسیکٹراوردواسازی کی صنعتوں کی وجہ سے زیادہ شرح ترقی رہی ۔
*اس ریاست میں سیاحت ، باغبانی ، نامیاتی مصنوعات ، دواسازی اورنسلی ہینڈلومزاور ہینڈی کرافٹس کے شعبوں میں وسیع مواقع موجودہیں ۔
*ریاست کا 59فیصد جی ایس وی اے سیکنڈری سیکٹرسے آتاہے یہ دوسری ریاستوں کے مقابلے بہت زیادہ ہے ، البتہ کاروبار کو آسان بنانے کی درجہ بندی 18-2017کے مطابق میگھالیہ اوراروناچل پردیش کے بعد سکم تیسر ی سب سے نچلی سطح پرآتاہے ۔ سکم ریاست نےکا روبارکو آسان بنانے کے سلسلے میں جو کم درجہ بندی حاصل کی، اس کی کئی وجوہات ہیں ،ایک تویہ کہ سکم میں فی الحال کمپنیز ایکٹ نہیں ہے ،جب کہ پرانے قانون کی منسوخی کے بعد نیاکمپنیزقانون کو نوٹیفائی نہیں کیاگیاہے ۔ دوسرے زمین کے قوانین نسلی فرقے کے مفاد کا تحفظ کرتے ہیں اور ٹائیٹل میں کسی قسم کی تبدیلی کے لئے اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر منظوری کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ۔
*لیبربیورو 16-2015کے پانچویں ایمپلائمنٹ این ایمپلائمنٹ سروے کے مطابق سکم تریپورہ کے بعد ایسی دوسری ریاست ہے جہاں سب سے زیادہ بے روزگاری کی شرح ہے ۔
*سکم میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مسائل اور خراب کنکٹی وٹی سے متعلق کمیشن نے کہاہے کہ سکم میں محدود گنجائش یا صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک چھوٹا ہوائی اڈہ چالوہوگیاہے البتہ ہوائی اڈے کے لئے پروازوں کی تعداد محدود ہیں جو روزبروز نہیں اڑتیں ۔
*سکم میں ریل نیٹ ورک کی بھی کمی ہے ۔سکم ریاست پوری طرح قومی شاہراہ نمبر 10پرمنحصرہے جو اسے ملک کے باقی حصوں سے جوڑتی ہے اس واحد لین سڑک پر قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے آئے دن سڑک پرخلل پیداہوتاہے جس سے سامان کی نقل وحمل میں بڑی مشکلات پیش آتی ہیں اوراس کی وجہ سے لازمی قیمتوں کی اشیأ میں اضافہ ہوتاہے اورریاست میں زندگی زیادہ سخت ہوجاتی ہے ۔
*سکم میں مینوفیکچرنگ صنعتوں کی ترقی کے لئے مشکل دشوارگذار جغرافیائی راستے وہاں ہونے والی تباہی اور اثاثوں کو برقراررکھنے پراس کے اثرات دیگرچیلنج ہیں ۔
سکم چیمبرآف کامرس سپلافارماسیوٹیکل زووینٹس فارماسیوٹیکل ، انٹاس فارماسیوٹیکل ، مارچک مینوفیکچرنگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، کوروگیٹڈ باکسز ، سکم ڈسٹلریز لمیٹڈ ، سن فارماسیوٹیکل ، ماٹو۔ پوٹر، ڈیزائنر کینڈلس ، بیمبو ہینڈی کرافٹس گورنمنٹ فروٹ پرویزرویشن اورسسمسار بیکری کے نمائندوں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔
کمیشن نے ان سبھی تشویش کو دھیان میں رکھ لیاہے جو سکم ٹریڈ اینڈ انڈسٹری کے نمائندوں کی طرف سے اجاگرکی گئی تھیں ۔ کمیشن نے وعدہ کیاہے کہ وہ مرکزی حکومت کو اپنی سفارشات میں ان مسائل کو دورکرائے گی ۔

Finance Commission
The Fifteenth Finance Commission meets representatives of Trade and Industry in Sikkim
24 SEP 2019 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, Shri N.K. Singh alongwith its Members and senior officials met today with the representatives of the Trade and Industry bodies in Sikkim.
The Commission observed that:
• Sikkim has been able to sustain a relatively higher growth in income. The trend growth rate of nominal growth rate of GSDP has been 13.5% from 2011 to 2018. This was as high as 24.9% from 2005 to 2018. The high growth rate has been mainly due to hydro-power sector and pharmaceutical industries.
• The State has abundant opportunities in areas of tourism, horticulture & floriculture, organic products, pharmaceuticals and ethnic handlooms/handicrafts.
• 59% of State’s GSVA comes from Secondary sector. This is very high as compared to other States.
• However, according to Ease of Doing Business ranking-2017-18, Sikkim is third lowest after Meghalaya and Arunachal Pradesh. The State has given the following reasons for its low ranking in Ease of Doing business:
• Sikkim currently does not have a Companies Act, as after the repeal of the old Act, new Companies Act has not been notified.
• It is an environmentally sensitive zone so the clearance cannot be automatic as each issue needs a closer look.
• The land laws protect the interest of ethic community and any change of title requires approval at highest level.
• According to 5th Employment Un-employment survey of Labour Bureau 2015-16, Sikkim has second highest unemployment rate (after Tripura) of 18.1 per cent. This implies jobless growth in the State.
• Growth rate of GSDP has not kept pace with revenues of the State.
Regarding the Infrastructure issues and poor connectivity in Sikkim, the Commission observed:
• A small airport with limited capacity has become operational, however the number of flights to the airport are limited are not frequent.
• Sikkim also lacks rail networks.
• The State is entirely dependent on the National Highway-10(NH-10), the only link with the rest of the country. The frequent road disruptions due to natural calamities on this single lane road creates huge problem for transportation of goods resulting in rise in prices of essential goods and high cost of living in the State.
Difficult geographical terrain, recurring devastation and its impact on maintaining assets are other challenges for development of manufacturing industries in Sikkim.
According to the State Memorandum –
• The tax collected before GST regime from some of the ancillary industries associated with pharmaceuticals, has been flowing out in the form of input tax credit to main producers.
• Sikkim did not need GST compensation in year 2018-19.
Representatives of Sikkim Chamber of Commerce, Cipla Pharmaceutical, Zuventus Pharmaceutical, Intas Pharmaceutical, Marchak Manufacturing Pvt. Ltd. Corrugated Boxes, Sikkim Distilleries Ltd., Sun Pharmaceuticals, Mato-Potter, Designer Candles, Temi Tea Estate, Tea Bag & Flavoured Tea, Bamboo Handicrafts, Govt. Fruit Preservation and Simsar Bakery attended the meeting.
The Commission noted all the concerns highlighted by the representatives of the Sikkim Trade and Industry and promised to address them in its recommendations to the Central Government.