Ministry of Science & Technology
5th India International Science Festival to be held in Kolkata from 5th to 8th November, 2019.
It is time to make science a ‘Jan Andolan’: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
24 SEP 2019 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 5th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) 2019 will be held at Kolkata from 5th to 8th November, 2019. The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan announced this at a curtain raiser Press Conference in New Delhi today. Addressing the Press Conference, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said “IISF 2019 will play a crucial role in promoting love and passion of science among students by bringing science outside the lab. It is time to make science a Jan Andolan” . The Science and Technology Minister further informed the gathering that the theme for this year’s festival is RISEN India – Research, Innovation, and Science Empowering the Nation.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan emphasized on IISF encouraging young minds towards the field of science and promoting networking of stakeholders working towards the propagation of science.
Recalling the contributions of several eminent scientists, he further elaborated on Kolkata as being the choice of the venue this year as Kolkata's scientific institutions had been the work place of several of these scientists who gave shape to science in India.
The Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma also emphasized on the importance of holding the festival, “IISF is the largest science festival in the world; Focus on youth to inspire and motivate them to learn real science in motion. Real science cannot be learned in classroom atmosphere. IISF provides an opportunity to learn science in action and motion”, stated Prof. Sharma. The Press Conference also witnessed the release of publication on IISF 2019.
The IISF 2019 is the fifth edition since its inception in 2015. The first and second IISF were held in New Delhi, the third in Chennai and the fourth IISF was held in Lucknow, which witnessed a Footfall from over 10 lakh people worldwide.
India International Science Festival (IISF) 2019, an annual event organised jointly by science & technology- related Ministries and Departments of the Government of India and Vijnana Bharati (Vibha), 2019. IISF is a festival to celebrate the achievements of India’s scientific and technological advancements with students, innovators, craftsmen, farmers, scientists and technocrats from India and abroad.
IISF 2019 expects to host a gathering of approximately 12,000 participants from India and abroad. Biswa Bangla Convention Centre and Science City in Kolkata would be the prime sites for the events at IISF 2019
Multitude of significant events are lined up for IISF 2019, which will host more than 28 different events during this period. For school students, a Students Science Village will be a major highlight. More than 2500 school students from all over the nation have been invited. The Students Science Village programme is linked with Pradhan Mantri Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana, where in every Member of Parliament has been asked to nominate five students each along with their teacher from their constituency for the village.
The Young Scientists’ Conference is another major event, where in around 1500 young scientists and researchers are expected to interact with various subject matter experts of international repute. An exhibition of India’s Scientific & Technological prowess would also be in display through several expos, the most prominent being the Science Expo at Science City. New-age Technology show and an expo for the Divyangjan would be another highlight. This year’s IISF will also witness Vigyanika,the Science Literature Festival where several programs related to the various genre will been organised.
It is noteworthy to point that for the first time, there will be a two-day Science and Technology media conclave, which shall be organised at the Bose Institute’s new campus in Salt Lake area. The International Science Film Festival of India (ISFFI) will be another highlight of the festival and will promote in recognizing the efforts of filmmakers and motivate them to develop scientific and innovative content.
The special role of Women Scientists and Entrepreneurs in shaping the scientific growth trajectory will be another highlight of this Festival. The programme (Women Scientists & Entrepreneurs Conclave) aspires to develop new entrepreneurship and explore new vistas of opportunities in the field of science and technology among women. Approximately 700 women scientist/entrepreneurs will attend the event.
The North-East Science Students’ Meet will bring hundreds of innovative, dedicated and award-winning students on a single platform to share their experiences and put forth new dimensions of science.
For more detailed information on various other events lined up for IISF 2019 please click here:

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
5वां भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 5 से 8 नवंबर 2019 को कोलकाता में आयोजित होगा
अब विज्ञान को एक 'जन आंदोलन' बनाने का वक्त आ गया हैः डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
24 SEP 2019 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) 2019 का 5वां संस्करण 5 से 8 नवंबर 2019 को कोलकाता में आयोजित किया जाएगा। केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक प्रेस वार्ता में इसकी घोषणा की। इस प्रेस वार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा, “भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2019 दरअसल विज्ञान को प्रयोगशालाओं से बाहर लाते हुए विद्यार्थियों के बीच विज्ञान के प्रति प्यार और जुनून को प्रोत्साहित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। अब वक्त आ गया है कि विज्ञान को एक जन आंदोलन बना दिया जाए। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को बताया कि इस साल के महोत्सव की थीम है 'रिज़न इंडिया - रिसर्च, इनोवेशन एंड साइंस एम्पावरिंग द नेशन।'
इस मौके पर बोलते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने ज़ोर दिया कि आईआईएसएफ विज्ञान का प्रचार करने वाले हितधारकों के जुड़ाव को प्रोत्साहित करने और विज्ञान की दिशा में काम करने के लिए युवा मस्तिष्कों का उत्साहवर्धन करे।
कई प्रबुद्ध वैज्ञानिकों के योगदान को याद करते हुए उन्होंने आगे बताया कि इस साल के महोत्सव के लिए कोलकाता को स्थल के तौर पर इसलिए चुना गया है क्योंकि जिन वैज्ञानिकों ने भारत में विज्ञान को आकार दिया उनमें से कईयों की कार्य भूमि कोलकाता के वैज्ञानिक संस्थान रहे हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने भी इस महोत्सव को आयोजित करने के महत्व पर ज़ोर देते हुए कहा, “आईआईएसएफ दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा विज्ञान महोत्सव है और इसमें युवाओं को प्रेरित और प्रोत्साहित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है ताकि वे असली विज्ञान को अपने सामने गतिशील देख सकें। असली विज्ञान को कक्षा के माहौल में नहीं सीखा जा सकता है। आईआईएसएफ एक अवसर है विज्ञान को क्रियाशील और गतिशील देखने के लिए। इस प्रेस वार्ता में आईआईएसएफ 2019 के प्रकाशन को भी जारी किया गया।
2015 में प्रारंभ होने के बाद ये भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव - आईआईएसएफ का पांचवां संस्करण है। पहला और दूसरा महोत्सव नई दिल्ली में, तीसरा महोत्सव चेन्नई में और चौथा लखनऊ में हुआ था जिसमें दुनिया भर के 10 लाख से ज्यादा लोग पहुंचे थे।
आईआईएसएफ 2019 दरअसल एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जिसका आयोजन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों व विभागों और विज्ञान भारती (विभा) 2019 द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जाता है। आईआईएसएफ भारत और विदेशों के छात्रों, नवोन्मेषकों, शिल्पकारों, किसानों, वैज्ञानिकों और टेक्नोक्रेटों के साथ भारत की वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी प्रगति की उपलब्धियों का जश्न मनाने का एक महोत्सव है।
आईआईएसएफ 2019 में भारत और विदेशों के करीब 12,000 लोगों की मेज़बानी किए जाने का अनुमान है। कोलकाता में विश्व बांग्ला कन्वेंशन सेंटर और साइंस सिटी, आईआईएसएफ 2019 के कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के लिए प्रमुख स्थल होंगे।
आईआईएसएफ 2019 के लिए बहुत सारे महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों को श्रंखलाबद्ध किया गया है। इसमें इस अवधि के दौरान 28 अलग अलग कार्यक्रमों की मेज़बानी की जाएगी। छात्रों के लिए विद्यार्थी विज्ञान ग्राम यहां एक प्रमुख आकर्षण होगा। देश भर के 2500 से ज्यादा स्कूल छात्रों को यहां आमंत्रित किया गया है। विद्यार्थी विज्ञान ग्राम कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना से जुड़ा हुआ है जहां हर सांसद को अपने संसदीय क्षेत्र से पांच विद्यार्थियों और उनके शिक्षकों को इस ग्राम के लिए नामांकित करने को कहा गया है।
युवा वैज्ञानिकों का सम्मेलन यहां एक अन्य प्रमुख आयोजन है जिसमें करीब 1500 युवा वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मान प्राप्त विशेषज्ञों के साथ विभिन्न विषयों पर बातचीत करने का अनुमान है। भारत की वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी प्रगति को भी कई प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से यहां दिखाया जाएगा जिनमें सबसे प्रमुख है साइंस सिटी में होने वाली विज्ञान प्रदर्शनी। नई ज़माने की प्रौद्योगिकी का शो और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए एक प्रदर्शनी भी इस आयोजन में आकर्षण का केंद्र रहेंगे। इस साल के आईआईएसएफ में विज्ञान साहित्य मेला - विज्ञानिका भी लगेगा जहां कई श्रेणियों से संबंधित विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
ये बताना ज़रूरी होगा कि पहली बार यहां दो दिवसीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मीडिया संगोष्ठी भी रखी जाएगी जिसे सॉल्ट लेक इलाके में बोस संस्थान के नए कैंपस में आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस महोत्सव में एक अन्य आकर्षण का केंद्र होगा भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएसएफएफआई) जिसमें फिल्मकारों के प्रयासों को पहचाना जाएगा और वैज्ञानिक व नवीन विषय वस्तु विकसित करने के लिए उन्हें प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
विज्ञान विकास की धुरी को आकार देने में महिला वैज्ञानिकों और उद्यमियों की विशेष भूमिका भी इस महोत्सव का एक अन्य आकर्षण होगी। इस सिलसिले में महिला वैज्ञानिकों और उद्यमियों का संगोष्ठी कार्यक्रम दरअसल महिलाओं के बीच नई उद्यमशीलता विकसित करने और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अवसरों के नए रास्ते खोजने का इरादा रखता है। करीब 700 महिला वैज्ञानिक / उद्यमी इस आयोजन में हिस्सा लेंगी।
पूर्वोत्तर के विज्ञान छात्रों का बैठक या मिलन कार्यक्रम हज़ारों इनोवेटिव, समर्पित और पुरस्कार विजेता छात्रों को एक मंच पर लाएगा ताकि वे अपने अनुभवों को साझा कर सकें और विज्ञान के नए आयामों को सामने ला सकें।
आईआईएसएफ 2019 के अन्य विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी पाने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें:https://www.scienceindiafest.org/