संचार मंत्रालय
भारत को विश्व में सबसे अधिक एफडीआई आकर्षित करने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए : श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद
24 SEP 2019 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने कहा है कि भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा दूरसंचार बाजार है और यह परिवर्तन के मुहाने पर खड़ा है। इसके लिए अतिरिक्त एफडीआई की आवश्यकता है। आज नई दिल्ली में इन्वेस्ट डिजिकॉम 2019 को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कॉरपोरेट टैक्स में कटौती ने भारत को एफडीआई के लिए अधिक आकर्षक गंतव्य बना दिया है। विनिर्माण के क्षेत्र में दी गई टैक्स छूट से भारत में वियतनाम और थाइलैंड के समान समान कर व्यवस्था हो गई है। एप्पल जैसी कंपनियों के लिए भारत एक बड़ा बाजार है। यह कंपनियां यहां निर्माण कर सकती है और बड़े पैमाने पर निर्यात भी कर सकती है। एप्पल ने भारत में उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है।
श्री प्रसाद ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान एफडीआई में बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है और वित्त वर्ष 2019 में 64 बिलियन डॉलर का विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश हुआ है। दूरसंचार के क्षेत्र में 2.67 बिलियन डॉलर का विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश हुआ है जबकि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स कंप्यूटर सॉफ्टवेयर और हार्डवेयर के क्षेत्र में 6.4 बिलियन डॉलर का विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न डिजिटल इंडिया के बारे में श्री प्रसाद ने कहा कि कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता मशीन लर्निंग और आईओटी, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और संचार (आईसीटी) क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। 2024 तक पांच बिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था से संबंधित लक्ष्य में आईसीटी क्षेत्र की हिस्सेदारी एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर होने की संभावना है।
डिजिटल संचार आयोग के चेयरमैन तथा दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव श्री अंशु प्रकाश ने कहा कि क्षेत्र में निरंतर और दीर्घावधि निवेश की आवश्यकता है।
डीसीसी, दूरसंचार विभाग के सदस्य (वित्त) श्री पी.के.सिन्हा ने दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में एफडीआई की पृष्ठभूमि के संबंध में जानकारी दी।
डीसीसी, दूरसंचार विभाग के सदस्य (प्रौद्योगिकी) श्री पी.के.सिन्हा ने भी संबोधित किया तथा डॉट के सलाहकार (वित्त) श्री दिलीप पाधे ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ, वकील, अर्थशास्त्री, शिक्षा जगत और सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Communications
India must aim for attracting largest FDI share in the World, says Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
24 SEP 2019 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Communications Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today said that India is the second largest telecommunications market and is on the cusp of transformational change which will require additional FDI in the sector.Addressing a seminar on INVEST DIGICOMM 2019 here, he said that the recent decision on reduction of the corporate tax has made India a more attractive destination for FDI and it should aim for the largest FDI share in the world. He said, given the recent announcements on tax relief for manufacturing, India has the same tax regime as Vietnam and Thailand. He said, the country offers a huge market for companies like Apple and others to make for India and also export and added that Apple has started production in India in a very effective way.
The Minister said FDI has seen a jump over the last few years and grossed USD 64 billion in FY19. Telecom sector attracted FDI worth USD 2.67 billion, and in electronics, computer software and hardware of USD 6.4 billion.
Referring to the Prime Minister’s vision of Digital India, the Minister said emerging technologies like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning andIoTwill play a crucial role in the Indian ICT sector and will contribute over 1 trillion-dollar to the overall planned target of 5 trillion—dollar economy by 2024. Shri Prasad said that it is the most opportune time for the investors across the world to be part of the growth story of Indian Telecom and Government of India will be happy to welcome and facilitate FDI in this sector.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Shri Anshu Prakash, Chairman, Digital Communication Commission (DCC) and Secretary, Department of Telecommunicationsemphasized the need for continuous and sustained investments in the sector.
The Thematic address of the event was given by Shri P. K. Sinha, Member Finance, DCC, Department of Telecommunications and ex-officio Secretary to GOI who threw light on the background of FDI in Indian telecom sector. He assured all present that more such interactions with relevant stakeholders will be organized in the near future.
The seminar was organized by National Institute of Communication Finance (NICF), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications in association with Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce & Industry (FICCI), for drawing sustained FDI in the telecom sector of India. At the Inaugural session, publication titled “Propelling Digital Communications in India: The Role of Foreign Direct Investment” prepared by National Institute of Communication Finance, DOT along with National Institute of Public Finance & Policy and NICF Journal ‘Sanchar Digest’ were released by the Hon’ble Minister.
Shri S.K. Gupta Member (Technology), DCC, DOT gave the special address at the event and Shri DilipPadhey, Advisor (Finance), DOT delivered the welcome address.
The one-day conference featured a high-level discussion on NDCP 2018: Converting Challenges into Opportunities, Foreign Investment: The Law in Practice, Convergence: Regulatory responses for the Digital Economy, and Industry 4.0: The role of digital communications. The event was well attended by business leaders, technocrats, lawyers, economist, eminent academicians and senior government representatives where they shared their vision and the necessity to bring more FDI and investment in the digital communications sector.