کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات سے2023تک کوئلے کی درآمدات ختم ہوسکتی ہے: پرہلاد جوشی
24 SEP 2019 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍ستمبر،کوئلہ ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ وہ کوئلے کی پیداوار کو 2023 تک 730 میٹرک ٹن کی موجودہ سطح سے بڑھا کر 1149 میٹرک ٹن کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے، جس سے محدود غیر بدل پذیر در آمد کو چھوڑ کر کوئلے کی در آمد ختم ہوجائے گی۔ جناب جوشی آج راجدھانی میں کوئلے سے متعلق ساتویں گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کررہے تھے، جس میں کوئلے اور توانائی سیکٹروں کے ماہرین شرکت کررہے تھے۔
(کوئلہ ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی راجدھانی میں کوئلے سے متعلق ساتویں گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے)
کوئلے کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے باوجود ملک کے استحکام کے لئے کوئلے پر مبنی بجلی پیدا کرنےکے سلسلے میں لوڈ پر مبنی صلاحیت کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ فی الحال ابتدائی توانائی کی سپلائی میں کوئلہ کا شیئر 55 فیصد ہے اور تقریبا اس سے 75 فیصد بجلی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ حکومت نئی کانوں کا پتہ لگارہی ہے اور موجودہ کانوں کی صلاحیت کو وسعت دے رہی ہے اور گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لئے کوئلہ نکالنے کے نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے تیار کررہی ہے۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ ( سی آئی ایل) اکیلے ہی 11 نئے کوکنگ کول واشریز مرحلہ وار طریقے سے چالو کرے گی، تاکہ اسٹیل سیکٹر کے صاف کئے ہوئے گھریلو کوکنگ کوئلے کی کُل مانگ کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔
ان اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جو حکومت نے کئے ہیں، جناب جوشی نے آنے والے سالوں میں کوئلے کی گھریلو فراہمی کو بڑھانے میں امید کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کوئلے گونا گوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اپنی وزارت کی کوششوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
اس سے پہلے بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس سی گرگ نے وسائل کے فعال استعمال اور توانائی کی مناسب منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے ملک کو کوئلے کا بر آمد والا ملک بنانے کی سمت کام کرنے کی ضرورت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ این ایل سی انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے سی ایم ڈی راکیش کمار ، آئی ایس ایم اے اے کے ڈی سی، صدر جی سی مرگ اور انڈیا اینرجی فورم کے صدر انل رازداں نے بھی افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔

Ministry of Coal
Measures undertaken to boost coal production may eliminate coal imports by 2023: Shri Pralhad Joshi
24 SEP 2019 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs said that the Government is undertaking measures to ramp up the domestic coal production from the current level of 730 MT to 1149 MT by 2023 thereby eliminating the coal import except for the limited un-substitutable import. He was addressing the 7th Roundtable Conference on Coal in which experts from Coal and Energy Sectors were participating in the capital today.
(The Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi addressing the 7th Roundtable Conference on Coal)
The Union Minister for coal opined that despite the push for renewable energy, the country will require base load capacity of coal-based generation for stability. Currently coal occupies 55% share in primary energy supply and about 75% in electricity generation. Shri Joshi said that the Government is opening new mines, expanding the capacity of existing mines and creating new evacuation infrastructure to ramp up the domestic coal production. CIL alone is poised to commission 11 new coking coal washeries in a phased manner to meet the total demand of washed domestic coking coal of steel sector, he added.
Outlining the initiatives that the Government has taken, such as, easing of mine plan approval, doing away with system of previous approval of Central Govt. for grant of mining lease, streamlining the grant of permits and clearances, greater coordination with State in matters relating to land acquisition, grant of lease, creation of sufficient coal evacuation infrastructure etc., Shri Joshi expressed confidence in boosting the domestic availability of coal in years to come. The Minister also highlighted the efforts of his Ministry to promote diversified use of coal such as conversion of coal to synthesis gas and subsequent use of the latter to produce methanol or fertilizers.
Earlier, Shri S C Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Power highlighted the need for working towards becoming a coal exporting country by efficient use of resources and proper energy planning. Senior officials Shri Rakesh Kumar, CMD, NLC India Ltd, Shri G C Mrig, President, ISMAA DC , Shri Anil Razdan, President, India Energy Forum, also addressed the inaugural session held in the capital today.