Finance Commission
The Fifteenth Finance Commission meets representatives of Sikkim Urban Local Bodies
23 SEP 2019 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, Shri N.K. Singh alongwith its Members and senior officials today met with the representatives of the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) of Sikkim.
The Commission was informed that:
• The Sikkim Municipalities Act 2007 was introduced in March 2007 for setting up of Urban Local Bodies in the state. The ULBs in the State were formed in the year 2010-11.
• Sikkim follows a three tier structure for urban local bodies namely Municipal Corporation, Municipal Council and Nagar Panchayats.
• Sikkim has a total of 7 ULBs, of which one is Municipal Corporation, 3 are Municipal Council and 3 are Nagar Panchayats.
• Only 6 functions out of 18 have been transferred to ULBs. Steps should be taken to devolve the remaining functions to ULBs.
• The Fifth SFC of Sikkim submitted its report in July 2017.
• Projected requirement of Rs.134.1163 crores for 5 yrs
• Additional one time grant amounting to Rs 660 crores requested for basic infrastructure, ULB office, town halls and training institutes
The revenue sources of ULBs provided by the State in 2017-18 are –
Own revenues
Transfers from 14th FC
Devolution by SFC
Grant-in-Aid from State Government
8.59
7.15
2.94
1.93
Some of the issues of concern pertaining to accounting of ULB are –
• The State Government is yet to set up Property Tax Board as required by 13th FC for realisation of Property Tax despite enabling provision in the Sikkim Municipalities Act, 2007.
• Transfer of functions to ULBs have not yet been completed in full.
Meanwhile the recommendations of Fifth State Finance Commission were:
• 4.5% of State’s own tax revenue 2020-2025 should be transferred to Local bodies.
• 0.5% of net proceeds of State’s own tax revenue should be allocated for capacity building of PRIs and ULBs and
• 0.5% of net proceeds of State’s own tax revenue should be allocated for special support to most backward PRIs and ULBs.
Representatives of Municipal Corporations of Sikkim – Mr. Shakti Singh Choudhary, Mayor, Gangtok Municipal, Corporation, Gangtok, East Sikkim; Ms. Lashey Doma Bhutia, Deputy Myor, Gangtok Municipal Corporation, East Sikkim; Mr. Uday Chandra Rai, Chairman, Namchi Municipal Council, Namchi, South Sikkim; Ms. Diki Lhamu Bhutia, Vice- Chairman, Namchi Municipal Council, Namchi, South Sikkim; Mr. Indra Kumar Newpaney, Chairman, Gyalshing Municipal Council, Gyalshing, West Sikkim; Ms. Zangmoo Bhutia, Vice-Chairman, Gyalshing Municipal Council, Gyalshing, West Sikkim; Ms. Tika Gurung, Chairman, Naya Bzar Jorethang, Municipal Council, Jorethang, South Sikkim; Ms. Pema Tamang, Vice-Chairman, Chairman, Naya Bzar Jorethang, Municipal Council, Jorethang, South Sikkim; Ms. Zangmoo Bhutia, President, Mangan Nagar Panchayat, Mangan, North Sikkim; Ms. Nima Doma Lepcha, Vice President, Mangan Nagar Panchayat, Mangan, North Sikkim; Mr. Sawan Kumar Pradhan, President, Singtam Nagar Panchayat, Singtam, East Sikkim; Ms. Bishnu Maya Sherpa, Vice President, Singtam Nagar Panchayat, Singtam, East Sikkim; Ms. Maya Cintury, President, Rangpo Nagar Panchayat, Rangpo, East Sikkim and Mr. Lal Kumar Rai, Vice President, Rangpo Nagar Panchayat, Rangpo, East Sikkim were present in the meeting with the Finance Commission.
The Commission noted all the concerns highlighted by the representatives of the ULBs and promised to address them in its recommendations to the Central Government.

फाइनेंस कमीशन
15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष एवं सदस्यों ने सिक्किम के शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की
23 SEP 2019 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री एन. के. सिंह और इसके सदस्यों तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने आज सिक्किम के शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की।
वित्त आयोग को इस बारे में सूचित किया गया:
• राज्य में शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की स्थापना के लिए मार्च 2017 में सिक्किम नगरपालिका अधिनियम 2007 लागू किया गया था। राज्य में यूएलबी का गठन वर्ष 2010-11 में किया गया था।
• सिक्किम सरकार शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के लिए नगर निगम, नगर परिषद और नगर पंचायतों की त्रिस्तरीय संरचना को अपनाती है।
• सिक्किम में कुल मिलाकर 7 यूएलबी है, जिनमें से 1 नगर निगम, 3 नगर परिषद और 3 नगर पंचायतें हैं।
• कुल 18 कार्यकलापों में से सिर्फ 6 कार्यकलापों को ही यूएलबी को हस्तांतरित किया गया है। शेष कार्यकलापों को भी यूएलबी को हस्तांतरित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए।
• सिक्किम के 5वें राज्य वित्त आयोग (एसएफसी) ने जुलाई 2017 में अपनी रिपोर्ट पेश की।
• पांच वर्षों के लिए 134.1163 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित आवश्यकता।
• बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं, यूएलबी कार्यालय, टाउन हॉल और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों हेतु 660 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त एकबारगी अनुदान के लिए अनुरोध किया गया।
वर्ष 2017-18 में राज्य द्वारा प्रदान किए गए यूएलबी के राजस्व स्रोत ये हैं (करोड़ रुपये में)-
स्वयं के स्रोत
14वें वित्त आयोग की ओर से हस्तांतरण
एसएफसी की ओर से अंतरण
राज्‍य सरकार की ओर से अनुदान सहायता
8.59
7.15
2.94
1.93
यूएलबी के लेखांकन से संबंधित कुछ विचारार्थ मुद्दे ये हैं:
• सिक्किम नगरपालिका अधिनियम, 2007 के संबंधित प्रावधान और संपदा कर की वसूली के लिए 13वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा आवश्‍यक बताये जाने के बावजूद राज्‍य सरकार द्वारा संपदा कर बोर्ड का गठन किया जाना अब भी बाकी है।
• यूएलबी को संबंधित कार्यकलापों का हस्‍तांतरण अब तक पूरा नहीं हो पाया है।
इस बीच, पांचवें राज्‍य वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशें निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
• राज्‍य के स्‍वयं के कर राजस्‍व 2020-2025 का 4.5 प्रतिशत स्‍थानीय निकायों को हस्‍तांतरित कर दिया जाना चाहिए।
• राज्‍य के स्‍वयं के कर राजस्‍व की विशुद्ध राशि का 0.5 प्रतिशत पंचायती राज संस्‍थानों (पीआरआई) और यूएलबी के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए आवंटित कर दिया जाना चाहिए।
• राज्‍य के स्‍वयं के कर राजस्‍व की विशुद्ध राशि का 0.5 प्रतिशत सर्वाधिक पिछड़े पीआरआई और यूएलबी को विशेष सहायता देने के लिए आवंटित कर दिया जाना चाहिए।
सिक्किम के नगर निगमों के प्रतिनिधि यथा श्री शक्ति सिंह चौधरी, महापौर, गंगटोक नगर निगम, गंगटोक, पूर्वी सिक्किम; सुश्री लेशी डोमा भूटिया, उप महापौर, गंगटोक नगर निगम, पूर्वी सिक्किम; श्री उदय चंद्र राय, अध्यक्ष, नामची नगर परिषद, नामची, दक्षिण सिक्किम; सुश्री दिकी लामू भूटिया, उपाध्यक्ष, नामची नगर परिषद, नामची, दक्षिण सिक्किम; श्री इन्द्र कुमार न्यूपैनी, अध्यक्ष, ग्यालशिंग नगर परिषद, ग्यालशिंग, पश्चिम सिक्किम; सुश्री झंगमू भूटिया, उपाध्यक्ष, ग्यालशिंग नगर परिषद, ग्यालशिंग, पश्चिम सिक्किम; सुश्री टीका गुरंग, अध्यक्ष, नया बजार जोरेथांग, नगर परिषद, जोरेथांग, दक्षिण सिक्किम; सुश्री पेमा तमांग, उपाध्‍यक्ष, नया बजार जोरेथांग, नगर परिषद, जोरेथांग, दक्षिण सिक्किम; सुश्री झंगमू भूटिया, अध्यक्ष, मंगन नगर पंचायत, मंगन, उत्तरी सिक्किम; सुश्री नीमा डोमा लेप्चा, उपाध्यक्ष, मंगन नगर पंचायत, मंगन, उत्तरी सिक्किम; श्री सावन कुमार प्रधान, अध्यक्ष, सिंगतम नगर पंचायत, सिंगतम, पूर्वी सिक्किम; सुश्री बिष्णु माया शेरपा, उपाध्यक्ष, सिंगतम नगर पंचायत, सिंगतम, पूर्वी सिक्किम; सुश्री माया सिंटूरी, अध्यक्ष, रंगपो नगर पंचायत, रंगपो, पूर्वी सिक्किम और श्री लाल कुमार राय, उपाध्यक्ष, रंगपो नगर पंचायत, रंगपो, पूर्वी सिक्किम इस अवसर पर वित्त आयोग के साथ बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
वित्त आयोग ने शहरी स्‍थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा व्‍यक्‍त की गई समस्‍त चिंताओं को नोट किया और केन्‍द्र सरकार के समक्ष प्रस्‍तुत की जाने वाली ‍अपनी सिफारिशों में इनका निराकरण करने का आश्‍वासन दिया।