वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और यूएई के बीच आबूधाबी में आयोजित 7वीं उच्‍चस्‍तरीय संयुक्‍त कार्यबल बैठक के अवसर पर जारी संयुक्‍त वक्‍तव्‍य
23 SEP 2019 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के बीच निवेश पर 7वीं उच्चस्तरीय संयुक्त कार्यबल बैठक 22 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को आबूधाबी में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार तथा निवेश में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई।
रेल, वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल और आबूधाबी के शहजादे तथा ‘आबूधाबी निवेश प्राधिकरण-एडीआईए’ के अध्‍यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक शेख हामिद बिन जायेद अल नाहयान ने बैठक की सह-अध्‍यक्षता की। बैठक में दोनों देशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
कार्य समूह का गठन भारत और यूएई के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया गया था। दोनों देशों ने जनवरी 2017 में शेख हामिद बिन जायेद अल नाहयान और प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा हस्‍ताक्षर किये गये व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी समझौते को लागू किया है। दोनों देशों के बीच निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और आपसी चिंताओं को दूर करने के संदर्भ में कार्य समूह ने नया महत्व हासिल कर लिया है।
कार्य समूह की 7वीं बैठक में दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से परस्‍पर चिन्ह्ति क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की यात्रा के सफल परिणामों को रेखांकित किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने एडीआईए के पूर्ण स्‍वामित्‍व वाले आबूधाबी वैश्विक बाजार-एडीजीएम के संबंध में कर प्रावधानों के मुद्दे पर भी चर्चा की। भारत ने इस मुद्दे पर एडीआईए के लिए अपने यहां निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने पर ध्‍यान दिये जाने का आश्‍वासन दिया।
भारत और यूएई के बीच वायु सेवा समझौते और आबूधाबी की एमीरेट्स विमान सेवा तथा शारशाह की रास-अल-खैमाह के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन के संदर्भ में दोनों पक्षों ने इनके कार्यान्‍वयन पर चर्चा की। दोनों देश अपनी विमान सेवाओं के परस्‍पर हितों से जुड़े लंबित पड़े मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा करने के लिए सहमत हुए और अक्‍टूबर 2019 की दूसरी छमाही के दौरान होने वाले परामर्शों में पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी परिणामों तक पहुंचने का विश्वास भी व्यक्त किया। दोनों पक्षों ने डीपी वर्ल्‍ड द्वारा भारत में अपने निवेश पोर्टफोलियो में विस्‍तार से जुड़े लंबित मुद्दों को जल्‍द सुलझाने के प्रयासों पर भी ध्‍यान दिये जाने की बात कही।
अपने देशों के व्यापारिक समुदायों का विश्वास बढ़ाने के लिए, दोनों पक्षों ने नागरिक और वाणिज्यिक मामलों में अदालत के फैसले की मान्यता और प्रवर्तनीयता तथा मध्‍यस्‍थता के माध्‍यम से द्विपक्षीय न्यायिक सहयोग के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
बैठक में भारतीय बैंकों के विकास के अवसरों, एडीजीएम के परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधकों और प्रौद्योगिकी कंपनियों और एडीजीएम में अपनी सेवाएं देने वाले निजी बैंकों के लिए भारत में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली निजी वित्‍त सेवाओं की पेशकश की संभावनाओं सहित भविष्य में सहयोग के विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों पर भी चर्चा की गई। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के निवेश से संबंधित मुद्दों को सुलझाने और निवेश की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए 6 एचएलटीएफआई में-यूएई प्लस ’विशेष डेस्क और फास्ट ट्रैक मैकेनिज्म’ के कामकाज की सराहना की।
दोनों पक्षों ने 2012 में अपने कार्यबल के गठन के बाद से की गई कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों और प्रगति के क्षेत्रों की समीक्षा की और उनपर संतोष व्‍यक्‍त किया इनमें (i) निवेशों को बढ़ावा देने और संरक्षण के लिए एक द्विपक्षीय समझौते, भारत के पेट्रोलियम रणनीतिक भंडार में यूएई के योगदान,भारत के अवसंरचना विकास कोष में पहले विदेशी संस्‍थागत निवेश के तौर पर एडीआईए की भागीदारी तथा भारतीय बाजार में सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों में यूएई की निवेशक इकाइयों के लिए निवेश की सीमा जैसे मुद्दे शामिल हैं।
शेख हामिद बिन जायेद अल नाहयान ने भारतीय समुदाय द्वारा संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में निभाई गई सकारात्मक भूमिका के लिए सराहना की, जो दोनों देशों के बीच गहरी मित्रता तथा विकसित आपसी विश्‍वास और सहयोग को प्रदर्शित करती है।
कार्यबल की सातवीं बैठक पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, शहजादे ने कहा कि यूएई –भारत कार्यबल दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और विकास महत्वाकांक्षाओं को समर्थन देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता रहेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसने दोनों देशों के बीच परस्‍पर वार्ताओं के लिए एक सशक्‍त मंच के रूप में काम किया है। इसके जरिए भारत और यूएई एक-दूसरे की जरूरतों को बेहतर तरीके से समझने में सफल हुए है तथा कई महत्‍वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को गति मिली है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत और यूएई के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार और निवेश में उत्‍साहजनक वृद्धि हुई है। हमें उम्‍मीद है कि भविष्‍य में भी यह प्रक्रिया जारी रहेगी।
पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि निवेश पर संयुक्त कार्य बल हमारे गहरे आर्थिक संबंधों का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। यह भविष्य के लिए हमारी आवश्यकताओं और सोच के बारे में संवाद का एक सशक्‍त माध्‍यम है। इसने द्विपक्षीय निवेश और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने में मदद की है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यूएई भारत में निवेश करने वाला एक बड़ा देश है और इस नजरिये से यह हमारा एक महत्‍वपूर्ण व्‍यापारिक साझेदार है। 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के लक्ष्‍य को पाने में यूएई का सहयोग अहम होगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Statement of 7th HLTFI meeting held in Abu Dhabi
23 SEP 2019 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh meeting of the UAE-India High Level Joint Task Force on Investments (the Task Force) was held on 22nd September 2019 in Abu Dhabi to review and maintain the significant progress made in enhancing bilateral trade and investment between the two countries.
The meeting was co-chaired by Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Managing Director of Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) and Chairman of Abu Dhabi Crown Prince’s Court and Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry. Senior officials from both countries participated in the meeting.
The Task Force was established as a key forum to promote economic ties between the UAE and India. As the two countries implement the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership Agreement signed in January 2017 by Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces and Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Task Force has acquired new significance in promoting and facilitating investments between the two countries and in addressing mutual concerns.
At the 7th meeting of the Task Force, the two sides expressed satisfaction at the progress made in mutually identified areas aimed at promoting bilateral trade and investments and took note of the successful outcomes of the recent visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to UAE.
Both sides also discussed issues relating to the tax treatment of the ADIA wholly owned subsidiaries at the Abu Dhabi Global Market (ADGM). The Indian side has agreed to give an early consideration and mutually beneficial solution to the issue in a way that could facilitate ADIA’s investments in India.
In the context of the Air Services Agreement between India and UAE and the memorandum of understanding, with the Emirates of Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Ras-Al-Khaimah and Sharjah, both sides discussed the implementation of these bilateral agreements. They further agreed that pending issues, interests and concerns expressed by both sides be taken up for mutual benefit of the carriers and civil aviation sectors of the two countries. Both sides expressed their confidence in reaching mutually beneficial outcomes in the consultations that are planned to be held during the second half of October 2019.
The co-chairs noted the efforts to expedite the resolution of outstanding issues experienced by DP World in relating to expansion of its investment portfolio in India and agreed to resolve these issues to mutual satisfaction.
To increase the confidence of the business communities of the two countries, both sides stressed the importance of the bilateral judicial cooperation through the recognition and enforceability of court judgement in civil and commercial cases and arbitration awards in each other’s country.
Areas for future cooperation were also discussed at the meeting, including growth opportunities for Indian banks, asset managers and technology companies at ADGM, and the potential for private banks operating at ADGM to offer high quality private wealth services in India. In this regard, the UAE side further emphasized the strategic role that ADGM has played in fostering collaborations to enable sustainable trade flows and investments between the two economies.
The co-chairs appreciated the functioning of ‘UAE PLUS’ special desk and the ‘Fast Track Mechanism’ established at the 6th HLTFI to facilitate investments and resolve issues relating to UAE Investments into India.
The two sides reviewed and expressed satisfaction on a number of significant achievements and areas of progress made by the Task Force since its creation in 2012, including (i) the signing of a bilateral agreement for the promotion and protection of investments, which is now being renegotiated as a
Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) (ii) the UAE’s contribution to India’s strategic petroleum reserve, (iii) ADIA’s participation in India’s National Infrastructure Investment Fund as the first foreign
institutional investor and (iv) the positive progress being made in addressing the clubbing issue of UAE investment entities for the purpose of the foreign investment limit in Indian listed companies.
Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Chairman of the Abu Dhabi Crown Prince’s Court and Co-chair of the Task Force, expressed his appreciation for the positive role the Indian community has played in the UAE across various areas, which demonstrates the depth of friendship, trust and cooperation that has developed between both countries.
Commenting on the seventh meeting of the Task Force, Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, said that the activities of the UAE-India Joint Task Force have and will continue to play an important role in promoting bilateral investment and supporting our countries’ growth ambitions. By providing a platform to strengthen the dialogue between our countries, we have emerged with a deeper understanding of each other’s key goals and objectives, which has led to progress in a number of key areas. Bilateral trade and investment between the UAE and India is growing at an encouraging rate. Through the initiatives we discussed today, and others, we are confident this growth will continue.
Piyush Goyal added that UAE-India High Level Joint Task Force on Investments is an important pillar of our deep economic relations. It is a platform to communicate our mutual requirements and vision for the future, and has helped boost bilateral investments and cooperation. UAE is one of the largest investors in India and one of our most important trading partners, and will also help India in our goal of becoming a USD 5 trillion economy. In this context, he further added that the discussions will go a long way in promoting ease of doing business and investments in both our countries, which will help in economic growth and development of our people.