Ministry of Defence
Army Air Defence 6th Army AD Reunion: Gopalpur
22 SEP 2019 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Sixth Reunion of the Corps of Army Air Defence was celebrated on 20 and 21 Sep 2019 at Army AD College, Gopalpur on Sea near Brahmapur in Odisha.
2. The Corps of Army Air Defence is a relatively young arm. However in a short span of twenty five years since its bifurcation from the Regiment of Artillery, the Army Air Defence has already created a legacy for itself within the Indian Army. As sentinels of the skies, the Army Air Defence has proved its mettle in war, internal security duties and during natural calamities.
3. The role of Army Air Defence in preserving strategic assets & key assets in the Tactical Battle Area of the nation assumes great significance in view of the emerging air threat. Army Air Defence will play a defining role in future conflicts and has thus taken a lead in induction of technologically sophisticated weapons and equipment besides selective upgradation of the existing equipment.
4. The exploits of Army Air Defence warriors have earned the Corps numerous Gallantry & Distinguished Services awards incl two Ashoka Chakras, two Kirti Chakras, 20 Vir Chakras, nine Shaurya Chakras, 112 Sena Medals, one Medal of British Empire, seven India Distinguished Service Medal, two order of British Empire, 10 PVSMs, 22 AVSMs, and 44 VSMs in various operations including the 1947 Internal Disturbance, 1965 & 71 Indo-Pak Wars, besides operations in J & K, North Eastern states and the Siachin Glacier. In addition, four Army Air Defence units have been awarded the coveted Honour Titles in the 1971 War.
5. The sixth Army Air Defence Reunion provided a platform for interaction among the serving and retired Army Air Defence gunners to renew their ties, pay tributes to their martyred comrades and to honour their Veer Naries. The celebrations included Wreath Laying at the War Memorial, a specially convened Sainik Sammelan for all ranks including veterans, felicitation of gallantry award winners and Veer Naris, display of transformation of Army Air Defence equipment profile, as also the traditional military gettogether over a Barakhana. A spectacular display of Army Air Defence history and heritage, Light and Sound Show at Army Air Defence Museum & Army Air Defence Band symphony were also organised to commemorate this occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना की एयर डिफेंस कोर का छठा रीयूनियन 20 और 21 सितंबर को गोपालपुर के आर्मी एडी कालेज में मनाया गया
22 SEP 2019 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. सेना की एयर डिफेंस कोर का छठा रीयूनियन 20 और 21 सितंबर को ओडिशा में ब्रह्मपुर के नजदीक गोपालपुर स्थित आर्मी एडी कॉलेज में मनाया गया ।
2. एयर डिफेंस कोर अपेक्षाकृत सेना की एक नई इकाई है। सेना की आर्टिलेरी रेजिममेंट से 25 साल पहले अलग किए जाने की छोटी सी अवधि के भीतर ही इसने सेना में अपना एक एक अलग स्‍थान बना लिया है। आकाश के प्रहरी के रूप में, इस इकाई ने युद्ध, आंतरिक सुरक्षा और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के समय अपनी क्षमता साबित की है।
3. देश के सामरिक युद्ध क्षेत्र में सामरिक और अतिमहत्‍वपूर्ण संपत्तियों के संरक्षण में सेना की एयर डिफेंस कोर की भूमिका वायु सैन्‍य क्षेत्र में उभरते खतरों के मद्देनजर बहुत महत्व रखती है। सेना की यह इकाई भविष्य में किसी भी तरह की युद्ध की स्थिति में निर्णायक भूमिका निभा सकती है जिसके लिए उसने तकनीकी रूप से परिष्कृत हथियारों और उपकरणों को शामिल करने के अलावा मौजूदा उपकरणों को उन्‍नत बनाने का काम भी तेजी से शुरु कर दिया है।
4. एयर डिफेंस कोर के योद्धाओं ने अपनी बहादुरी भरे कारनामों से इकाई के लिए कई वीरता और विशिष्ट सेवा पुरस्कार अर्जित किए हैं, जिसमें दो अशोक चक्र, दो कीर्ति चक्र, 20 वीर चक्र, नौ शौर्य चक्र, 112 सेना पदक, एक ब्रिटिश साम्राज्य पदक, सात भारत का प्रतिष्ठित सेवा पदक शामिल हैं। 1947 के दौरान आतंरिक अशांति , 1965 और 71 के भारत-पाक युद्ध, जम्मू-कश्मीर, उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों और सियाचिन ग्लेशियर सहित विभिन्न स्‍थानों पर चलाए गए सैन्‍य अभियानों के लिए भी इस इकाई को 10 पीवीएसएम, 22 एवीएसएम, और 44 वीएसएम पदक मिल चुके हैं।इसके अतिरिक्ति चार एयर डिफेंस यूनिटों को 1971 के युद्ध के दौरान अति प्रतिष्ठित सम्‍मान भी दिया जा चुका है।
5. छठी सेना एयर डिफेंस रीयूनियन ने अपने सेवानिवृत्‍त तथा सेवा में मौजूद साथियों को एक साथ लाने , यूनिट के शहीद जवानों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने और पराक्रमी सेनानियों को सम्‍मानित करने के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच प्रदान किया। इस समारोह में युद्ध स्‍मारक पर पर पुष्‍प चक्र चढ़ाने , सभी रैंक के सैनिकों को वीरता पुरस्‍कार से सम्‍मानित करने , सेना के हवाई सुरक्षा प्रणाली के इतिहास की झलकी प्रस्‍तुत करने ,सेना के हवाई सुरक्षा संग्रहालय में लाइट एंड साउंड शो आयोजित करने और एयर डिफेंस बैंड की पारंपरिक प्रस्‍तुति का अयोजन भी किया गया।