Ministry of Defence
Army Air Defence 6th Army AD Reunion: Gopalpur
22 SEP 2019 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Sixth Reunion of the Corps of Army Air Defence was celebrated on 20 and 21 Sep 2019 at Army AD College, Gopalpur on Sea near Brahmapur in Odisha.
2. The Corps of Army Air Defence is a relatively young arm. However in a short span of twenty five years since its bifurcation from the Regiment of Artillery, the Army Air Defence has already created a legacy for itself within the Indian Army. As sentinels of the skies, the Army Air Defence has proved its mettle in war, internal security duties and during natural calamities.
3. The role of Army Air Defence in preserving strategic assets & key assets in the Tactical Battle Area of the nation assumes great significance in view of the emerging air threat. Army Air Defence will play a defining role in future conflicts and has thus taken a lead in induction of technologically sophisticated weapons and equipment besides selective upgradation of the existing equipment.
4. The exploits of Army Air Defence warriors have earned the Corps numerous Gallantry & Distinguished Services awards incl two Ashoka Chakras, two Kirti Chakras, 20 Vir Chakras, nine Shaurya Chakras, 112 Sena Medals, one Medal of British Empire, seven India Distinguished Service Medal, two order of British Empire, 10 PVSMs, 22 AVSMs, and 44 VSMs in various operations including the 1947 Internal Disturbance, 1965 & 71 Indo-Pak Wars, besides operations in J & K, North Eastern states and the Siachin Glacier. In addition, four Army Air Defence units have been awarded the coveted Honour Titles in the 1971 War.
5. The sixth Army Air Defence Reunion provided a platform for interaction among the serving and retired Army Air Defence gunners to renew their ties, pay tributes to their martyred comrades and to honour their Veer Naries. The celebrations included Wreath Laying at the War Memorial, a specially convened Sainik Sammelan for all ranks including veterans, felicitation of gallantry award winners and Veer Naris, display of transformation of Army Air Defence equipment profile, as also the traditional military gettogether over a Barakhana. A spectacular display of Army Air Defence history and heritage, Light and Sound Show at Army Air Defence Museum & Army Air Defence Band symphony were also organised to commemorate this occasion.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی کے ایئر ڈیفنس کورپس کا چھٹا ری یونین 20 اور 21 ستمبر کو گوپالپور کے آرمی اے ڈی کالج میں منایاگیا
22 SEP 2019 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23؍ستمبر 2019:آرمی کے ایئر ڈیفنس کورپس کا چھٹا ری یونین 20 اور 21 ستمبر کو اُڈیشہ میں برہمپور کے نزدیک گوپالپور میں واقع آرمی اے ڈی کالج میں منایا گیا۔
ایئر ڈیفنس کورپس نسبتاًفوج کی ایک نئی اکائی ہے۔ فوج کی آرٹیلری ریجمنٹ سے تقسیم اور علیحدگی کے بعد گزشتہ 25 برس کے مختصر عرصے کے دوران آرمی کے ایئر ڈیفنس نے ہندوستانی افواج کے درمیان اپنی ایک منفرد شناخت قائم کرلی ہے۔فضائی پہریدار کی حیثیت سے آرمی ایئر ڈیفنس نے جنگ ، داخلی سیکورٹی اور قدرتی آفات کے دوران اپنی صلاحیت اور دم خم ثابت کردیا ہے۔
ملک کی جنگی تدابیر کے شعبے میں اسٹریٹیجک اور کلیدی سرمایہ کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں آرمی کے ایئر ڈیفنس کا رول ابھرتے ہوئے فضائی خطرات کے تناظر میں بے حد اہم ہے۔مستقبل کے تنازعات میں آرمی ایئر ڈیفنس ایک واضح رول ادا کرے گا۔ اس طرح سے آرمی ایئر ڈیفنس موجودہ فوجی آلات کی جدید کاری کے علاوہ ٹیکنالوجی کے اعتبار سے اہم جدید ترین ہتھیاروں اور جنگی آلات کی شمولیت میں قائدانہ حیثیت اختیار کرلی ہے۔
آرمی ایئر ڈیفنس کے بہادروں اور جانبازوں کی کوششوں کے سبب کورپس کو جموں و کشمیر ، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور سیاچن گلیشئر میں کارروائیوں کے علاوہ متعدد دیگر کارروائیوں بشمول 1947ء کی داخلی شورش اور 1971 کی ہند وپاک جنگ میں متعدد بہادری ایوارڈز اور نمایں خدمات انجام دینے سے متعلق ایوارڈز ، مثلاً اشوک چکر، دو کیرتی چکر، 20 ویر چکر، 9 شوریہ چکر، 112 سینا میڈل ،برطانوی سلطنت کا ایک میڈل ، ممتاز خدمات کے لئے 7 ہندوستانی میڈل، برطانوی سامراج کے دو آرڈر، 10 پی وی ایس ایم، 22اے وی ایس ایم اور 44 وی ایس ایم سے نوازا جا چکا ہے۔مزید برآں آرمی ایئر ڈیفنس کی چار اکائیوں کو 1971ء کی جنگ کے لئے باوقار اعزازات اور تمغوں سے نوازا جا چکا ہے۔
آرمی ایئر ڈیفنس کے چھٹے ری یونین نے زیر ملازمت دفاعی اہلکاروں اور سبکدوش ہوئے دفاعی ملازمین کو باہمی تبادلہ خیال کرنے، اپنے تعلقات کی تجدید کرنے، اپنے شہید ساتھیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے اور اپنی بہادر اور جانباز خواتین کو اعزازات دینے کے لئے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا۔ اس موقع پر جن تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا ، ان میں جنگی یادگار وں پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرنا اور چادر چڑھانے کے علاوہ تمام فوجی عہدوں بشمول بزرگ و معمر فوجیوں ، شجاعت ایوارڈ ز فاتحین اور بہادر خواتین کو اعزازات دینا، ایئر ڈیفنس کے سازو سامان اور سامان حرب کو تبدیلی کو اجاگر کرنا اور بارہ خانہ کے اوپر روایتی فوجیوں کی باہمی ملاقاتیں شامل ہیں۔ اس موقع پر آرمی ایئر ڈیفنس میوزیم کے اندر آرمی ائیر ڈیفنس کی شاندارماضی اور تاریخ ،ثقافتی ورثے کے دلچسپ مناظر نیز لائٹ اینڈ ساؤنڈ شو کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ علاوہ ازیں اس موقع کو یادگار بنانے کے لئے آرمی ایئر ڈیفنس بینڈ کی جانب سے سمفونی کا بھی انعقاد کیاگیا۔
کرنل امن آنند، عوامی رابطہ افسر(آرمی)