शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा सलाहकार बोर्ड (सीएबीई) की विशेष बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
21 SEP 2019 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रीश्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित केंद्रीय शिक्षा सलाहकार बोर्ड (सीएबीई) की विशेष बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में केन्‍द्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल,केन्‍द्रीय खेल एवं युवा मामलोंके मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) और अल्‍पसंख्‍यक मामलों के मंत्री श्री किरेनरिजिजूऔर मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्रीश्री संजय धोत्रेउपस्थित थे।
राज्यों के शिक्षा मंत्री, राज्यएवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि, सीएबीईके सदस्य, स्वायत्त संगठनों के प्रमुख, विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति और उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिवश्री आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम, और स्‍कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती रीना रेकेंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पोखरियाल ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति तैयार करने के लिए उल्‍लेखनीय पहल शुरू की है,जिसका उद्देश्य गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा के लिए युवाओं की आकांक्षा को पूरा करना और हमारे देश को एक ज्ञान महाशक्ति बनाना है।इस लिहाज से 1992 में संशोधित 1986 की राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में उपयुक्‍त बदलाव करने की जरूरत है ताकि हमारी बड़ी युवा आबादी की समकालीन और भविष्य की जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सके। इसलिए इस नीति को तीन दशक से अधिक समय के बाद लाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि चार वर्षों के दौरान एक व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया शुरू की गई औरडॉ. के. कस्तूरीरंगन की अध्यक्षता में गठित राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा मसौदा नीति समिति नेराष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2019 का मसौदा 31 मई, 2019 को मंत्रालय को सौंप दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि सीएबीई की यह विशेषबैठक एनईपी के मसौदे पर चर्चा करने के लिए बुलाई गई है ताकि केन्‍द्र एवं राज्‍य दोनों सरकारों में सहकारी संघवाद की भावना बरकरार रहे और वे एक मजबूत नीति लाने के लिए स्वस्थ एवं समृद्ध बातचीत में संलग्न हों ताकी हमारे युवाओं को 21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सशक्‍त बनाया जा सके।
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री के पूर्ण भाषण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
श्री धोत्रे ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि स्‍कूल एवं उच्‍च शिक्षा तक पहुंच बढ़ाने, समावेश को सुनिश्चित करने और गुणवत्ता एवं उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई नई पहल की जा रही हैं। उन्होंने सराहना करते हुए कहा कि राज्य सरकारें भी शिक्षा को सुलभ, न्यायसंगत और गुणात्मक बनाने के लिए उल्‍लेखनीय प्रयास कर रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शैक्षिक सुधार एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और सरकार गतिशील सामाजिक-आर्थिक जरूरतों के अनुकूल उपयुक्‍त बदलाव लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री किरेनरिजिजु ने अपने संबोधन में फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का मानना है कि फिट इंडिया मूवमेंटएक राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी ने हमारे दैनिक तंदरुस्‍ती रूटीन को कम कर दिया है और शारीरिक तंदरुस्‍ती के अभाव में जीवनशैली की बीमारियां पैदा हुई हैं। उन्होंने राज्‍यों को अपने शैक्षिक संस्थानों में फिट इंडिया मूवमेंट को लोकप्रिय बनाने और लोगों को तंदरुस्‍तीके प्र‍ति जागरूक करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे देश में युवाओं की एक बड़ी और लगातार बढ़ रही आबादी है और यदि हमारे युवा स्वस्थ और तंदरुस्‍त नहीं होंगे तो वे आर्थिक वृद्धि एवं राष्ट्रीय विकास में योगदान नहीं कर सकते हैं।
श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि संस्कृति और शिक्षा एक दूसरे पर आश्रित और संबंधित है। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चों और युवाओं को विभिन्न संस्कृतियों के बीच मेलजोल से अधिक से अधिक सीखने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि शिक्षा को नई पीढ़ी तक ज्ञान एवं संस्‍कृति संप्रेषित करना चाहिए और छात्रों के दृष्टिकोण को बदलना चाहिए।
सीएबीई की बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र मेंमानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने उच्च शिक्षा परअखिल भारतीय सर्वेक्षण (एआईएसएचई) 2018-19 जारी किया। सर्वेक्षण की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं: उच्च शिक्षा में जीईआर 2017-18 में 25.8 से बढ़कर 2018-19 में 26.3 हो गया,जबकि निरपेक्ष रूप से नामांकन 3.66 करोड़ से बढ़कर 3.74 करोड़ छात्रों का हो गया। एससी के लिए जीईआर में 21.8 से 23.0 और एसटी के लिए 15.9 से 17.2 तक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। जहां तक विश्वविद्यालयों की संख्या में वृद्धि का सवाल है तो इस दौरानवह 903 (2017-18) से बढ़कर 993 (2018-19) और कुल एचईआई 49,964 से बढ़कर 51,649 हो गए हैं। संकाय की संख्या 13.88 लाख से बढ़कर 14.16 लाख हो गई।
मंत्री ने साहित्यिक चोरी निरोधी सॉफ्टवेयर (पीडीएस) "शोधशुद्धि"को भी लॉन्च किया। यह सेवा यूजीसी के एक इंटर यूनिवर्सिटी सेंटर (आईयूसी) आईएनएफएलआईबीएनईटी द्वारा लागू की जा रही है। पीडीएस शोधार्थियों के मूल विचारों एवं लेखों की मौलिकता सुनिश्चित करते हुए अनुसंधान परिणाम की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने में काफी मदद करेगा। शुरू में लगभग 1000 विश्वविद्यालयों/ संस्थानों (केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों,केंद्र द्वारा वित्तपोषित तकनीकी संस्थानों (सीएफटीआई),राज्यों केसरकारी विश्वविद्यालयों,डीम्ड विश्वविद्यालयों,निजी विश्वविद्यालयों,अंतर विश्वविद्यालय केंद्रों (आईयूसी),और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों को यह सेवा प्रदान की जा रही है।
सीएबीई की विशेष बैठक का मुख्य एजेंडा राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीतिका मसौदा2019 (डीएनईपी 2019) पर चर्चा करना था। डीएनईपी 2019 की मुख्‍य बातों को उजागर करते हुए स्कूल एवं उच्च शिक्षा पर केंद्रित दो अलग-अलग प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। मसौदा एनईपी में प्रस्तावित विभिन्‍न सिफारिशों एवं सुधारों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया। राज्यों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों द्वारा बहुमूल्य सुझाव दिए गए।वे नीति निर्माण में बराबर भागीदार हैं और उन्होंने महसूस किया कि उनके सुझाव काफी महत्वपूर्ण हैं ताकी प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को अपने लक्ष्‍य हासिल करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया जा सके। बेहतर जवाबदेही के साथ सभी के लिए सस्‍ती एवं गुणवत्‍ता युक्‍त शिक्षा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना इस राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का लक्ष्‍य है।
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने अपने समापन भाषण में सीएबीई सदस्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए उनकी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह वास्‍तव में एक लोकतांत्रिक चर्चा थी जिसमें काफी मूल्यवान विचारों और सुझावों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वह सभी की भावनाओं का आदर करते हैं। उन्होंने आश्वस्त किया कि मंत्रालय द्वारा इस नीति को अंतिम रूप देते समय इन सभी विचारों और सुझावों को उचित महत्व दिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Chairs the Special Meeting of Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE)
26 Education Ministers from various States and UTs participated in the meeting
21 SEP 2019 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ’Nishank’ chaired the Special Meeting of the Central Advisory Board of Education (CABE) held in New Delhi today. The meeting was attended by Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, MoS (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Culture and Ministry of Tourism, Shri Kiren Rijiju, MoS (Independent Charge) for Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports and MoS, Ministry of Minority Affairs, and Shri Sanjay Dhotre, Minister of State for Human Resource Development.
26 Education Ministers of various States and UTs, representatives of States and Union Territories, Members of CABE, Heads of Autonomous Organisations, Vice Chancellors of Universities, and Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Department of Higher Education and Member Secretary, CABE and Smt. Rina Ray, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy were present in the meeting along with senior officials of the Central and State Governments.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Pokhriyal informed the House that the Government has initiated a major exercise to formulate a National Education Policy that will aim to fulfil the aspiration of the youth for quality education and make our country a knowledge superpower. The extant National Policy on Education, 1986 modified in 1992 required changes to meet the contemporary and futuristic needs of our large youth population. Thus, this policy is being brought out after more than three decades. He further highlighted that a massive consultative process over four years has been undertaken and the Draft National Education Policy, 2019 has been submitted by the Committee formed to Draft National Education Policy headed by Dr. K. Kasturirangan, to the Ministry on 31st May 2019.
He said that this Special Meeting of CABE has been convened to discuss the Draft NEP so that in the spirit of cooperative federalism both the Central and State Governments interact and engage in a healthy and enriching dialogue to bring out a robust policy that will empower our youth to meet the challenges of the 21st century.
Click here for the full speech of the Union HRD Minister
While addressing the gathering Shri Dhotre highlighted that several new initiatives are being taken both in school and higher education to increase access, ensure inclusion, and promote quality and excellence. He appreciated that the State Governments have also been making pioneering efforts to make education accessible, equitable and qualitative. He said that the educational reforms are an ongoing process and the Government is committed to bring out relevant changes suited to dynamic socio-economic needs. With time, new concerns do emerge, for example, eradication of single-use plastic, swachhata, and increasing the green coverage, as envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. These ideas have caught the fancies of the people, especially the younger ones. These concerns also need to be included in our educational planning and practices.
Shri Kiren Rijiju in his address gave an overview of the Fit India Movement. He echoed the views of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that ‘Fit India Movement’ should become a national goal. He said that the technology has reduced our daily fitness routines and the lack of a physical fitness regime has resulted in lifestyle diseases. He exhorted the states to popularize the Fit India movement in their educational institutions and sensitize people to move towards a fitness regime. He added that our country has a large and growing youth population and if our youth are not healthy and fit, they cannot contribute to the economic growth and national development.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that culture and education are related and interdependent. He added that children and youth should be motivated to learn more and more from interaction among various cultures, and education should impart knowledge and culture to the new generation and transform the outlook of the students.
During the inaugural session of CABE meeting, the Union Minister for HRD released the All India Survey on Higher Education (AISHE) 2018-19. Some of main findings of the survey are: GER in higher education has increased from 25.8 in 2017-18 to 26.3 in 2018-19, while in absolute terms the enrolment increased from 3.66 crore to 3.74 crore students. GER for SCs has also shown a growth from 21.8 to 23.0 and STs from 15.9 to 17.2. In terms of increase in the number of universities, they have grown from 903 (2017-18) to 993 (2018-19) and total HEIs from 49,964 to 51,649 in the same corresponding period. The number of faculty increased from 13.88 lakhs to 14.16 lakhs.
The Minister also launched the Plagiarism Detention Software (PDS) "Shodh Shuddhi”. This service is being implemented by INFLIBNET, an Inter University Centre (IUC) of UGC. PDS will significantly help to improve the quality of research outcome by ensuring the originality of ideas and publication of the research scholars. Initially, about 1000 Universities/ Institutions (Central Universities; Centrally Funded Technical Institutions (CFTIs); State Public Universities; Deemed Universities; Private Universities; Inter University Centre (IUCs) & Institutes of National Importance are being provided with this service.
The main agenda of the Special meeting of CABE was to discuss the Draft National Education Policy 2019 (DNEP 2019). There were two separate presentations on the main highlights of the DNEP 2019 covering the School and Higher Education. The House had detailed deliberations on several recommendations and reforms proposed in the Draft NEP. There were valuable suggestions given by the Education Ministers of States, who are equal partners in policy formulation and felt that their inputs are critical so that the proposed National education Policy can be a catalyst to achieve the goals of equitable access to quality education while ensuring affordability of education and instilling greater accountability of
The Union Minister for Human Resource Development in his concluding remarks expressed deep appreciation for the active participation by the CABE members. He said that it was a truly democratic discussion with very valuable inputs, views and suggestions and he respects the sentiments voiced. He assured the house all these inputs and suggestions will be given due importance when the Ministry will finalise the Policy.