Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviews performance of NMDC
21 SEP 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan visited the Corporate Office of NMDC Limited at Hyderabad today, and reviewed NMDC’s performance. The Minister met CMD, Directors and employees of the company.
Shri Pradhan, during his interaction with the top management said, NMDC, being one of the largest mining companies in India, should focus on increasing iron ore production. This will have the benefit of keeping prices in check and ensuring equitable supply of raw material to all steel producers. He further asked NMDC to carry-out sustainable and responsible mining, using digital means. The Minister directed that the execution and commissioning of the ongoing projects especially NMDC Iron and Steel Plant (NISP) should be monitored regularly so that it can be completed on priority. Shri Pradhan also reviewed the Slurry Pipeline Project of NMDC.
Earlier CMD, NMDC Shri N. Baijendra Kumar welcomed the Minister and he apprised the Minister about NMDC’s performance. He also informed about progress of ongoing projects and assured that best efforts are put to ensure maximising productivity and profitability of the company.
Shri Binoy Kumar, Secretary (Steel), Smt Rasika Chaube, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Steel, functional directors of NMDC, senior officials of Ministry of Steel and NMDC were present during this meeting.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے این ایم ڈی سی کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا
21 SEP 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21 ستمبر/ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج حیدرآباد میں این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ کے کارپوریٹ آفس کا دورہ کیا، اور این ایم ڈی سی کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کمپنی کے سی ایم ڈی، ڈائرکٹروں اور ملازمین سے ملاقات بھی کی۔
جناب پردھان نے مینجمنٹ کےسربراہوں کے ساتھ اپنی بات کے دوران کہا، این ایم ڈی سی کو، جو ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی کانکنی کی کمپنیوں میں سے ایک ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہندوستان میں خام لوہے کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے۔ اس سے سبھی فولاد کی صنعتکاروں کو خام مال کے سامان کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے اور قیمتوں کی جانچ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجٹل وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے این ایم ڈی سی کو ٹھوس اورذمہ دار کانکنی میں بھی اپنا کردار ادا کرنا چاہیے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہدایت دی کہ جاری منصوبوں خاص طور پر این ایم ڈی سی آئرن اور اسٹیل پلانٹ (این آئی ایس پی) کی تکمیل اور کمیشننگ کی مستقل طور پر نگرانی کی جانی چاہیے تاکہ اسے ترجیحی طور پر پورا کیا جاسکے۔ جناب پردھان نے این ایم ڈی سی کی سلری پائپ لائن پروجیکٹ کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
اس سے پہلے، این ایم ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب این بیجیندر کمار نے وزیر موصوف کا استقبال کیا اور انھوں نے این ایم ڈی سی کی کارکردگی کے بارے میں وزیر موصوف کو آگاہ کیا ۔ساتھ ہی انھوں نے جاری منصوبوں کے پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی تفصیل سے بتایا اور یقین دلایا کہ کمپنی کی پیداوار اور منافع کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے کوشش کی جاتی رہیں گی۔
جناب بنئے کمار سکریٹری (اسٹیل)، محترمہ رسیکا چوبے، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت اسٹیل، این ایم ڈی سی کے فنکشنل ڈائرکٹر، وزارت اسٹیل اور این ایم ڈی سی کے سینئر حکام اس میٹنگ کے دوران موجود تھے۔