वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
5 ट्रिलिअन डॉलर्सच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेकडे वाटचाल देशांतर्गत निर्मितीवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची गरज - पियुष गोयल
20 SEP 2019 7:38PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 सप्टेंबर 2019
महाराष्ट्र वाणिज्य, उद्योग, रेल्वे आणि कृषी (एमएसीसीआयए) महासंघाचा 92वा स्थापना दिन आज मुंबईत साजरा झाला.
वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त महासंघाने ‘जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेत भारताचे महत्त्व’ या विषयावर व्याख्यान आयोजित केले होते. कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग तसेच रेल्वेमंत्री पियुष गोयल होते.
व्यापार सुलभतेत एकेकाळी भारताचा क्रमांक 130-140 असायचा. यात मोठी झेप घेत आपण 77 व्या स्थानावर पोहोचलो आहोत, असे गोयल यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. सरकार वेगाने नवतंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करत आहे, असे सांगून देशांतर्गत निर्मितीला चालना देण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
भारत 2.8 ट्रिलिअन डॉलर्सची अर्थव्यवस्था असून वर्ष 2024 पर्यंत 5 ट्रिलिअन डॉलर्सची अर्थव्यवस्था करण्याचा सरकारचा निर्धार आहे. देशाच्या विकासासाठी भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त भारत हे पहिले पाऊल आहे. लाच न घेण्याची आणि न देण्याची वृत्ती प्रत्येक भारतीयाने जोपासण्याची आणि आपल्या मुलांमध्ये रुजवण्याची गरज गोयल यांनी व्यक्त केली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारताकडे जग मोठ्या आशेने बघत असल्याचे गोयल यांनी सांगितले. देशातल्या जनतेच्या कल्याणासाठी सरकार राबवत असलेल्या योजनांची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
गोयल यांनी रेल्वेच्या विकासाबाबतही माहिती दिली. देशात सुमारे 6.5 हजार स्थानके असून, 2 लाख थांबे आहेत. रेल्वे स्थानकांमध्ये वाय-फाय सेवा उपलब्ध केली जात आहे. या माध्यमातून छोट्या स्थानकांच्या आसपासच्या परिसरातील लोकांपर्यंत इंटरनेटची व्याप्ती पोहोचवण्याचा सरकारचा प्रयत्न आहे. याचा फायदा वंचित घटकातल्या मुलांना इंटरनेट उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी होऊ शकतो. रेल्वे स्थानकांच्या विकासासाठी आवश्यक लहानसहान सुविधांच्या विकासाच्या माध्यमातून अनेकांना रोजगार मिळू शकेल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
रेल्वे गाड्यांमधल्या अन्न पदार्थांबाबत येत असलेल्या तक्रारींची दखल घेण्यात आली असून, उपाययोजना करण्यात येत आहेत. पॅण्ट्री सुविधा असलेल्या लांब पल्ल्याच्या प्रत्येक रेल्वे गाडीत सीसीटीव्हीद्वारे देखरेख ठेवण्यात येत आहे. कुपनवर दिलेल्या बारकोडचा वापर करुन प्रवासीही अन्नाची गुणवत्ता तपासू शकतात, असे गोयल यांनी सांगितले.
रेल्वे स्थानक दत्तक योजनेबाबतही गोयल यांनी माहिती दिली. स्वच्छता, सुरक्षा, सुविधा रेल्वे स्थानकात उपलब्ध करुन देण्यासाठी बिगरसरकारी संस्था, विविध कंपन्या रेल्वे स्थानक दत्तक घेऊ शकतात. इच्छुक कंपन्यांना त्यांचा रेल्वे विकासाबाबतचा वर्षभराचा आरखडा रेल्वे प्राधिकरणाला सादर करावा लागेल. यासंदर्भात छाननी झाल्यावर कंपनीला स्थानके निवडता येईल. दत्तक रेल्वे स्थानकांची यादी raildrishti.in यावर उपलब्ध आहे.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Toward $5 trillion Economy, India needs to focus on Domestic Manufacturing - Piyush Goyal
Railway Station Adoption Scheme Started; need to submit plans to adopt stations - Piyush Goyal
20 SEP 2019 7:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Maharashtra Chamber of Commerce, Industry, Railway & Agriculture (MACCIA) celebrated its 92nd Foundation day today, on 20 th September 2019 in Mumbai.
On this occasion MICCIA organized a lecture on ‘India's Importance in Global Economy’, delivered by Union Minister for Commerce, Industry & Railways Piyush Goyal.
Addressing the gathering, the minister said “In the aspect of ‘ease of doing business’, India was in the range of 130-140 historically. However, in the last two years, we made our position between 130-131. This year we have jumped 30 points further to 77th place. This is the highest jump”. We have to boost indigenous manufacturing. India has a keen interest to adopt new technology, new manufacturing policies. In this context, we are inviting more foreign companies to manufacture in India.
“India is a $ 2.8trillion economy and will be $ 5 trillion economy by the year 2024. It is true that the international financial crisis has reflected on the Indian economy. Therefore a corruption-free India is the very first step that needs to be implemented. A Policy like ‘Don’t take or Don’t give bribe’ is needed to be adopted by every Indian and should be taught to our children too”, he added.
He further said that “Today, the world is looking at India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the decisions taken by him. Otherwise, it would have remained a dream for the poor women to get an LPG connection and freedom from a smoke-filled kitchen. His other decisions like number of toilets built in rural areas and the drive of ‘Toilets in Every Home’, Drinking water in every household, etc. are for common people's upliftment.
Highlighting Railway infrastructure, Goyal said, there are around 6.5 Thousand stations and Two Lakh halt stations all over the country. These stations are provided wi-fi facilities, we are trying to expand reach of internet through wi-fi to the masses nearby these small railway stations. Railways made a huge investment, especially at small stations where the railway halts are not that frequent during the day. We want volunteers to adopt a railway station along with the required handy infrastructure like printer, laptop, etc.and make all the facilities available to the people around where a lot of planning related to rosters and other related work can be done. This is really important so that poor children who cannot afford modern amenities get access to the internet and knowledge.
He further said that in long-distance railways ‘Space Kitchens’ have been started as food service to the passenger. Related to food quality, many complaints were received. Therefore; every long distance train with pantry facility is under surveillance of CCTV. Even passengers who gave an order of food can check cooking quality by using bar codes given on their coupons.
Informing about the Station Adoption scheme, the Minister said, to develop infrastructure facilities at railway stations, cleanliness drive at stations, security and wi-fi facility for the masses, Railway has introduced Station Adoption scheme for nongovernment organization, various public, private companies. Such companies have to contribute Rs. One Lakh a year. The willing companies have to submit their yearly development plan to the Railway authority for transparency. The list of stations is available on Raildrushti.in App. Once the plan is checked and scrutinized, the agency has the right to choose stations for adoption, the Minister said.