زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت پر قومی کانفرنس - ربیع مہم ، 2019
20 SEP 2019 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے زراعت پرقومی کانفرنس، ربیع مہم - 2019 کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے اناج کی ریکارڈ پیداوار ( 285 ملین ٹن ) کو اجاگر کیا اور مرکز کی چلائی جانے والی اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ کے لئےریاستی حکومتوں کو مبارکباددی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس تعاون سے چاول کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار ( 116 ملین ٹن ) ، گندم کی ( 102.5 ملین ٹن ) اور دالوں اور تلہن کی ریکارڈ پیداوار درج کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے تہن میں کمی پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا ، جس کے لئے انہوں نے خوردنی تیلوں کی درآمد کو کم کرنے کے لئے ایک علیحدہ مشن شروع کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ضلع سطح پر کسانوں کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورے کے بعد کیمیاوی کھاد کے لئے مانگ کی جانی چاہیئے ۔ زراعت کے ریاستی محکموں کو کیمیاوی کھاد کی مانگ وقت سے پہلے مرکز کو بھیجنی چاہیئے تاکہ فصلوں کے لئے کسانوں کو کھاد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے مثبت موسمی حالات کا فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیاتاکہ ربیع کے سیزن میں بہتر پیداوار حاصل کی جا سکے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ گجرات اور پنجاب کے ریاستی زرعی محکموں کو ٹڈی دَل کے حملے کے لئے چوکس رہنا چاہیئے ، جیسا کہ اس کے بارے میں راجستھان سے خبر ملی ہے۔
اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال نے اپنے خطاب میں کہاکہ مانسون کی آمد پر خریف کاسیزن بہت سست درج کیا گیا تھااور 1054 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر میں بوائی ہوئی تھی اور امید ہے کہ بوائی کا رقبہ معمول سے تجاوز کر جائے گا ۔ محکمے نے ربیع کی فصلوں ، دالوں اور تہلن کے لئے بیجوں کی چھوٹی کِٹیں تقسیم کرنے کافیصلہ کیاہے ، جس میں ریاستی زرعی محکمے سرگرم ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ربیع کے لئے تلہن اور دالوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت کے بارے میں جلد ہی فیصلہ کیاجائے گا ۔
فرٹیلائزر کے سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ ربیع کے سیزن کی آمد پر ریاستی زرعی محکموں کے ذریعے کیمیاوی کھاد سے متعلق بیداری مہم چلائی جائے گی ۔
زراعت پر قومی کانفرنس – ربیع مہم ، 2019 کا انعقاد نئی دلّی کے پوسا میں این اے سی ایس میں 20 ستمبر ، 2019 ء کوکیا گیا ۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے کیا ۔ اس کانفرنس میں اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کےسکریٹری ، ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری ، فرٹیلائزر کے سکریٹری ، ڈی اے سی اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو ، ڈی اے آر ای ، آئی سی اے آر اورریاستی حکومتوں / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Conference on Agriculture- Rabi Campaign 2019
20 SEP 2019 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Inaugurating the National Conference on Agriculture for Rabi Campaign 2019 Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala highlighted the record production achieved for food grains (285 million tonnes) and also complimented state governments for effective implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes. He said that this cooperation has made possible an all time high production of rice (116 million tonnes), wheat (102.5 million tonnes), pulses and oilseeds. He expressed concerned about the shortage of oilseeds for which he suggested launching a separate mission to increase capacity and reduce import of edible oils. The Minister emphasized that the demand for fertilizers should be made after consultation with farmer organizations at the District level. The State Agriculture Departments should furnish their fertilizer demands to Centre in time so that availability can be ensured to farmers at crucial stages of crops. He stressed taking advantage of favorable weather conditions so that better production can be achieved in the Rabi season. The State Agriculture Departments of Gujarat and Punjab should remain vigilant for locust attack as it has been reported in Rajasthan, he added.
In his address, Secretary (AC&FW) Shri Sanjay Aggrawal informed that at the onset of monsoon ensuing Kharif season was slow but recorded an area of 1054 lakh hectare and it is expected that area coverage will surpass normal area. The department has decided to distribute seed mini-kits for Rabi crops, pulses and oilseed with active involvement of State Agriculture Departments. As far as Kisan Credit Card is concerned, major changes in terms of waiver of registration fee, minimum time for issuance of KCC, widening the range of loans etc have been made for covering large number of farmers. He said inputs have been received from State Agriculture Departments for modification in Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and the scheme would be reviewed accordingly. The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Rabi oilseed and pulses would be decided shortly.
Secretary (DARE) Shri Mahapatra informed that 45 biofortified varieties have been released with enhanced percentage of nutrients, protein etc. The State Agriculture Departments have been asked to provide support for strengthening the seed hubs. There is need to strengthen the Lab to Land connect for maximum benefit of farmers.
Secretary (Fertilizer) informed that a Fertilizer Awareness Drive will be organized by State Agriculture Departments on onset of Rabi season. The requirement for fertilizers needs to be generated at district level and needs to be forwarded to Centre by State Agriculture Departments. Buffer stock of fertilizers like urea would be explored at state level.
Presentations by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare were made on the subject of Credit, PMFBY, MSP operation, Farmers Welfare and Fertilizers. Three State Government presentations were also delivered and various components of flagship schemes were deliberated upon. Further, key implementation issues were discussed during the interactive sessions with state governments/UTs.
The National Conference on Agriculture for Rabi Campaign 2019 was organized on 20.09.2019 at NASC, Pusa, New Delhi. The conference was inaugurated by Sh. Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. The Conference was graced by Secretary (AC&FW), Secretary (DARE), Secretary (Fertilizers) and senior officers from DAC&FW, DARE, ICAR & State Governments/UTs.