Ministry of Defence
Validation Exercise and Closing Ceremony
Exercise Yudh Abhyas – 2019
19 SEP 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Soldiers from 5-20 Infantry Battalion of US Army and The Assam Regiment from the Indian Army concluded Exercise Yudh Abhyas – 2019 at Joint Base Lewis McChord (JBLM), Washington, USA on 18 September 2019.
Yudh Abhyas - 2019 is an annual, US Army pacific sponsored Theatre Security Cooperation Program bilateral exercise designed to strengthen the US and Indian Army partnership. The training was focused on specialised drills and procedures involved in counter insurgency & counter terrorist operations in an urban environment. Helicopter based mobilisation of teams for quick response was also practiced. The initial days of field training comprised of platoon level training on basic manoeuvres, which then progressed towards company level operations.
The soldiers organised into platoon sized teams, each team operating towards maintaining control of a town square or assaulting enemy targets in an urban environment at Seattle Town, which is a mock up town at JBLM used to simulate scenarios for possible deployment. The soldiers finished their tactical procedures by incorporating various lessons learned to successfully assault and eliminate enemy threats, seize the objective and evacuate causalities, during the culminating training event.
The two Armies have gained from each other's expertise and experience in conduct of platoon and company level operations. In addition the lndian contingent got a first-hand experience of operating with the 'Stryker' Infantry Combat Vehicle and the US Army gained an insight on training of an infantry unit in mountainous terrain.
The training also included friendly games of cricket and football. A closing ceremony, to commemorate the proceedings of two weeks, showcased the flourishing partnership between the two nations.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
युद्ध अभ्‍यास-2019 का समापन समारोह
19 SEP 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
मेरिकी सेना की 5-20 इन्फैन्ट्री बटालियन और भारतीय सेना के असम रेजिमेंट के सैनिकों द्वारा ज्‍वाइंट बेस लुईस मैककॉर्ड (जेबीएलएम), वाशिंगटन में आयोजित युद्ध अभ्‍यास- 2019 का 18 सितंबर 2019 को समापन हुआ। ।
युद्ध अभ्‍यास - 2019 अमेरिका और भारतीय सेना की साझेदारी को मजबूत बनाने के लिए अमेरिकी सेना प्रशांत द्वारा प्रायोजित थियेटर सिक्‍योरिटी कोऑपरेशन प्रोग्राम के तहत एक वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास है। इस प्रशिक्षण में किसी शहरी वातावरण में आतंकवाद रोधी और विद्रोह रोकने अभियानों में शामिल विशेष ड्रिलों और प्रक्रियाओं पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया। त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया के लिए टीमों को हेलीकाप्टर द्वारा भेजा गया। क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षण के शुरुआती दिनों में बुनियादी युद्धाभ्यासों के बारे में प्‍लाटून स्तर का प्रशिक्षण शामिल है, जो बाद में कंपनी स्तर के परिचालनों की तरफ आगे बढ़ता है।
सैनिकों को प्‍लाटून स्‍तर की टीमों में गठित किया गया। प्रत्‍येक टीम ने शहर के एक इलाके का नियंत्रण बनाये रखने की दिशा में या सिएटल टाउन में शहरी वातावरण में दुश्मन के ठिकानों पर हमले का परिचालन किया। सिएटल टाउन, संभावित तैनाती का परिदृश्य जुटाने के लिए प्रयोग किये जाने वाला एक नकली शहर है। सैनिकों ने दुश्‍मन के खतरों से सफलतापूर्वक निपटने के लिए जरूरी सबक शामिल करते हुए तैयार की गई नीतिगत प्रक्रियाओं को सीखा। दोनों सेनाओं ने प्‍लाटून और कंपनी स्‍तर पर आयोजित परिचालनों में एक-दूसरे की विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव से लाभ उठाया। इसके अलावा भारतीय दस्‍ते को 'स्ट्राइकर' इन्फैंट्री कॉम्बैट व्हीकल पर काम करने का पहला अनुभव प्राप्‍त हुआ और अमेरिकी सेना ने पहाड़ी इलाकों में इन्फैंट्री यूनिट में प्रशिक्षण का लाभ उठाया। इस प्रशिक्षण में क्रिकेट और फुटबॉल के खेल भी शामिल रहे। समापन समारोह में पिछले दो सप्ताह की कार्रवाई के उपलक्ष्‍य में दोनों देशों के बीच उत्कर्ष साझेदारी का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया।