सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने सुगम्य भारत अभियान के तहत एमआईएस पोर्टल की शुरुआत की
18 SEP 2019 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) ने सुगम्य भारत अभियान (एआईसी) के हितधारकों के लिए एक प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) विकसित की है। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने आज यहां विभिन्न नोडल मंत्रालयों के सचिवों की मौजूदगी में एमआईएस पोर्टल की शुरुआत की। इनमें आवास एवं शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय, सड़क एवं परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय शामिल हैं।
श्री गहलोत ने कहा कि यह एमआईएस पोर्टल सभी नोडल मंत्रालयों और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एआईसी के प्रत्येक लक्ष्य में हो रही प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए एक प्लेटफॉर्म पर लाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह पोर्टल डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर सभी फंक्शन को बनाए रखने और एक तय समय के आधार पर डाटा हासिल करने में मददगार होगा।
डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी की सचिव श्रीमती शकुंतला गामलिन ने बताया कि अब जगहों की निगरानी को सुगम बनाया जाना अधिक प्रभावी हो जाएगा क्योंकि इसमें ऐसी सुविधाओं की तस्वीरें अपलोड करने का प्रावधान किया गया है। यह पोर्टल दिव्यांगजनों के लिए पूरी तरह सुगम बनाया गया है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Launches MIS Portal Under Accessible India Campaign
18 SEP 2019 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD)under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has developed a Management Information System (MIS) for stakeholders of Accessible India Campaign (AIC).Shri ThaawarchandGehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment launched the MIS portalheretoday in the presence of Secretaries of various nodal ministries namely, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
ShriGehlot mentioned that the MIS portal will bring all the nodal ministries, and States/UTs on a single platform for monitoring the progress being made against each target of AIC. He further stated that the portal will be useful in maintaining all the function on digital platform and capture data on a real-time basis.
Smt. ShakuntalaGamlin, Secretary, DEPwD informed that the monitoring of the places being made accessible will become more effective as there is provision of uploading images of such features. The portal is made fully accessible for Divyangjans.