ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
آئی اے ای اے کی 63ویں جنرل کانفرنس میں ایٹمی توانائی کمیشن کے چیئرمین کے این ویاس کا بیان
18 SEP 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍ستمبر،بین الاقوامی ایٹمی توانائی ایجنسی (آئی اے ای اے) کی 63 ویں جنرل کانفرنس ویانا میں جاری ہے۔ آج حکومت ہند کے ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے میں سکریٹری ، کانفرنس میں بھارتی وفد کے سربراہ اور ایٹمی توانائی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر کے این ویاس نے 63 ویں کانفرنس میں اپنا بیان دیا ۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر کے این ویاس نے کہا کہ میں ہندوستان کے عوام اور حکومت ہند کی جانب سے 63 ویں جنرل کانفرنس کے موقع پر بین الاقوامی ایٹمی توانائی ایجنسی اور اس کے ممبر ملکوں کو مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ساتھیو ں نے اس سال جولائی میں ڈی جی امانو کی رحلت پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ہے اور میں بھی ان کے لئے اپنی تعزیت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آئی اے ای اے کے لئے ان کے تعاون کو ہر کوئی جانتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان میں ہم انہیں ، ان کے دوروں اور ان کی مدد کرنے والی عادت کو یاد کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی مدت کار میں ہم نے 12 تنصیبات کو آئی اے ای اے کے تحفظات کے تحت دیا تھا اور سول نیوکلیائی تنصیبات کے تحفظ کے لئے بھارت – آئی اے ای اے معاہدے کے نفاذ کے لئے اضافی پروٹوکول پر دستخط کئے تھے۔ ڈی جی امانو کے تعاون کو خاص طور پر ایٹم فار پیس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے اُن کے ویژن کے لئے ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا۔ بھارت سی برس ڈارف میں فلیکسیبل ماڈیولر لیبورٹری کو یوکیا امانو لیبوریٹری کے نام سے موسوم کرنے کی مکمل حمایت کرتا ہے۔
میں میڈم صدر کو 73 ویں جنرل کانفرنس کی صدر منتخب ہونے پر مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی قیادت میں موجودہ جنرل کانفرنس اپنے تمام کام کامیابی کے ساتھ پورے کرے گی۔
پچھلے سال کی طرح اس سال بھی آئی اے ای اے کے ساتھ بھارت کی بات چیت اہم رہی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آئی اے ای اے کی 27 ویں فیوزن توانائی کانفرنس (ایف ای سی – 2018) ، جو کلیدی طبعیات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کا فورم ہے ، اکتوبر 2018 میں گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں منعقد کی گئی۔ یہ کانفرنس بہت کامیاب رہی تھی کیونکہ اس کانفرنس میں 39 ملکوں کے 700 سے زیادہ ماہرین نے شرکت کی تھی۔ 131 زبانی اور 641 پوسٹر کی پریزنٹیشن دی گئی جس سے کانفرنس کو بہت فائدہ ہوا۔
سال 19-2018 میں نیوکلیائی توانائی ساجھیداری کے عالمی مرکز میں 19 پروگراموں میں سے 8 پروگرام آئی اے ای اے کے اشتراک سے منعقد کئے گئے ۔ اس طرح صلاحیت سازی میں آئی اے ای اے کے ساتھ بھارت کے اشتراک کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ بھارت کے کائیگا جنریٹنگ اسٹیشن (کے جی ایس- 1) نے 31 دسمبر 2018 کو مسلسل 962 دن کام کرنے کا ایک نیا عالمی ریکارڈ بنایا ہے، جس میں پلانٹ نے 99.3 فیصد لوڈ کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔
تارا پور ایٹمی پاور اسٹیشن یونٹوں ( ٹی اے پی ایس -1 اور 2) نے ، جنہیں اپریل اور مئی 1969 میں گرڈ سے جوڑا گیا تھا ، محفوظ طریقے سے آپریشن کے 50 سال مکمل کرلئے ہیں۔ فی الحال یہ دنیا میں سب سے پرانے ایٹمی بجلی گھر ہیں جو تین سینٹ فی یونٹ سے بھی کم کی لاگت پر بجلی پیدا کررہے ہیں۔ اس طرح کی کامیابیاں بھارت کی ڈیزائن کرنے، تعمیر کرنے اور بھروسے مند طور پر چلانے کی اہلیت ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
بھارت کا نیوکلیائی بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے اور فی الحال ہمارے پاس 21 ری ایکٹر تعمیر اور منصوبہ بندی کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ ان سے 15000 ایم ڈبلیو ای کی اضافی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ڈی اے ای کے تحت نیوکلیائی ایندھن کمپلیکس (این ایف سی) نے کے اے پی ایس – 3 کے لئے ایندھن کے بنڈلوں کی سپلائی مکمل کرلی ہے اور اس نے پہلے 700 ایم ڈبلیو ای ، پی ایس ڈبلیو آر سپلائی کی ہیں۔
اپسرا- یو ، جو سوئمنگ پول کی طرح کا ایک ری ایکٹر ہے ، ستمبر 2018 سے کام کررہا ہے اور اس کی کار کردگی 90 فیصد ہے اور یہ کیریئر سے پاک سی یو- 64 ریڈیو آئیسو ٹوپ تیار کرسکتا ہے جو پی ای ٹی میں استعمال کئے جاتے ہیں۔
یو -233 ایندھن والا کلپکم منی ری ایکٹر بھی کامیابی سے چل رہا ہے۔ اس ری ایکٹر کو بھارتی خلائی تحقیق کی تنظیم کی بہت سے آلات میں نیوٹران ریڈیو گرافی کے لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر (ٹی ایم سی) کے ، جو ڈی اے ای کے تحت ایک یونٹ ہے ، آج 7 اسپتال اور ایک تحقیقی ادارہ ہے جو ہر سال پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ مریضوں کی ضروریات کو پوری کرتا ہے جن میں ایک لاکھ نئے مریض ہوتے ہیں۔
مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ کل ہم نے عالمی کینسر دیکھ بھال نیٹ ورک ’’این سی جی - ویشوم کینسر کیئر کنکٹ‘‘ (این سی جی – ویشوم 3 سی) شروع کیا ہے این سی جی ویشوم اسپتالوں اور کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اداروں کو ملک میں قومی کینسر گرڈ (این سی جی ) سے مربوط کرتا ہے۔ ٹاٹا میمویل سینٹر کے ذریعے چلایا جانے والا این سی جی 2012 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور اب اس نیٹ ورک میں 183 کینسر سینٹر اور اسپتال شامل ہیں۔
ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ این سی جی –ویشوم 3 سی عام کینسر کے بندوبست ، سکینڈ اوپینین دینے ، علاج کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرنے ، آن لائن وسائل میں ساجھیداری وغیرہ کے بندوبست کے لئے رہنما خطوط کی شکل میں ایک زبردست تبدیلی لائے گا۔
بھارت نے سماجی استعمال کے لئے ریڈی ایشن ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرنے میں زبردست پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے۔ ہم اپنے علم اور مہارت کو اپنے دوست ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ کرنے کے خواہش مند ہیں۔
ہم نیوکلیائی توانائی کے پرامن استعمال میں رہنمائی ، تحفظ میں سکیورٹی کو یقینی بنانے میں آئی اے ای اے کے ادا کئے گئے کردار کی ستائش کرتے ہیں اور امید کرتے ہیں کہ نیوکلیائی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ اور اس کیلئے ایک سازگار ماحول فراہم کرنے میں ایجنسی کی حمایت جاری رہے گی۔
میں آئی اے ای اے کی جنرل کانفرنس کی میزبانی کے لئے آسٹریاکی حکومت اور عوام کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں اور مید کرتا ہوں کہ یہ 63 ویں کانفرنس کامیابی سے ہم کنار ہوگی۔

Department of Atomic Energy
Statement by Shri K N Vyas, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission at 63rd General Conference of IAEA
18 SEP 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The 63rd General Conference of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) is presently going on at Vienna (September 16 -20, 2019). Following is the statement made today (18-09-2019) by Dr. K N Vyas, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission and Secretary, Department of Atomic Energy, Government of India and Head of the Indian delegation to the conference:
I take this opportunity to convey on behalf of the people of India and the Government of India the warmest greetings to the International Atomic Energy Agency and the Member States on the occasion of the 63rd General Conference.
I also join my other colleagues to express our deep condolences on the sad demise of DG Amano in July this year. His contribution to IAEA is well known. We in India very fondly remember his visits to our country and his helpful nature. During his tenure, we brought 12 facilities under IAEA safeguards and signed the Additional Protocol to the India-IAEA Agreement for the Applications of Safeguards to Civil Nuclear Facilities. DG Amano’s contribution will be remembered forever, especially his vision of “Atoms for Peace and Development” which has global relevance. India whole heartedly supports designating The Flexible Modular Laboratory at Seibersdorf as Yukia Amano Laboratories.
Let me congratulate you Madam President on your election as the President of the 63rd General Conference. I am sure that under your able leadership the current General Conference will accomplish all the tasks laid before it successfully.
As in the previous years, during this year too, India’s interaction with IAEA has remained significant. I am happy to share that the 27th IAEA Fusion Energy Conference (FEC-2018), a forum for discussions on key physics and technology issues was held at Gandhinagar, Gujarat, in October 2018. This saw great success as more than 700 experts from 39 countries participated in the Conference. 131 oral & 641 poster presentations and showcasing of products enriched the Conference.
Out of 19 programmes organized at the Global Centre for Nuclear Energy Partnership in India in 2018-19, eight were conducted jointly with the IAEA, thus reinforcing India’s collaboration with IAEA in capacity building.
I am very pleased to share with you that India’s Kaiga Generating Station (KGS-1) has set a new world record of continuous operation for 962 days on 31 December 2018 while working at 99.3% plant load factor.
Tarapur Atomic Power Station Units (TAPS 1 &2), connected to grid in April and May 1969, have completed 50 years of safe operation. These are currently the oldest operating power reactors in the world, producing nuclear power at less than 3 cents per unit. Such achievements demonstrate India’s ability to design, build and reliably operate PHWRs & LWRs.
India has plan for capacity addition in nuclear power generation and presently we have 21 reactors under the stage of construction and planning. This will help in achieving an additional capacity of about 15,000 MWe.
Nuclear Fuel Complex (NFC), a unit under DAE, has completed the supply of fuel bundles to KAPS-3, the first 700 MWe PHWR, towards initial core requirement.
Apsara-U, an upgraded swimming pool type reactor, operational since September 2018, has been operated at 90% of rated power and demonstrated that it can produce carrier free Cu-64 radioisotope, which has potential for usage in PET scans.
The U-233 fuelled Kalpakkam Mini Reactor (KAMINI) has continued its successful operation. It is being used for neutron radiography of a large number of pyro-devices from the Indian Space Research Organization, activation analysis, neutron detector testing, etc.
Tata Memorial Centre (TMC), a unit under DAE, today has seven hospitals and one research institute catering to the needs of more than half a million patients every year, among which, ~100,000 are new patients.
I am very happy to share with you that yesterday we have launched a global cancer care network, “NCG-Vishwam Cancer Care Connect” (NCG-Vishwam 3C) during our side event. NCG-Vishwam envisages integration of the hospitals and relevant cancer care institutes in partner countries with the National Cancer Grid (NCG) of India. NCG managed by Tata Memorial Centre (TMC), was established in 2012 with the vision of creating uniform standards of cancer care across India and this has grown to a large network of 183 cancer centres, and hospitals.
We hope that NCG-Vishwam 3C will bring a paradigm shift in cancer care in the form of sharing guidelines for management of common cancer, giving second opinion, deciding on treatment, sharing online resources, etc.
India has made huge progress in utilisation of radiation technologies for societal uses. We are willing to share our knowledge and expertise with our friendly partners. The process has already set in through increased interactions and actual collaborations in all areas of nuclear technologies concerning human life, be it power, health, agriculture or human capital development. We are determined to take this collaboration to a higher level.
We also acknowledge the dynamic role played by the IAEA in guiding peaceful uses of nuclear energy, ensuring safety and security, and look forward to the Agency’s continued and vital support for providing a conducive atmosphere for the growth of nuclear science and technology.
I conclude by thanking Government of Austria and its people for hosting the IAEA and the General Conference and wish the 63rd Conference a grand success.”