اسٹیل کی وزارت
سیل نے خام لوہے کی پیداوار کی مقدارمیں سے 25فیصد مقدارمقامی طورپرفروخت کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے
جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے ہندوستان کی فولاد کی صنعت کے لئے خام میٹریل کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت اسے ایک اہم قدم بتایا
17 SEP 2019 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،17ستمبر :کان کنی کی وزارت نے سیل کو اس بات کی اجازت دے دی ہے کہ وہ پچھلے سال میں خام لوہے کی کل پیداوارکا زیادہ سے زیادہ 25فیصد مقدار ایک سال کے عرصے میں مقامی طورپرفروخت کرسکتی ہے ۔ اس کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں سے منظوری لینی ہوگی ۔ جہاں کان کنی کے ذخائرواقع ہیں ۔واجب طریقہ کارکے بعد ہی متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں سے کلیئرنس لینی ہوگی یہ دوسال کی مدت کے لئے قانونی طورپرجائزہے ۔ اس سے اشارہ ملتاہے کہ جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ اورچھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستوں میں واقع مختلف کانوں میں پیداہونے والے تقریبا 7ملین ٹن خام لوہے کو متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کی طرف سے ضروری کلیئرنس حاصل کرنے کے بعد سیل گھریلومارکیٹ میں مقامی طورپر فروخت کرسکتی ہے ۔ اس سے نہ صرف سیل کی اپنی ضرورت پوری ہوگی، بلکہ خام لوہے کی گھریلوضرورت میں کمی کو جزوی طورپرپوراکرسکے گی ۔کان کنی کی وزارت کے حکم پر پیٹرولیم اورقدتی گیس اوراسٹیل کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندرپردھان سرگرمی سے عمل درآمد کررہے ہیں ۔
کان کنی کی وزارت کی جانب سے جاری کئے گئے ایک اور الگ حکم میں سیل کو اس بات کی بھی اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ سیل کاکم گریڈکا 70 ملین ٹن تیارشدہ اورخام لوہے کا پرانااسٹاک ٹھکانہ لگادے ۔ ان ریاستوں سے ضروری اجازت لینی ہوگی جہاں لوہے کی کانیں واقع ہیں (جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ اورچھتیس گڑھ ) ۔ یہ ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئے ایک اچھاقدم ہے ۔
یہاں یہ بات بتاناضروری ہے کہ معدنیات اورکان کنی ( ڈیولپمنٹ اورریگولیشن ) قانون 1957کی دفعہ 8اے (6)کی شق کے مطابق خام لوہے کی 31 کام کرنے والی کانوں کا پٹہ 31مارچ ، 2020 کو ختم ہورہاہے ۔ اس تاریخ کے ختم ہونے کے بعد توقع ہے کہ مارکیٹ میں 60ملین ٹن خام لوہے کی کمی واقع ہوگی ۔
پیٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس اوراسٹیل کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندرپردھان نے اس اقدام کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ہندوستانی اسٹیل کی صنعت کے لئے خام میٹریل کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہمارے ایجنڈے میں سرفہرست ہے ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ ہماری حکومت نے اس سمت میں بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں اور اس سمت میں کان کنی کی وزارت کی طرف سے منظورکئے گئے احکامات ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔

Ministry of Steel
SAIL allowed to offload 25% of iron ore production, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls it an important step towards ensuring raw material security for Indian steel industry
17 SEP 2019 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has allowed SAIL to offload in a year up to a quantity equivalent to maximum 25% of total iron ore production in the previous year. It will be subject to clearance from the respective State Governments, where the mines are located, after following due procedure. It is valid for a period of 2 years. This implies that around 7 Million tonnes of iron ore, produced at its different mines in the States of Jharkhand, Odisha and Chattisgarh, can be offloaded by SAIL to the domestic market after getting necessary clearance from the respective State Governments. This will enable SAIL to not only fulfil its own requirement, but also to partially cater to shortfall in domestic iron ore requirement. The order of Ministry of Mines follows pursuant efforts of the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, in this regard.
In a separate Order issued by the Ministry of Mines, SAIL has also been allowed to dispose of the old stock of 70 Million Tonnes of low grade iron fines and ores (including slime), lying dumped across different captive mines of SAIL. Necessary permission will have to be taken from the States, where the mines are located (i.e. Jharkhand, Odisha and Chattisgarh). It is a definitive step towards Environment Protection as well as release of value from hitherto dumped material.
It is pertinent to mention here that as per provision of Section 8A(6) of Mines and Minerals (Development & Regulation) Act, 1957 (in short, MMDR Act, 1957), the lease of 31 working mines of iron ore is expiring on 31.03.2020. After the expiry, it is expected to lead to a shortfall of 60 Million Tonnes of iron ore in the market.
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan while lauding the initiative said, “Ensuring raw material security for Indian steel industry has been at the top of our agenda. Our Government has taken several efforts towards this and the orders passed by the Ministry of Mines is an important step in this direction”