Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of State for Culture and tourism ( IC) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Lt. Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal jointly inaugurate the exhibition 'Shashwat Maharathi : The Eternal Seeker' on Chitracharya Upendra Maharath
17 SEP 2019 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture& Tourism (Independent Charge), Shri Prahlad Singh Patel and Lt. Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal jointly inaugurated the exhibition 'Shashwat Maharathi : The Eternal Seeker' on Chitracharya Upendra Maharath at newly renovated Jaipur House in National Gallery of Modern art New Delhi today. The Exhibition showcases more than 1000 works of art, design, and woven objects of art by Chitracharya Upendra Maharathi. Exhibition will be remained open for general public from 11:00 am to 6:00 pm Tuesday to Friday. On weekends people can visit exhibition till 8:00 pm.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister congratulated NGMA for beautiful restoration of Jaipur House. He also appreciated the Exhibition 'Eternal Seeker' which is showcasing magnificent work of Shri Chitracharya Upendra Maharath.
The show of paintings, drawings, murals sculptures, woven cloths and chairs all point to the zenith of his creativity. His interest in Buddhism brought forth many designs that were inspired by Buddhist ideology. The installations in the retrospective have been designed by DG, NGMA Adwaita Gadanayak. The Exhibition has been curated by Adwaita Gadanayak and his team.
Maharathi was author of many books too, The Book on bamboo art, “Venushilpa” was among the best. Vaishali ke Lichhvi (The Lichhvi dynasty of Vaishali), Bouddha Dharma ka Abbhuthan (The Rise of Buddhism), Indragupta were some of the other memorable works.
Following the tradition of ancient art of sculpture, he designed many noted buildings : Venuban Viharin Rajagriha, Sandarbh Vihar, Ananda Stupa, Prakrit and Jainology Institute at Vaishali, Nava Nalanda Maha Vihar at Nalanda, etc. of great interest is the outer facade of the Nalanda Railway Station, are among those specially designed at the exhibition at Jaipur House .
Born in the village Narendrapur, Puri district in Orissa, in May 1908, Maharathi finished from the Govt College of Art, Kolkata, as an artist cum architect. In later years he came to Patna in Bihar. From 1933 to 1942 he advocated a literary-cultural revival as he worked in the publishing house, “Pustak Bhandar”, in Laharyasari, Darbhanga. In 1942, he was appointed a special designer in the Department of Industry, Govt of Bihar. In 1954, he visited Japan to attend the UNESCO International conference as representative of India.

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री तथा पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल और दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री अनिल बैजल ने संयुक्त रूप से चित्राचार्य उपेन्द्र महारथी पर ‘शाश्वत महारथी : चिरंतन जिज्ञासु’ प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया
17 SEP 2019 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री तथा पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल और दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल श्री अनिल बैजल ने आज जयपुर हाउस, राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा, नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त रूप से चित्राचार्य उपेन्द्र महारथी पर ‘शाश्वत महारथी : चिरंतन जिज्ञासु’ प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। प्रदर्शनी में चित्राचार्य उपेन्द्र महारथी के 1000 से ज्यादा कला, डिजाइन और बुने हुए वस्तुओं को दिखाया गया है। यह प्रदर्शनी आम लोगों के लिए 11 बजे प्रातः से 6 बजे सायं तक (मंगलवार से बृहस्पतिवार) खुली रहेगी। सप्ताहांत में लोग 8 बजे रात्रि तक प्रदर्शनी को देख सकते है।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री श्री पटेल ने जयपुर हाउस के पुनर्निर्माण के लिए एनजीएमए को बधाई दी। उन्होंने ‘चिरंतन जिज्ञासु’ प्रदर्शनी की भी सराहना की, जिसमें चित्राचार्य उपेन्द्र महारथी की शानदार कृतियों को दिखाया गया है।
पेंटिंग, रेखाचित्र, भित्ति-चित्र, शिल्पकला, बुने हुए वस्त्र और कुर्सियां - सभी उनकी रचनात्मकता के उच्च स्तर को दर्शाती हैं। बौद्ध सिद्धांतों का प्रभाव उनके डिजाइनों में दिखाई पड़ता है। वस्तुओं को प्रदर्शित करने का डिजाइन एनजीएमए के डीजी श्री अद्वैत गदानायक ने तैयार किया है। प्रदर्शनी की परिकल्पना और इसका संयोजन श्री अद्वैत गदानायक और उनकी टीम ने किया है।
महारथी ने कई पुस्तकों की रचना की थी। बांस कला पर लिखी उनकी पुस्तक ‘वेणुशिल्प’ सर्वश्रेष्ठ मानी जाती है। उनकी रचनाओं में ‘वैशाली के लिच्छवी’, ‘बौद्ध धर्म का अभ्युत्थान’, इन्द्रगुप्त आदि शामिल हैं।
प्राचीन शिल्पकला को ध्यान में रखते हुए उन्होंने कई प्रसिद्ध भवनों का डिजाइन तैयार किया। इन भवनों में वेणुवन विहारिण, राजगृह, संद्राभ विहार, आनंद स्तूप, वैशाली में प्राकृत और जैन संस्थान, नालंदा में नव नालंदा महाविहार आदि शामिल हैं। नालंदा रेलवे स्टेशन के अग्रभाग को प्रदर्शनी में दिखाया गया है।
महारथी का जन्म मई, 1908 में पुरी, ओडिशा के नरेन्द्रपुर गांव में हुआ था। महारथी ने गवर्नमेंट कॉलेज ऑफ आर्ट्स, कोलकाता से कलाकार-सह-वास्तुविद की शिक्षा प्राप्त की। बाद के वर्षों में वे पटना में रहे। 1933 से 1942 तक महारथी साहित्यिक-सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण के लिए प्रयासरत रहे। इस दौरान वे ‘पुस्तक भंडार’, दरभंगा में कार्यरत थे। 1942 में उन्हें विशेषज्ञ डिजाइनर के रूप में बिहार सरकार के उद्योग विभाग में नियुक्त किया गया। 1954 में वे यूनेस्को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन, जापान में भारत के प्रतिनिधि के रूप में शामिल हुए।