کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت میں تھوک قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ(بنیاد:100=12-2011) ماہ اگست 2019 کا جائزہ
16 SEP 2019 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍ستمبر2019:ماہ اگست2019ءکےلئے تمام اشیاءکا تھوک قیمتوں کے عدداشاریہ میں2014 کے لئے0.2فیصدکا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ،جس کے نتیجے میں یہ اضافہ پچھلے ماہ کے 121.2فیصد (عبوری ) سے بڑھ کر121.4 فیصد( عبوری)ہو گیا۔
افراط زر
تھوک قیمتوں کے عدداشاریے کی بنیاد پر سالانہ افراط زرکی شرح ماہ جولائی 2019کے مہینے میں1.08فیصد(عبوری) رہی اور اس میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی، جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مہینے کے دوران یہ مقدار4.62 فیصدتھی اوراس مالی سال میں اب تک افراط زر کی شرح 1.25فیصدتھی ، جبکہ گزشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران یہ 3.27 فیصد کی شرح پرقائم رہی۔
اہم سازوسامان کے گروپوں سے متعلق افراط زر کی شرح ذیل کےضمیمہI- اورضمیمہII- میں دی گئی ہے۔
بنیادی اشیاء(وزن 22.62فیصد )
سازوسامان کے اس بڑے گروپ کےاشاریئے میں افراط زرکی شرح1.3فیصدکےاضافےکےساتھ 143.9فیصد(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر142.1فیصد عبوری ہو گئی ۔مذکورہ ماہ کے دوران جن گروپوں اوراشیأ کی قیمتوں میں تبدیلیاں درج کی گئیں وہ حسب ذیل ہیں ۔
خوردنی اشیاء کے اشاریہ میں گزشتہ ماہ کے 153.7فیصد کی سطح سے1.4 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 155.9 فیصد (عبوری )ہو گئی۔ وہ اشیاء جن کی وجہ سے شرح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، ان میں راگی، جو،پھل اور سبزیاں اور خنجیر کا گوشت)3-3 فیصد(،پان کے پتے، ذائقے دارمصالحے اور جوار(4-4فیصد)، فش ان لینڈر، گندم، ارہر، مکئی اور بیف اور بھینس کا گوشت(2-2فیصد)، سمندری مچھلی، دودھ، مٹر، چوالی، راجما ، دھان، بکرے کا گوشت(1-1فیصد)،البتہ انڈے کی قیمت (7فیصد)، چائے (2 فیصد)اور مرغی کے گوشت اور چنا (1-1فیصد) کے قیمت میں کم آئی ہے۔
غیر غذائی اشیاء کے گروپ کے عدداشاریہ میں0.9 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 128.8(عبوری)سے بڑھ کر 129.9 (عبوری)ہوگیا۔ یہ اضافہ گل پروری کی قیمت میں(14فیصد)، السی(4فیصد)، سورج مکھی اور کسم(کرڈی سیڈ) (3-3فیصد)، تل کے بیج(سیسامم)کھوپرا(ناریل)اور مونگ پھلی کے بیج(2-2فیصد)، میسٹا،کشمش، سرسوں کے بیج اور سویا بین کے بیج(1-1فیصد)۔ البتہ کھال(رو) اور کچا ربڑ (4-4 فیصد)، نائجیر کے بیج (3فیصد)، خام کپاس (2 فیصد) اور چارے کی قیمت ایک فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
خام پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے گروپ کے اشاریہ میں1.4فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے86.9(عبوری)سے 88.1 (عبوری) اضافہ ہوا ۔ ایسا خام پٹرولیم (1فیصد)اور قدرتی گیس (3 فیصد) کے قیمت میں اضافے کی وجہ سے ہوا۔
ایندھن اوربجلی (وزن 13.15فیصد )
اس بڑے گروپ کا عدد اشاریہمیں 0.1 فیصدکا اضافہ ہوااورپچھلے ماہ کے 100.6(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر100.7(عبوری) ہوگیا۔جن گروپوںاور اشیاء میں اس مہینے کے دوران اتار چڑھاؤ آئے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:-
معدنیاتی تیلوں کے گروپ کا عدد اشاریہ میں0.1فیصد کے اضافے کے ساتھ گزشتہ ماہ کے 91.4فیصد (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر91.5فیصد (عبوری) ہوگیا۔اس اضافے کی وجہ ایل پی جی (11فیصد )، اے ٹی ایف اور مٹی کا تیل(3-3 فیصد)، تارکول (9فیصد)، فرنیس تیل (4 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہے۔البتہ ایل پی جی کی قیمت(11 فیصد)، اور پیٹرولیم کوک کی قیمت میں (2فیصد) کی کمی آئی ہے۔
تیارشدہ مصنوعات (وزن 64.23 فیصد)
اس بڑے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں(0.3) فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے118.1 فیصد (عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 117.8 فیصد پر برقرار رہا۔ جن گروپوں اور اشیاء میں اس مہینے کے دوران اتار چڑھاؤ آئے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:-
گزشتہ مہینے کیلئے غذائی اشیاء کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں1.1 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے130.9(عبوری) سےبڑھ کر132.4(عبوری)پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ شیرہ کی قیمت میں6 فیصد کا اضافہ، صحت کے تیار شدہ سپلی منٹس(5فیصد)، رائس بران آئل اور مصالحے(بشمول ملے جلے مصالحے)(4-4 فیصد)، مید، ریپسیڈ آئل(3-3فیصد)، مکھن، سوجی(روا)، چینی ، سورج مکھی کا تیل، مونگ پھلی کا تیل اور نمک(2-2فیصد)، کپا س کے بیج کا تیل، آئس کریم، آٹا، پاؤڈر ملک، پام آئل، انسٹنٹ کافی، تیار کئے گئے مویشیوں کے لئے تیار شدہ خوراک کی تیاری ، مچھلی کی ڈبہ بند تیار شدہ خوارک کی تیاری، خول اور خول دار جانور، اشیاء، چاول غیر باسمتی، گھی، ارنڈی کا تیل، کوکا چاکلیٹ کی تیاری اور چینی مٹھائی، چاول مصنوعات، سویابین (1-1 فیصد)، البتہ دیگر گوشت، پریزرو ، پروسیز(4-4) فیصد، بھینس کا گوشت، تازہ جما ہوا(3-3 فیصد)، پروسیس کی ہوئی چائے اور چکن، چکوری، بطخ ، ڈریسڈ، تازہ اور جما ہوا (2-2 فیصد) اور باسمتی چاول ، کھانا کھانے کے لئے تیار کیے گئے کھانے کی تیاری، چنا پاؤڈر، بیسن اور میکرونی کی تیاری، نوڈلس، افریقی کھانا اور اسی طرح کی اناج سے بنی ہوئی اشیاء(1-1 فیصد) کی کمی آئی۔
مشروبات کی تیاری کے گروپ سے متعلق عدد اشاریہ میں0.6 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 123.2(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر124.0(عبوری) ہو گیا ہے۔ایسا دیسی شراب اور اسپرٹ کے زیادہ قیمت کے علاوہ تصحیح شدہ اسپرٹ اور بھری ہوئی ڈرنکس؍سافٹ ڈرنکس بشمول سافٹ ڈرنک جمع کیا ہوا(1-1فیصد) ، البتہ بیئر کی قیمت میں (1فیصد) کی کمی آئی ہے۔
تمباکو مصنوعات کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے اشاریہ میں0.2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 153.6(عبوری)سے بڑھ کر 153.9(عبوری) ہوگا گیا۔ ایسا سگریٹ کی قیمت میں(2 فیصد) کی اضافے سے ہوا ہے۔ البتہ دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات کے قیمت میں (2 فیصد) کی کمی آئی ہے۔
کپڑے کی تیاری میں 0.8 فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے119.3(عبوری)سےکم ہوکر 118.3 (عبوری) رہ آگیا ، جس کی وجہ سے پہننے والے کپڑوں کی تیاری کی قیمت اور(اونی) فر کپڑوں کی قیمت اور بُنے ہوئے اور کروش سے تیار کئے گئے کپڑے اور دیگر ٹیکسٹائل اور سنتھیٹک دھاگے کی تیاری میں (1-1 فیصد) کی قیمت میں کمی آئی۔
چمڑے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.8فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے118.3 (عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 119.3(عبوری) ہوگیا ۔ ایسا چمڑے کی بیلٹ اور دیگر سامان(1 فیصد)، کروم ٹینڈ چمڑا(3 فیصد)، واٹرپروف جوتے(2فیصد) کے قیمت میں کمی کی وجہ سے ہوا۔البتہ پلاسٹک، پی وی سی چپل کی قیمت میں (1 فیصد)اور رنگ کیے ہوئے چمڑےکی قیمت میں (1 فیصد) کی کمی آئی۔
کاغذ اور کاغذ سے بنے مصنوعات کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.7فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے ۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے122.3 (عبوری)سے گھٹ کر 121.5(عبوری)پر آگئی ہے ، جس کی وجہ پیپر بیگ بشمول کرافٹ پیپر بیگ(7فیصد)، میپ لیتھو پیپر اور لکھنے کے لئے پیپر(2-2 فیصد) اور نیوز پرنٹ ،لیمنٹیڈ پلاسٹک شیڈ، کوروگیٹیڈ شیٹ باکس، کارڈ بورڈ اور بریسٹل پیپر بورڈ کی قیمت(1-1فیصد) کم ہوئی۔ البتہ پریس بورڈ کی قیمت (4 فیصد)، کوروگیٹیڈ پیپر بورڈ کی قیمت (3 فیصد)، ہارڈ بورڈ کی قیمت (2 فیصد)، بیس پیپر اور پلپ بورڈ کی قیمت میں (1-1فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا۔
ریکارڈیڈمیڈیا کی چھپائی اور دوبارہ چھپائی کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.6 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے150.1 (عبوری)سے بڑھ کر151.0(عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ اسٹیکر پلاسٹک کی قیمت میں 6 فیصد اور جرید؍ پیریوڈیکل کی قیمت میں 2 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ البتہ پرنٹیڈ فارم اور شیڈیول کی قیمت میں 5 فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔
کیمیاجات اور کیمیاجاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.4فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے118.8(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر118.3(عبوری) ہو گیا۔ ایسا مین تھول اورپھیتلک، این ہائیڈرائیڈ(4-4فیصد)،سلفیرک تیزاب(8 فیصد)، کاسٹک سوڈا(سوڈیم ہایئڈرو آکسائیڈ)(7فیصد)، ہائیڈروجن پیروآکسائیڈ (5 فیصد)، گیلاٹائن اور مونو ایتھل گلائکول (3-3 فیصد)، ڈائی امونییم ، فاسفیٹ ،ٹوائلٹ صابن، ٹوتھ پیسٹ؍ ٹوتھ پاؤڈر، کاربن آرگینک سرفیس،ایکٹیو ایجنٹ، موسکیٹو کوائل، ایگرو کیمیکل فارمولیشن، امونییم سلفیٹ، امونیمیم فاسفیٹ، گوند، امونیاگیس، امونیا لکویڈ، ایتھیلین آکسائیڈ اور پلاسٹک سیزر(2-2 فیصد)، کریم یا لوشن(باہری استعمال کے لئے)، فاؤنڈری کیمیکل، پرنٹنگ سیاہی، آرگینک کیمیکلز، پالیسٹر چپ یا پالیتھین، پالی ٹیریپ تھلیٹ(پیٹ)، چپس، چپکنے والا ٹیپ(نان میڈیکل)، وارنش(سبھی طر ح کی)، ایکریل فائبر، پولیسٹر فیبرک، کاربن بلیک، انسیکٹی سائڈ اور پیسٹری سائڈ، فیٹی ایسڈ، کیمفر، ایکسپلوسیو، پینٹ، پولیسٹر فلم ( غیر میٹالائزڈ)، الکوہل اور سوڈا ایش؍واشنگ سوڈا (1-1 فیصد) کی قیمت میں کمی کی وجہ سے ہے۔
ربڑ اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.9 فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے109.2(عبوری ) سے کم ہو کر108.2(عبوری)پرآگیا۔اس کی وجہ پلاسٹک باکس کنٹینر کی قیمت میں (4 فیصد)، پلاسٹک کمپوننٹ میں (3 فیصد) کی کمی، پلاسٹک بیگ، پروسیس کیا ہوا ربڑ، پولیسٹر فلم ( غیر میٹالائزڈ)، سائیکلء سائیکل رکشہ ٹائر، پالیتھن فلم اورپلاسٹک فلم(2-2فیصد)، ربڑ کرومب، پلاسٹک ٹیپ، ایکریلک؍پلاسٹک شیٹ، ربڑ ٹریڈ اور پی وی سی فٹنگز اور دیگر کل پرزے کی قیمت میں (1-1فیصد) کی کمی رہی۔ البتہ کنویئر بیلٹ(فائبر بیسڈ) اور ربڑ کلاتھ؍شیٹ (4-4فیصد)، ربڑ موڈیولڈ گڈس (3 فیصد)، پلاسٹک فرنیچر، کنڈومس اور پولی پروپلین فلم (2-2 فیصد) اور ایلاسٹک اور ویبنگ، پلاسٹک ٹیوب(لچکدار اور غیر لچکدار)، پلاسٹک ٹینک، ٹوتھ برش، پلاسٹک بٹن اور موٹر کار ٹائر کی قیمت میں(1-1فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا۔
دیگر غیرمیٹالک معدنیاتی مصنوعات کے گروپ کےعدد اشاریہ میں 2.3فیصد کی کمی آئی اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے107.3(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 104.8 (عبوری) ہو گیا ہے۔ایساپگ آئرن کی قیمت میں 7 فیصد کی کمی کی وجہ سے ہواہے۔ اسپانج آئرن؍ڈائریکٹ ریڈیوسڈآئرن (ڈی آئی آر)(6فیصد)، اینگل چینلز، سیکشنز، اسٹیل(بغیر کوٹیڈ)اور ایلوئے اسٹیل وائر راڈز (5-5فیصد)، اسٹینلیس اسٹیل پنسل انگوٹس؍بلیٹس؍ سلیبس، جی پی؍جی سی شیٹ(4-4فیصد)، ایم ایس پنسل انگوٹس، ہاٹ رول (ایچ آر)، کوائلز اینڈ شیٹس، بشمول نیرو اسٹرپ، اسٹینلیس اسٹیل کوائلز، اسٹریپس اور شیٹس اور مائل اسٹیل (ایم ایس)، بلومز (3-3فیصد) کولڈ رول(سی آر) کوئلس اور شیٹس بشمول نیرو اسٹرپ، ایم ایس کاسٹنگس،ایم ایس برائٹ بارس، اسٹینلیس اسٹیل بارس اور راڈز، بشمول فلیٹز، اسٹینلیس اسٹیل ٹیوبس اور ایم ایس وائر راڈز (2-2 فیصد) اور زنک میٹل؍بلاکس، دیگر فیرو ایلوئے، براس میٹل؍شیٹس؍کوائلس، ایلومینیم انگوٹ، ایلومینیم فوائل، ایلومینیم کاسٹنگ، کاپر میٹل؍کاپر رنگس، کاسٹ آئرن، کاسٹنگ، ایلومینیم میٹل اور ایلومینیم ایلوئس کی قیمت (1-1 فیصد) کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔ البتہ فیرو کروم، اسٹیل، فارجنگس-رف، فیرو مینگینس ، کاپر شیپس-بارس؍راڈز؍پلیٹس؍اسٹرپس، ایلوئے اسٹیل کاسٹنگس اور ریلزمیں (1-1فیصد)کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
فیبریکیٹڈ دھاتی مصنوعات با استثنیٰ مشنری اورسازو سامان کی تیاری سےمتعلق گروپ کےعدد اشاریہ میں 0.6فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے114.8(عبوری)سے گھٹ کر 114.1(عبوری)پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
الیکٹریکل سازوسامان کی تیاری سےمتعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.2فیصد کی کمی آئی اور گزشتہ ماہ کے111.3(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 111.1(عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
مشینری اور سازو سامان کی تیاری سےمتعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.4فیصد کی کمی ہوئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے113.5 (عبوری)سے گھٹ کر113.1(عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
موٹر گاڑیوں،ٹریلرس اور نیم ٹریلرس گروپ کی تیاری سےمتعلق عدد اشاریہ میں0.4فیصدمیں کمی ہوئی اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 114.0(عبوری) سے گھٹ کر113.5 (عبوری) پر آگیا ہے۔
دیگر ٹرانسپورٹ آلات گروپ کی تیاری کے عدد اشاریہ میں1.0 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے116.4(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر 117.6 (عبوری) ہو گیا ہے۔ ایسااسکوٹروں کی قیمت میں 2 فیصد کے اضافے اور موٹر سائیکلوں کی قیمت ایک فیصد کے اضافے کی وجہ سے ہوا، البتہ ٹینکر کی قیمت میں ایک فیصد کی کمی آئی۔
فرنیچر کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں2.1فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے128.7(عبوری) سے اضافہ ہوا1131.4 (عبوری) پر آگیا ۔ایسا فوم اور ربڑ میٹریس کی قیمت میں 12 فیصد کے اضافے اور ہاسپٹل فرنیچر کے قیمت میں 2 فیصد کی اضافے کی وجہ ہوا ہے۔
دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں1.8 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے108.3(عبوری) سے بڑھ ہو کر 110.3 (عبوری) پر آگیا ہے۔ایسا چاندی کی قیمت میں6 فیصد کے اضافے،غیر میکینکل کھلونے کی قیمت میں 4 فیصد کے اضافے ، سونے اور زیورات کے قیمت میں 2 فیصد کے اضافے اور کرکٹ کی بال اورکرکٹ کے بلے، ربڑ کی اسپورٹ گڈس(کھیلوں کا سامان)، اور پلاسٹک کے مڑے ہوئے دیگر کھلونوں کی قیمت میں (1-1فیصد) کی اضافے کی وجہ سے ہوا ہے۔ البتہ سنتور، گٹار سمیت میوسیقی کے انسٹرومنٹ، فٹ بال اور تاش کے پتوں کی قیمت میں (1-1 فیصد) کی کمی آئی ہے۔
ڈبلیو پی آئی خوراک کا عدد اشاریہ (وزن 24.38 فیصد)
کھانے کی اشیاء پر مشتمل ڈبلیو پی آئی خوراک کے عدد اشاریہ پر مبنی افراط زر کی شرح، ابتدائی اشیاء کے گروپ اور خوراک کی مصنوعات سے، تیارشدہ کی مصنوعات کے گروپ میں جولائی 2019 میں4.54 فیصد سے بڑھ کر اگست 2019میں 5.75فیصد ہو گیا۔
جون2019 کے مہینے کا قطعی عدد اشاریہ (بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100)
جون کے مہینے 2019 کے لئے سبھی اشیاء کے لئے تھوک قیمتوں کا حتمی عدد اشاریہ (بنیادی سال 2011-12=100)121.2 (عبوری) 121.5 فیصدرہا۔اس میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں ہوئی۔
ماہ ستمبر 2019 کے لئے اگلی پریس ریلیز 14.102019کو جاری کی جائے گی۔
یہ پریس ریلیز ہمارے ہوم پیج http://eaindustry.nic.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
Annexure-I
Wholesale Price Index and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100)
Annexure-II
Trend of Rate of Inflation for some important items during last six months

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India (Base: 2011-12=100)
Review for the month of August,2019
16 SEP 2019 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
The official Wholesale Price Index for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) for the month of August, 2019 rose by 0.2% to 121.4 (provisional) from 121.2 (provisional) for the previous month.
INFLATION
The annual rate of inflation, based on monthly WPI for August 2019, remained unchanged at 1.08 compared to July 2019 and 4.62% during the corresponding month of the previous year. Build up inflation rate in the financial year so far was 1.25% compared to a build up rate of 3.27% in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Inflation for important commodities / commodity groups is indicated in Annex-1 and Annex-II. The movement of the index for the various commodity group is summarized below:-
PRIMARY ARTICLES (Weight 22.62%)
The index for this major group rose by 1.3 percent to 143.9 (provisional) from 142.1 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Food Articles' group rose by 1.4% to 155.9 (provisional) from 153.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of betel leaves, condiments & spices and jowar (4% each), ragi, barley, fruits & vegetables and pork (3% each), fish-inland, wheat, arhar, maize and beef and buffalo meat (2% each) and fish-marine, milk, peas/chawali, rajma, paddy and mutton (1% each). However, the price of egg (7%), tea (2%) and poultry chicken and gram (1% each) declined.
The index for ' Non-Food Articles' group rose by 0.9% to 129.9 (provisional) from 128.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of floriculture (14%), linseed (4%), sunflower and safflower (kardi seed) (3% each), gingelly seed (sesamum), copra (coconut) and groundnut seed (2% each) and mesta, rape & mustard seed and soyabean (1% each). However, the price of hides (raw) and raw rubber (4% each), niger seed (3%), raw cotton (2%) and fodder (1%) declined.
The index for 'Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas' group rose by 1.4 percent to 88.1 (provisional) from 86.9 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of natural gas (3%) and crude petroleum (1%).
FUEL & POWER (Weight 13.15%)
The index for this major group rose by 0.1% to 100.7 (provisional) from 100.6 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Mineral Oils' group rose by 0.1% to 91.5 (provisional) from 91.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of bitumen (9%), furnace oil (4%) and ATF and kerosene (3% each). However, the price of LPG (11%) and petroleum coke (2%) declined.
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS (Weight 64.23%)
The index for this major group declined by 0.3% to 117.8 (provisional) from 118.1 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Manufacture of Food Products' group rose by 1.1% to 132.4 (provisional) from 130.9 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of molasses (6%), manufacture of health supplements (5%), rice bran oil and spices (including mixed spices) (4% each), maida and rapeseed oil (3% each), butter, sooji (rawa ), sugar, sunflower oil, groundnut oil and salt (2% each) and cotton seed oil, ice cream, wheat flour (atta), powder milk, palm oil, instant coffee, manufacture of prepared animal feeds, processing and preserving of fish, crustaceans and molluscs and products thereof, rice, non-basmati, ghee, castor oil, manufacture of cocoa, chocolate and sugar confectionery, rice products and soyabean oil (1% each). However, the price of other meats, preserved/processed (4%), buffalo meat, fresh/frozen (3%), processed tea and chicken/duck, dressed - fresh/frozen (2% each) and basmati rice, manufacture of processed ready to eat food, gram powder (besan) and manufacture of macaroni, noodles, couscous and similar farinaceous products (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Beverages' group rose by 0.6% to 124.0 (provisional) from 123.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of spirits (2%) and country liquor, rectified spirit and aerated drinks/soft drinks (incl. soft drink concentrates) (1% each). However, the price of beer (1%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Tobacco Products' group rose by 0.2% to 153.9 (provisional) from 153.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of cigarette (2%). However, the price of other tobacco products (2%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Textiles' group declined by 0.8% to 118.3 (provisional) from 119.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of texturised and twisted yarn, weaving & finishing of textiles, cotton yarn, manufacture of other textiles and synthetic yarn (1% each).
The index for 'Manufacture of Wearing Apparel' group declined by 0.6% to 136.3 (provisional) from 137.1 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of manufacture of wearing apparel (woven) and except fur apparel (1% each).
The index for 'Manufacture of Leather and Related Products' group rose by 0.8% to 119.3 (provisional) from 118.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of chrome tanned leather (3%), waterproof footwear (2%), belt & other articles of leather (1%). However, the price of plastic/pvc chappals (1%), vegetable tanned leather (1%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork ' group declined by 0.1% to 134.1 (provisional) from 134.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of wooden splint (8%), timber/wooden plank, sawn/resawn (5%), wooden board (non-electrical), wood cutting, processed/sized (2% each) and wooden box/crate (1%). However, the price of lamination wooden sheets/veneer sheets (3%) and wooden block - compressed or not (1%) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Paper and Paper Products' group declined by 0.7% to 121.5 (provisional) from 122.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of paper bag including craft paper bag (7%), map litho paper and paper for printing & writing (2% each) and newsprint, laminated plastic sheet, corrugated sheet box, card board and bristle paper board (1% each). However, the price of press board (4%), corrugated paper board (3%), hard board (2%) and base paper and pulp board (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Printing and Reproduction of Recorded Media ' group rose by 0.6% to 151.0 (provisional) from 150.1 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of sticker plastic (6%) and journal/periodical (2%). However, the price of printed form & schedule (5%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products' group declined by 0.4% to 118.3 (provisional) from 118.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of sulphuric acid (8%), caustic soda (sodium hydroxide) (7%), hydrogen peroxide (5%), phthalic anhydride and menthol (4% each), gelatine and mono ethyl glycol (3% each), di ammonium phosphate, toilet soap, tooth paste/tooth powder, organic surface active agent, mosquito coil, agro chemical formulation, ammonium sulphate, ammonium phosphate, adhesive excluding gum, ammonia gas, ammonia liquid , ethylene oxide and plasticizer (2% each) and creams & lotions for external application, foundry chemical, printing ink, organic chemicals, polyester chips or polyethylene terepthalate (pet) chips, adhesive tape (non-medicinal), varnish (all types), acrylic fibre, polyester fibre fabric, carbon black, insecticide and pesticide, fatty acid, camphor, explosive, paint, polyester film(metalized), alcohols and soda ash/washing soda (1% each). However, the price of oleoresin (6%), aromatic chemicals and face/body powder (5% each), acetic acid and its derivatives (4%), nitrogenous fertilizer, others, sodium silicate, other petrochemical intermediates and phosphoric acid (2% each) and poly propylene (PP), catalysts, ammonium nitrate, shampoo, additive, hair oil/body oil, XLPE compound, powder coating material, mixed fertilizer, agarbatti, dye stuff/dyes incl. dye intermediates and pigments/colours and ethyl acetate (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products' group declined by 0.6% to 125.4 (provisional) from 126.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of anti cancer drugs (16%), anti inflammatory preparation (14%), plastic capsules (4%), simvastatin (3%) and antipyretic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory formulations (2%). However, the price of anti-retroviral drugs for HIV treatment, anti-malarial drugs (2% each) and cotton wool (medicinal), anti allergic drugs, vials/ampoule, glass, empty or filled and antibiotics & preparations thereof (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Rubber and Plastics Products' group declined by 0.9% to 108.2 (provisional) from 109.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of plastic box/container (4%), plastic components (3%), plastic bag, processed rubber, polyester film (non-metalized), cycle/cycle rickshaw tyre, polythene film and plastic film (2% each) and rubber crumb, plastic tape, acrylic/plastic sheet, rubber tread and PVC fittings & other accessories (1% each). However, the price of conveyer belt (fibre based) and rubber cloth/sheet (4% each), rubber moulded goods (3%), plastic furniture, condoms and polypropylene film (2% each) and elastic webbing, plastic tube (flexible/non-flexible), plastic tank, tooth brush, plastic button and motor car tyre (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Basic Metals' group declined by 2.3% to 104.8 (provisional) from 107.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of pig iron (7%), sponge iron/direct reduced iron (DRI) (6%), angles, channels, sections, steel (coated/not) and alloy steel wire rods (5% each), stainless steel pencil ingots/billets/slabs, GP/GC sheet (4% each), MS pencil ingots, hot rolled (HR) coils & sheets, including narrow strip, stainless steel coils, strips & sheets and mild steel (MS) blooms (3% each), cold rolled (CR) coils & sheets, including narrow strip, MS castings, MS bright bars, stainless steel bars & rods, including flats, stainless steel tubes and MS wire rods (2% each) and zinc metal/zinc blocks, other ferro alloys, brass metal/sheet/coils, aluminium ingot, alumnium foil, aluminium castings, copper metal/copper rings, cast iron, castings, aluminium metal and aluminium alloys (1% each). However, the price of ferrochrome, steel forgings-rough, ferromanganese, copper shapes - bars/rods/plates/strips, alloy steel castings and rails (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment' group declined by 0.6% to 114.1 (provisional) from 114.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of hand tools and iron/steel hinges (4% each), bolts, screws, nuts & nails of iron & steel (2%) and hose pipes in set or otherwise, electrical stamping- laminated or otherwise, bracket, steel pipes, tubes & poles and steel structures (1% each). However, the price of lock/padlock (4%), copper bolts, screws, nuts (2%) and pressure cooker, cylinders and forged steel rings (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Computer, Electronic and Optical Products' group declined by 0.2% to 111.2 (provisional) from 111.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of electro-diagnostic apparatus, used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences (4%), meter (non-electrical) (2%) and colour TV and capacitors (1% each). However, the price of electronic printed circuit board (PCB)/micro circuit (3%), watch (2%) and air conditioner (1%) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Electrical Equipment' group declined by 0.2% to 111.1 (provisional) from 111.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of fibre optic cables (8%), solenoid valve (3%), light fitting accessories, incandescent lamps and transformer (2% each) and dry cells such as torch light batteries, flourescent tube, jelly filled cables, AC motor, rotor/magneto rotor assembly, fan, electric filament type lamps, generators & alternators and electrical relay/conductor (1% each). However, the price of electric switch (7%), connector/plug/socket/holder-electric (4%), aluminium/alloy conductor (3%), electrical resistors (except heating resistors) and air coolers (2% each) and PVC insulated cable, copper wire, electric switch gear control/starter, insulating & flexible wire and washing machines/laundry machines (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Machinery and Equipment' group declined by 0.4% to 113.1 (provisional) from 113.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of dumper (12%), rice mill machinery (8%), conveyors - non-roller type and gasket kit (5% each), pressure vessel and tank for fermentation & other food processing (4%), open end spinning machinery (3%), pharmaceutical machinery (2%) and pump sets without motor, air or vacuum pump, hydraulic pump, precision machinery equipment/form tools, threshers and mining, quarrying & metallurgical machinery/parts (1% each). However, the price of packing machine (5%), chillers (4%), roller and ball bearings, separator and manufacture of bearings, gears, gearing and driving elements (2% each) and air gas compressor including compressor for refrigerator, harvesters, injection pump, soil preparation & cultivation machinery (other than tractors), deep freezers, agricultural tractors, motor starter and furnaces & ovens (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Motor Vehicles, Trailers and Semi-Trailers' group declined by 0.4% to 113.5 (provisional) from 114.0 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of shafts of all kinds (3%), seat for motor vehicles and passenger vehicles (2% each) and minibus/bus, axles of motor vehicles, brake pad/brake liner/brake block/brake rubber, others, piston ring/piston and compressor and chassis of different vehicle types (1% each). However, the price of cylinder liners (3%) and engine and crankshaft (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Other Transport Equipment' group rose by 1.0% to 117.6 (provisional) from 116.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of scooters (2%), motor cycles (1%). However, the price of tanker (1%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Furniture' group rose by 2.1% to 131.4 (provisional) from 128.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of foam and rubber mattress (12%), hospital furniture (2%).
The index for 'Other Manufacturing' group rose by 1.8% to 110.3 (provisional) from 108.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of silver (6%), non mechanical toys (4%), gold & gold ornaments (2%) and cricket ball, cricket bat, sports goods of rubber (incl. balls) and plastic moulded-others toys (1% each). However, the price of stringed musical instruments (incl. santoor, guitars, etc.), football and playing cards (1% each) declined.
WPI FOOD INDEX (Weight 24.38%)
The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Product’ from Manufactured Products group increased from 4.54% in July, 2019 to 5.75% in August, 2019.
FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE, 2019 (BASE YEAR:2011-12=100)
For the month of June, 2019, the final Wholesale Price Index for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) remained unchanged at 121.5 as compared to 121.5 (provisional) and annual rate of inflation based on final index remained unchanged at 2.02% as compared to 2.02% (provisional) respectively as reported on 15.07.2019.
Next date of press release: 14/10/2019 for the month of September, 2019
This press release is available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
Annexure-I
Wholesale Price Index and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100)
Month of August, 2019
Annexure-II
Trend of Rate of Inflation for some important items during last six months