Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ceremony held for award of contract of coal gasification plant for urea project at Talcher
17 SEP 2019 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Contract signing award ceremony for Coal gasification unit for production of Urea and Ammonia at Talcher fertilizer plant was held in New Delhi today. Rs 13,277 crore plant in the Angul district, Odisha, being promoted by GAIL, RCF, CIL and FCIL, will produce 1.27 MMTPA Urea and 0.73 MMTPA Ammonia. The coal gasification technology for the plant will be provided by M/s Wuhan Engineering Co Ltd.
Speaking on the occasion, the Petroleum and Natural gas & Steel Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that Talcher fertilizer plant will produce Urea and Ammonia based on coal gasification technology that will create a new benchmark in India's development journey. He said "India is fully committed to COP21 to bring down its carbon footprint, and use of coal gasification technology is a step in this direction". Adding on, he said that the Government has decided to revive all closed fertilizer plants in eastern India. Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga for eastern gas grid is progressing at good speed, with Gorakhpur and Barauni being already covered, and Sindari to be covered soon. He said that the project shall use a blend of coal and petcoke as feedstock for production of Fertilizer. Coal for this project shall be sourced from captive Northern part of North Arkhapal mine in Talcher region allotted to TFL and work for development of captive mine is already under progress. Petcoke shall be sourced from Paradip refinery for the project. This project shall promote use of abundantly available domestic coal in an environment friendly manner. Shri Pradhan said that success of this technology shall also propel usage of coal for production of other products like, syngas, diesel, methanol, petrochemicals etc. The Minister said that this project has the potential to be a game changer in Indian context due to the harnessing of Coal through cleaner technologies in sectors other than power and shall produce 2.38 MMSCMD of Natural Gas equivalent Syngas leading to direct reduction in LNG import bill.
In his address, the Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda said that for meeting the food requirements of the country, the role of fertilizers especially Urea in Indian context is paramount. Currently, India imports about 50 to 70 lakh tones of Urea every year to meet the urea requirement. He said that Govt of India is putting its earnest efforts to augment the availability of domestically produced urea. Currently production of urea in the country is done by using pooled natural gas which comprises of domestic NG and imported LNG. Import of LNG is a costly affair and leads to spending valuable foreign exchange. Hence it is preferred that an indigenous raw material is used for production of urea and other fertilizers in the country. He said that Talcher Fertilizer Project is a step in this direction wherein indigenous coal in a mix of petcoke shall be used for production of urea. The project shall improve India's self-sufficiency in Urea, promote agriculture growth in Odisha and increase reliability of Urea availability to farmers of Odisha in particular and India in general. Shri Gowda said that this initiative would propel India towards self-reliance in the Urea sector through efforts under "Make in India", in addition to generating direct and indirect employment of about 4,500.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
تلچر میں یوریا پروجیکٹ کے لئے کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے پلانٹ کے ٹھیکے کے لئے تقریب کاانعقاد
17 SEP 2019 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17ستمبر ۔تلچر فرٹیلائز پلانٹ میں یوریا اور امونیا کی پیداوار کے لئے کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے یونٹ کے لئے کانٹریکٹ پر دستخط کی تقریب آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی۔ اڈیشہ کے انگلور ضلع میں 13277 کروڑ روپے کے اس پلانٹ کو گیل، آر سی ایف، سی آئی ایل اور ایف سی آئی ایل کے ذریعہ فروغ کیاجارہا ہے اور یہ1.27 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے یوریا اور0.73 ایم ایم ٹی پی اے امونیا پیدا کرے گا۔ کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کی تکنالوجی میسرز ووہان انجینئرنگ کمپنی لمٹیڈ کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اس موقع پر تقریب کرتے ہوئے پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا کہ تلچر کا فرٹیلائز پلانٹ کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے والی تکنالوجی پر مبنی طریقہ کار سے یوریا اور امونیا پیدا کرے گا اور یہ بھارت کے ترقی کے سفر میں ایک نیا سفر میل قائم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت سی او پی 21 کے لئے پوری طرح عہد بستہ ہے اور کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لئے پر عزم ہے۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ کوئلے کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کی تکنالوجی اسی سمت میں اٹھایا گیا ایک قدم ہے۔ انہو ں نے مزید کہاکہ حکومت نے مشرقی بھارت میں بند پڑے ہوئے تمام فرٹیلائز پلانٹ کو بحال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مشرقی گیس گریڈ کے لئے پردھان منتری اورجا گنگا اچھی رفتار پیش رفت کررہی ہے اور گورکھپور اور برونی کا پہلا ہی احاطہ کیاجاچکا ہے اور سندری کا جلد ہی احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فرٹیلائز بنانے کے لئے کوئلے اور پیٹکوک کو ملا کر استعمال کیاجائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ اس پروجیکٹ کے لئے کوئلہ تلچر خطے میں شمالی ارکھا پال کی شمالی کان سے حاصل کیاجائے گا جو ٹی ایف ایل کو الاٹ کی گئی ہے اور اس کان کے فروغ کا کام پہلے ہی جاری ہے۔ پیٹکوک پارہ دیپ کی ریفائنری سے حاصل کیاجائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ملک میں دستیاب کوئلے کو ماحول دوست طریقے سے استعمال کیاجائے گا۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ اس ٹیکنالوجی کی کامیابی دیگر مصنوعات جیسے سن گیس، ڈیزل، میتھا نول، پیٹروکیمیکل وغیرہ کی پیداوار کے لئےبھی استعمال کی جائے گی۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس پروجیکٹ میں صاف ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ کوئلے کو استعمال کرنے کی وجہ سے بھارت میں کوئلے کے استعمال کے ماحول میں یکسر تبدیلی ممکن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ 2.38 ایم ایم ایس سی ایم ڈی قدرتی گیس کے برابر سن گیس کی پیداوار ہوگی جس سے براہ راست ایل این جی برآمدات کے بل میں کمی آئے گی۔
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائز کے وزیر جناب وی ڈی سدا نند گوڑا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ملک میں خوراک کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے فرٹیلائز، خاص طور پر یوریا کی پیداوار بہت اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔ فی الحال بھارت ہر سال یوریا کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے تقریباً 50 سے 70 لاکھ ٹن یوریا برآمد کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند ملک میں تیار کردہ یوریا کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اپنی تمام کوششیں کررہی ہیں۔ فی الحال ملک میں یوریا کی پیداوار قدرتی گیس کو یکجا کرکے کی جاتی ہے جو گھریلو این جی اور درآمد شدہ ایل این جی پر مبنی ہوتی ہے۔ ایل این جی کی برآمد کی مہنگا سودا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں درآمد شدہ ایل این جی کے لئے زر مبادلہ خرچ کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس لئے اس بات کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے کہ ملک میں یوریا اور دیگر کیمیائی کھاد کی پیداوار کے لئے ملک میں ہی تیار کردہ خام مال کو استعمال کیاجائے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ تلچر فرٹیلائز پروجیکٹ اسی سمت ایک قدم ہے جس میں ملک میں نکالے گئے کوئلے اورپیٹکوک کااستعمال یوریا کی پیداوار کے لئے کیاجائے گا۔جناب گوڑا نے یہ پہل میک ان انڈیا کے تحت کی جانے والی کوششوں کے ذریعہ یوریا کے سیکٹر میں بھارت کو خود کفالت میں آگے بڑھانے کا اہم قدم ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ یہ پہل ملک میں تقریبا 4500 روزگار کے براہ اور بالواسطہ مواقع پیدا کرے گی۔
---------------------------------------
م ن۔و ا ۔رض
U- 4199