ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
118 ਨਵੇਂ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
13 SEP 2019 5:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ 118 ਨਵੇਂ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ।
PIB India
✔@PIB_India
#CommunityRadio is a great way to communicate with the public and to give opportunities to local artists. We are going to expand community radio to many other areas which will start in a few months: Union Minister @PrakashJavdekar
202
3:19 PM - Sep 13, 2019
Twitter Ads info and privacy
46 people are talking about this
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਿਨੈਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਨਸ਼ਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਅਤਿਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ, 6 ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਅਤਿਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ, 25 ਤੱਟੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ 17 ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ, ਪੂਰਬ-ਉੱਤਰ ਦੇ 3 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ 2 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਐੱਨਜੀਓ, ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਦੋਵੇਂ, ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਗਲੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲੱਗਣਗੇ ।
ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮੀਲ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਚੈਨਲ ਹਨ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਛੋਟੇ (ਘੱਟ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ) ਐੱਫਐੱਮ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾਇਰਾ, ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਰੀਬ 10-15 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਲੋਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖਵਾਣੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇ ਇਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 260 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਇਸਨੇ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ ਸੁਣੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇ ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
118 new Community Radio Stations to be set-up
13 SEP 2019 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar today announced that 118 new Community Radio Stations (CRS) are in the process of being set-up.
The approved list of applicants having been granted Letter of Intent for setting up CRS includes 16 from Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts, 6 from most LWE affected districts, 25 from coastal districts, 17 from Aspirational Districts, 3 from North-East and 2 from Jammu and Kashmir. Applications from NGOs, Educational Institutions - both private and public, and Krishi Vigyan Kendras have been granted approvals. It is expected that these Community Radio Stations will become operational within the next six months.
Community Radio Stations act as essential communication channels for enhancing last mile of outreach of government. Plans are underway to ensure expansion of the community radio network to each district of the country.
Brief Background about Community Radio Stations
Community Radios are small (low power) FM radio stations with a coverage area of around 10-15 Km radius, depending on the geography of the area. CRS play a significant role in dissemination of agriculture related information, government schemes for people’s welfare, weather forecast etc. CRS are expected to produce at least 50% of their programmes locally, as far as possible in local languages or dialects. More than two hundred sixty CRS across India, broadcasting in various languages including local dialects, give marginalised communities a platform to make their voice heard and an opportunity to express their views.