Ministry of Science & Technology
National Centre for Clean Coal Research & Development inaugurated at Bengaluru
Interdisciplinary Centre for Energy Research dedicated to the Nation
16 SEP 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, today inaugurated the National Centre for Clean Coal Research and Development at Indian Institute of Science (IISc)-Bengaluru. Government of India through Department of Science & Technology, has set up the National Centre for Clean Coal Research and Development (NCCCR&D) as a national level consortium on clean coal R&D, led by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc)-Bengaluru.
“The breakthrough research being pursued at IISc in clean coal domain could potentially be game changer for meeting the energy needs of the country in terms of higher efficiency and capacity at lower operating costs and size. I am sure this would result in research, development and demonstration of state-of-art tools, products and processes which are of critical importance for our energy security,” said Dr Vardhan
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also dedicated an Interdisciplinary Centre for Energy Research(ICER) to the Nation which is India’s first of its kind centre equipped with state-of-art facilities for conducting wide spectrum of energy research by knowledge network of elite researchers.
“I am sure all these intense scientific efforts and collective endeavors would enable us to realise the vision of an affordable, efficient, compact reliable Clean Energy systems which will be robust and suitable in diverse geographic conditions,” said the Union Minister, while addressing the scientists. Adding further he stated “Government of India will be facilitating all such efforts and complementing and supplementing both in terms of technical knowledge and finances, adequately for strengthening ICER, in particular and scientific community in general.”
Secretary, Department of Science & Technology (DST) ,Prof. Ashutosh Sharma and Director, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Prof. Anurag Kumar, were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST emphasised the need for accelerated clean energy innovation. “Creation of a eco-system for R&D and innovations involving all stakeholders is a priority and DST plans to have novel instruments and mechanisms for engaging stakeholders and developing appropriate partnership based on Technology Readiness Level (TRL) stages.
Prof. Anurag Kumar, Director, IISc reiterated institutes commitment to contribute to larger national goals and pursue R&D endeavours to benefit the humanity through sustainable interventions. He stated that having established a strong foundation in these areas, ICER plans to expand its activities in several energy-related areas with an emphasis on process and material development, the latter involving collaborations with the manufacturing industry.
Interdisciplinary Centre for Energy Research (ICER) is one of the youngest centres at the Indian Institute of Science (IISc). It was conceived to take up socially relevant research in line with national-level missions of the Government of India, which will directly benefit the people of the nation and the world. The Centre hosts faculty members from different departments having diverse engineering and science backgrounds, pursuing cutting-edge research in the broad area of energy. Translational research carried out by ICER faculty members has resulted in technology transfers in India and abroad. Apart from a doctoral program, extensive skill development programs have also been conducted by the Centre in line with national requirements. ICER has so focused on research breakthroughs and developing sustainable technologies for renewable energy, combustion, concentrated solar power (CSP), next-generation solar photovoltaic (PV), novel energy storage technologies, hydrogen, biofuels and bio-mass.
National Centre for Clean Coal Research and Development (NCCCR&D) is a national level consortium on clean coal R&D, led by the Indian Institute of Science (IISc)-Bengaluru. The primary goal is to address several critical R&D challenges towards the development of clean coal technologies, in tandem with developing supercritical power plant technologies, both at the materials and system level.
In order to achieve international targets on climate change by minimizing anthropogenic emissions and also to address the ever-growing energy demand of India, development of clean coal technologies to reduce carbon emissions from coal-based power plants has become a prime necessity for India. The pathways identified for lowering the carbon footprint of coal-based thermal power plants is by shifting towards high efficiency advanced ultra-supercritical (AUSC) steam power plants as well as supercritical carbon dioxide (s-CO2) based Brayton cycle power plants, along with exploration of new combustion and gasification technologies.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
صاف کوئلے کی تحقیق و ترقی کے قومی مرکز کا بنگلورو میں افتتاح
16 SEP 2019 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16ستمبر ۔سائنس و تکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج بنگلورو میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس(آئی آئی ایس سی) میں صاف کوئلے کی تحقیق و ترقی کے قومی مرکز کاافتتاح کیا۔ حکومت ہند نے سائنس اورتکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ بنگلورو کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس( آئی آئی ایس سی) کی قیادت میں کوئلے کی تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق ایک قومی سطح کے کنسورشیم کے طور پر صاف کوئلے کی تحقیق و ترقی کا قومی مرکز(این سی سی سی آر اینڈ ڈی) قائم کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایس سی میں صاف کوئلے سے متعلق اہم تحقیق کم خرچ پر بہترین کارکردگی والی اور موثر توانائی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک اہم پیش رفت تبدیلی ثابت ہوسکتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس تحقیق و ترقی کے نتیجے میں جدید ترین آلات، مصنوعات اور طریقہ کار سامنے آئیں گے جو ہماری توانائی کی سیکوریٹی کے لئے بہت اہمیت کے حامل ہوں گے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے توانائی میں تحقیق سے متعلق پین موضوعاتی مرکز(آئی سی ای آر) کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ جو توانائی کی تحقیق میں اعلی ترین تحقیقات کاروں کے علم پر مبنی نیٹ ورک اور سہولیات سے مزین اپنی نوعیت کا بھارت کاپہلا مرکز ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ان تمام جامع سائنسی کوششوں اور اجتماعی اقدامات سے ہم ایک سستے، موثر، جامع اور بھروسے مند صاف توانائی کا نظام قائم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے جو ہماری مختلف جغرافیائی حالات کے لئے مناسب ہوگا۔ یہ بات انہوں نے سائنسدانوں سے بات کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ حکومت ہند اس طرح کی تمام کوششوں میں تکنیکی معلومات اور فنڈ کے علاوہ دیگر سہولیات فراہم کرے گی ۔ خاص طور پر آئی سی ای آر کو مستحکم کرنے کی پوری کوشش کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر سائنس اور تکنالوجی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما، آئی آئی ایس سی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر انوکمار راگ بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر تقریب کرتے ہوئے ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشو توش شرما نے صاف توانائی میں جدت طرازی میں تیزی لانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تحقیق و ترقی کے ایک ماحول تیار کرنا اور تمام فریقین کو شام کرنا ایک بڑی ترجیح ہے اور ڈی ایس ٹی فریقین کو شامل کرنے کے لئے ساز وسامان اور نظام کا ایک جدید منصوبہ رکھتی ہے جو تکنالوجی کی سطح قابل عمل ہو۔
آئی آئی ایس سی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر انو راگ کمار نے قوم کے وسیع مقاصد میں تعاون کے لئے ادارے کے عہد اور پائیدار اقدامات کے ذریعہ انسانیت کی فلاح کے لئے تحقیق و ترقی کے اقدامات پر عمل کرنے کے آئی آئی ایس سی کے عہد کا احاطہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان شعبوں میں مضبوط بنیاد قائم کرکے آئی سی ای آر توانائی سے متعلق کئی شعبوں میں اپنی سرگرمیوں کو توسیع دینے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے۔
توانائی کی تحقیق کے لئے پین شعبہ جاتی مرکز( آئی سی ای آر) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس میں سب سے نیا مرکز ہے۔ یہ مرکز حکومت ہند کے قومی سطح کے مشن میں سماجی تحقیق کا کام کرے گا جو ملک اور پوری دنیا کے عوام کے لئے براہ راست فائدے مند ہوں گے۔ اس مرکز میں مختلف انجینئرنگ اور سائنس کا پس منظر رکھنے والے اور مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے فیکلٹی کے ارکان کو بھی جو توانائی کے وسیع تر شعبے میں جدید ترین تحقیقات کررہی ہے۔ آئی سی ای آر کے فیکلٹی ارکان کے ذریعہ کی گئی تحقیق کے نتیجے میں مختلف قسم کی تکنالوجی بھارت میں منتقل ہوئی ہے اور بھارت سے دوسرے ملکوں میں پہنچی ہے۔مرکز میں ڈاکٹریٹ کے پروگرام کے علاوہ صلاحیت سازی کاجامع کورس بھی کرایا جاتا ہے۔ اسی لئے آئی سی ای آر قابل تجدید توانائی کمبشن، مربوط شمسی توانائی، جدید طرز کے شمسی فوٹو وولٹیک(پی وی) توانائی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی جدید تکنالوجی، ہائیڈروجن، بائیو فیول اور بائیو ماس جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہیں۔
صاف کوئلے کی تحقیق اور ترقی کا قومی مرکز(این سی سی سی آر اینڈ ڈی) صاف کوئلے کی تحقیق و ترقی کا قومی سطح کا کنسورشیم جو آئی آئی ایس سی بنگلورو کی قیادت میں کام کررہا ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصدانتہائی اہم بجلی پلانٹ کی تکنالوجی کے لئے مادے اور نظام کی سطح پر صاف کوئلے کی تکنالوجی کی ترقی میں ہر چیلنجوں کے لئے اہم تحقیق و ترقی کا کام انجام دینا ہے۔
مزین گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرکے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق بین الاقوامی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے اور بھارت کی توانائی کی مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر صاف کوئلے کی تکنالوجی حاصل کرکے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم سے کم کرنا بھارت کی بنیادی ضرورت ہے۔
-------------------------------------
م ن۔و ا ۔رض
U- 4177