श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
नव क्रियान्वित क्षेत्र के कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के तहत बीमाधारी व्यक्तियों को आयुष्मान भारत के तहत उपचार मिलेगा
ईएसआईसी श्रीनगर में सौ बिस्तरों का और लेह में 30 बिस्तरों का अस्पताल खोलेगा
ईएसआईसी के कर्मचारी दुनिया के नम्बर एक पैरा-बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी श्री प्रमोद भगत को पांच लाख रुपये का पुरस्कार घोषित
13 SEP 2019 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार की अध्यक्षता में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम की 178वीं बैठक हुई। बैठक में श्री गंगवार ने सेवा प्रदाता प्रणाली में सुधारों के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय किए।
नव क्रियान्वित क्षेत्र के कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के तहत बीमाधारी व्यक्तियों को आयुष्मान भारत और प्रधानमंत्री जन-आरोग्य योजना (पीएमजेएवाई) के तहत उपचार मिलेगाः
बैठक में आयुष्मान भारत पैकेज दरों के तहत नकदविहीन दूसरे और तीसरे स्तर की स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। यह सुविधा राज्य बीमा आयोग के तहत योग्य लाभार्थियों को 102 जिलों के नव क्रियान्वित क्षेत्रों में मिलेगी। यह सुविधा प्रधानमंत्री जन-आरोग्य योजना को लागू करने वाले राज्यों के अस्पतालों द्वारा प्रदान की जाएगी। इस पहल के सहज क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को प्रधानमंत्री जन-आरोग्य योजना के जरिए पंजीकरण और भुगतान के संबंध में होगी। इसमें पांच लाख रुपये की अधिकतम सीमा का चिकित्सा खर्च शामिल है। इसके ऊपर के खर्च के लिए ईएसआईसी को मंजूरी के लिए मामला भेजा जाएगा।
इसी तरह पीएमजेएवाई लाभार्थियों को कम इस्तेमाल वाले ईएसआई अस्पतालों के संबंध में आयुष्मान भारत के तहत स्वीकृत पैकेज के अनुसार चिकित्सा उपचार सुविधाएं प्राप्त होंगी। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य एजेंसी सीधे ईएसआईसी को भुगतान करेगी।
ईएसआईसी श्रीनगर में सौ बिस्तरों का और लेह में 30 बिस्तरों का अस्पताल खोलेगाः
बैठक के दौरान सैद्धांतिक रूप से यह मंजूरी दी गई कि ईएसआईसी श्रीनगर में सौ बिस्तरों का और लेह में 30 बिस्तरों का अस्पताल खोलेगा।
गैर-बीमित व्यक्ति के लिए कम इस्तेमाल होने वाले औषधालय और शाखा कार्यालय (डीसीबीओ) में चिकित्सा सेवाएं खोलना :
ईएसआईसी ने कम इस्तेमाल होने वाले अस्पताल खोलने की तर्ज पर मामूली उपयोग शुल्क के आधार पर अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर गैर-बीमित व्यक्तियों के लिए कम इस्तेमाल होने वाले औषधालय और शाखा कार्यालय (डीसीबीओ) खोलने का फैसला किया है।
सरोजिनी नगर (लखनऊ) और जाजमाऊ (कानपुर) में गैर-बीमित व्यक्तियों के लिए अस्पताल खुले
इससे पहले, ईएसआई निगम ने उसके कम इस्तेमाल होने वाले ईएसआई अस्पतालों में चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्राप्त करने की गैर-बीमित व्यक्तियों को इजाजत देने का फैसला किया था, और इसके बाद अलवर (राजस्थान), बिहटा (बिहार), गुलबर्गा (कर्नाटक), बरेली और वाराणसी (उत्तर प्रदेश) स्थित ईएसआई अस्पतालों को गैर-बीमित व्यक्तियों के लिए खोल दिया गया। अब गैर-बीमित व्यक्ति 10 रुपये के मामूली शुल्क और सरोजिनी नगर (लखनऊ) तथा जाजमाऊ (कानपुर) उत्तर प्रदेश स्थित ईएसआई अस्पतालों में आईपीडी के लिए सीएचजीएस पैकेज दरों की 25 प्रतिशत की दर पर चिकित्सा सेवा परामर्श ले सकते हैं।
अर्जुन पुरस्कार प्राप्त पैरा बैडमिंटन चैम्पियन और ईएसआईसी के कर्मचारी श्री प्रमोद भगत को श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री द्वारा 5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार करने की घोषणा
बैठक के दौरान श्री गंगवार ने पैरा बैडमिंटन चैम्पियन श्री प्रमोद भगत को 5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार देने की घोषणा की। श्री भगत ओडिशा क्षेत्र में और ईएसआईसी के कर्मचारी हैं।
बैठक के दौरान उपरोक्त बातों के अलावा बीमित व्यक्तियों और उनके आश्रितों को सेवाओं/ लाभों में सुधार से जुड़े 40 अन्य विषयों तथा अन्य प्रशासनिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में जिन अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया उनमें उत्तराखंड के श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. हरक सिंह रावत, श्रम और रोजगार सचिव श्री हीरा लाल समारिया, सांसद श्री राम कृपाल यादव, सुश्री डोला सिंह, श्री जॉन बर्ला तथा ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री राजकुमार, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव श्रीमती अनुराधा प्रसाद, ईएसआई निगम के सदस्य, राज्य सरकारों और ईएसआईसी के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Insured Persons of ESIC of Newly Implemented Area to get Treatment Under Ayushman Bharat
ESIC to Set-Up 100 Bedded Hospital at Srinagar and 30 Bedded Hospital at LEH
Cash Reward of Rs. Five Lakh Announced to ace Para-Shuttler Shri Pramod Bhagat, an Employee of ESIC
13 SEP 2019 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The ESI Corporation during its 178th meeting held today under the Chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour& Employment (Independent Charge), has taken some very important decisions towards improvements in its service delivery mechanism.
Insured Persons of ESIC from newly implemented area to get treatment under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY):
In the meeting, approval has been accorded to provide cashless Secondary and Tertiary medical care services under Ayushman Bharat package rates to entitled ESI Beneficiaries in newly implemented area of 102 designated Districts through PMJAY empanelled hospitals in States where PMJAY has been adopted by the State Governments. Further, to avoid any hassle in smooth implementation of this initiative, ESI Beneficiaries will be dealt through PMJAY logistics/IT facilities for registration, billing etc. as is done for PMJAY beneficiaries, up to a maximum limit of Rs. 5 lakhs worth of medical expenditure, beyond which individual case will be channelled to ESIC for seeking approval for further expenditure on ESI Beneficiary.
Similarly, PMJAY beneficiaries may get in-house medical treatment services as per Ayushman Bharat approved packages from underutilized ESI Hospitals while National Health Agency (NHA) will make payment to ESIC directly. Further, various State Government running ESIS Medical Scheme, shall also be requested to enrol ESIS Hospitals under Ayushman Bharat Scheme for providing medical services to PMJAY Beneficiaries, similar to ESIC Hospitals.
ESIC to set-up 100 bedded Hospital at Srinagar and 30 bedded Hospital at Leh
During the meeting, in principle approval was accorded for setting up of 100 bedded Hospital at Srinagar and 30 bedded Hospital at Leh.
Opening up of Medical Services at under-utilized Dispensary-cum-Branch Office (DCBO) to Non-Insured Person (Non-IPs):
ESIC has, in principle, taken decision to open its under-utilized Dispensary-cum-Branch Office (DCBO) pan-India to Non-IPs on nominal user charges basis on the same line of opening its under-utilized hospitals.
ESIC Hospitals at Sarojani Nagar (Lucknow) & Jajmau (Kanpur) opened for non-Insured Persons:
Earlier, ESI Corporation had earlier taken decision to allow Non-Insured Persons to avail medical services from its under-utilized ESIC Hospitals, and thereafter ESIC Hospitals at Alwar (Rajasthan), Bihta (Bihar), Gulbarga (Karnataka), Bareilly and Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh) were opened for Non-Insured Persons as well. Now Non-Insured Persons can avail the medical services at a nominal charge of Rs. 10/- for consultation and at the rate of 25% of CHGS package rates for IPD at ESIC Hospitals situated at Sarojini Nagar (Lucknow) and Jajmau (Kanpur) Uttar Pradesh.
Cash reward of Rs. five lakh announced by Hon’ble LEM to Arjuna Awardee ace para-shuttler Shri Pramod Bhagat, an employee of ESIC:
During the meeting, Shri Gangwar announced a cash reward of Rs. 5.00 Lakh for ace para-shuttler Shri Pramod Bhagat. Shri Bhagat is an ESIC employee posted in Odisha region.
Besides above, around 40 other agenda/reporting items pertaining to improvement in services/benefits to Insured Persons and their beneficiaries and other administrative matters were deliberated upon and approved during the meeting.
The other dignitaries participating in the meeting were Dr. Harak Singh Rawat, Minister for Labour & Employment, Govt. of Uttarakhand, Shri Heera Lal Samaria, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Members of Parliament Shri Ram Kripal Yadav, Ms. Dola Sen, Shri John Barla and Shri Raj Kumar, Director General, ESIC, Smt. Anuradha Prasad, Addl. Secretary, Labour & Employment, Govt. of India, ESI Corporation Members, representatives of State Govts. and ESIC.