वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि निर्यात क्रेडिट योजना की जल्‍दी ही घोषणा की जाएगी
ईसीजीसी प्रक्रियाएं निर्यातकों के अनुकूल बनाई जाएंगी
12 SEP 2019 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्‍य, उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने व्‍यापार मंडल (बीओटी) की बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की। दिनभर चली बैठक में विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों के उद्योग और कृषि मंत्रियों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और केंद्र सरकार के आर्थिक और बुनियादी ढांचा मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। बैठक में निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने तथा घरेलू विनिर्माण की प्रतिस्‍पर्धा में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्‍य से मुद्दों की पहचान करने और उनके समाधान के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 6 जून 2019 को आयोजित व्‍यापार मंडल की पिछली बैठक के बाद महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है और इस बारे में की गई कार्रवाई की रिपोर्ट सभी हितधारकों के साथ साझा की गई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस योजना के संदर्भों को सरकार जल्‍द ही साझा करेगी। इसके अलावा ईसीजीसी प्रक्रियाओं को निर्यातकों के अधिक अनुकूल बनाया जा रहा है। राज्‍यों द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों को जल्‍दी से हल करने का भी उन्‍होंने आश्‍वासन दिया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि अगले पांच वर्षों में देश की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था पांच ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने के लिए त्‍वरित विकास हेतु सहकारी और प्रतिस्‍पर्धी संघवाद का महत्‍व है तथा प्रत्‍येक जिले को निर्यात केंद्र के रूप में परिवर्तित करने की जरूरत है। दिनभर चले विचार-विमर्श के दौरान निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद और उद्योग निकायों में सीमा शुल्‍क/जीएसटी अधिकारियों, जीएसटी रिफंड निर्यात ऋण में गिरावट, सहायक और सहज कर ढांचे के बारे में पारदर्शिता लाने से संबंधित मुद्दे उठाये। विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों ने विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया और ऑटोमोबाइल, टेक्‍सटाइल, हीरे और मत्‍स्‍य पालन के लिए विशेष पैकेज देने का मामला उठाया क्‍योंकि ये क्षेत्र समस्‍याओं का सामना कर रहे हैं जिससे रोजगार हानि को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। बैठक में आईजीएसटी रिफंड में तेजी लाने, निर्यात प्रोत्‍साहनों का समय से वितरण, लॉजिस्टिक लागत कम करने, सभी राज्‍यों में व्‍यापार को आसान बनाने, घरेलू विनिर्माण बढ़ाने और अनावश्‍यक आयात घटाने के बारे में भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
यह देखते हुए कि अधिकांश राज्‍यों ने पिछली व्‍यापार मंडल बैठक के बाद अपनी निर्यात रणनीति को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है बकाया राज्‍यों से भी अपने राज्‍य की विशेष जरूरतों और लाभों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए अपनी निर्यात रणनीतियों को अंतिम रूप से तैयार करने का अनुरोध किया। आवास, शहरी विकास और नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्‍य मंत्री श्री सोमप्रकाश ने भी विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया। सम्मेलन में नीति आयोग के सीईओ अमिताभ कांत, वाणिज्‍य सचिव अनूप वधावन भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Scheme for Export Credit to be Announced Soon: Piyush Goyal
ECGC procedures being made Exporter Friendly
Day-long board of trade meeting concludes
12 SEP 2019 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal, chaired a meeting of the Board of Trade (BoT) and held a day-long interaction with the Industry and Agriculture Ministers and officials of various States, industry representatives, Export Promotion Councils and officers of the economic and infrastructure Ministries of the Central Government for identifying and addressing issues aimed at boosting exports and improving competitiveness of domestic manufacturing.
The Minister addressed the gathering and noted that significant progress has been made since the last Board of Trade meeting held on 6 June 2019, and an action taken report in the matter has been shared with stakeholders.
In the area of export credit, including forex credit, especially with regard to credit at affordable terms and in sufficient volume, Piyush Goyal informed that the contours of a scheme will be soon shared by the Government. In addition, he informed that ECGC procedures and practices are being revamped to make them more exporter friendly. He also assured that issues raised by States will be resolved expeditiously.
The Commerce and Industry Minister also stressed the importance of cooperative and competitive federalism for faster growth and the need for transforming each district into an export hub to fulfil the vision of Prime Minister to make India a USD 5 trillion economy within the next five years. He emphasized the need to prioritize the area of addressing key issues related to imports, including unfair competition through dumping and subsidies, and import of sub-standard products due to lack of standards, while enabling smooth import of key inputs and raw materials.
During the day-long deliberations, Export Promotion Council and other Industry bodies raised the issue of transparency in risky exporters by Customs/GST authorities, GST refunds, declining export credit, requirement of collaterals and inverted duty structure.
Various States also participated in the discussions and raised the matter of special packages for automobile, textiles, diamonds and fisheries as these sectors are facing problems leading to loss of employment.
Issue of extension of sunset clause in respect of SEZs, technology park for ancillary industries in defence sector, and promotion of border trade from North Eastern States were also discussed. Deliberations were also carried out with regard to utilising opportunities in Free Trade Agreements, addressing key regulatory concerns related to imports. Specific action points for expediting IGST refunds, timely disbursal of export incentives, reducing logistics costs, improving ease of doing business in all States, increasing domestic manufacturing and reducing inessential imports were identified.
While noting that many States have finalized export strategies since the last BoT meeting, the remaining States were urged to finalise their export strategies at the earliest keeping in view their state specific requirements and advantages. It was also suggested that a State level senior officer may be appointed exclusively as Trade Facilitation Commissioner in each State to look into trade and export facilitation.
Minister of State (Independent Charge) Housing and Urban Affairs and Civil Aviation and Minister of State, Commerce & Industry,Hardeep Singh Puri, and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry,SomParkash, also participated in the deliberations. Amitabh Kant, CEO NITI Ayog, AnupWadhawan, Commerce Secretary GuruprasadMohapatra, Secretary DPIIT were also present during the conference.