سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت عالمی اینٹی مائکروبیئل ریزسٹنس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ ہب میں شامل
12 SEP 2019 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12؍ ستمبر، بھارت نے عالمی اینٹی مائیکروبیئل ریزسٹنس (اے ایم آر) کی تحقیق و ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کے ہب میں ایک نئے ممبر کی حیثیت سے شامل ہوگیا ہے۔ اس کا اعلان آج نئی دہلی میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے کیا۔ اس سے عالمی اے ایم آر ، آر اینڈ ڈی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور تعاون اور اشتراک کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے 16 ملکوں، یوروپی کمیشن ، دو انسانی ہمدری کی فاؤنڈیشن اور 4 بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساجھیداری میں کام کیا جائے گا۔
عالمی اے ایم آر ، آر اینڈ ڈی ہب کے بورڈ آف ممبر اور کینڈا میں صحت عامہ کی ایجنسی میں متعددی بیماریوں اور انفیکشن کنٹرول کے مرکز کی ڈائریکٹرجنرل اور موجودہ چیئر پرسن محترمہ برسابل افریم نے نئے ممبر کے طور پر رکنیت کے لئے بھارت کو مبارک دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مجھے بھارت کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے ، جو ہماری عالمی ساجھیداری میں ایک اہم اضافہ ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اے ایم آر کے لئے پوری دنیا کی سرگرم شرکت کے ساتھ عالمی ایکشن کی ضرورت ہے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ہب کی رکنیت میں توسیع کرکے اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ مختلف ملکوں کی ضروریات کو اے ایم آر ،آر اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
عالمی اے ایم آر ، آر اینڈ ڈی ہب کا آغاز 2017 میں جی-20 لیڈروں کی اپیل کے بعد عالمی صحت اسمبلی کے 71 ویں اجلاس کے موقع پر مئی 2018 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ عالمی اے ایم آر ، آر اینڈ ڈی ہب مختلف کمیوں یا مختلف سیکٹر کے درمیان اشتراک اور اے ایم آر ، آر اینڈ ڈی کے استعمال کی شناخت کے ذریعے اے ایم آر ، آر اینڈ ڈی کے لئے وسائل مختص کرنے کے بارے میں شواہد پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ عالمی اے ایم آر ، آر اینڈ ڈی ہب میں ایک سکریٹریٹ کے ذریعے کارروائی کی جاتی ہے جو برلن میں قائم کیا گیا ہے اور جرمنی کی تعلیم اور تحقیق کی وفاقی وزارت اور صحت کی وفاقی وزارت کی طرف سے مالی امداد کے ذریعے چلایا جاتا ہے۔
اس سال کے بعد بھارت عالمی اے ایم آر ، آر اینڈ ڈی ہب کے ممبروں کے بورڈ کا رکن ہوگا۔ عالمی اے ایم آر ، آر اینڈ ڈی ہب میں شرکت کرکے بھارت سبھی ساجھیداروں کے ساتھ کام کرکے ان کی صلا حیتوں اور وسائل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نئی تحقیق وترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا، جس کا مقصد دواؤں کی مزاحمت کرنے والے انفیکشن سے نمٹنا ہے ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
India joins the Global Antimicrobial Resistance Research and Development Hub
12 SEP 2019 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
India has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R&D) Hub as a new member. This was announced today by the Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology in New Delhi. This expands the global partnership working to address challenges and improve coordination and collaboration in global AMR R&D to 16 countries, the European Commission, two philanthropic foundations and four international organisations (as observers).
Congratulating India on its induction as a new member, the acting Chair of the Global AMR R&D Hub Board of Members and Director General of the Centre for Communicable Diseases and Infection Control at the Public Health Agency of Canada, Ms.BersabelEphrem, said,“I am very pleased to welcome India as an important addition to our global partnership. Addressing AMR requires global action with active participation from all world regions and One Health sectors. Expanding the membership of the Hub works towards ensuring that different countries needs are incorporated when considering AMR R&D activities and actions”.
The Global AMR R&D Hub was launched in May 2018 in the margins of the 71st session of the World Health Assembly, following a call from G20 Leaders in 2017. The Global AMR R&D Hub supports global priority setting and evidence-based decision-making on the allocation of resources for AMR R&D through the identification of gaps, overlaps and potential for cross-sectoral collaboration and leveraging in AMR R&D. The operation of the Global AMR R&D Hub is supported through a Secretariat, established in Berlin and currently financed through grants from the German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF) and the Federal Ministry of Health (BMG).
From this year onward, India will be the member of Board of members of Global AMR R&D Hub. By partnering with the Global AMR R&D Hub, India looks forward to working with all partners to leverage their existing capabilities, resources and collectively focus on new R&D intervention to address drug resistant infections. AMR is the ability of a microbe to resist the effects of medication that once could successfully treat the microbe. Today, the emergence and spread of antimicrobial resistance continues unabated around the world. Given the important and interdependent human, animal, and environmental dimensions of antimicrobial resistance, India considers it reasonable to explore issues of antimicrobial resistance through the lens of One Health approach which should be supported by long-term commitments from all stakeholders.
In a major boost to combat one of the gravest risks to global health a dedicated special vehicle in terms of Global AMR R&D Hub may allow partners to devote expertise in order to accelerate global action against antimicrobial resistance.