गृह मंत्रालय
गृहराज्य मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने माउंट सतोपंथ पर चढ़ने वाले सीआईएसएफ के विजेता दल को सम्मानित किया
11 SEP 2019 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृहराज्य मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने माउंट सतोपंथ की चोटी पर सफल चढ़ाई करने वाले सीआईएसएफ के 16 सदस्यीय दल को आज यहां सम्मानित किया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने पर्वतारोही दल के सदस्यों को बधाई दी और कहा कि इस तरह के आरोहण के लिए आत्मविश्वास एवं अदम्य साहस की बहुत आवश्यकता होती है। उन्होंने दल की महिला सदस्यों के प्रयासों को सराहा, जिन्होंने अपने पुरुष समकक्षों की तरह ही मुश्किल हालात का सामना किया और माउंट सतोपंथ की चोटी पर सफलतापूर्वक चढ़ाई की।
सीआईएसएफ के महानिदेशक श्री राजेश रंजन ने भी पर्वतारोही दल को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि सीआईएसएफ माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की ‘फिट इंडिया अभियान’ और ‘महिला सशक्तिकरण’ जैसी पहलों के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। पर्वतारोहण दल की उपलब्धि ‘फिट इंडिया शपथ’ और महिला सशक्तिकरण से मेल खाती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पर्वतारोही दल की महिला सदस्यों ने रूढ़िवादी धारणाओं को तोड़ा और हर मुकाम पर अपने पुरुष समकक्षों के साथ कदम से कदम मिलाए। उन्होंने महिला सशक्तिकरण का मजबूत संदेश दिया है।
16 सदस्यीय पर्वतारोहण दल (तीन महिलाओं समेत) को सीआईएसएफ के महानिदेशक श्री राजेश रंजन ने 5 अगस्त, 2019 को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया था। उन्हें माउंट सतोपंथ (7075 मीटर) की चोटी पर फहराने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और सीआईएसएफ का ध्वज दिया गया था। इस दल का नेतृत्व डीआईजी श्री रघुवीर लाल ने किया। इस दल की तीन महिला पर्वतारोहियों में अंसिस्टेंट कमांडेंट सुश्री अशोका नंदिनी शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) के हिस्से के तौर पर सीआईएसएफ मार्च-अप्रैल, 2020 में अपने पहले माउंट एवरेस्ट आरोहण अभियान को शुरू करने जा रहा है। सीआईएसएफ की टीम के सदस्यों को माउंट एवरेस्ट पर चढ़ाई से पहले अनुभव दिलाने के लिए माउंट सतोपंथ अभियान शुरू किया गया था। माउंट सतोपंथ उत्तराखंड के गढ़वाल के गंगोत्री क्षेत्र के पश्चिमी हिमालय में दूसरी सबसे ऊंची चोटी है। माउंट एवरेस्ट पर चढ़ने की तैयारी करने वाले पर्वतारोहियों को यहां हर तरह का विशेषताएं मिलती हैं, जो तकनीकी ज्ञान एवं सीधा अनुभव, साहस और आत्मविश्वास हासिल करने के लिए जरूरी होती हैं।
30 सितंबर, 2019 को 08 बजकर 45 मिनट पर सीआईएसएफ के पर्वतरोही दल ने माउंट सतोपंथ की चोटी पर सफलतापूर्वक चढ़ाई की। यह सीआईएसएफ का पहला पर्वतारोहण अभियान था। उसने सीएपीएफ का पहला ऐसा बल होने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया है, जिसके पर्वतारोही दल ने तीन महिला सदस्यों के साथ यह उपलब्धि हासिल की है। इस अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य पर्वतारोहण के जरिये महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण का संदेश फैलाना, बलों में साहस की भावना को बनाए रखना और बल के अधिकारियों, पुरुषों एवं महिला कर्मियों को रोमांच से रूबरू करवाना था।
इस अभियान के दौरान दल ने अपनी क्षमता से आगे बढ़कर और खुद को बहुत अधिक मानसिक एवं शारीरिक चुनौतियों वाली परिस्थितियों में झोंककर अपना लक्ष्य हासिल किया। इनमें कम वायुमंडलीय दबाव, शून्य तापमान, लगातार बर्फबारी और कठोर जलवायु जैसी परिस्थितियां शामिल थीं।
इस अवसर पर सीआईएसएफ के महानिदेशक श्री राजेश रंजन, डीएमआरसी के एमडी डा. मंगू सिंह और सीआईएसएफ के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
MoS for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy felicitates Mount Satopanth conquerors of CISF
11 SEP 2019 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy felicitated the 16 members expedition team of CISF who successfully summitted Mount Satopanth peak here today.
In his address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy congratulated the team members and said that self-confidence and indomitable courage is extremely necessary for such expeditions. He admired the commendable efforts made by the women personnel of the team, who along-with their male counterparts faced the challenging situations and successfully conquered the Mount Satopanth peak
Shri Rajesh Ranjan, DG, CISF also congratulated the expedition team and said that CISF is committed to “Fit India Movement” and “Women Empowerment” initiated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India. Achievement of the expedition team coincides with the “Fit India Pledge” and women empowerment. He also said that, the women personnel of the expedition team broke the stereotype and remained on equal footing at every stage with their male counterparts and spread strong message towards women empowerment.
The 16 members mountaineering expedition team ( Including 03 women personnel) was flagged-off on 05th August, 2019 by, Director General, CISF, Shri Rajesh Ranjan to hoist the National and CISF Flags atop Mt. Satopanth peak (7075m). The team was led by Shri Raghubir Lal, DIG. Three women personnel including Ms Ashoka Nandini, Asstt. Commandant were also part of the team.
CISF as part of CAPFs team, in its maiden attempt, is going to undertake Mount Everest Expedition in March-April, 2020. In order to provide CISF team members pre-Mt Everest expedition experience, the expedition to Mount Satopanth was launched. Mt. Satopanth is 2nd highest peak in western Himalayas of Gangotri Region, Garhwal in the state of Uttarakhand. It has all the features which are essential to gain technical knowledge & first-hand experience, courage & confidence to the mountaineers planning ascent to Mt. Everest.
On 30th September, 2019 at about 0845 hrs the CISF expedition team successfully summited Mount Satopanth peak. This was the maiden Mountaineering expedition by CISF and a new record has been created of being the first CAPF whose expedition team comprising of three (03) women personnel have achieved this feat. The main objective of this expedition was to spread the message of empowering women through mountaineering, to keep spirit of adventure alive in force and to inculcate the taste of adventure amongst officers, men and women personnel in the force.
During the expedition, the team pushed their limit and achieved their goal by exposing themselves to the highest order of mental and physical challenges, which included exposures to low atmospheric pressure, thin air, sub-zero temperatures, incessant snow blizzards and many other harsh climatic conditions.
Shri Rajesh Ranjan DG, CISF, Dr. Mangu Singh MD, DMRC, and other Senior Officers of CISF were present during the ceremony.