Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister launches several initiatives of MIC and AICTE to boost research and innovation in the country
11 SEP 2019 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ attended the First Annual Innovation Festival of the MHRD’s Innovation Cell (MIC). MIC organized the first Annual Innovation Festival in coordination with AICTE here today. During this festival, Innovation cell showcased more than 70 top students’ innovations from across India. Minister of State for HRD, Shri Sanjay Dhotre was also present on the occasion.
Union Minister also launched the Smart India Hackathon 2020, Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) 2020, and Institution’s Innovation Council 2.0. The event also witnessed the release of the Start-Up Policy Document and SIH Report, launch of Technical Teacher’s Training Module, ATAL Academies, Protsahan Mudra Scheme, Vishwakarma Award and the Vice Chancellor’s Meet on the Student Induction Programme, which has bridged the gap between students and teachers through creatively designed programs that have unveiled the best potential of a student outside of the book curriculum.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pokhriyal said that the MHRD, last year initiated the separate Innovation cell with support from AICTE to foster the culture of innovation in all educational institutions of India. He said that as India aspires to be 5 trillion-dollar economy by 2024, India needs to emerge as global innovation, entrepreneurship and startup hub. He added that considering India’s current demography, youngsters need to be in the forefront of this innovative movement and Indian higher education institutes need to play a key role and emerge as centers of excellence producing global quality research and innovation.
Shri Pokhriyal further said that MHRD’s Innovation Cell with the support of AICTE has undertaken multiple initiatives to ensure that innovation becomes the primary fulcrum of our technical education. He added that All India Council for Technical Education, in its endeavor to bring quality revolution in the standard of technical education of India has undertaken a plethora of activities which includes various schemes, policies, programs and regulations that have evolved to shape the educational domain of India as the ultimate in every sphere and has come forward as emerging giants of global technological warriors.
Click here to see the details of several initiatives launched today
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dhotre said that in-line with vision of our Prime Minister , AICTE and MIC are promoting start-ups and innovation culture which will eventually result in society of job creators instead of job seekers. He expressed his happiness that AICTE and MHRD innovation Cell have taken up several path braking initiatives to bring the desired tectonic shift in quality of education and many new initiatives are being launched by AICTE and MIC in a single day.
He informed that MHRD has also come up with National Start-up policy framework for students and faculty members who are keen to become entrepreneurs. He appealed to MIC and AICTE to work actively with education departments of all state governments to ensure that this Start-up policy is implemented in all major educational institutions and a regular feedback mechanism should be established to understand emerging challenges and steps should be taken to ensure that a robust entrepreneurial ecosystem is developed in educational institutions.
Shri Dhotre interacted with the participating student-innovators and keenly enquired about their respective innovations, which were related to agriculture, environment, animal husbandry, healthcare etc. He said that each of these innovations has potential to make remarkable and wide- ranging impact on the society.
Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, MHRD and Shri Madhu Rajan Kumar, Joint Secretary, MHRD,Shri Anil Sahsrabuddhe, Chairman, AICTE, Professor D.P Singh, Chairman UGC, Dr Abhay Jere, Chief Innovation Officer (CIO) addressed the gathering with their valuable inputs on enhancing the quality of education in India. The event saw the participation of the Vice Chancellors of Central, State and Private Universities, Directors and Faculty of Institutions and research organizations.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने देश में शोध एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एमआईसी और एआईसीटीई की अनेक पहलों का शुभारंभ किया
11 SEP 2019 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय (एमएचआरडी) के नवाचार प्रकोष्ठ (एमआईसी) के प्रथम वार्षिक नवाचार महोत्सव में भाग लिया। एमआईसी ने आज नई दिल्ली में एआईसीटीई के सहयोग से प्रथम वार्षिक नवाचार महोत्सव आयोजित किया। इस महोत्सव के दौरान नवाचार प्रकोष्ठ ने देश भर के 70 से भी अधिक शीर्ष विद्यार्थियों के नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित किया। मानव संसाधन विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्मार्ट इंडिया हैकाथॉन 2020, नवाचार उपलब्धियों पर संस्थानों की अटल रैंकिंग (एआरआईआईए) 2020 और संस्थान की नवाचार परिषद 2.0 का भी शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर स्टार्ट-अप नीतिगत दस्तावेज एवं एसआईएच रिपोर्ट जारी की गई, तकनीकी शिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल, अटल एकेडेमिक्स, प्रोत्साहन मुद्रा योजना, विश्वकर्मा पुरस्कार और विद्यार्थी प्रेरण कार्यक्रम पर कुलपतियों की बैठक का शुभारंभ किया गया, जिसने रचनात्मक ढंग से तैयार किये गए कार्यक्रमों के जरिये विद्यार्थियों एवं शिक्षकों के बीच खाई को पाटा है। इन कार्यक्रमों ने पुस्तक पाठ्यक्रम से परे हटकर विद्यार्थियों की सर्वोत्तम क्षमता को सामने लाया है।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने देश के सभी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पिछले वर्ष एआईसीटीई के सहयोग से अलग नवाचार प्रकोष्ठ का शुभारंभ किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत वर्ष 2024 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की आकांक्षा रखता है, जिसे ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत को वैश्विक नवाचार, उद्यमिता और स्टार्ट-अप हब के रूप में उभरने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की आबादी के मौजूदा स्वरूप को ध्यान में रखते हुए युवाओं को इस नवाचार आंदोलन में अग्रणी बनाने की जरूरत है। इसके साथ ही भारत के उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों को महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने तथा ऐसे उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के रूप में उभरने की जरूरत है जो वैश्विक स्तर के गुणवत्तापूर्ण अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को सामने लाए।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के नवाचार प्रकोष्ठ ने एआईसीटीई के सहयोग से अनेक पहल की हैं, ताकि नवाचार को हमारी तकनीकी शिक्षा का प्राथमिक आधार बनाना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) ने भारत में तकनीकी शिक्षा के मानक में गुणवत्तापूर्ण क्रांति सुनिश्चित करने के अपने प्रयासों के तहत अनेक तरह के कार्यकलाप शुरू किये हैं जिनमें विभिन्न योजनाएं, नीतियां, कार्यक्रम और नियमन शामिल हैं। इन सभी ने हर क्षेत्र में परम विकल्प के रूप में भारत की शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र को नया स्वरूप प्रदान किया है और ये वैश्विक तकनीकी उपलब्धियों के उभरते दिग्गजों के रूप में उभर कर सामने आए हैं।
आज शुरू की गई अनेक पहलों के विवरण को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें –
इस अवसर पर श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री की दूरदर्शिता के समान, एआईसीटीई और एमआईसी स्‍ट्रार्ट अप और नवोन्‍मेष संस्‍कृति को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं, जिससे समाज में रोजगार चाहने वालों के बजाय रोजगार सृजक निकलेंगे। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर खुशी जाहिर की कि एआईसीटीई और मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के नवोन्‍मेष प्रकोष्‍ठ ने शिक्षा की गुणवत्‍ता में आपेक्षित बदलाव लाने के लिए अनेक जबरदस्‍त पहलें की है और एआईसीटीई तथा एमआईसी ने अनेक नई पहलें शुरू की है।
उन्‍होंने बताया कि मंत्रालय उन छात्रों और प्राध्‍यापकों के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍ट्रार्ट-अप नीति की रूपरेखा लाया है,जो उद्यमी बनना चाहते है। उन्‍होंने एमआईसी और एआईसीटीई से अपील की कि वे सभी राज्‍य सरकारों के शिक्षा विभागों के साथ सक्रिय होकर कार्य करें, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि इस स्‍ट्रार्ट-अप नीति को सभी प्रमुख शिक्षण संस्‍थानों में लागू किया गया है और उभरती हुई चुनौतियों को समझने के लिए एक नियमित जानकारी तंत्र स्‍थापित किया जाना चाहिए तथा ऐसे कदम उठाये जाने चाहिए, जिससे शिक्षण संस्‍थानों में जबरदस्‍त उद्यमिता पारिस्थितिकी प्रणाली विकसित हो सके।
श्री धोत्रे ने नये अविष्‍कारों में लगे छात्रों से बातचीत की और उनके नवीन अविष्‍कारों के बारे में गहरी दिलचस्‍पी ली, जो कृषि, पर्यावरण, पशुपालन, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखरेख आदि से जुड़े हुए थे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन प्रत्‍येक नवीन अविष्‍कारों में समाज में व्‍यापक प्रभाव छोड़ने की संभावना है।
मंत्रालय के उच्‍च शिक्षा विभाग में सचिव श्री आर.सुब्रह्मण्‍यम और संयुक्‍त सचिव श्री मधु राजन कुमार, एआईसीटीई के अध्‍यक्ष श्री अनिल सहस्‍त्रबुद्धे, यूजीसी के अध्‍यक्ष प्रोफेसर डी.पी.सिंह ने भारत में शिक्षा की गुणवत्‍ता बढ़ाने के बारे मे अपनी बहुमूल्‍य जानकारी के साथ उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित किया। इसमें केन्‍द्र, राज्‍य और निजी विश्‍वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों, निदेशकों और संस्‍थानों के प्रध्‍यापकों तथा अनुसंधान संगठनों ने हिस्‍सा लिया।