Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Secretary inaugurates stall of Publications Division in Delhi Book Fair
While the internet is a repository of information, it is books which impart knowledge: I&B Secretary
11 SEP 2019 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting inaugurated the stall of Publications Division in Delhi Book Fair at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. Five books brought out by Publications Division were also released by Shri Khare. Shri A. Annamalai, Director, National Gandhi Museum was also present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Khare lauded the efforts of Publications Division in bringing the lives of great personalities closer to people through books published not only in Hindi and English but in several India languages. He also talked about the thriving culture of books in the era of internet, stating that while the internet is a repository of information, it is books which impart knowledge.
Publication Division’s participation in the Book Fair
Being one of the prominent publishers of books on Gandhian thought, Publications Division is displaying an array of titles on Mahatma Gandhi in both print and e-versions. Books on speeches of President, Vice President and Prime Minister and also on other diverse subjects including history and heritage, children’s literature, arts and culture, national freedom movement, biographies of national leaders, flora and fauna, science and economy, Rashtrapati Bhawan series among others are also being displayed. The Stall of Publications Division has been set up at the hangar opposite Hall 7 in Pragati Maidan.
Details of Books Released
1. Kasturi Parimal (Hindi): Kasturba Gandhi was witness to, and an imminent part of, the journey of transformation of a young boy named Mohan to Mahatma Gandhi. Told in a story format, the book is a biographical account of the trials and tribulations of Kasturba, her conversations with Gandhiji, and her rise as a prominent woman leader in Indian Freedom struggle. The book sheds light on the important role played by Kasturba in the constructive programmes initiated by Gandhiji, as well as community life in various ashrams. The writer of the book, Dr. Vishwas Patil is a known name in Marathi literature world.
1. 1921 ke Asahayog Aandolan ki Jhankiyan: With a Preface written by former President Shri VV Giri, the book has write ups by many known intellectuals, freedom fighters and journalists, including Dr. Tarachand, Shri Prakash, Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay, Kaka Kalelkar, RR Diwakar, Haribhau Upadhyay and Dr. Harekrishna Mehta.
1. Gandhi Katha (Hindi and Urdu): It is a Graphic novel based on the life of Mahatma Gandhi. With a target readership of children, Publications Division is working to ensure publishing of the book in various Indian languages.
1. Women in Satyagraha (Gujarati): The book, written by Prof. Aparna Basu, former chairperson, National Gandhi Museum, originally published in English by Publications Division, has now been translated in Gujarati by eminent Gandhian Prof. Varsha Das. It chronicles the stories of many of the inspiring Satyagrahi women who rose to prominence during the daunting struggle against the biggest empire of the world, but never went astray from the path of non violence. It is no wonder that the serving spirit of many of these women inspired them to continue working for the social development of India in post independence era.
1. Homage to Mahatma: All India Radio Tributes (Tamil) - The book, originally published in English, and now translated in Tamil for the first time with the help of Gandhi Study Centre, Chennai, contains tributes to Mahatma Gandhi as broadcast on All India Radio after Gandhiji’s death on 30th January, 1948. The book contains tributes from eminent freedom fighters including Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Jawaharlal Nehru, as well as important dignitaries including Lord Mountbatten.
About Delhi Book Fair
The 25th Delhi Book Fair is being held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 11th September to 15th September, 2019, and is being organised by the Federation of Indian Publishers and ITPO. It provides an important forum where publishers, authors, booksellers, and book lovers get to interact.
The theme of the Book Fair is dedicated to the Commemoration of 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری نے دہلی کتاب میلہ میں پبلیکیشن ڈیویژن کے اسٹال کا افتتاح کیا
جہاں انٹرنیٹ معلومات کا ایک مخزن ہے، وہیں کتابیں معلومات فراہم کرتی ہیں:سکریٹری اطلاعات و نشریات
11 SEP 2019 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11ستمبر ۔اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جنب امت کھرے نے آج نئی دہلی کے پرگتی میدان میں دہلی کتاب میلہ میں پبلیکیشن ڈیویژن کاافتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب کھرے نے پبلیکیشن ڈیویژن کے ذریعہ منظر عام پر لائی گئی 5 کتابوں کااجراء بھی کیا۔ نیشنل گاندھی میوزیم کے ڈائریکٹر جناب اے انا ملائی کو بھی س موقع پر دیکھاجاسکتا ہے۔
جناب امت کھرے نے پبلیکشنز ڈیویژن کی عظیم شخصیات کی زندگیوں کو جو لوگوں کے دل کے بہت قریب ہیں ،منظر عام لانے کے لئے ستائش کی ہے۔ یہ کتابیں نہ صرف ہندی اور انگلش میں اشاعت کی گئی ہیں بلکہ ان کا ترجمہ ہندی اور انگلش نیز دیگر زبانوں میں بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ انہوں نے انٹر نیٹ کےدور میں کتابوں کے کلچر کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں انٹر نیٹ معلومات کا لیک مخزن ہے، وہیں کتابیں اس معلومات کو فراہم کراتی ہیں۔
پبلیکیشنز ڈیویژن کی کتاب میلہ میں شرکت
پبلیکیشنز ڈیویژن گاندھی خیالات پر مبنی کتابوں کے ایک معروف پبلشر ہونے کے ناطے اور مہاتما گاندھی کے عنوان سے پرنٹ اور ای۔ ورژن دونوں کا ایک بڑا مجموعے کی نمائش کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ صدرجمہوریہ، نائب صدرجمہوریہ، وزیر اعظم کی تقریروں پر مشتمل کتابوں اور مختلف النوع موضوعات جن میں تاریخ اور تہذیب، بچوں کا ادب، آرٹس اور کلچر قومی تحریک آزادی ، قومی لیڈروں کی سوانح حیات، نباتات و حیاتیات، سائنس اور معاشیات اور دیگر کےعلاوہ راشٹرپتی بھون سیریز کی نمائش بھی اس اسٹال پر کی جارہی ہے۔پبلیکشنز ڈیویژن کا یہ اسٹال پرگتی میدان میں ہال نمبر7 کے سامنے ہینگر پر لگایاگیاہے۔
اجراء کردہ کتابوں کی تفصیلات
1. کستوری پریمل( ہندی): کستوربا گاندھی گواہ تھیں اور وہ مہاتما گاندھی کے قریب تھیں۔انہوں نے موہن نام کے ایک نوجوان لڑکے کے مہاتما گاندھی بننے کے سفر کو قریب سے دیکھا ہے۔ یہ کتاب ایک کہانی کی شکل میں ہے۔جس میں کستوربا کےآزمائشوں اور دکھوں کی سوانح حیات کی شکل میں ان کی گاندھی جی سے بات چیت اور ہندوستان کی تحریک آزادی میں ایک اہم خاتون لیڈر کی شکل میں ابھرنا شامل ہیں۔ گاندھی جی کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے تخلیقی پروگراموں کے ساتھ ساتھ مختلف آشرموں میں معاشرتی زندگی میں کستوربا گاندھی کے ذریعہ نبھائے گئے اہم رول پر بھی کتاب میں روشنی ڈالی گئی۔کتاب کے منصف ڈاکٹر وشواس پاٹل مراٹھی ادب کی دنیا میں ایک معروف نام ہے۔
2. 1921 کے آ سہیوگ آندولن کی جھانکی: سابق صدر جمہوریہ جناب وی وی گری کے ذریعہ تصویر پیش لفظ کے ساتھ کتاب میں ڈاکٹر تارا چند، جناب پرکاش، جناب کملا دیوی چٹو اپادھیائے، کا کا کالیکر، آر آر دیواکر سمیت کئی اہم دانشوروں، مجاہد آزادی اور صحافیوں نے اپنی تحریریں لکھی۔ ہری بھاؤ اپادھیائے اور ڈاکٹر ہرے کرشنا مہتہ نے بھی اپنا تعاون دیا۔
3. گاندھی کتھا( ہندی اور اردو): یہ ایک گرافکس پر مبنی مہاتما گاندھی کی زندگی پر ایک ناول ہے اس میں ان کی بچوں کے ساتھ رشتے کے بارے میں تصنیف کیا گیا ہے۔ پبلکیشنز ڈیویژن اس کتاب کو مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں میں شائع کرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔
4. خواتین ستیہ گرہ( گجراتی): اپرنا باسو، سابق چیئرپرسن راشٹریہ گاندھی میوزیم، کے ذریعہ لکھی گئی یہ کتاب انگریزی میں شائع ہوئی تھی اور اب اسے گجراتی میں بھی مقبولیت حاصل ہورہی ہیں۔اس کاترجمہ ورشاداس نے کیا ہے۔یہ بہت سی ترغیب دینے والی ستیہ گرہی خاتون کی کہانیاں بیان کرتی ہے۔جو دنیا کے سب سے بڑی حکومت کے خلاف سخت جدوجہد کے دوران ان کے خلاف اٹھ کھڑی ہوئیں لیکن کبھی بھی تشدد کےراستہ اختیار نہیں کیا۔یہ کوئی حیرت کی بات نہیں ہے کہ ان میں سے کئی خواتین کا جذبہ خدمت نے انہیں آزادی کے بعد کے دور میں ہندوستان کی سماجی ترقی کے لئے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔
5. مہاتما کو شردھانجلی: آل انڈیا ریڈیو ٹریبوٹس(تمل)۔ یہ کتاب بنیادی طور پر انگریزی میں شائع ہوئی ہے، اور اب گاندھی مطالعہ مرکز چنئی کی مدد سے پہلی بار تمل میں ترجمہ کیاگیا ہے، میں آل انڈیا ریڈیو کے نشریات کی شکل میں مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کی گئی۔30جنوری 1948 میں گاندھی جی کی موت کے بعد اس کتاب میں سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل، جواہر لعل نہرو، لارڈر ماؤنٹ بیٹن سمیت اہم عظیم ہستیوں اور مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کی گئی۔
دہلی کتاب میلے کے بارے میں:
25 ویں کتاب میلہ 11 ستمبر سے15 ستمبر 2019 تک پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جارہا ہے اور فیڈریشن آف انڈین پبلیشر اور آئی ٹی پی او کے ذریعہ اس کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔یہ ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے جہاں پبلیشر، مصنفین کتاب فروشوں اور کتابوں کے شائقین کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
-----
U- 4113