Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Secretary inaugurates stall of Publications Division in Delhi Book Fair
While the internet is a repository of information, it is books which impart knowledge: I&B Secretary
11 SEP 2019 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting inaugurated the stall of Publications Division in Delhi Book Fair at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. Five books brought out by Publications Division were also released by Shri Khare. Shri A. Annamalai, Director, National Gandhi Museum was also present on the occasion.
Shri Amit Khare lauded the efforts of Publications Division in bringing the lives of great personalities closer to people through books published not only in Hindi and English but in several India languages. He also talked about the thriving culture of books in the era of internet, stating that while the internet is a repository of information, it is books which impart knowledge.
Publication Division’s participation in the Book Fair
Being one of the prominent publishers of books on Gandhian thought, Publications Division is displaying an array of titles on Mahatma Gandhi in both print and e-versions. Books on speeches of President, Vice President and Prime Minister and also on other diverse subjects including history and heritage, children’s literature, arts and culture, national freedom movement, biographies of national leaders, flora and fauna, science and economy, Rashtrapati Bhawan series among others are also being displayed. The Stall of Publications Division has been set up at the hangar opposite Hall 7 in Pragati Maidan.
Details of Books Released
1. Kasturi Parimal (Hindi): Kasturba Gandhi was witness to, and an imminent part of, the journey of transformation of a young boy named Mohan to Mahatma Gandhi. Told in a story format, the book is a biographical account of the trials and tribulations of Kasturba, her conversations with Gandhiji, and her rise as a prominent woman leader in Indian Freedom struggle. The book sheds light on the important role played by Kasturba in the constructive programmes initiated by Gandhiji, as well as community life in various ashrams. The writer of the book, Dr. Vishwas Patil is a known name in Marathi literature world.
1. 1921 ke Asahayog Aandolan ki Jhankiyan: With a Preface written by former President Shri VV Giri, the book has write ups by many known intellectuals, freedom fighters and journalists, including Dr. Tarachand, Shri Prakash, Kamaladevi Chattopadhyay, Kaka Kalelkar, RR Diwakar, Haribhau Upadhyay and Dr. Harekrishna Mehta.
1. Gandhi Katha (Hindi and Urdu): It is a Graphic novel based on the life of Mahatma Gandhi. With a target readership of children, Publications Division is working to ensure publishing of the book in various Indian languages.
1. Women in Satyagraha (Gujarati): The book, written by Prof. Aparna Basu, former chairperson, National Gandhi Museum, originally published in English by Publications Division, has now been translated in Gujarati by eminent Gandhian Prof. Varsha Das. It chronicles the stories of many of the inspiring Satyagrahi women who rose to prominence during the daunting struggle against the biggest empire of the world, but never went astray from the path of non violence. It is no wonder that the serving spirit of many of these women inspired them to continue working for the social development of India in post independence era.
1. Homage to Mahatma: All India Radio Tributes (Tamil) - The book, originally published in English, and now translated in Tamil for the first time with the help of Gandhi Study Centre, Chennai, contains tributes to Mahatma Gandhi as broadcast on All India Radio after Gandhiji’s death on 30th January, 1948. The book contains tributes from eminent freedom fighters including Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Jawaharlal Nehru, as well as important dignitaries including Lord Mountbatten.
About Delhi Book Fair
The 25th Delhi Book Fair is being held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 11th September to 15th September, 2019, and is being organised by the Federation of Indian Publishers and ITPO. It provides an important forum where publishers, authors, booksellers, and book lovers get to interact.
The theme of the Book Fair is dedicated to the Commemoration of 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने दिल्‍ली पुस्‍तक मेले में प्रकाशन विभाग के स्‍टॉल का उद्घाटन किया
हालांकि इंटरनेट सूचना का भंडार है, लेकिन पुस्‍तकें ज्ञान प्रदान करती हैं : अमित खरे
11 SEP 2019 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्‍ली में आज दिल्ली पुस्तक मेले में प्रकाशन विभाग के स्टॉल का उद्घाटन किया। श्री खरे ने प्रकाशन विभाग की पांच पुस्‍तकों का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रीय गांधी संग्रहालय के निदेशक श्री ए.अन्‍नामलाई भी मौजूद थे।
श्री अमित खरे ने हिन्‍दी और अंग्रेजी के अलावा अनेक भारतीय भाषाओं में महान विभूतियों के जीवन परिचय से जुड़ी पुस्‍तकें प्रकाशित कर लोगों को उनके करीब लाने के लिए प्रकाशन विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने इंटरनेट के युग में पुस्‍तकों की फलती-फूलती संस्‍कृति की चर्चा करते हुए कहा, हालांकि इंटरनेट सूचना का खजाना है, लेकिन पुस्‍तकें ज्ञान प्रदान करती है।
पुस्‍तक मेले में प्रकाशन विभाग की भागीदारी
गांधीवादी विचारों पर पुस्‍तकों का एक प्रमुख प्रकाशक होने के नाते, प्रकाशन विभाग ने प्रिंट और ई-संस्‍करण में महात्‍मा गांधी शीर्षक की एक श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की है। राष्‍ट्रपति, उपराष्‍ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री के भाषणों और इतिहास तथा धरोहर सहि‍त अन्‍य विविध विषयों, बच्‍चों के साहित्‍य, कला और संस्‍कृति, आजादी के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय आंदोलन, राष्‍ट्रीय नेताओं की जीवनियां, वनस्‍पति और जीव-जंतु, विज्ञान और अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था, राष्‍ट्रपति भवन पर पुस्‍तकें इस मेले में प्रदर्शित की गई है। प्रकाशन विभाग का स्‍टॉल प्रगति मैदान में हॉल नंबर-7 के सामने है।
जारी की गई पुस्‍तकों का विवरण
1. कस्तूरी परिमल (हिंदी): कस्तूरबा गांधी, मोहन से महात्मा गांधी बने एक युवक के परिवर्तन की यात्रा की प्रमुख गवाह थीं। कहानी के रूप में वर्णित, इस पुस्तक में कस्तूरबा के जीवन के प्रयत्‍नों और पीड़ा, गांधीजी के साथ उनकी बातचीत और भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में एक प्रमुख महिला नेता के रूप में उनके उदय को प्रस्‍तुत किया गया है। यह पुस्‍तक गांधीजी द्वारा शुरू किए गए रचनात्मक कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न आश्रमों में सामुदायिक जीवन में कस्तूरबा द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालती है। पुस्तक के लेखक डॉ. विश्वास पाटिल मराठी साहित्य जगत में एक जाना माना नाम हैं।
2. 1921 के असहयोग आंदोलन की झांकियां : पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री वी.वी. गिरि द्वारा लिखित प्रस्तावना के साथ, इस पुस्तक में डॉ. ताराचंद, श्री प्रकाश, कमलादेवी चट्टोपाध्याय, काका कालेलकर, आरआर दिवाकर, हरिभाऊ उपाध्याय और डॉ. हरेकृष्ण मेहता सहित अनेक जाने-माने बुद्धिजीवियों, स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और पत्रकारों के आलेख हैं।
3. गांधी कथा (हिंदी और उर्दू): यह एक ग्राफिक उपन्यास है जो महात्मा गांधी के जीवन पर आधारित है। बच्चों को लक्षित पाठक मानकर, प्रकाशन विभाग विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में पुस्तक का प्रकाशन सुनिश्चित करने का काम कर रहा है।
4. सत्याग्रह (गुजराती) में महिलाएँ: राष्ट्रीय गांधी संग्रहालय की पूर्व अध्‍यक्ष प्रो. अपर्णा बसु द्वारा लिखित पुस्‍तक प्रकाशन विभाग ने मूल रूप से अंग्रेजी में प्रकाशित की है। प्रख्यात गांधीवादी प्रोफेसर वर्षा दास ने इस पुस्‍तक का गुजराती में अनुवाद किया है। इसमें अनेक प्रेरक सत्याग्रही महिलाओं की कहानियों का वर्णन है, जो दुनिया के सबसे बड़े साम्राज्य के खिलाफ कठिन संघर्ष के दौरान प्रमुखता से खड़ी हुईं, लेकिन कभी भी अहिंसा के रास्ते से भटकी। इसमें कोई आश्चर्य नहीं है कि इनमें से अनेक महिलाओं की सेवा भावना ने उन्हें स्वतंत्रता के बाद के युग में भारत के सामाजिक विकास के लिए काम करना जारी रखने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
5. महात्मा को श्रद्धांजलि: आकाशवाणी श्रद्धांजलि (तमिल) - यह पुस्तक, मूल रूप से अंग्रेजी में प्रकाशित की गई है, और अब इसका गांधी अध्ययन केंद्र, चेन्नई की मदद से पहली बार तमिल में अनुवाद किया गया है, जिसमें 30 जनवरी, 1948 को गांधीजी की मृत्यु के बाद आकाशवाणी पर महात्‍मा गांधी को दी गई श्रद्धांजलि को शामिल किया गया है। इस पुस्तक में सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल, जवाहरलाल नेहरू सहित प्रमुख स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के साथ-साथ लॉर्ड माउंटबेटन और अन्‍य गणमान्य व्‍यक्तियों की श्रद्धांजलि को शामिल किया गया है।
दिल्ली पुस्तक मेले के बारे में :
25वां दिल्ली पुस्तक मेला 11 सितंबर से 15 सितंबर, 2019 तक प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसका आयोजन फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन पब्लिशर्स और आईटीपीओ ने किया है। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है, जहां प्रकाशकों, लेखकों, पुस्‍तक विक्रेताओं और पुस्तक प्रेमियों को बातचीत करने का मौका मिलता है।
महात्मा गांधी की 150 वीं जयंती के अवसर पर पुस्तक मेले की विषय-वस्‍तु उन्‍हें समर्पित की गई है।