रक्षा मंत्रालय
17 स्क्वाड्रन ‘गोल्डन एरोज' के लिए पुनरुत्थान समारोह
10 SEP 2019 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायुसेना के 17 स्क्वाड्रन के लिए आज वायु सेना स्टेशन अंबाला में पुनरुत्थान समारोह आयोजित किया गया। वायु सेना प्रमुख बीरेंद्र सिंह धनोआ पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वाईएसएम वीएम एडीसी ने इस अवसर पर ग्रुप कैप्टन हरकीरत सिंह को स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट किया। इस समारोह में भारतीय वायु सेना और भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
17 स्क्वाड्रन का गठन फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट डी.एल. स्प्रिंगगेट की कमान में 01 अक्टूबर, 1951 को अंबाला में हुआ था। स्क्वाड्रन के पास उस समय हारवर्ड-II बी एयरक्राफ्ट था। 1957 में गोल्डन एरोज ने हाउकर हंटर एयरक्राफ्ट उड़ाए। स्क्वाड्रन को 1975 में मिग-21एम प्राप्त हुआ।
स्क्वाड्रन ने दिसंबर, 1961 और 1965 में गोवा मुक्ति अभियान में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई थी। विंग कमांडर एन.चत्रथ की कमान में 17 स्क्वाड्रन ने 1971 के भारत-पाकिस्तान युद्ध में भाग लिया था। इसके लिए स्क्वाड्रन को कई वीरता पुरस्कार मिले थे।
तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति श्री आर.वेंकटरमन ने नवंबर, 1988 में स्क्वाड्रन को कलर्स प्रदान किया था। विंग कमांडर धनोआ की कमान में गोल्डन एरोज ने 1999 में ऑपरेशन सफेद सागर में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाई थी।
निकट भविष्य में 17 स्क्वाड्रन पहला स्क्वाड्रन होगा जिसे आधुनिक राफेल एयरक्राफ्ट दिया जाएगा, जो अत्यधिक सक्षम चौथी पीढ़ी का बहुभूमिका निभाने वाला एयरक्राफ्ट है और इसमें कई आधुनिक हथियार भी लगे हुए हैं।

Ministry of Defence
Resurrection Ceremony for 17 Squadron 'GOLDEN ARROWS'
10 SEP 2019 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Today, a Resurrection ceremony for 17 Squadron, AF was held at Air Force Station Ambala. Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa PVSM AVSM YSM VM ADC Chairman Chiefs of Staff Committee and Chief of the Air Staff presented a memento to Group Captain Harkirat Singh SC to commemorate the occasion. The ceremony was attended by various dignitaries from Indian Air Force and Indian Army.
17 Squadron was formed at Ambala on 01st Oct 1951 under the command of Flight Lieutenant DL Springett and was then equipped with Harvard-II B aircraft. By Nov 1955, Squadron converted fully to De Havilland Vampire and by 1957, Hawker Hunter aircraft were flown by the ‘Golden Arrows’. The Squadron converted to the Mig-21 M in 1975.
The Squadron actively participated in Goa Liberation Campaign in Dec 1961 and in 1965 operations as a reserve force. Under the command of Wing Commander N Chatrath, 17 Squadron took part in the Indo-Pak war of 1971 and flew close air support, counter air and fighter recce missions, getting numerous gallantry awards.
On Nov 1988, the Squadron was presented ‘Colours’ by then honourable President of India, Shri R Venkataraman. Under the command of then Wing Commander BS Dhanoa VM, Golden Arrows participated actively in Operation ‘Safed Sagar’ in 1999.
In the near future, 17 Squadron will be the first Squadron to be equipped with the State of the art Rafale aircraft, which is an extremely capable, fourth generation, multirole aircraft with advanced weapons.