Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM and Punjab Government sign MoU for Setting up Project Management Unit
11 SEP 2019 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) under the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Government of Punjab, signed MoU to set up a GeM Organizational Transformation Team (GOTT) Project Management Unit (PMU) in the state. The MoU was signed by Additional CEO,GeM, S. Suresh Kumar, and Director Industries, Government of Punjab, C. Sibinat Chandigarh on 10th September 2019.
GeM, the national public procurement portal launched in August 2016 has transformed the public procurement landscape in the country with transparency, efficiency and inclusion. It has facilitated procurement worth over Rs. 34,000 crore of goods & services by various Government Departments, Organisations and PSUs.
To further strengthen and enable Government departments towards a market based procurement, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India hasadvised Ministries and Departments of Central and State Governments to consider services of GOTT on an outcome based self-sustenance model. GOTT will assist the buyer agency to redesign the procurement processes and enhance competenciesto derive maximum benefit from the online marketplace.
Government of Punjab is the first State which will establish GOTT PMU for effectively utilising this transformational initiative towards inclusive, efficient and transparent procurement. Among the CPSUs, SAIL has already signed MoU for setting up of PMU. Many other states and CPSUs are in the process of setting up GOTT PMUs.
It is projected that through the initiatives of GOTT PMU, Government of Punjab will be able to transact around Rs 1700 crore in terms of annual Gross Merchandize Value (GMV) on GeM platform in the first year and over Rs 3000 crore per annum, over a period of time.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
'जेम’ और पंजाब सरकार ने परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई की स्थापना के लिए एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
11 SEP 2019 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग के अधीनस्थ गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) और पंजाब सरकार ने राज्य में एक जेम संगठनात्मक परिवर्तन दल (जीओटीटी) परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू) की स्थापना के लिए एक सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस एमओयू पर जेम में अतिरिक्त सीईओ श्री एस. सुरेश कुमार और पंजाब सरकार के निदेशक (उद्योग) श्री सी. सिबिन ने 10 सितम्बर, 2019 को चंड़ीगढ़ में हस्ताक्षर किए।
अगस्त, 2016 में लॉन्च किए गए राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक खरीद पोर्टल ‘जेम’ ने पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और समावेश के साथ देश में सार्वजनिक खरीद के परिदृश्य में व्यापक बदलाव ला दिया है। इसने विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों, संगठनों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) द्वारा 34,000 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक मूल्य की वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं की खरीदारी को सुगम बनाया है।
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने बाजार आधारित खरीदारी हेतु सरकारी विभागों को और अधिक समर्थ एवं सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों को परिणाम आधारित आत्म-निर्वाह मॉडल पर जीओटीटी की सेवाएं लेने पर विचार करने की सलाह दी है। जीओटीटी खरीद प्रक्रियाओं को नया स्वरूप प्रदान करने में खरीदारी करने वाली एजेंसी की मदद करेगी और इसके साथ ही ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस से अधिकतम लाभ प्राप्त करने की क्षमता बढ़ाएगी।
पंजाब सरकार पहली ऐसी राज्य सरकार है जो ‘जीओटीटी पीएमयू’ की स्थापना करेगी, ताकि समावेशी, दक्ष एवं पारदर्शी खरीद के लिए इस रूपांतरणकारी पहल का उपयोग किया जा सके। केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (सीपीएसयू) में शामिल सेल एक ऐसा केंद्रीय उपक्रम है जो पीएमयू की स्थापना के लिए एमओयू पर पहले ही हस्ताक्षर कर चुका है। कई अन्य राज्य और सीपीएसयू भी अब ‘जीओटीटी पीएमयू’ की स्थापना करने की तैयारी में हैं।
यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि ‘जीओटीटी पीएमयू’ की पहलों की बदौलत पंजाब सरकार प्रथम वर्ष में जेम प्लेटफॉर्म पर वार्षिक सकल वाणिज्यिक मूल्य (जीएमवी) के रूप में लगभग 1700 करोड़ रुपये के लेन-देन (ट्रांजैक्शन) करने में समर्थ होगी और यह आंकड़ा आने वाले समय में बढ़कर 3000 करोड़ रुपये वार्षिक से भी ज्यादा हो जाएगा।