Ministry of Commerce & Industry
GeM and Punjab Government sign MoU for Setting up Project Management Unit
11 SEP 2019 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Government e Marketplace (GeM) under the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Government of Punjab, signed MoU to set up a GeM Organizational Transformation Team (GOTT) Project Management Unit (PMU) in the state. The MoU was signed by Additional CEO,GeM, S. Suresh Kumar, and Director Industries, Government of Punjab, C. Sibinat Chandigarh on 10th September 2019.
GeM, the national public procurement portal launched in August 2016 has transformed the public procurement landscape in the country with transparency, efficiency and inclusion. It has facilitated procurement worth over Rs. 34,000 crore of goods & services by various Government Departments, Organisations and PSUs.
To further strengthen and enable Government departments towards a market based procurement, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India hasadvised Ministries and Departments of Central and State Governments to consider services of GOTT on an outcome based self-sustenance model. GOTT will assist the buyer agency to redesign the procurement processes and enhance competenciesto derive maximum benefit from the online marketplace.
Government of Punjab is the first State which will establish GOTT PMU for effectively utilising this transformational initiative towards inclusive, efficient and transparent procurement. Among the CPSUs, SAIL has already signed MoU for setting up of PMU. Many other states and CPSUs are in the process of setting up GOTT PMUs.
It is projected that through the initiatives of GOTT PMU, Government of Punjab will be able to transact around Rs 1700 crore in terms of annual Gross Merchandize Value (GMV) on GeM platform in the first year and over Rs 3000 crore per annum, over a period of time.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس اور پنجاب سرکار نے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ کے قیام کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
11 SEP 2019 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11ستمبر2019:کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے کامرس محکمے کے تحت گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس اور پنجاب سرکار نے ریاست میں گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس آرگنائزیشنل ٹرانسفار میشن ٹیم پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ کے قیام کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس کے ایڈیشنل سی ای او، ایس سریش کمار نے کئے، جبکہ پنجاب سرکار کی طرف سے صنعتوں کے ڈائریکٹر سی سیبنت چنڈی گرہوں نے کئے۔یہ دستخط 10 ستمبر 2019ء کو کئے گئے۔
گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس جو نیشنل پبلک پروکیورمنٹ پورٹل ہے، اگست 2016ء میں شروع کی گئی تھی۔ گورنمنٹ ای مارکیٹ پلیس نے شفافیت، شمولیت اور صلاحیت کے ساتھ ملک میں سرکاری خریداری کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کیا ہے۔اس نے مختلف سرکاری محکموں ، اداروں اور پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ(پی ایس یوز ) کے ذریعے سامان اور خدمات کی خریداری کو آسان کیا ہے۔یہ خریداری 34,000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی ہے۔
مارکیٹ پر مبنی خریداری کی سمت سرکاری محکموں کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کی مالیت کے وزارت کے اخراجات کے محکمے نے وزارتوں اور مرکز وریاستی سرکاروں کے محکموں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ نتیجے کی بنیاد پر سیلف سسٹیننس ماڈل سے متعلق آرگنائزیشنل ٹرانسفارمیشن ٹیم کی خدمات پر غور کریں۔آرگنائزیشنل ٹرانسفارمیشن ٹیم(جی او ٹی ٹی)خریدار ایجنسی کی مدد اور تعاون کرے گی، تاکہ وہ خریداری کے عمل کو پھر سے تشکیل دے سکے اور آن لائن مارکیٹ پلیس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے استداد بڑھا سکے۔
پنجاب کی حکومت ایسی پہلی ریاست ہے جو شمولیت والی با صلاحیت اور شفاف خریداری کی سمت اس ٹرانسفارمیشنل پہل کا مؤثر ڈھنگ سے استعمال کرنے کے لئے جی او ٹی ٹی ، پی ایم یو قائم کرے گی۔ سی پی ایس یوز میں سیل نے پہلے ہی پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ یونٹ(پی ایم یو) کے قیام کے لئے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کردیئے ہیں۔ دیگر کئی ریاستوں اور سی پی ایس یوز جی او ٹی ٹی، پی ایم یوز کے قیام کے عمل سے گزر رہی ہیں۔
بتایا جاتا ہے کہ جی او ٹی ٹی ، پی ایم یو کے پہل قدمی کے ذریعے حکومت پنجاب پہلے سال میں جی ای ایم پلیٹ فارم پر سالانہ گروس مرچنڈائز ویلیو جی ایم وی کے اعتبار سے تقریباً 1700کروڑ روپے کا لین دین کرسکے گی اورپھر ایک مدت کے دوران وہ 3000ہزار کروڑ کا سالانہ لین دین کرسکے گی۔