पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी झारखंड के साहिबगंज में गंगा पर भारत के दूसरे मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनल का उद्घाटन करेंगे
मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनल से इस क्षेत्र में प्रत्‍यक्ष एवं अप्रत्‍यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होंगे
मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनल झारखंड एवं बिहार के उद्योगों को वैश्विक बाजार के लिए खोलेगा और जलमार्गों के जरिए भारत-नेपाल-बांग्‍लादेश और उत्‍तर-पूर्व कार्गो कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा
10 SEP 2019 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 12 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को झारखंड के साहिबगंज में गंगा पर बने भारत के दूसरे मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनल को राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री झारखंड के रांची में आयोजित किये जाने वाले एक कार्यक्रम के दौरान दोतरफा डिजिटल संचार प्रणाली के जरिए अत्‍याधुनिक टर्मिनल का उद्घाटन करेंगे। शिपिंग राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) और रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्‍य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया झारखंड के साहिबगंज में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ही अप्रैल 2017 में आईडब्‍ल्‍यूएआई के साहिबगंज मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनल की आधारशिला रखी थी, जिसका निर्माण लगभग दो वर्षों की रिकॉर्ड अवधि में 290 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से हुआ है। यह जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना (जेएमवीपी) के तहत गंगा नदी पर बनाए जा रहे तीन मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनलों में से दूसरा टर्मिनल है। इससे पहले नवम्‍बर, 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी में मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनल (एमएमटी) का उद्घाटन किया था।
साहिबगंज स्थित मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनल झारखंड एवं बिहार के उद्योगों को वैश्विक बाजार के लिए खोलेगा और इसके साथ ही जलमार्ग के जरिए भारत-नेपाल कार्गो कनेक्टिविटी सुलभ कराएगा। यह राजमहल क्षेत्र स्थित स्‍थानीय खदानों से एनडब्‍ल्‍यू-I पर स्थित विभिन्‍न ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों को घरेलू कोयले की ढुलाई करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इस टर्मिनल के जरिए कोयले के अलावा स्‍टोन चिप्‍स, उर्वरकों, सीमेंट और चीनी की भी ढुलाई किए जाने की आशा है।
मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनल से इस क्षेत्र में लगभग 600 लोगों के लिए प्रत्‍यक्ष रोजगार और तकरीबन 3000 लोगों के लिए अप्रत्‍यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होने की आशा है। नये मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनल के जरिए साहिबगंज में सड़क-रेल-नदी परिवहन के संयोजन से अंदरूनी इलाकों का यह हिस्‍सा कोलकाता एवं हल्दिया और उससे भी आगे बंगाल की खाड़ी से जुड़ जाएगा। इसके अलावा साहिबगंज नदी-समुद्र रूट से बांग्‍लादेश होते हुए पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों से जुड़ जाएगा।
उपर्युक्‍त टर्मिनल की क्षमता 30 लाख टन सालाना है। सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड के तहत दूसरे चरण में क्षमता विस्‍तार के लिए 376 करोड़ रुपये निवेश करने के बाद यह क्षमता बढ़कर 54.8 लाख टन सालाना हो जाएगी।
फोटो : साहिबगंज मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनल
साहिबगंज मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनल की विशेषताएं
• राष्‍ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1 (गंगा नदी) पर दूसरा मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनल
• मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनल के प्रथम चरण की लागत : 290 करोड़ रुपये
• परियोजना आरंभ करने की तिथि : 10 नवम्‍बर, 2016
• परियेाजना पूरी होने की तिथि: सितंबर, 2019
• जेट्टी: लंबाई 270 मीटर x चौड़ाई 25 मीटर, बर्थिंग और लंगर की सुविधा के साथ।
• एक मोबाइल हार्बर क्रैन
फोटो : साहिबगंज मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनल
मल्‍टी-मोडल टर्मिनलों का निर्माण जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना के तहत किया जा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य 1500-2000 टन तक के वजन के बड़े जहाजों के नौवहन के लिए वाराणसी और हल्दिया के बीच गंगा नदी के फैलाव को विकसित करना है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
PM to inaugurate India’s second Multi Modal Terminal on Ganga at Sahibganj in Jharkhand
Multi-Modal Terminal will create direct employment and indirect employment in the region
Will also open up industries of Jharkhand and Bihar to the global market and to provide Indo-Nepal-Bangladesh and North-East cargo connectivity through waterways
10 SEP 2019 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation India’s second riverine Multi Modal terminal built at Sahibganj in Jharkhand on 12 September, 2019. The Prime Minister will inaugurate the state of the art terminal through a two -way digital communication system at an event in Ranchi, Jharkhand. The Minister of State for Shipping (Independent Charge) and Chemical and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya will be present at Sahibganj, Jharkhand.
Built at a cost of Rs 290 crores in a record time of about two years, the Prime Minister himself had laid the foundation stone of IWAI’s Sahibganj multimodal terminal in April, 2017. This is the second of the three Multi Modal Terminals being constructed on river Ganga under Jal Marg Vikas Project (JMVP). Earlier, in November, 2018 the Prime Minister had inaugurated the MMT at Varanasi.
The Multi-Modal terminal at Sahibganj will open up industries of Jharkhand and Bihar to the global market and provide Indo-Nepal cargo connectivity through waterways route. It will play an important role in transportation of domestic coal from the local mines in Rajmahal area to various thermal power plants located along NW-1. Other than coal, stone chips, fertilisers, cement and sugar are other commodities expected to be transported through the terminal.
The multi-modal terminal will also help to create direct employment of about 600 people and indirect employment of about 3000 people in the region. The convergence of Road-Rail-River Transport at Sahibganj through the new multi-modal terminal will connect this part of the hinterland to Kolkata, Haldia and further to the Bay of Bengal. Also, Sahibganj will get connected to North-East States through Bangladesh by river-sea route. It
The capacity of the terminal is 30 lakh tonnes per annum. It will grow to 54.8 lakh tonnes per annum after an investment of Rs 376 crores for capacity enhancement in Phase II under PPP mode. The development in Phase II will be entirely made by the private concessionaire. Further, a freight village is also proposed on 335 acres of land in contiguity with the terminal.
Pic: The Sahibganj Multi Modal Terminal
Salient features of Sahibganj Multi Modal Terminal
• Second Multi-Modal Terminal on National Waterway -1 (river Ganga)
• Cost of Phase-I of MMT: Rs 290 Cr
• Start date of the project: 10 November, 2016
• Completion date of the project: September, 2019
• Jetty: Length 270 m x Width 25 m with berthing and mooring facility.
• 1 Mobile Harbour Crane
Pic: The Sahibganj Multi Modal Terminal
The MMTs are being built as part of the Jal Marg Vikas Project that aims to develop the stretch of River Ganga between Varanasi to Haldia for navigation of large vessels upto1500-2000 tonnes weight, by maintaining a drought of 2-3 metres in this stretch of the river and setting up other systems required for safe navigation. The objective is to promote inland waterways as a cheaper and more environment friendly means of transport, especially for cargo movement. Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) is the project Implementing Agency.