Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath review preparations for DefExpo 2020 in the first Apex Committee meeting
09 SEP 2019 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh chaired the first meeting of the Apex Committee for DefExpo 2020 here today, in the presence of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath. The huge exhibition that will showcase India’s Defence manufacturing capabilities as well as world’s top defence manufacturing companies would be held for the first time in Lucknow from 05 – 08 February, 2020.
Reviewing the planning and arrangements for the event, Raksha Mantri said that the DefExpo would give a great fillip to investments being sought for the defence corridor in Uttar Pradesh. He recalled that during his recent visit to South Korea, several Korean companies have expressed interest to invest in Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed confidence that UP State government would extend full cooperation for the successful conduct of the event. Nearly 300 acres land has already been identified by the UP Government for the event.
Lauding the successful conduct of Investors’ Summit and PravasiBharatiya Divas earlier by the UP Government led by Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath, Shri Rajnath Singh said that DefExpo “would also be a shining example for future such events”.
Shri Yogi Adityanath assured full support of his government to Ministry of Defence for the successful conduct of DefExpo 2020. Terming it as a matter of pride to host DefExpo 2020, Shri Yogi Adityanath thanked the Government of India for choosing Lucknow as venue for the prestigious event. He said the site leveling work is going on at present and the site would be handed over by the end of this month. Shri Yogi Adityanath said a land bank of 3,000 acres is available for companies desirous to invest in Uttar Pradesh and assured them of all necessary cooperation.
During the meeting, officials gave a briefing on various responsibilities to be handled by various departments.
DefExpo India 2020 Brochure was also released on the occasion. An MoU outlining roles and responsibilities of various stakeholders was signed and exchanged between the officials of Ministry of Defence and Uttar Pradesh Government.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik, Chief of Army Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Subhash Chandra, Secretary (Defence Finance) Smt Gargi Kaul, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO Dr. G Satheesh Reddy and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence (MoD), Chief Secretary of Government of Uttar Pradesh, and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited - the nodal agency of the event attended the meeting.
The 11th edition of DefExpo 2020, the premier Defence Exhibition conducted under the aegis of MoD, will highlight the logo depicting ‘India - The Emerging Defence Manufacturing Hub’. The theme for the event is, ‘Digital Transformation of Defence’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने एपेक्सा कमेटी की पहली बैठक में डेफएक्स 2020 की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
09 SEP 2019 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ की मौजूदगी में आज डेफएक्सपो 2020 के लिए एपेक्‍स कमेटी की पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस विशाल प्रदर्शनी में भारत की रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। लखनऊ में पहली बार 05 - 08 फरवरी 2020 तक आयोजित होने वाली इस प्रदर्शनी में दुनिया की शीर्ष रक्षा विनिर्माण कंपनियां भी भाग ले रही हैं।
आयोजन की योजना और व्यवस्था की समीक्षा करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि डेफएक्सपो उत्तर प्रदेश में रक्षा गलियारे के लिए निवेश को काफी प्रोत्‍साहित करेगा। उन्होंने याद किया कि दक्षिण कोरिया की अपनी हालिया यात्रा के दौरान कई कोरियाई कंपनियों ने उत्तर प्रदेश में निवेश करने की इच्‍छा जताई थी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विश्वास जताया कि उत्‍तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकार इस आयोजन को सफल बनाने के लिए पूरा सहयोग करेगी। इस आयोजन के लिए उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा लगभग 300 एकड़ भूमि की पहचान पहले ही की जा चुकी है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के नेतृत्व वाली उत्‍तर प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा इससे पहले इन्वेस्टर्स समिट और प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस के सफल आयोजन की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि डेफएक्‍सपो भविष्य में ऐसे आयोजनों के लिए एक दमदार उदाहरण होगा।
श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने डेफएक्‍सपो 2020 के सफल आयोजन के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय को अपनी सरकार का पूर्ण समर्थन देने का आश्वासन दिया। डेफएक्‍सपो 2020 की मेजबानी को गर्व की बात कहते हुए श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने लखनऊ को इस प्रतिष्ठित आयोजन के लिए चुनने के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में साइट लेवलिंग का काम चल रहा है और वह स्‍थान इस महीने के अंत तक सौंप दी जाएगी। श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में निवेश के लिए इच्छुक कंपनियों के लिए 3,000 एकड़ का एक भूमि बैंक उपलब्ध है और उन्होंने कंपनियों को सभी आवश्यक सहयोग का भी आश्वासन दिया।
बैठक के दौरान अधिकारियों ने विभिन्न विभागों को दी गई जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी। डेफएक्सपो इंडिया 2020 ब्रॉशर भी इस अवसर पर जारी किया गया। रक्षा मंत्रालय और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के अधिकारियों के बीच एक एमओयू पर भी हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए और उसका आदान-प्रदान हुआ जिसमें विभिन्न हितधारकों की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों का उल्‍ल्‍ोख किया गया है।
बैठक में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद नाइक, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल बिपिन रावत, नौसेना अध्‍यक्ष एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, रक्षा उत्‍पादन सचिव श्री सुभाष चंद्रा, रक्षा वित्‍त सचिव श्रीमती गार्गी कौल, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग में सचिव एंव डीआरडीओ अध्यक्ष, डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी, रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव एवं इस आयोजन की नोडल एजेंसी हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
रक्षा मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में आयोजित प्रमुख रक्षा प्रदर्शनी डेफएक्सपो 2020 के 11वें संस्करण के लोगों पर 'भारत- उभरता रक्षा विनिर्माण केंद्र' चित्रित होगा। इस घटना का विषय है, 'रक्षा में डिजिटल परिवर्तन'