Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India Will Restore 26 Million Hectares of Degraded Land by 2030: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister exhorts UNCCD to include A Global Water Action Agenda
Actionable Document in the form of Delhi Declaration to be announced tomorrow: Union Environment Minister
09 SEP 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the High-Level Segment Meeting of the 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD), at Expo Mart, Greater Noida in august presence of Mr.Ralph Gonsalves, Prime Minister of St. Vincent and the Grenadines; Ms. Amina Jane Mohammed, Deputy Secretary-General United Nations; Mr. Ibrahim Thiaw, Executive Secretary, UNCCD; Shri Prakash Javadekar, Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC); Shri Babul Supriyo, MoS, MoEF&CC and other dignitaries.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister reaffirmed India’s commitment to addressing all the three main concerns of the Rio Conventions. He also stated that India has hosted global gatherings through the CoP’s for all the three Conventions. “Going forward, India would be happy to propose initiatives for greater South-South cooperation in addressing issues of climate change, biodiversity and land degradation”, said the Prime Minister.
During his address, the Prime Minister announced “India would raise its ambition of the total area that would be restored from its land degradation status, from twenty-one million hectares to twenty-six million hectares between now and 2030”. This will be focused on restoring land productivity and ecosystem services of 26 million hectares of most degraded and vulnerable land, with emphasis on the degraded agricultural, forest and other wastelands by adopting a landscape restoration approach.
Shri Narendra Modi also announced India’s proposal to setup a global technical support institute for the member countries of the UNCCD for their capacity building and support regarding the Land Degradation Neutrality Target Setting Program. “I am happy to state that India would be happy to help other friendly countries develop land restoration strategies through cost effective satellite and space technology”, said the Prime Minister.
Acknowledging the importance of the role of water, Shri Narendra Modi called upon the leadership of UNCCD to conceive a global water action agenda which is central to the Land Degradation Neutrality strategy. “When we address degraded lands, we also address water scarcity. Augmenting water supply, enhancing water recharge, slowing down water run-off and retaining moisture in the soil are all parts of a holistic land and water strategy”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also advocated on the need to eradicate the menace of single use plastic, he stated “My Government has announced that India will put an end to single use plastic in the coming years. I believe the time has come for even the world to say good-bye to single use plastic”.
Shri Prakash Javadekar in his opening remarks lauded the Prime Minister’s efforts towards green activities, “Prime Minister played a leading role in Paris Summit; he has been the guiding force behind India's ambitious program of achieving 175 GW of renewable energy production”.
The Environment Minister pointed out that the COP14 has emerged as a global platform to discuss matters of great importance concerning the environment, he stated “More than 190 Countries, 100 Ministers and 8000 participants from all across the globe came together to discuss and work on promotion of land restoration and climate resilience at UNCCD COP14”.
The Prime Minister of Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Mr Ralph Gonsalves also spoke at length on climate change and desertification. He also acknowledged the Prime Minister for his concerted efforts in addressing these issues. “We all should stand united to resolve the Climate Change issue and make UNCCD COP14 path breaking. I acknowledge the role of Government of India & initiatives of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for environment”.
Noting the five summits to be held in New York soon, Ibrahim Thiaw, UNCCD Executive Secretary, said “the agreements we reach here about how to restore, protect and manage our land on a massive scale and how to trigger a seismic shift in private sector partnerships to make it happen can immediately help ramp up the ambition of action plans for everyone involved”.
Over the past week, various deliberations were conducted on restoration of degraded land, the Environment Minister in a Press Conference later today also announced that the Delhi declaration will be announced tomorrow which will be accountable for the actions by various countries, “The draft Delhi declaration is almost ready, discussions throughout last week was very productive; this is one area where there is more unanimity than divergence of views”.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत 2030 तक 26 मिलियन हेक्टेयर डीग्रेडेड भूमि को ठीक करेगाः प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक जल एजेंडा को शामिल करने के लिए यूएनसीसीडी की प्रशंसा की
दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र के रूप में कार्य-योजना की घोषणा कलः पर्यावरण मंत्री
09 SEP 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक्सपो मार्ट, ग्रेटर नोएडा में 14वें मरुस्थलीकरण रोकथाम पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन (कॉप-14) की उच्चस्तरीय बैठक का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर सेंट विंसेंट और ग्रेनाडिनेस के प्रधानमंत्री श्री राल्फ गोंज़ाल्विस, संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघ की उप-महासचिव सुश्री अमीना जेन मोहम्मद, यूएनसीसीडी के कार्यकारी सचिव श्री इब्राहीम थैव, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री बाबू सुप्रियो और अन्य विशिष्टजन उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने रियो सम्मेलन के सभी तीन प्रमुख विषयों को समाधान करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी तीन सम्मेलनों के लिए कॉप के जरिए भारत ने वैश्विक बैठकों की मेज़बानी की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘आगे कदम बढ़ाते हुए भारत को जलवायु परिवर्तन, जैव विविधता और भूमि क्षरण के मुद्दों को हल करने में दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग के लिए पहलों का प्रस्ताव करने में खुशी होगी।’
अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की, ‘भारत अब से 2030 तक 21 मिलियन हेक्टेयर से 26 मिलियन हेक्टेयर तक की डीग्रेडेड भूमि को ठीक करने की महत्वाकांक्षा रखता है।’ इसके मद्देनजर अत्यंत डीग्रेडेड भूमि के 26 मिलियन हेक्टेयर रकबे की भूमि उत्पादकता तथा जैव प्रणाली को बहाल करने पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा। इसके तहत डीग्रेडेड कृषि योग्य, वन और अन्य परती जमीनों को केन्द्र में रखा जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भूमि क्षरण नियंत्रण लक्ष्य निर्धारण कार्यक्रम के संबंध में यूएनसीसीडी के सदस्य देशों के क्षमता निर्माण तथा समर्थन के लिए एक वैश्विक तकनीकी समर्थन संस्थान बनाने के भारतीय प्रस्ताव की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा, ‘मुझे यह बताने में हर्ष हो रहा है कि भारत को सस्ती उपग्रह और अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिए भूमि उद्धार रणनीतियों के विकास के लिए अन्य मित्र देशों की सहायता करने में खुशी होगी।’
जल की भूमिका के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यूएनसीसीडी के नेतृत्व का आह्वान किया कि वह एक वैश्विक जल एजेंडा के बारे में विचार करे, जो भूमि क्षरण नियंत्रण रणनीति के लिए जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘जब हम डीग्रेडेड भूमि की समस्या हल करते हैं, तो हम जल की कमी की समस्या भी हल करते हैं। जलापूर्ति बढ़ाना, जल की पुनःपूर्ति करना, जल अपव्यय को कम करना और मिट्टी की नमी को कायम रखना, भूमि तथा जल रणनीति का अह्म हिस्सा है।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक बार इस्तेमाल करने योग्य प्लास्टिक के खतरे को दूर करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा, ‘मेरी सरकार ने घोषणा की है कि भारत आने वाले वर्षों में एक बार इस्तेमाल करने वाले प्लास्टिक को समाप्त करेगी। मेरा मानना है कि समय आ गया है कि विश्व भी एक बार इस्तेमाल योग्य प्लास्टिक को अलविदा कह दे।’
श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने अपने वक्तव्य के शुरूआत में हरित गतिविधियों के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा, ‘प्रधानमंत्री ने पेरिस शिखर वार्ता में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई थी। वे 175 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन प्राप्त करने के भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम की प्रेरक शक्ति हैं।’
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि कॉप-14 पर्यावरण संबंधी अति महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक विश्व मंच के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘विश्व भर के 190 से अधिक देश, 100 मंत्री और 8000 भागीदार यूएनसीसीडी कॉप-14 में भूमि बहाली और जलवायु के संवर्धन पर चर्चा करने तथा इस दिशा में काम करने के लिए एकजुट हुए हैं।’
सेंट विंसेंट और ग्रेनाडिनेस के प्रधानमंत्री श्री राल्फ गोंज़ाल्विस ने विस्तार से जलवायु परिवर्तन और मरुस्थलीकरण पर बात की। उन्होंने इन मुद्दों को हल करने के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘हम सब जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दों को हल करने तथा यूएनसीसीडी कॉप-14 को अग्रणी बनाने के लिए एकजुट हैं। मैं पर्यावरण की दिशा में भारत सरकार की भूमिका और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहलों की कद्र करता हूं।’
न्यूयॉर्क में आयोजित होने वाले पांच शिखर सम्मेलनों के सिलसिले में यूएनसीसीडी के कार्यकारी सचिव श्री इब्राहीम थैव ने कहा, ‘अपनी जमीनों की बड़े पैमाने पर बहाली, सुरक्षा और प्रबंधन के बारे में हम यहां जिस समझौते पर पहुंचेंगे और इस बात पर विचार करेंगे कि निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को इस विषय में कैसे संभव बनाया जाए, तो इससे हमें सभी को सम्मिलित करते हुए अपनी कार्ययोजनाओं को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।’
पिछले सप्ताह के दौरान डीग्रेडेड भूमि को ठीक करने के विषय में होने वाली बातचीत के मद्देनजर पर्यावरण मंत्री ने आज एक प्रेस सम्मेलन में यह बताया की कि दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र कल घोषित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, ‘दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र का मसौदा तैयार है, पिछले सप्ताह के दौरान होने वाली चर्चा बहुत रचनात्मक रही। यह ऐसा क्षेत्र है, जहां सभी ने एकमत से राय जाहिर की है।’
पूरी कार्यवाही। यूएनसीसीडी कॉप-14 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का संबोधन