सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
अमेरिका का हार्टलैंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह "भारत पर विशेष फोकस" का अन्वेषण करेगा
अग्रणी उद्योगपति भारत के मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन (एम एंड ई) विकास क्षमता को लेकर आशान्वित
हितधारकों ने आईएफएफआई 2019 में भाग लेने की इच्छा व्यक्त की
08 SEP 2019 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने टोरंटो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समोरोह 2019 के तीसरे दिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म बिरादरी के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की। विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चाएं हुयीं जिनमें आईएफएफआई के स्वर्ण जयंती संस्करण में भागीदारी, "फिल्मांकन में आसानी" के सरकार का फोकस बढ़ाने की संभावना, सिंगल विंडो मंजूरी के रूप में फिल्म सुगमीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की हाल की पहलों और भारत के एम एंड ई सेक्टर के तहत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की वृद्धि की संभावनाएं शामिल थीं।
चर्चाओं के दौरान, अमेरिका के हार्टलैंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह की प्रोग्रामिंग हेड सुश्री हन्ना फिशर ने सुझाव दिया कि विदेशी भाषा श्रेणी के तहत 10 अक्टूबर 2019 से शुरू होने वाले महोत्सव के लिए भारत पर विशेष फोकस हो सकता है। सुश्री फिशर ने कहा कि यह महोत्सव में प्रतिभागियों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दर्शकों के बीच आईएफएफआई 2019 के स्वर्ण जयंती संस्करण की स्थिति निर्धारण को बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
भारतीय शिष्टमंडल ने न्यूपोर्ट बीच फिल्म फेस्टिवल के सीईओ / सह-संस्थापक - श्री ग्रेग श्वेनेक से मुलाकात की। बैठक में एम एंड ई क्षेत्र की वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापार के अवसरों और सहयोग उपक्रमों की खोज के साथ पूरे उत्तरी अमेरिका महाद्वीप में भारतीय फिल्म की उपस्थिति बढ़ाने की संभावना पर चर्चा की गई।
ग्लोबल गेट एंटरटेनमेंट के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों- श्री विलियम फ़िफ़र और सुश्री मेग थॉम्पसन के साथ चर्चा में भारत सरकार के सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत- विशेष रूप से भारत में फिल्मांकन की सरलता के संदर्भ में फिल्मों की नीतिगत रूपरेखा पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। शूटिंग में आसानी के लिए भारत सरकार की पहल की सराहना करते हुए श्री फ़िफ़र ने सुझाव दिया कि यदि प्रोत्साहन की प्रक्रिया में तेज़ी लाई जाए तो यह संरचना और ढांचे को मूल्य प्रदान करेगा, जो भारत में फिल्म निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने आईएफएफआई 2019 के बारे में प्रतिभागियों को जागरूक करने के लिए भी सहमति व्यक्त की और प्रसिद्ध निर्देशकों, फिल्म निर्माताओं, निर्माताओं और अभिनेताओं के नाम उपलब्ध कराने का सुझाव दिया, जिन्हें इस वर्ष आईएफएफआई में आमंत्रित किया जा सकता है।
न्यूजीलैंड फिल्म कमीशन के इंटरनेशनल स्क्रीन एट्रैक्शन की प्रमुख सुश्री फिलिप मोसमैन और इज़राइल फिल्म फंड के प्रतिनिधियों ने समारोहों को आयोजित करने का सहयोग; दोनों समारोहों में भारत के "फोकस देश" बनने एवं सह-निर्माण समझौतों में तेजी लाने की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जिब्राल्टर एंड पाल्मे के प्रेसीडेंट/सीईओ श्री थॉमस राडो और सुश्री दिलानी रबींद्रन के साथ भी मुलाकात की, जिनके साथ आईएफएफआई के 50वें संस्करण में भाग लेने की संभावना पर चर्चा की गई।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सहयोग से भारत सरकार का सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय कनाडा के टोरंटो में 5-15 सितंबर 2019 से 'टोरंटो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह' में भाग ले रहा है। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में फिल्म समारोह निदेशालय के अपर महानिदेशक श्री चैतन्य प्रसाद और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की उप सचिव (फिल्म) सुश्री धनप्रीत कौर शामिल हैं।
टोरंटो में भारतीय कंटेंट के लिए बाजार की संभावनाएं भारतीय प्रवासियों की मजबूत उपस्थिति और भारतीय सिनेमा में बड़ी रुचि के कारण बहुत अधिक हैं। भारत-कनाडा के बीच एक सह-निर्माण करार है और कनाडा के साथ सह-निर्माण फिल्मों पर काम करने के अवसरों की समारोह के दौरान प्रतिनिधिमंडल द्वारा खोज की जाएगी।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Heartland International Film Festival, USA to explore “Special Focus on India”
Industry leaders optimistic of M&E Growth Potential of India
Stakeholders express willingness to participate in IFFI 2019
08 SEP 2019 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Delegation met prominent representatives from the International Film Fraternity on the third day of Toronto International Film Festival 2019. The discussions were wide ranging which included participation at the Golden Jubilee Edition of IFFI, possibility of taking forward Government thrust of “Ease of filming in India”, recent initiatives to promote film facilitation in the form of single window clearance and the growth potential of different verticals under the M&E Sector of India.
In the discussions, Ms Hannah Fisher, Programming Head of Heartland International Film Festival of USA, suggested that there could be a special focus on India for the Festival commencing from 10th October 2019 under the ‘Foreign Language Category. Ms Fisher said that this would help in enhancing the positioning of Golden Jubilee Edition of IFFI 2019 among the participants and international audience at the Festival.
The Indian Delegation met CEO / Co-founder of Newport Beach Film Festival - Mr Gregg Schwenk. The meeting discussed the possibility of enhancing presence of Indian film across North America continent along with exploring business opportunities & collaboration ventures to ensure growth of M&E sector.
The discussion with senior representatives from the Global-gate Entertainment – Mr William Pfeiffer & Ms Meg Thompson - focused on the policy framework of films under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India – especially in the context of ease of filming in India. While appreciating the Government of India’s initiatives on ease of shooting, Mr Pfeiffer suggested if the process of incentivisation could be fast-tracked, it would provide value to the structure & framework, which would help boost film-making in India. They also agreed to sensitize participants about IFFI 2019 and suggested to provide names of eminent directors, film-makers, producers and actors who can be invited to IFFI this year.
Ms Philippa Mossman, Head of International Screen Attraction, New Zealand Film Commission and representatives from the Israel film fund discussed possibilities of collaborations on convening Festivals; India being the “focus country” in both the festivals and fast-tracking of co-production agreements. The Indian Delegation also met with Mr Thomas Rado, President/ CEO, Gibraltar & Palme and Ms Dilani Rabindran, with whom the prospect of participation in the 50th Edition of IFFI was discussed.
Background
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is participating at the ‘Toronto International Film Festival’ from 5-15 September 2019 in Toronto, Canada. The Indian Delegation includes Shri Chaitanya Prasad, Additional Director General, Directorate of Film Festivals and Ms. Dhanpreet Kaur, Deputy Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
The market potential for Indian content in Toronto is huge because of the strong presence of the Indian diaspora and great interest in Indian Cinema. India-Canada are in a co-production treaty as well and opportunities to work on co-producing films with Canada will be explored by the Delegation during the course of the Festival.