অর্থমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলা সীতারমনের ৬ সেপ্টেম্বর কলকাতা সফরের সময় প্রেস বিবৃতি
07 SEP 2019 11:44PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন শুক্রবার ,৬ই সেপ্টেম্বর কলকাতা সফরের সময় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও সিকিমের বিভিন্ন রাজস্ব আদায়কারী সংস্থার উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক,বণিক সভাগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে এক অনুষ্ঠানে মিলিত হন। কেন্দ্রীয় রাজস্ব সচিব ডঃ অজয় ভূষণ পান্ডে, কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী প্রমোদ চন্দ্র মোদী, কেন্দ্রীয় অপ্রত্যক্ষ কর ও সীমা শুল্ক পর্ষদের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী প্রণব কুমার দাস তাঁর সফর সঙ্গী ছিলেন।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বণিক সভার প্রতিনিধিদের দেশ গঠনের ভুমিকার প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি তাঁদের আশ্বস্থ করে বলেন, কর ও রাজস্ব আদায়কারী সংস্থাগুলি সম্পদ রক্ষা এবং কর্ম সংস্থান সৃষ্টিতে সাহায্য করবে। এরজন্য করব্যবস্থা এবং করের হারের যথাযথ সরলীকরণ করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন নতুন উদ্যোগ এবং অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারী শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের সাহায্যর জন্য সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এই লক্ষ্যে নীতিনির্দেশিকা তৈরির উদ্দেশ্যে তিনি ব্যবসায়ীদের নানা প্রশ্নর জবাব দেন ও তাঁদের মতামত শোনেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী রাজস্ব ব্যবস্থাকে আরো স্বচ্ছ ও আধুনিক করে তুলতে দেশের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সফর করছেন। সপ্তম দফায় কলকাতা সফরে তিনি রাজস্ব কর্তা,বিভিন্ন বণিক সভার প্রতিনিধি এবং পেশাদার কর পরামর্শদাতাদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। শ্রীমতী সীতারমন দেশ গড়ার কাজে কর সংগ্রহকারীদের ভুমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তবে তিনি একইসঙ্গে জানান, রাজস্ব দপ্তরগুলিকে এখন জনমুখী পরিষেবা দিতে হবে। রাজস্ব সংগ্রহের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণের জন্য তাঁরা যেন অতি সক্রিয় না হয়ে ওঠেন। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি জানান, আয়কর মূল্যায়নের পদ্ধতির আগামী বিজয়া দশমী থেকে কিছু পরিবর্তন করা হচ্ছে। কর ফাঁকি আটকাতে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার বৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ‘বিগ ডাটা’র সাহায্য নেওয়া হবে। ক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারী ব্যবসায়ীদের সুবিধের জন্য তিনি দপ্তরগুলিকে বার্তালাপ কর্মসূচী আয়োজনের পরামর্শ দেন। এছাড়া পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও সিকিমের করদাতাদের অতিরিক্ত কর ফেরত এবং নানা অভিযোগের দ্রুত নিষ্পত্তির জন্য আয়কর দপ্তর ও পণ্য পরিষেবা কর দপ্তরের কাজের প্রশংসা করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে অর্থমন্ত্রী সীমাশুল্ক দপ্তরের মালপত্র স্ক্যান করার এবং ইডিআই ব্যবস্থাপনার সূচনা করেন। এছাড়া তিনি অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারী শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের সাহায্যর জন্য একটি পুস্তিকা, জিএসটির নানা প্রশ্নের জবাব সম্বলিত ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য ‘সব কা বিকাশ’ প্রকাশ করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে স্বাগত ভাষণে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী প্রমোদ চন্দ্র মোদী বলেন কর ব্যবস্থার আমুল পরিবর্তন করা হচ্ছে। তবে তিনি এও জানান যারা নিয়মিত কর ফাঁকি দেন তাঁদের বিরুদ্ধে আইন অনুযায়ী ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় অপ্রত্যক্ষ কর ও সীমা শুল্ক পর্ষদের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী প্রণব কুমার দাস তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন গত আর্থিক বর্ষে জিএসটি সংগ্রহ ১২% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় রাজস্ব সচিব ডঃ অজয় ভূষণ পান্ডে জানান, ভারতের ইতিহাসে জিএসটি প্রবর্তনের মাধ্যমে করব্যবস্থায় সব থেকে বড় সংস্কার ঘটানো হয়েছে। ১৭টি কর এবং ২৪টি সেসকে এই করের আওতায় আনা হয়েছে। এর ফলে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সহজে ব্যবসা করার নিরিখে ভারতের স্থান ১০০ থেকে উঠে এসেছে ৭৭এ।

Ministry of Finance
VISIT OF HON’BLE UNION FINANCE MINISTER TO KOLKATA ON 06.09.2019
07 SEP 2019 3:30PM by PIB Kolkata
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Government of India, interacted with tax administrators of the West Bengal and Sikkim Charge belonging to Central Board of Direct Taxes & Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs in Kolkata on Friday, 6th September, 2019. She was accompanied by Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Revenue Secretary, Shri Pramod Chandra Mody, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes and Shri Pranab Kumar Das, Chairman, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs.
This was the seventh in a series of meetings being held by the Union Finance Minister with tax administrators, representatives of trade bodies and tax practitioners associations across the length and breadth of the country. Smt. Sitharaman in her address acknowledged the role of tax collectors in nation building; however at the same time, emphasised the need to work towards changing perception of the tax department by promotion of citizen centric services and not engaging in overreach while achieving revenue targets. In this context, she informed that faceless Income Tax assessments would be launched on the occasion of Vijaya Dashami this year. She also mentioned that there should be a transition to greater use of technology and big data for checking tax evasion. She also advised the departments to hold outreach programmes for the benefit of small and medium businesses. She appreciated the positive work done by both the Income Tax and GST Department particularly in regard to timely issue of refunds and addressing to tax payer grievances in West Bengal & Sikkim region.
The Hon’ble Finance Minister inaugurated the container scanner and EDI facility of the Customs Department and released the MSME booklet and FAQ on Sab ka Biswas on GST.
The welcome address was presented by Shri Pramod Chandra Mody, Chairman, CBDT who mentioned that around Rs.45000 crores was collected by the Income Tax Department in West Bengal & Sikkim charge in F.Y. 2018-19. Shri Mody advised that tax administrators should not be routine and mechanical in their approach but should adopt proactive measures to reach out to the taxpayers. The income tax department is on the threshold of a big change as the tax administrators are evolving into tax facilitators. However, he also warned that habitual delinquent taxpayers would be dealt sternly as per law. In his address, Shri Pranab Kumar Das, Chairman, CBIC, highlighted that there has been 12% growth in GST collection in last financial year. He reiterated the point that tax administrators should act as enablers of economic growth by facilitating the wealth and value creators through improved taxpayer services. Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Revenue Secretary, highlighted that tax administration has come a longway in the last decade through use of technology and improved compliance. He made specific mention of e-filing, centralised processing of returns and automatic refund as outstanding examples of use of technology to promote taxpayer services. He emphasized the need to change the way the tax departments communicates with tax payers and also highlighted the need to reorient the processes as per changing times. The responsibility of creating a conducive environment for taxpayers lie with tax departments. In this regard, he informed that GST was the biggest tax reform in the history of India which subsumed 17 taxes and 24 cesses into one GST. Tax reforms have contributed significantly in improving India’s ranking from 100 to 77 in “ease of doing business” index which could further improve through better taxpayer services.
Smt. Sitharaman also held a meeting with representatives of various trade bodies. She appreciated their contribution to nation building and assured that tax administration would function as facilitators of wealth and job creators by simplification and rationalisation of tax procedures and rates. She also mentioned that the government was committed to promotion of start-ups and MSME sector and attended to the queries and suggestions raised by the trade people on policies related to the same.