Ministry of Finance
Constitution of task force for drawing up National Infrastructure Pipeline of Rs. 100 Lakh Crore from FY 2019-20 to FY 2024-25
07 SEP 2019 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Availability of quality infrastructure is a pre-requisite to achieve broad-based and inclusive growth on a sustainable basis. Investment in infrastructure is also necessary for sustaining the high growth rate of India.
To achieve the GDP of $5 trillion by 2024-25, India needs to spend about $1.4 trillion (Rs. 100 lakh crore) over these years on infrastructure. In the past decade (FY 2008-17), India invested about $1.1 trillion on infrastructure. The challenge is to step-up annual infrastructure investment so that lack of infrastructure does not become a binding constraint on the growth of the Indian economy.
Hon’ble Prime Minister in his Independence Day speech highlighted that Rs.100 lakh crore would be invested on infrastructure over the next five years. Infrastructure projects will include social and economic infrastructure projects. To implement an infrastructure program of this scale, it is important that projects are adequately prepared and launched. In pursuance of this, an annual infrastructure pipeline would be developed. To achieve this task, a Task Force under the chairmanship of Secretary (DEA) has been constituted by Union Finance Minister to draw up a National Infrastructure Pipeline for each of the years from FY 2019-20 to FY 2024-25 as below:
1.
Secretary, DEA
Chair
2.
CEO, NITI Aayog or his nominee
Member
3.
Secretary, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance or his nominee
Member
4.
Secretary of the Administrative Ministry (as per address list below)
Member
5.
Additional Secretary (Investment), Department of Economic Affairs
Member
6.
Joint Secretary, Infrastructure Policy & Finance Division, DEA
Member-Secretary
The Terms of Reference of the Task Force are as follows:
1. To identify technically feasible and financially/ economically viable infrastructure projects that can be initiated in FY 2019-20.
2. To list the projects that can be included in the pipeline for each of the remaining 5 years between FY 2021-25.
3. To estimate annual infrastructure investment/capital costs.
4. To guide the Ministries in identifying appropriate sources of financing.
5. To suggest measures to monitor the projects so that cost and time overrun is minimized.
The National Infrastructure Pipeline would include greenfield and brownfield projects costing above Rs 100 crore each. Other qualifications for inclusion in the pipeline for the current year will include availability of a DPR, feasibility of implementation, inclusion in the financing plan and readiness/ availability of administrative sanction. Each Ministry/ Department would be responsible for monitoring of projects so as to ensure their timely and within-cost implementation. The Task Force will also enable robust marketing of the pipeline of projects requiring private investment through the India Investment Grid (IIG), National Investment & Infrastructure Fund (NIIF), etc.
The Task Force will submit its Report on the pipeline for FY 2019-20 by 31st October, 2019 and on the indicative pipeline for FY 2021-25 by 31st December 2019.

वित्त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 से वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 तक 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना बनाने के लिए कार्य बल का गठन
07 SEP 2019 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
स्थायी आधार पर एक व्यापक और समावेशी विकास हासिल करने के लिए गुणवत्तायुक्‍त बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता एक पूर्व-आवश्यकता है। भारत की उच्च विकास दर को बनाए रखने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश भी आवश्यक है।
2024-25 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर का सकल घरेलू उत्पाद अर्जित करने के लिए, भारत को बुनियादी ढांचे पर इन वर्षों में लगभग 1.4 ट्रिलियन डॉलर (100 लाख करोड़ रुपये) खर्च करने की आवश्यकता है। पिछले एक दशक (वित्त वर्ष 2008-17) में, भारत ने बुनियादी ढांचे पर लगभग 1.1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर का निवेश किया है। अब चुनौती के तौर पर वार्षिक बुनियादी ढाँचे में निवेश को बढ़ाना है ताकि बुनियादी ढाँचे की कमी भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की वृद्धि पर बाधा न बन सके।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण में कहा कि अगले पांच वर्षों में बुनियादी ढांचे पर 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया जाएगा। बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं में सामाजिक और आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं शामिल होंगी। इस स्‍तर पर एक बुनियादी ढांचे के कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि परियोजनाएं पर्याप्त रूप से तैयार की जाएं और इनका समयबद्ध रूप से शुभारंभ किया जाए। इसी श्रृंखला में, एक वार्षिक बुनियादी ढांचे का प्रारूप विकसित किया जाएगा। इस कार्य को पूर्ण करने के लिए, द्वारा वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 से लेकर वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 तक के प्रत्येक वर्ष के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना कार्यक्रम बनाने हेतु केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा सचिव (डीईए) की अध्यक्षता में एक कार्य बल का गठन किया गया है, जो निम्‍नलिखित है:
1
सचिव, डीईए
अध्‍यक्ष
2
मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, नीति आयोग अथवा उनके नामिती
सदस्य
3
सचिव, व्यय विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय अथवा उनके नामिती
सदस्य
4
प्रशासनिक मंत्रालय के सचिव
(नीचे दी गई सूची के अनुसार)
सदस्य
5
अपर सचिव (निवेश), आर्थिक मामले विभाग
सदस्य
6
संयुक्त सचिव, अवसंरचना नीति और वित्त प्रभाग, डीईए
सदस्य सचिव
कार्य बल के संदर्भ की शर्तें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 में शुरू हो सकने वाली तकनीकी रूप से व्यवहार्य और वित्तीय/ आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं की पहचान करना।
2. वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-25 के बीच शेष 5 वर्षों में से प्रत्येक के लिए प्रगतिपूर्ण परियोजनाओं को सूचीबद्ध करना।
3. वार्षिक अवसंरचना निवेश/पूंजीगत लागत का अनुमान लगाना।
4. वित्तपोषण के उपयुक्त स्रोतों की पहचान करने में मंत्रालयों का मार्गदर्शन करना।
5. परियोजनाओं की निगरानी के लिए उपाय सुझाना, ताकि लागत और समय में कमी लाई जा सके।
नेशनल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं में ग्रीनफील्ड और ब्राउनफील्ड परियोजनाएं भी शामिल होंगी, जिनमें प्रत्येक पर 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत आएगी। चालू वर्ष के लिए प्रगतिशील योजनाओं के लिए डीपीआर की उपलब्धता, कार्यान्वयन की व्यवहार्यता, वित्तपोषण योजना में समावेश और प्रशासनिक स्वीकृति की तत्परता/उपलब्धता भी शामिल होगी। प्रत्येक मंत्रालय/विभाग परियोजनाओं की निगरानी के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा ताकि उनके कार्यान्वयन को समय पर और लागत के अनुरूप सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। कार्य बल, इंडिया इनवेस्टमेंट ग्रिड (आईआईजी) और नेशनल इन्वेस्टमेंट एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड (एनआईआईएफ), आदि के माध्यम से निजी निवेश की आवश्यकता वाली परियोजनाओं के मजबूत विपणन को भी सक्षम बनाएगा।
कार्य बल वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए पाइपलाइन परियोजनाओं पर 31 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक और वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-25 के लिए सांकेतिक पाइपलाइन पर 31 दिसंबर 2019 तक अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करेगा।