रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय को 2018-19 के लिए स्‍वच्‍छता कार्य योजना के कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ मंत्रालय घोषित किया गया
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज स्‍वच्‍छता पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए
स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन के तहत छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस (सीएसटी), मुंबई को सव्रश्रेष्‍ठ स्‍वच्‍छ प्रतिष्ठित स्‍थल का पुरस्‍कार दिया गया
रेल, वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सभी रेल कर्मियों को स्‍वच्‍छता को संगठन की संस्‍कृति बनाने का आग्रह किया
06 SEP 2019 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने 2018-19 के लिए स्‍वच्‍छता कार्य योजना के कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए भारतीय रेल को सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ मंत्रालय का पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किया। भारतीय रेल की ओर से रेलवे बोर्ड की चैयरमेन श्री विनोद कुमार यादव ने पुरस्‍कार प्राप्‍त किया। राष्‍ट्रपति ने स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन के तहत छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस (सीएसटी), मुंबई को सव्रश्रेष्‍ठ स्‍वच्‍छ प्रतिष्ठित स्‍थल का पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किया। 2018 के स्‍वच्‍छता सर्वेक्षण के तीन सबसे स्‍वच्‍छ स्‍टेशनों- जोधपुर, जयपुर और तिरुपति को भी पुरस्‍कार प्राप्‍त हुए।
रेल, वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सभी रेल कर्मियों से आग्रह किया कि वे स्‍वच्‍छता को संगठन की संस्‍कृति बनाए तथा 2 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 से 10 दिनों के लिए सभी ट्रेनों और स्‍टेशनों में स्‍व्‍च्‍छता कार्यक्रम चलाए।
भारतीय रेल ने 2018-19 के दौरान अपनी परिसंपत्तियों की स्‍वच्‍छता पर 3000 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि खर्च की है। रेलवे बोर्ड के चैयरमेन श्री विनोद कुमार यादव जोनल रेलवे के महाप्रबंधकों के साथ वीडियो कॉंफ्रेंसिंग के जरिए स्‍वच्‍छता पर निरंतर विचार-विमर्श करते हैं। पुरस्‍कार समारोह के बाद श्री यादव ने जोनल रेलवे तथा मंडल रेलवे के क्रमश: महाप्रबंधकों और रेल प्रबंधकों को बधाई दी। श्री यादव ने ट्रेनों में और स्‍टेशनों पर स्‍वच्‍छता की स्थिति और बेहतर करने के उपायों पर महाप्रबंधकों तथा रेल प्रबंधकों के साथ चर्चा की।

Ministry of Railways
Railways Adjudged as the Best Ministry for Implementation of Swachhata Action Plan for 2018-19
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind Presented Swachhata Awards Today.
The Best Swachh Iconic Place Award is given to the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CST)
Mumbai Under the Swachh Bharat Mission Initiative.
Minister for Railways, Commerce and Industries Shri Piyush Goyal Urged all in the Railways to Make Cleanliness an Organisational Culture
06 SEP 2019 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind presented an award to Indian Railways as the best ministry for implementation of Swachhata action plan for 2018-19. Chairman, Railway Board Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav received the award on behalf of the Indian Railways. The President of India also presented the best Swachh iconic Place award to the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CST) Mumbai under the Swachh Bharat Mission initiative. The three best stations as per Cleanliness Ranking Survey for 2018 i.e. Jodhpur, Jaipur & Tirupati were also awarded.
Indian Railways placed all the required resources for swachhata and they are yielding results. The Minister for Railways, Commerce and Industries Shri Piyush Goyal has perpetually been persuading all Railway officials to make cleanliness an organisational culture. Recently the Minister directed all Railway officials to observe a special 10 days cleanliness drive for trains and stations starting 2nd September, 2019. These perpetual drives are also monitored by uploading of selected photographs on E-Drishti and the Minister’s dashboard.
Such feedback from commuters’ is further used to promote cleanliness campaign of railways, which together is the biggest service provisioning public place in the country. Indian Railways had spent about 3000 Crore Rupees on cleanliness drives on its various properties during 2018-19.
Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board regularly conducts meetings with General Managers of Zonal Railways via video conferencing to discuss Swacchata subject also. Today after the awards ceremony Shri Yadav congratulated all the General Managers and DRMs for the recognition that they have brought to Indian Railways as the best Ministry in Swachh Mohatsav Awards. Shri Yadav also discussed with them measures to further improve cleanliness on the trains and stations.