सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
44वें टोरंटो अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव 2019 में भारत पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया गया
आईएफएफआई 2019 के पोस्‍टर और ब्रोशर का विमोचन किया गया
06 SEP 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
कनाडा में भारत के उच्‍चायुक्‍त श्री विकास स्‍वरूप ने आज 44वें टोरंटो अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव (टीआईएफएफ) 2019 में भारत पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया। टीआईएफएफ 2019 में भारत पवेलियन के उद्घाटन से विदेशी बाजारों में भारतीय सिनेमा को दर्शाने के लिए एक मंच मिलने के साथ-साथ व्‍यापार के नये अवसर भी मिलेंगे।
इस वर्ष बाद में गोवा में आयोजित भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव(आईएफएफआई) का स्‍वर्ण जयंती आयोजन इस उद्घाटन की मुख्‍य विशेषताओं में शामिल है। इस अवसर पर भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव 2019 के पोस्‍टर और ब्रोशर का भी विमोचन किया गया। भागीदारों ने महोत्‍सव में वर्टिकलों, रेट्रोस्‍पेक्टिवों, मास्‍टरक्‍लासों और वार्तालाप सत्रों जैसे विभिन्‍न कार्यक्रमों में गहरी रूचि दिखाई। उनमें से कई भागीदारों ने आईएफएफआई में आयोजित तकनीकी अधिवेशनों के लिए सिनेमा के प्रशंसकों और भागीदारों के रूप में गोवा आने के प्रति अपनी गहरी रूचि दर्शायी।
इस अवसर पर श्री विकास स्‍वरूप ने कहा, ‘भारतीय फिल्‍मों ने फिल्‍म के निर्माण में विश्‍व भर में एक नया मापदंड कायम किया है। आज प्रत्‍येक फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव भारत के सॉफ्ट पावर की व्‍यापक संभावना को मान्‍यता देता है। टीआईएफएफ, 50वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव 2019 की वैश्विक पहुंच के लिए एक आदर्श मंच है।’
उद्घाटन समारोह – भागीदार और चर्चा
भारत पवेलियन के उद्घाटन समारोह में फिल्‍म निर्माण क्षेत्र और फिल्‍म महोत्‍सवों से जुड़े लगभग 60 प्रख्‍यात हस्तियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित कुछ गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों में टोरंटो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सवके उद्योग निदेशकश्री ज्योफ मैकनागटन, हार्टलैंड फिल्म फेस्टिवल,इंडियानापोलिस, इंडियाना, अमेरिका की वरिष्‍ठ अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रोग्राम कंसल्‍टेंट सुश्री हन्‍ना फिशर, लायनहार्ट प्रोडक्शन हाउस के सीईओ श्री रोजर नय्यर, यूरोपीय फिल्म बाजार की विपणन प्रमुख सुश्री जान वोल्फ, टोरंटो अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव के उद्योग की वरिष्‍ठ समन्‍वयक सुश्री ब्रिटनी एलन आदि शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में विभिन्‍न विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, जिनमें आईएफएफआई 2019 के स्‍वर्ण जयंती आयोजन में भागीदारी और महोत्‍सव के दौरान प्रोग्रामिंग की प्रकृति के बारे में विवरण शामिल हैं। हितधारकों को भारत में फिल्‍म निर्माण के लिए एक ही स्‍थान पर सभी प्रकार की स्‍वीकृतियों के बारे में सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में बताया गया।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई)के सहयोग से भारत सरकार का सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय 5-15 सितंबर, 2019 के बीच कनाडा के टोरंटो में टोरंटो अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव में अपनी भागीदारी कर रहा है। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव निदेशालय के अपर महानिदेशक श्री चैतन्‍य प्रसाद और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की उपसचिव (फिल्‍म) सुश्री धनप्रीत कौर शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Pavilion at 44th Toronto International Film Festival 2019 Inaugurated
IFFI 2019 Poster & Brochure Released
06 SEP 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
High Commissioner of India to Canada Shri Vikas Swarup inaugurated the India Pavilion at the 44th Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) 2019 earlier today. The Inauguration of India Pavilion at TIFF 2019 will provide a platform to showcase Indian Cinema in the overseas market and facilitate new business opportunities.
A key highlight of the inauguration related to the Golden Jubilee Edition of IFFI to be held in Goa later this year. IFFI 2019 poster and brochure were also released. Participants evinced keen interest regarding the various programming verticals, retrospectives, masterclasses, & in-conversation sessions in the Festival. A number of them expressed their keenness to come to Goa as Cine Appreciators & participants for the technical sessions to be held in IFFI.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vikas Swarup said, “Indian movies have created new benchmark in film making globally. Every Film Festival today acknowledges the enormous potential of India's soft Power. TIFF provides the ideal platform for the global outreach of the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) 2019. Film-makers of the Global Film Fraternity have got an opportunity to understand the key elements of the Festival and the impact of the Indian Cinema on film making globally.”
Inauguration Ceremony - Participants and Discussion
Around 60 eminent personalities from the Film-making Sector & Film Festivals, participated at the Inauguration Ceremony of the India Pavilion. Some of the eminent persons present included Mr Geoff Macnaughton, Director of Industry, Toronto International Film Festival; Ms Hannah Fisher, Senior International Program Consultant, Heartland Film Festival, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA; Mr Roger Nair, CEO, Lionheart Production House; Ms Jana Wolff, Head – Marketing, European Film Market; Ms Brittany Allan, Senior Coordinator - Industry, Toronto International Film Festival among others.
Discussions were held on a wide range of topics which included Participation in the Golden Jubilee edition of IFFI, 2019 including details regarding the nature of the programming during the Festival. A number of participants showed keen interest in understanding the policy framework on matters related to Co-production Agreements and Ease of Doing Business in the domain of Indian Media & Entertainment Industry. Stakeholders were also informed about the initiatives undertaken by the Government related to Single Window Clearance for filming in India.
Background
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is participating at the ‘Toronto International Film Festival’ from 5-15 September 2019 in Toronto, Canada. The Indian Delegation includes Shri Chaitanya Prasad, Additional Director General, Directorate of Film Festivals and Ms. Dhanpreet Kaur, Deputy Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
The market potential for Indian content in Toronto is huge because of the strong presence of the Indian diaspora and great interest in Indian Cinema. India-Canada are in a co-production treaty as well and opportunities to work on co-producing films with Canada will be explored by the Delegation during the course of the Festival.