राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने स्‍वच्‍छ महोत्‍सव 2019 को संबोधित किया
06 SEP 2019 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज जलशक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में स्‍वच्‍छ महोत्‍सव को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति ने विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों में स्‍वच्‍छ भारत पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए। राष्‍ट्रपति को व्‍यवहार परिवर्तन संदेश के बारे में स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन की पुस्‍तक की एक प्रति केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत ने प्रदान की। यह पुस्‍तक श्री शेखावत ने औपचारिक रूप से जारी की है।
उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन की सबसे बड़ी विशेषता यह है कि यह केवल सरकारी अभियान ही नहीं बल्कि हर भारतीय का अभियान बन गया है। सभी ने स्‍वच्‍छता को अपनी जिम्‍मेदारी के रूप में लिया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र द्वारा निर्धारित सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य 2030 तक अर्जित करने हैं लेकिन भारत 11 साल पहले ही इन स्‍वच्‍छता लक्ष्‍यों को अर्जित करने के लिए तैयार है। यह हमारे लिए गर्व का विषय है कि देश का हर नागरिक इस उपलब्धि के लिए प्रशंसा का पात्र है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्‍वच्‍छता अभियान से हमारे समाज में नई जागरूकता पैदा हुई है। उन्‍होंने पहले चरण की सफलता को मजबूत बनाते हुए अगले चरण के लक्ष्‍यों को अर्जित करने पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमें पहले चरण के दौरान स्‍थापित की गई सुविधाओं के रखरखाव पर ध्‍यान देना होगा। इसके लिए हमें स्‍वच्‍छता की संस्‍कृति को अधिक गहराई से अपनाना होगा।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें स्‍वच्‍छता के व्‍यापक अर्थ को अपनाते हुए आगे बढ़ना है। उदाहरण के लिए स्‍वच्‍छ पेयजल उपलब्‍ध कराना भी स्‍वच्‍छता के दायरे में आता है। स्‍वच्‍छता भारत सरकार द्वारा इस साल शुरू किए गए जन जीवन मिशन की सफलता की आवयश्‍यक शर्त है।

President's Secretariat
President of India graces Swachh Mahotsav 2019
06 SEP 2019 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, graced and addressed the Swachh Mahotsav 2019, a function held at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi today (September 6, 2019), organised by the Union Ministry of Jal Shakti. On the occasion, the President presented the Swachh Bharat Awards in various categories. He also received the Swachh Bharat Mission’s Book on Behavior Change Communication from Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, who formally released it.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that the biggest feature of ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’ is that it has become a campaign of every Indian, not just a government campaign. Everyone has taken up the task of cleanliness as his/her own responsibility. He noted that Sustainable Development Goals set by the United Nations are to be achieved by 2030. But, India is set to achieve cleanliness targets 11 years ahead, that is in 2019 itself. He said that it is a matter of pride for us and every citizen of the country deserves appreciation for this achievement.
The President said that a new awareness has emerged in our society through Swachhta Abhiyan. He emphasized that goals of the next phase should be achieved while strengthening the success of the first phase. We have to pay attention towards the maintenance of the facilities set up during the first phase. He said that for this, we have to imbibe the culture of cleanliness more deeply.
The President said that we have to move forward, adopting the broader meaning of cleanliness. For example, providing clean drinking water also comes under the purview of sanitation. Cleanliness is also an essential condition for the success of 'Jal Jeevan Mission' launched by the Government of India this year.
Please click for Hindi address