रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तरकश लागोस, नाइजीरिया पहुंचा
05 SEP 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज तरकश अपनी तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के लिए आज लागोस, नाइजीरिया के बंदरगाह पहुंचा। इस यात्रा का आयोजन भारत और नाइजीरिया में राजनयिक संबंधों की स्‍थापना की 60वीं जयंती का समारोह मनाने के लिए किया गया है। कैप्‍टन सतीश वासुदेव की कमान वाला आईएनएस तरकश भारतीय नौसेना के सबसे शक्तिशाली फ्रंटलाइन फ्रिगेट्स में से एक है। यह जहाज हथियारों, सेंसरों की बहुमुखी रेंज से लैस है। यह जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े का हिस्‍सा है और मुंबई स्थित फ्लैग ऑफिसर, कमांडिंग इन चीफ, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान की परिचालन कमान के अधीन है।
इस जहाज को देखने के लिए अनेक गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति और नाइजीरिया के सरकारी अधिकारी आएंगे। दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग को और गति देने के लिए नाइजीरिया के नौसेना अधिकारियों के साथ पेशेवर बातचीत की योजना है। इसके अलावा दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच सामाजिक गतिविधियों और खेलों का आयोजन भी किया जायेगा। नाइजीरिया के लोगों के लिए चिकित्‍सा कैंप का भी आयोजन किया जायेगा। तरकश 08 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को एनएनएस यूनिटी के साथ समुद्र में पैसेज एक्‍सरसाइज का आयोजन करेगा जिससे दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच अंतरसक्रियता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
भारत और नाइजीरिया के बीच परंपरागत रूप से घनिष्‍ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं। दोनों देश लोकतंत्र, विकास और धर्मनिरपेक्षता के मूल्‍यों को साझा करते हैं। रक्षा सहयोग और सांस्‍कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के लिए दोनों देशों में अनेक द्विपक्षीय प्रबंध मौजूद हैं। भारतीय सशस्‍त्र बल नाइजीरिया के सशस्‍त्र बलों के लिए भारत में विभिन्‍न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं। नाइजीरिया के राष्‍ट्रपति श्री मोहम्‍मद गुहारी भी डिफेंस सर्विसेज का स्‍टॉफ कॉलेज वेलिंगटन के पूर्व छात्र हैं। भारतीय नौसेना मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध स्‍थापित करने और मैत्रीपूर्ण देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने के लिए अपने मिशन के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों को नियमित रूप से विदेशों में तैनात करती है।

Ministry of Defence
INS Tarkash at Lagos, Nigeria
05 SEP 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Indian Navy's Overseas Deployment to Africa, Europe and Russia, Indian Naval Ship Tarkash made a port call at Lagos, Nigeria today, on 05 Sep 19 for a three day visit. The port call has been scheduled to celebrate the 60th anniversary of establishing of diplomatic relations between India and Nigeria. INS Tarkash, commanded by Captain Sathish Vasudev, is one of the most potent frontline frigates of the Indian Navy equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors. The ship is part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet and under the Operational Command of Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, based at Mumbai.
During the port call, various dignitaries and government officials of Nigeria are scheduled to visit the ship. Professional interactions are planned with the Nigerian Navy towards further enhancing co-operation between the two countries. In addition to social engagements and sports events, best practices will also be shared between the two Navies. The ship will also be conducting a Medical Camp along with Nigerian Navy doctors for the local population. Tarkash will also undertake a Passage Exercise at sea with NNS Unity on 08 Sep 19, which will enhance interoperability between both navies.
Nigeria and India have traditionally enjoyed warm and friendly relations, sharing common values of democracy, development and secularism. A number of bilateral arrangements for defence co-operation and cultural exchange exist between the two countries. The Indian Armed Forces also conduct various training courses for personnel of the Nigerian Armed Forces at Defence Training Institutions in India. It is a matter of great pride that the President of Nigeria, H.E. Muhammadu Buhari is an alumnus of the 29th Staff Course from the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington (TN), India and the Chief of the Naval Staff of the Nigerian Navy, Vice Admiral Ibok Ete Ekwe Ibas also underwent ab-initio training with the Indian Navy at Kochi in 1983 - 84.
Indian Navy ships are regularly deployed overseas as part of Indian Navy's mission of building 'bridges of friendship' and strengthening international cooperation with friendly countries.