Ministry of Education
Steps taken to implement the Institutions of Eminence (IoE) Scheme
05 SEP 2019 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of HRD has taken various steps to implement the scheme of Institutions of Eminence (IoEs). On 4th September 2019, the Ministry of Human Resource Development, on the advice of UGC and the Empowered Expert Committee issued orders to 5 public Universities conveying their declaration as Institutions of Eminence (IoE). These are IIT Madras, Banaras Hindu University, IIT Kharagpur, University of Delhi and University of Hyderabad. In addition, Letters of Intent were issued to 5 Private Universities for accepting and sending their preparedness for being declared as Institutions of Eminence. These are Amrita Viswavidyapeetham, Tamil Nadu, Vellore Institute of Technology, Tamil Nadu, Jamia Hamdard, New Delhi, Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, Odisha & Bharti Institute, Satya Bharti Foundation, Mohali. These institutions will need to submit their readiness for commencing academic operations as IoEs.
Further, in respect of 2 more Universities, Shiv Nadar University, UP and O.P Jindal University, Haryana letters were issued to the State Government to pass legislation in the State Assembly to cease the status of these Universities as Private Universities under the State and so as to enable them to be considered as IoE Deemed Universities.
In regard to2 State Universities, Jadavpur University, West Bengal and Anna University, Tamil Nadu were also selected by the Empowered Committee and the State Governments have been asked to indicate their commitment towards their contribution under the IoE scheme.
Earlier, in the first round under the IoE scheme, 6 institutions were selected as IoEs:
Public Category
Private Category
Indian Institute of Sciencee (IISc), Bangalore
Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE), Manipal
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi
Birla Institute of Technology& Sciences (BITS), Pilani
Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Bombay
Jio Institute under the Greenfield category.
The 3 Public Institutions were declared IoEs, while the 3 private institutions were issued Letters of IntentTill date we have 16 institutions as IoEs, apart from which another 4 institutions where State Government’s confirmation and commitment is awaited.
Benefits of Institutions of Eminence
1. Government Institutions to get additional funding upto 1000 Cr.
2. The selected Institutions under IoE shall have complete academic and administrative autonomy.
3. The Institutions of Eminence will have complete financial autonomy to spend the resources raised and allocated, subject to general conditions & restrictions of the Statutes and GFR.
4. Academic collaborations with foreign higher educational institutions (in top 500) would be exemptfrom government approvals.
5. Freedom to hire personnel from industry, etc, as faculty who are experts in their areasbut may not have the requisite higher academic qualifications.
6. Freedom to recruit faculty from outside India (limit of 25% of its faculty strength for public institution).
7. Freedom to enter into academic collaborations with other Institutions within the country.
8. Freedom to have own transparent merit based system for admission of students.
9. Freedom to admit additionally foreign students on merit subject to a maximum of 30% of the strength of admitted domestic students.
10. Freedom to fix and charge fees from foreign students without restriction.
11. Freedom to determine the domestic student fees, subject to the condition that no student who gets selected admission is turned away for lack of finance. Every Institute to encourage scholarships and extension of loans facility.
12. Freedom to offer courses within a program as well as to offer degrees in newer areas, including inter-disciplinary ones, after approval of its Governing Council and conforming to the minimum prevailing standards.
13. Freedom to have the flexibility of course structure in terms of number of credit hours and years to take a degree, after approval of their Governing Council and conforming to the minimum prevailing standards.
14. Flexibility in fixing of curriculum and syllabus, with no UGC mandated curriculum structure.
15. Freedom to offer online courses as part of their programmes with a restriction that not more than 20% of the programme should be in online mode. Certificate courses can entirely be through online mode.
16. Students enrolment capacity to be 10,000 in 15 years. (Lower figure permitted with justification)
17. Faculty Student Ratio should be 1:20 at the time of Notification and should increase to 1:10 in five years.
18. UGC Inspection shall not apply to Institutions of Eminence.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
विशिष्‍ट संस्‍थान योजना को लागू करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए
05 SEP 2019 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने विशिष्‍ट संस्‍थान योजना को लागू करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। मंत्रालय ने विश्‍वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग तथा अधिकारप्राप्‍त विशेषज्ञ समिति‍ की सलाह पर 4 सितंबर, 2019 को विशिष्‍ट संस्‍थानों के रूप में उनकी घोषणा से अवगत कराते हुए पांच सरकारी विश्‍वविद्यालयों के लिए आदेश जारी किए। आईआईटी मद्रास, बनारस हिन्‍दू विश्‍वविद्यालय, आईआईटी खड़गपुर, दिल्‍ली विश्‍वविद्यालय और हैदराबाद विश्‍वविद्यालय इनमें शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा पांच नि‍जी विश्‍वविद्यालयों के लिए इस आशय के पत्र जारी किए गए कि वे विशिष्‍ट संस्‍थानों के रूप में घोषित किए जाने के लिए अपनी तैयारी से अवगत कराएं। अमृता विश्‍वविद्यापीठम, तमिलनाडु, वेल्‍लौर प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान, तमिलनाडु, जामिया हमदर्द, नई दिल्‍ली, कलिंगा औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान, ओडिशा और भारतीय संस्‍थान, सत्‍य भारती फाउंडेशन, मोहाली इनमें शामिल हैं। विशिष्‍ट संस्‍थानों के रूप में शैक्षिक क्रियाकलाप शुरू करने के बारे में अपनी तैयारियों से अवगत कराना इन संस्‍थानों के लिए जरूरी होगा।
इसके अलावा दो अन्‍य विश्‍वविद्यालयों- शिव नाडार विश्‍वविद्यालय, उत्‍तर प्रदेश और ओ पी जिन्‍दल विश्‍वविद्यालय, हरियाणा के संदर्भ में राज्‍य सरकारों को पत्र लिखे गए हैं कि राज्‍य के तहत निजी विश्‍वविद्यालयों के रूप में इन विश्‍वविद्यालयों के दर्जे को समाप्‍त करने के लिए राज्‍य विधानसभा में कानून पारित करें, ताकि विख्‍यात संस्‍थान मान्‍य विश्‍वविद्यालयों के रूप में इनके बारे में विचार किया जा सके।
दो राज्‍य विश्‍वविद्यालयों – जादवपुर विश्‍वविद्यालय, पश्चिम बंगाल और अन्‍ना विश्‍वविद्यालय, तमिलनाडु को भी अधिकारप्राप्‍त समिति द्वारा चयनित किया गया और राज्‍य सरकारों को विशिष्‍ट संस्‍थान योजना के तहत इनके योगदान के बारे में अवगत कराने के लिए कहा गया है।
इससे पहले, विशिष्‍ट संस्‍थान योजना के तहत पहले चरण में 6 संस्‍थानों को विशिष्‍ट संस्‍थानों के रूप में चयनित किया गया था :
सरकारी संस्‍थान
निजी संस्‍थान
भारतीय विज्ञान संस्‍थान, बंगलोर
मणिपाल उच्‍चतर शिक्षा अकादमी, मणिपाल
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान, दिल्‍ली
बिड़ला प्रौद्योगिकी एवं विज्ञान संस्‍थान, पिलानी
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्‍थान, बंबई
ग्रीनफील्‍ड श्रेणी के तहत जीयो संस्‍थान
तीन सार्वजनिक संस्‍थानों को विशिष्‍ट संस्‍थान घोषित किया गया था, जबकि तीन निजी संस्‍थानों के लिए आशय पत्र जारी किए गए थे। अब तक विशिष्‍ट संस्‍थानों के रूप में 16 संस्‍थान हैं। इनमें ऐसे चार संस्‍थान शामिल नहीं हैं, जिनके लिए राज्‍य सरकारों की ओर से तत्‍संबंधी पुष्टि की प्रतीक्षा की जा रही है।
विशिष्‍ट संस्‍थानों के लाभ
• सरकारी संस्‍थानों को अधिकतम 1000 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्‍त धनराशि मिलेगी।
• विशिष्‍ट संस्‍थान के तहत चयनित संस्‍थानों के पास संपूर्ण शैक्षिक एवं प्रशासनिक स्‍वायत्‍ता होगी।
• विशिष्‍ट संस्‍थानों के पास उपलब्‍ध और आवंटित संसाधनों को खर्च करने के लिए संपूर्ण वित्‍तीय स्‍वायत्‍तता होगी, जो विधानों और जीएफआर की सामान्‍य शर्तों एवं निषेधों पर आधारित होगी।
• विदेशी उच्‍चतर शैक्षिक संस्‍थानों (500 शीर्ष संस्‍थानों में) के साथ शैक्षिक तालमेल के मामले में सरकारी मंजूरियों की जरूरत नहीं होगी।
• संकाय के रूप में उद्योग जगत आदि के ऐसे कार्मिकों को काम सौंपने की स्‍वतंत्रता होगी, जो अपने क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ हैं, किन्‍तु आवश्‍यक उच्‍चतर शैक्षिक योग्‍यताएं नहीं रखते हैं।
• देश के बाहर से शिक्षक को भर्ती करने की स्‍वतंत्रता (सरकारी संस्‍थान के लिए शिक्षकों की कुल संख्‍या के 25 प्रतिशत तक सीमित)