وزارت دفاع
جاپان –بھارت سالانہ دفاعی وزارتی مذاکرات کے بارے میں مشترکہ اخباری بیان
03 SEP 2019 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3اگست 2019/بھارت کے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ، جاپان کے وزیر دفاع جناب تاکیشی ایوایا کی دعوت پر 2 سے 3 ستمبر 2019 تک جاپان کے باہمی دورے پر گئے ہوئے ہیں۔ دونوں وزرا نے 2 ستمبر 2019 کو ٹوکیو میں سالانہ دفاعی وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ جنا ب سنگھ نے اسی دن جاپان کے وزیراعظم جناب شنزو آبے سے ملاقات بھی کی۔
دونوں وزیروں نے اس بات کو یاد دلایا کہ جاپان اور بھارت کے وزرائے اعظم نے اکتوبر 2018 میں اپنے وژن بیان میں ایک آزاد اور کھلے انڈو –پیسفک کے لئے ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے اپنے غیر متزلزل عہد کا اعادہ کیا تھا۔ دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے مشترکہ سکریٹری کے معاملے میں دفاعی تعاون قائم کرنے کے سلسلہ میں پیش رفت کا اطمیان کا اظہار بھی کیا تھا اور اپنی اس خواہش کی توثیق بھی کی تھی کہ جاپان اور بھارت کے درمیان اسٹرٹیجک او ردفاعی تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کیا جائے۔
اس سلسلہ میں دونوں وزرا نے اپنے اس ارادہ کی توثیق کی کہ اس سال جاپان –بھارت سالانہ چوٹی کانفرنس سے پہلے پہلی خارجہ اور دفاع کے وزرا کے مذاکرات آمنے سامنے (2+2) ہونے چاہئیں تاکہ انڈو-پیسفک علاقے کے امن اور خوشحالی کے لئے تعاون میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
دونوں وزیروں نے ایکویزیشن اینڈ کراس سروسنگ ایگریمنٹ (ا ے سی ایس اے) کے بارے میں مذاکرات کا خیر مقدم کیا کہ پچھلے سال اکتوبر میں چوٹی میٹنگ میں اس کی شروعات کے اعلان کے بعد سے کافی پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
دونوں وزیروں نے اس بات کو تسلیم کیا کہ بھارت اور بحرالکاہل کے علاقے مین امن اور استحکام انڈوپیسفک علاقے میں اور پوری دنیا میں خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ دونوںوزیروں نے انڈو پیسفک علاقے کی موجودہ سیکورٹی کی صورتحال پر بے تکلفی سے بات کی جس میں کورین جزیرہ نما اور جنوبی چین کے سمندر کے واقعات بھی شامل تھے۔
دونوں وزیروں نے جاپان کی بحری دفاعی فورس (جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف) اور بھارتی بحریہ کے درمیان پچھلے سال دستخط کئے گئے گہرے تعاون کے سمجھوتے پر عمل درآمد پر مبنی میریٹائم ڈومین اویئرنیس (ایم ڈی اے) کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کی تیز رفتار پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
دونوں وزیروں نے دونوں دفاعی حکام کے درمیان باضابطہ بات چیت کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔ ان میں وہ باہمی مشقیں بھی شامل ہیں جو پچھلے سال منعقد ہوئیں تھیں۔ اس سلسلہ میں مزید ٹھوس تعاون کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جاپان گراؤنڈ سیلف ڈیفنس فورس (جے جی ایس ڈی ایف ) اور بھارتی فوج کے درمیان تبادلے:
دونوں وزرائے دفاع نے جے جی ایس ڈی ایف اور بھارتی فوج کے درمیان دہشت گردی کے مقابلے کے شعبے میں پہلی باہی مشق ‘دھرما گارجین’ کا خیرمقدم کیا جو 2018 کے موسم خزاں کو اس بات کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ ا س سال دوسری مشق کے لئے تیاری میں تیز رفتاری سے پیش رفت ہورہی ہے دونوں وزرا نے اس بات کا خیر مقدم کیا کہ طرفین نے اسے مستقل مشق بنانے کے لئے دوست نتائج برآمد کئے ہیں۔
جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف اور بھارتی بحریہ کے درمیان تبادلے
دونوں وزرا نے باہمی مشق کی اہمیت کو نوٹ کیا اور اس بات کا خیر مقدم کیا کہ جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف اور بھارتی بحریہ نے اونچی سطح پر باہمی مشقیں کی ہیں وزرا نے اس کا خیر مقدم کیا کہ جاپان، بھارت ، امریکہ سہ ملکی بحری مشق ‘مالا بار -2019’ اس سال آخری ستمبر سے اکتوبر کے شروع تک منعقد کی جائے گی۔وزرا نے اس بات کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا کہ دوسری جاپان، بھارت، امریکہ سہ فریقی سرنگوں کی روک تھام کی مشق (ایم آئی این ای ایکس) اس سال جولائی میں ہوگی۔ انہوں نے اگلے سال سے آگے بھی اسی فریم ورک میں سہ ملکی مشق کا سلسلہ جاری رکھنے کے عزم کا اظہار بھی کیا۔ وزرا نے جاپان بھارت سمندری مشق (جے آئی ایم ای ایکس) 2018 میں کرائے جانے کو تسلیم کیا اور خیال ظاہر کیا کہ یہ مشق مستقل بنیاد پر کرائی جائے۔ وزرا نے یہ مشترکہ خیال بھی ظاہر کیا کہ جے ایم ایس ڈی ایف اور بھارتی بحریہ باہمی مشقوں میں شرکت کی کوشش کریں گی جن میں مشاہد کے طور پر شرکت بھی شرکت بھی شامل ہے۔
جاپان ایئر سیلف ڈیفنس فورس(جے اے ایس ڈی ایف) اور بھارتی فضائیہ کے درمیان تبادلے
دونوں وزیروں نے دونوں ملکوں کی فضائی فوج کے درمیان پہلی باہمی مشق ‘ شن یومیتری18’ کا خیر مقدم کیا جو دسمبر 2018 میں ہوئی تھی اور اس کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا کہ مشق کے دوسرے دو ر کے لئے تعاون کا سلسلہ اچھی طرح جاری ہے۔ دونوں وزیروں نے بھارت –امریکہ باہمی مشق ’’کوپ انڈیا’’ میں دسمبر میں مشاہد کے طور پر جے اے ایس ڈی ایف) کی پہلی شرکت کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے فضائیہ فوج سے فضائی فوج کے درمیان رابطے میں اضافہ کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جس میں لڑاکا طیاروں کے درمیان تعاون بھی شامل ہے۔
تعلیم اور تحقیق کے معاملے میں تبادلے
دونوں وزرا نے دونوں ملکوں کے دفاع کے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے طلبا کے درمیان باضابطہ تبادلے کا خیر مقدم کیا جن میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیفنس اسٹیڈیز اور جاپان کا جے ایس ڈی ایف اسٹاف کالج اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج اور ڈیفنس سروسیز اسٹاف کالج آف انڈیا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے خیال ظاہر کیا کہ اس طرح کے تبادلوں کا سلسلہ جاری رہنا چاہئے۔؎
تیسرے ملکوں میں تعاون
دونوں وزرا نے انڈو پیسفک علاقے کے ملکوں کے ساتھ مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعہ تعاون کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لئے کہا ان اقدامات انڈوپیسفک علاقے میں امن اور استحکام کو مزید فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
دفاعی سامان اور ٹکنالوجی میں تعاون
دونوں وزرا نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ دفاعی سامان اور ٹکنالوجی میں تعاون کو مستحکم کرنا ، جاپان اور بھارت کے درمیان تعاون کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے لئے ضروری ہے۔ اس سلسلہ میں دونوں وزرا نے ایکویزیشن ، ٹکنالوجی اور لوجسٹک ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایل اے) اور دفاعی سامان کی تیاری کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی پی) کے درمیان اعلی سطح کے تبادلے عمل میں آئے ہیں۔ جن میں نومبر 2018 میں دفاعی سامان کی تیاری کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کا جاپان کا دورہ اورفروری 2019 میں اے ٹی ایل اے کے کمشنر کا بھارت کا دورہ شامل ہے۔ دونوں وزرا نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ دفاعی سامان اور ٹکنالوجی تعاون (جے ڈبلیو جی-ڈی ای ٹی سی) کے پانچویں مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ اس سال جلد از جلد ہونا چاہئے۔ دونوں وزرا نے بھرپور تعریف کی کہ ایر و انڈیا 2019 اور دوسری جاپان انڈیا ڈیفنس انڈسٹری فورم کامیابی کے ساتھ بنگلورو میں منعقد ہوئے اور یہ کہ جاپان اور بھارت کی دفاعی صنعتوں کے درمیان باہمی مفاہمت کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ بھارت میں ڈیفنس ایکسپو 2020 میں شرکت کے لئے جاپان کے وفد کو دعوت بھی دی گئی۔

Ministry of Defence
Joint Press Statement on Japan-India Annual Defence Ministerial Dialogue
03 SEP 2019 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
1. H.E. Mr. Rajnath Singh, Defence Minister of India is on a bilateral visit to Japan at the invitation of the H.E. Mr. Takeshi Iwaya, Defence Minister of Japan from 2 to 3 September 2019. The two Ministers held the annual Defence Ministerial Meeting on 2 September 2019 in Tokyo. Minister Singh also called on H.E. Mr. Shinzo Abe, Prime Minister of Japan, on the same day.
2. The Ministers recalled that Prime Ministers of Japan and India in their Vision Statement in October 2018 reiterated their unwavering commitment to working together towards a free and open Indo-Pacific. The two Prime Ministers had also expressed their satisfaction at the progress made in fosteringdefence cooperation for shared securityand reaffirmed their desire to further deepen the strategic and defence cooperation between Japan and India.
3. In this context, the Ministers affirmed their intention to hold the first Foreign and Defence Ministerial Dialogue (2+2) ahead of the Japan-India Annual Summit this year for advancing cooperation towards peace and prosperity of the Indo-Pacific region.
4. The Ministers welcomed that negotiations on the Acquisition and Cross-Servicing Agreement (ACSA) have shown progress since the announcement of the commencement of negotiations in the Summit Meeting in October last year.
5. The Ministers recognised that peace and stability of the Indian and Pacific Oceans are crucial for ensuring prosperity of the Indo-Pacific region and the entire world, and had a frank exchange of views on the current security situation in the Indo-Pacific region, including developments on the Korean Peninsula and in the South China Sea.
6. The Ministers welcomed the steady progress in bilateral cooperation in the area of Maritime Domain Awareness (MDA) based on the Implementing Arrangement for Deeper Cooperation between the Japan Maritime Self-Defense Force (JMSDF) and the Indian Navy signed last year.
7. The Ministers welcomed the regular interactions at all levels of their two defence authorities including that bilateral exercises have been conducted between all components by the end of last year, underlined their intention to seek more concrete cooperation among all components, and shared the views to promote cooperation and exchanges in the following areas:
(1) Exchanges between the Japan Ground Self-Defense Force (JGSDF) and the Indian Army.
The Ministers welcomed that the first bilateral exercise between the JGSDF and the Indian Army in the area of counter-terrorism “Dharma Guardian” was held in the autumn of 2018. Noting that the preparation for the second exercise this year has been steadily progressing, the Ministers welcomed that the both sides have produced concrete results for making it a regular exercise.
(2) Exchanges between the JMSDF and the Indian Navy.
The Ministers noted the significance of bilateral exercise and welcomed that the JMSDF and the Indian Navy have conducted bilateralexercises at an advanced level.
The Ministers welcomed that the Japan-India-U.S. trilateral maritime exercise “MALABAR 2019” will be held from late September to early October this year. The Ministers also welcomed that the second Japan-India-U.S. trilateral mine-countermeasures exercise (MINEX) was held in July this year, and expressed their resolve to continue the trilateral exercise in the same framework from next year onwards. The Ministers recognised the conduct of Japan-India Maritime Exercise (JIMEX) in 2018 and shared the view to conduct the exercise on a regular basis.
The Ministers further shared their intention that JMSDF and Indian Navy will make efforts towards participating in multilateral exercises including participation as observers.
(3) Exchanges between the Japan Air Self-Defense Force (JASDF) and the Indian Air Force
The Ministers welcomed that ‘SHINYUU MAITRI 18’, the first bilateral exercise between the air components, was held in December 2018, and the coordination for the second round of the exercise has been smoothly proceeding. The Ministers also welcomed the first participation of the JASDF in the India-U.S. bilateral exercise “Cope India” as observers in December. They further underlined the importance of increasing the scope and depth of the Air Force to Air Force engagements including fighter aircraft cooperation.
(4) Education and Research Exchanges
The Ministers welcomed the regular exchange of students between the defence educational and research institutions of the two countries, including the National Institute of Defence Studies and the JSDF Staff Colleges of Japan, and the National Defence College and the Defence Services Staff College of India. They also shared their view to continue such exchanges.
(5) Cooperation on Third Countries
The Ministers shared the view to explore cooperation with countries in the Indo-Pacific region through various initiatives that would further the shared vision of peace and stability of the Indo-Pacific region.
(6) Cooperation in Defence Equipment and Technology
The Ministers reaffirmed that strengthening cooperation in the area of defence equipment and technology is essential for further accelerating the cooperation between Japan and India. In this regard, the Ministers welcomed that high-level exchanges between the Acquisition, Technology and Logistics Agency (ATLA) and the Department of Defence Production (DDP) have been actively held including the visit of the Secretary of Defence Production to Japan in November 2018 and the visit of the Commissioner of ATLA to India in February 2019, and shared their view to accelerate the working-level efforts to hold the Fifth Joint Working Group on Defence Equipment and Technology Cooperation (JWG-DETC) as early as possible in this year. The Ministers highly appreciated that the Aero India 2019 and the Second Japan-India Defence Industry Forum were held successfully in Bengaluru in February 2019, and mutual understanding between defence industries of Japan and India has been promoted. The Ministers reaffirmed their intention to deepen discussion between the ATLA and the DDP on measures to promote active entry of Japanese defence industry into the market of Indian defence industry which has large potential in general as also in the newly established Defence Corridors in India, and noted the importance of interaction between defence industry associations of Japan and India. Invitation for the Japanese delegation to attend the DEFEXPO-2020 in India was also extended.