Ministry of Finance
CBDT consolidates Circulars for ease of compliance of Start-ups
02 SEP 2019 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
In order to provide hassle-free tax environment to the Start-ups, a series of announcements have been made by Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her General Budget Speech, 2019, and also on 23rd August 2019. To give effect to these announcements, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) issued various circulars/clarifications in the matter from time to time. Vide Circular No.22/2019 dated 30.08.2019, CBDT has consolidated all the circulars/clarifications issued on this subject for the ease of compliance of Start-up entities. The present circular inter alia highlights the following:-
• Simplification of process of assessment of Start-ups: Circular No. 16/2019 dated 7th of August, 2019 provided for the simplified procedure of assessment of Start-ups recognized by DPIIT. The circular covered cases under “limited scrutiny”, cases where multiple issues including issue of section 56(2)(viib) were involved or cases where Form No.2 was not filed by the Start-up entity. Detailed process of obtaining mandatory approval of the supervisory authorities for conducting enquiry was also laid down by this circular.
• Time limit for Completion of pending assessments of Start-ups: The time limit for completion of pending assessments was also specified by CBDT. All cases involving “limited scrutiny” were to be completed preferably by 30th September, 2019 and the other cases of Start-ups were to be disposed off on priority, preferably by 31st October, 2019.
• Procedure for addition made u/s 56(2)(viib) in the past assessment: Vide clarification issued on 9th August,2019 it was provided that the provisions of section 56(2)(viib) of the Act would also not be applicable in respect of assessment made before 19th February, 2019 if a recognised Start-up had filed declaration in Form No. 2. The timelines for disposal of appeals before CsIT(Appeals) was also specified. Further, the addition made under section 56(2)(viib) would also not be pressed in further appeal.
• Income-tax demand: It has been reiterated time and again by CBDT that outstanding income-tax demand relating to additions made under section 56(2)(viib) would not be pursued and no communication in respect of outstanding demand would be made with the Start-up entity. Other income-tax demand of the Start-ups would not be pursued unless the demand was confirmed by ITAT.
The Circular No.22/2019 dated 30.08.2019 is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों द्वारा अनुपालन में आसानी के लिए निर्देशों को समेकित किया
02 SEP 2019 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
­­­­­स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों को आसान टैक्स व्यवस्था की सुविधा देने के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आम बजट 2019 में और 23 अगस्त, 2019 को कई घोषणाएं की। इन घोषणाओं को प्रभावी बनाने के लिए केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने समय-समय पर विभिन्न परिपत्र / स्पष्टीकरण जारी किए हैं। परिपत्र संख्या 22/2019 दिनांक 30 अगस्त, 2019 के माध्यम से सीबीडीटी ने स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों के लिए अनुपालन में आसानी से संबंधित सभी परिपत्रों / स्पष्टीकरण का समेकन किया है। वर्तमान परिपत्र निम्न विषयों को रेखांकित करता है:
• स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों की आकलन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाना : परिपत्र संख्या 16/2019 दिनांक 07 अगस्त, 2019 के माध्यम से डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों की आकलन प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया है। इस परिपत्र में उन स्टार्ट-अप के लिए सीमित जांच की व्यवस्था है जहां धारा 56(2)(7बी) समेत अन्य मुद्दे जुड़े हुए हैं या वैसे मामले जिसमें स्टार्ट-अप कंपनी ने फॉर्म नं. 2 दाखिल नहीं किया है। इस परिपत्र में स्टार्ट-अप कंपनियों की जांच करने के लिए जांच प्राधिकरण को अनिवार्य अनुमोदन प्राप्त करने हेतु विस्तृत प्रक्रिया का उल्लेख है।
• स्टार्ट-कंपनियं के लंबित आकलनों को पूरा करने के लिए समय-सीमा : सीबीडीटी ने स्टार्ट-कंपनियं के लंबित आकलनों को पूरा करने के लिए समय-सीमा का भी उल्लेख किया है। सीमित जांच वाले सभी मामलों के आकलन का कार्य प्राथमिकता के आधार पर 30 सितंबर, 2019 तक पूरा कर लिया जाना चाहिए। स्टार्ट अप के अन्य मामलों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर 31 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक पूरा कर लिया जाना चाहिए।
• पूर्व आकलन में धारा 56(2)(7बी) के तहत जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया : 09 अगस्त, 2019 को जारी स्पष्टीकरण में यह जानकारी दी गई थी कि 19 फरवरी, 2019 के पहले किए गए आकलन के संदर्भ में धारा 56(2)(7बी) के प्रावधान लागू नहीं होंगे। यदि मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्ट-अप ने फॉर्म संख्या 2 फाइल किया है। अपीलों के अंतिम निपटारे की समय-सीमा का भी उल्लेख किया गया है।
• आयकर सीबीडीटी ने बार-बार यह कहा है कि धारा 56(2)(7बी) के तहत जोड़ी गई प्रविष्टियों से संबंधित बकाया आयकर की मांग नहीं की जाएगी और बकाया मांग के संदर्भ में कोई पत्राचार / संवाद नहीं किया जाएगा। स्टार्ट-अप की आयकर से संबंधित किसी मामले को आगे नहीं बढ़ाया जाएगा, यदि आईटीएटी ने इस आयकर संबंधी मांग की पुष्टि नहीं की हो।
परिपत्र संख्या 22/2019 दिनांक 30 अगस्त, 2019 www.incometaxindia.gov.in. पर उपलब्ध है।